RS Aggarwal Solutions: Number System Exercise - 1H Notes | EduRev

Mathematics (Maths) Class 6

Class 6 : RS Aggarwal Solutions: Number System Exercise - 1H Notes | EduRev

The document RS Aggarwal Solutions: Number System Exercise - 1H Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 6 Course Mathematics (Maths) Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6

Objective questions
Mark (✔) against the correct answer in each of the following
Q.1.The place value of 6 in the numeral 48632950 is

(a) 6
(b) 632950
(c) 600000
(d) 486
Ans. (c) Place value of 6 in 48632950 is 600000

Q.2. The face value of 4 in the numeral 89247605 is
(a) 4
(b) 40000
(c) 47605
(d) 8924
Ans. (a) Face value of 4 in the numeral
89247605 is 4
(∴ Face value does not alter)

Q.3. The difference between the place value and the face value of 5 in the numeral 78653421 is
(a) 53416
(b) 4995
(c) 49995
(d) none of these
Ans.
(c) The place of 5 in the numeral

78653421 is 50000 and face value is 5

∴ Difference between 50000 and 5 = 49995

Q.4. The smallest counting number is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 10
(d) none of these
Ans. (b) The smallest counting number is 1

Q.5. How many 4-digit numbers are there ?
(a) 8999
(b) 9000
(c) 8000
(d) none of these
Ans.
(b) 4-digit numbers are 1000 to 9999
⇒ 9999 – 999 = 9000

Q.6. How many 7-digit numbers are there ?
(a) 8999999
(b) 9000000
(c) 1000000

(d) none of these
Ans.
(b) 7-digit numbers are from 1000000 to 9999999 or 9999999 – 999999
= 9000000

Q.7. How many 8-digit numbers are there ?
(a) 99999999
(b) 89999999

(c) 90000000
(d) none of these
Ans.
(c) 8-digit numbers are to 99999999
99999999 – 9999999 = 90000000


Q.8. What comes just before 1000000 ?
(a) 99999
(b) 999999
(c) 9999999
(d) none of these
Ans.
The number before 1000000 will be
1000000 – 1 = 999999

Q.9. Which of the following is not meaningful?
(a) VX
(b) XV
(c) XXV
(d) XXXV

Ans.
(a) VX is not meaningful as V does not come before X

Q.10. Which of the following is not meaningful?
(a) CI
(b) CII
(c) IC
(d) XC
Ans.
(c) IC is not meaningful as I comes before

V and X only

Q.11. Which of the following is not meaningful?
(a) XIV
(b) XVV
(c) XIII
(d) XXII
Ans. (b) XVV is not meaningful as V does not

comes more than once.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

RS Aggarwal Solutions: Number System Exercise - 1H Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

RS Aggarwal Solutions: Number System Exercise - 1H Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

Important questions

,

ppt

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

study material

,

RS Aggarwal Solutions: Number System Exercise - 1H Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Objective type Questions

;