Quadrilaterals Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Mathematics (Maths) Class 6

Class 6 : Quadrilaterals Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                     
Mark the correct alternative in each of the following: 
 
1. A quadrilateral having one and only pair of parallel sides is called 
(a) a parallelogram     (b) a kite 
(c) a rhombus      (d) a trapezium 
Solution: 
 
The option (d) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral having one and only pair of parallel sides is called a trapezium. 
 
2. A quadrilateral whose opposite sides are parallel is called 
(a) a rhombus  (b) a kite  (c) a trapezium  (d) none of these 
Solution: 
 
The option (d) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral whose opposite sides are parallel is called parallelogram. 
 
3. A quadrilateral having all sides equal is a  
(a) square  (b) parallelogram  (c) rhombus  (d) kite 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral having all sides equal is a rhombus. 
 
4. A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle is a  
(a) square  (b) rectangle  (c) rhombus  (d) parallelogram 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle is a rectangle. 
 
5. A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle and whose all sides are equal is a 
(a) square  (b) rectangle  (c) rhombus  (d) parallelogram 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle and whose all sides are equal is a square. 
 
6. A quadrilateral having two pairs of equal adjacent sides but unequal opposite sides is called a 
(a) trapezium  (b) parallelogram  (c) kite  (d) rectangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral having two pairs of equal adjacent sides but unequal opposite sides is called a kite. 
 
7. The diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other. This quadrilateral is a  
(a) rectangle  (b) kite  (c) trapezium  (d) none of these 
Solution: 
Page 2


 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                     
Mark the correct alternative in each of the following: 
 
1. A quadrilateral having one and only pair of parallel sides is called 
(a) a parallelogram     (b) a kite 
(c) a rhombus      (d) a trapezium 
Solution: 
 
The option (d) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral having one and only pair of parallel sides is called a trapezium. 
 
2. A quadrilateral whose opposite sides are parallel is called 
(a) a rhombus  (b) a kite  (c) a trapezium  (d) none of these 
Solution: 
 
The option (d) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral whose opposite sides are parallel is called parallelogram. 
 
3. A quadrilateral having all sides equal is a  
(a) square  (b) parallelogram  (c) rhombus  (d) kite 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral having all sides equal is a rhombus. 
 
4. A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle is a  
(a) square  (b) rectangle  (c) rhombus  (d) parallelogram 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle is a rectangle. 
 
5. A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle and whose all sides are equal is a 
(a) square  (b) rectangle  (c) rhombus  (d) parallelogram 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral whose each angle is a right angle and whose all sides are equal is a square. 
 
6. A quadrilateral having two pairs of equal adjacent sides but unequal opposite sides is called a 
(a) trapezium  (b) parallelogram  (c) kite  (d) rectangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A quadrilateral having two pairs of equal adjacent sides but unequal opposite sides is called a kite. 
 
7. The diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other. This quadrilateral is a  
(a) rectangle  (b) kite  (c) trapezium  (d) none of these 
Solution: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
The diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other. This quadrilateral is a rectangle. 
 
8. If the diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other at right angle, then the quadrilateral is a 
(a) parallelogram  (b) rectangle  (c) rhombus  (d) kite 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
If the diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other at right angle, then the quadrilateral is a rhombus. 
 
9. An isosceles trapezium has 
(a) all sides equal    (b) parallel sides equal 
(c) non-parallel sides equal   (d) any two equal sides 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
An isosceles trapezium has non-parallel sides equal. 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

Viva Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Free

,

Quadrilaterals Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

Quadrilaterals Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

MCQs

,

Semester Notes

,

Quadrilaterals Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

ppt

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

;