Ratio Proportion Variation Practice Questions SSC Notes | EduRev

Quantitative Aptitude for SSC CGL

Quant : Ratio Proportion Variation Practice Questions SSC Notes | EduRev

The document Ratio Proportion Variation Practice Questions SSC Notes | EduRev is a part of the Quant Course Quantitative Aptitude for SSC CGL.
All you need of Quant at this link: Quant

Q.1. 60 litres of diesel is required to travel 600 km using a 800 cc engine. If the volume of diesel required to cover a distance varies directly as the capacity of the engine, then how many litres of diesel is required to travel 800 km using 1200 cc engine?
(a) 80 litres
(b) 90 litres
(c) 120 litres
(d) 170 litres
Concept: Direct Proportion
Ans. Choice (c)
120 litres of diesel is required to travel 800 km using 1200 cc engine.

Q.2. Rs.432 is divided among three workers A, B and C such that 8 times A's share is equal to 12 times B's share which is equal to 6 times C's share. How much did A get?
(a) Rs.192
(b) Rs.133
(c) Rs.144
(d) Rs.128
Concept: Ratios and LCM
Ans. Choice (c)
122 men

Q.3. If 20 men or 24 women or 40 boys can do a task in 12 days working for 8 hours a day, how many men working with 6 women and 2 boys take to do a task four times as big working for 5 hours a day for 12 days?
(a) 8 men
(b) 2 men
(c) 122 men
(d) 24 men
Concept: Work and time
Ans. Choice (c)
122 men

Q.4. Two cogged wheels of which one has 32 cogs and other has 54 cogs, work into each other. If the latter turns 80 times in three quarters of a minute, how often does the former turn in 8 seconds?
(a) 48
(b) 135
(c) 24
(d) None of these
Ans. Choice (c)
24 times in 8 seconds

Q.5. The monthly incomes of A and B are in the ratio 4 : 5, their expenses are in the ratio 5 : 6. If 'A' saves Rs.25 per month and 'B' saves Rs.50 per month, what are their respective incomes?
(a) Rs.400 and Rs.500
(b) Rs.240 and Rs.300
(c) Rs.320 and Rs.400
(d) Rs.440 and Rs.550
Ans. Choice (a)
A's income Rs.400 and B's income Rs.500

Q.6. The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2 : 1, 3 : 2 and 5 : 3. A mixture comprising equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 5 : 1
(c) 99 : 61
(d) 227 : 133
Concept: Mixtures
Ans. Choice (d)
Milk : Water :: 227 : 133

Q.7. A group of workers can do a piece of work in 24 days. However, as 7 of them were absent it took 30 days to complete the work. How many people actually worked on the job to complete it?
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 42
Concept: Work and Time
Ans. Choice (c)
28 workers worked to complete the job

Q.8. A, B and C play cricket. The ratio of the runs scored by A and B is 3 : 2. The ratio of the runs scored by B and C is 3 : 2. Together, they score 342 runs. How many runs did A make?
(a) 162
(b) 108
(c) 72
(d) None of these
Concept: Continued ratio
Ans. Choice (a)
A made 162 runs

Q.9. The monthly salaries of two persons are in the ratio of 4 : 7. If each receives an increase of Rs.25 in the salary, the ratio is altered to 3 : 5. Find their respective salaries.
(a) 120 & 210
(b) 80 & 140
(c) 180 & 300
(d) 200 & 350
Ans. Choice (d)
200 & 350

Q.10. A fort has provisions for 60 days. If after 15 days 500 men strengthen them and the food lasts 40 days longer, how many men are there in the fort?
(a) 3500
(b) 4000
(c) 6000
(d) None of these
Concept: Ratio proportion
Ans. Choice (b)
4000

Q.11. The ratio of marks obtained by vinod and Basu is 6 : 5. If the combined average of their percentage is 68.75 and their sum of the marks is 275, find the total marks for which exam was conducted.
(a) 150
(b) 200
(c) 400
(d) None of these
Concept: Ratio and percentages
Ans. Choice (b)
The total marks in the exam is 200

Q.12. The present ages of A and B are as 6 : 4. Five years ago their ages were in the ratio 5 : 3. Find their present ages.
(a) 42, 28
(b) 36, 24
(c) 30, 20
(d) 25, 15
Concept: Word problem in ratios
Ans. Choice (c)
Present ages of A and B are 30 and 20 respectively

Q.13. A, B and C enter into a partnership by investing Rs.3600, Rs.4400 and Rs.2800. A is a working partner and gets a fourth of the profit for his services and the remaining profit is divided among the three in the rate of their investments. What is the amount of profit that B gets if A gets a total of Rs. 8000?
(a) 4888.88
(b) 9333.33
(c) 4000
(d) 3666.66
Concept: Ratio and Partnership
Ans. Choice (a)
B gets Rs.4888.88

Q.14. A, B and C, each of them working alone can complete a job in 6, 8 and 12 days respectively. If all three of them work together to complete a job and earn Rs.2340, what will be C's share of the earnings?
(a) Rs.520
(b) Rs.1080
(c) Rs.1170
(d) Rs.630
Ans. Choice (a)
C's share is Rs.520

Q.15. The marks scored by a student in three subjects are in the ratio of 4 : 5 : 6. If the candidate scored an overall aggregate of 60% of the sum of the maximum marks and the maximum marks in all three subjects is the same, in how many subjects did he score more than 60%?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of the subjects
Concept: Ratio and percentages
Ans. Choice (a)
He scored more than 60% in 1 subject

Q.16. The ratio of boys to girls in a class is 5 : 3. The class has 16 more boys than girls. How many girls are there in the class?
(a) 16
(b) 6
(c) 24
(d) 64
(e) 32
Ans. Choice (c)
The class has 24 girls

Q.17. The continued ratio of Rs.200, Rs.400 and Rs.600 is
(a) 2 : 4
(b) 4 : 6
(c) 6 : 2
(d) 2 : 4 : 6
(e) 4 : 6 : 2
Concept: Continued Ratio
Ans. Choice (d)
The ratio is 2 : 4 : 6

Q.18. What is the value of x if 10/3 : x :: 5/2 : 5/4?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 5/3
(d) 10/3
(e) 5/4
Ans. Choice (c)
The value of x is 5/3

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

practice quizzes

,

Ratio Proportion Variation Practice Questions SSC Notes | EduRev

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

Important questions

,

Ratio Proportion Variation Practice Questions SSC Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

study material

,

Ratio Proportion Variation Practice Questions SSC Notes | EduRev

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

Semester Notes

,

shortcuts and tricks

;