JEE  >  Mathematics For JEE  >  JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Document Description: JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers for JEE 2022 is part of Mathematics For JEE preparation. The notes and questions for JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers have been prepared according to the JEE exam syllabus. Information about JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers covers topics like and JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Example, for JEE 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers.

Introduction of JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers in English is available as part of our Mathematics For JEE for JEE & JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers in Hindi for Mathematics For JEE course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for JEE Exam by signing up for free. JEE: JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. If JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE where z = x + iy, then the point (x, y) lies on a    (2020)
(a) Circle whose centre is at JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(b) Straight line whose slope is -2/3.
(c) Straight line whose slope is 3/2.
(d) Circle whose diameter is √5/2.

Ans. d
We have
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE ...(1)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Therefore,
Center JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE and radius JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Hence, the diameter of circle is √5/2.


Q.2. If JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEEis a real number, then an argument of sinθ + i cosθ is    (2020)
(a) π - tan-1(4/3)
(b) π - tan-1(3/4)
(c) - tan-1(3/4)
(d) - tan-1(4/3)

Ans. a
 We have
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Given that the number is real, then
4 sinθ + 3 cosθ = 0 ⇒ tan θ = -3/4
Hence, the argument of sinθ + i cosθ is
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.3. If z be a complex number satisfying |Re(z)| + |Im(z)| = 4, then |z| cannot be    (2020)
(a) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(b) √10
(c) √7
(d) √8

Ans. c
Let the complex number be z = x + iy. So,
|x|+|y| = 4   (1)
Now,
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Minimum value of JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Maximum value of |z| = 4
So, |z| ∈ (2√2, 4). 

Hence, the value of |z| cannot be √7.


Q.4. Let JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE Then the sum of the elements in A is:   (2019)
(a) 5π/6
(b) π
(c) 3π/4
(d) 2π/3

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Since, z is purely imaginary, then JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Now, the sum of elements in A = JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.5. Let z0 be a root of the quadratic equation,JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE then arg z is equal    (2019)
(a) π/4
(b) π/6
(c) π/3
(d) 0

Ans. a
∵ z0 is a root of quadratic equation
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.6. Let z1 and z2 be any two non-zero complex numbers such that JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE ,then:    (2019)
(a) Re(z) = 0
(b) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(c) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(d) Im(z) = 0

Ans. Bonus
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Q.7. Let JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE If R(z) and I(z) respectively denote the real and imaginary parts of z, then:    (2019)
(a) I(z) = 0
(b) R(z) > 0 and I(z) > 0
(c) R(z) < 0 and I(z) > 0
(d) R(z) = -(3)

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.8. Let JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE where x and y are real numbers then y - x equals:    (2019)
(a) 91    
(b) -85
(c) 85   
(d) -91

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.9. Let z be a complex number such that |z| + z = 3 + i JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Then |z| is equal to:   (2019)
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(b) 5/3
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(d) 5/4

Ans. b
Since, |z| + z = 3 + i
Let z = a + ib, then
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Compare real and imaginary coefficients on both sides
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Then,
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.10. JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE is a purely imaginary number and |z| = 2, then a value of α is:    (2019)
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 1/2
(d) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
∵ t is purely imaginary number.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.11. Let z1 and z2 be two complex numbers satisfying |z1| = 9 and |z2- 3 - 4i|=4. Then the minimum value of |z1 -z2| is:    (2019)
(a) 0    
(b) √2
(c) 1    
(d) 2

Ans. a
|Z1| = 9, |z2 - 3 - 4i| = 4
z1 lies on a circle with centre C1(0, 0) and radius r1 = 9
z2 lies on a circle with centre C2(3, 4) and radius r2 = 4
So, minimum value of |z1 -z2| is zero at point of contact (i.e. A)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.12. If JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE then (1 + iz + z5 + iz8)9 is equal to:
(a) 0    
(b) 1
(c) (-1 + 2i)9    
(d) -1

Ans. d
 JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
where ω is imaginary cube root of unity.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.13. All the points in the set JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE lie on a:    (2019)
(a) straight line whose slope is 1.

(b) circle whose radius is 1.
(c) circle whose radius is √2 .
(d) straight line whose slope is -1.

Ans. b
Let z∈S then JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Since, z is a complex number and let z = x + iy
Then, JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE (by rationalisation)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Then compare both sides
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE    ...(1)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE    ...(2)
Now squaring and adding equations (1) and (2)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.14. Let z ∈ C be such that |z| < 1. If ω = JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE then:    (2019)
(a) 5 Re (ω) > 4    
(b) 4 Im (ω) > 5
(c) 5 Re (ω) >1    
(d) 5 Im (ω) < 1

Ans. c
 JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.15. If a > 0 and z = JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE has magnitude JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE then JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE is equal to:    (2019)
(a) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(b) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(c) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Then, from equation (1),
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Now, square on both side; we get
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.16. If z and ω are two complex numbers such that |zω| = 1 and arg(z) - arg(ω) = π/2, then:    (2019)

(a) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(b) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(c) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(d) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.17. The equation JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE represents:    (2019)
(a) a circle of radius 1/2.
(b) the line through the origin with slope 1.
(c) a circle of radius 1.
(d) the line through the origin with slope -1.

Ans. b
Given equation is, |z - 1| = |z - i|
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Hence, locus is straight line with slope 1.


Q.18. Let z ∈ C with Im(z) = 10 and it satisfies JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE for some natural number n. Then:    (2019)
(a) n = 20 and Re(z) = -10
(b) n = 40 and Re(z) = 10
(c) n = 40 and Re(z) = -10
(d) n = 20 and Re(z) = 10

Ans. c
 JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
On comparing real and imaginary parts,
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Hence, Re(z) = -10


Q.19. If α ,β ∈ c are the distinct roots, of the equation x2 - x + 1 =0 , then α101 + β107 is equal to:    (2018)
(a) -1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 2

Ans. c
 x2 - x+ 1 = 0
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Q.20. The set of all α ∈ R, for which ω =JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEEis a purely imaginary number, for all z ∈ C Satifying |z| = 1 and Re z ≠ 1, is:    (2018)
(a) An empty set
(b) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(c) equal to R
(d) {0}

Ans. d
As ω is purely imaginary
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
If Re(z) ≠ 1
then, α = 0


Q.21. The least positive integer n for which JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE is:    (2018)
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 3

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
Also,
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
∴ Least positive integer n is 3.


Q.22. Let z ∈ C, the set of complex numbers. Then the equation, 2|z + 3i| – |z – i| = 0  represents a circle with radius    (2017)
(a) a cirlce with radius 8/3
(b) an ellipse with length of minor axis 16/9
(c) an ellipse with length of major axis 16/3
(d) a circle with diameter 10/3

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.23. The equation JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEErepresents a part of a circle having radius equal to:    (2017)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3/4
(d) 1/2

Ans. c
 Let = x + y
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.24. A value of θ for which JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEEis purely imaginary, is:    (2016)
(a) π/3
(b) π/6
(c) sin-1JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
(d) sin-1JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
To be purely imaginary if
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.25. The point represented by 2 + i in the Argand plane moves 1 unit eastwards, then 2 units northwards and finally from there 2√2 units in the south- westwards direction. Then its new position in the Argand plane is at the point represented by:    (2016)
(a) 2 + 2i
(b) – 2 – 2i
(c) 1 + i
(d) – 1 – i

Ans. c
Let P(2 + i)
By rotation theorem
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE


Q.26. Let z = 1 + ai be a complex number, a > 0 such that z3 is a real number. Then the sum 1 + z + z2 +....+ z11 is equal to    (2016)

(a) -1250 √3 i
(b) 1250 √3 i
(c) -1365 √3 i
(d) 1365 √3 i

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

The document JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE is a part of the JEE Course Mathematics For JEE.
All you need of JEE at this link: JEE

Related Searches

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

study material

,

Exam

,

Summary

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

,

Free

,

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): Complex Numbers Notes | Study Mathematics For JEE - JEE

,

MCQs

,

ppt

;