Civil Engineering (CE) Exam  >  Civil Engineering (CE) Notes  >  Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical)  >  SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE) PDF Download

GENERAL INTELLIGENCE AND REASONING

Q.1. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
5 : 26 : : 8 : ___?__
(a) 67 
(b) 64 
(c) 65 
(d) 66
Ans. (c)
Solution.
(5)2 + 1 = 26
Similarly (8)2 + 1 = 65

Q.2. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
Pyorrhea : Teeth : : Eczema :
(a) Skin
(b) Heart
(c) Lungs
(d) Eye
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
Pyorrhea is a disease related to Teeth. Similarly Eczema is related to skin.

Q.3. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
N x O : 14 x 15 : : G x S ; __?__
(a) 5 x 17 
(b) 1 5 x 16 
(c) 6 x 18 
(d) 7 x 19
Ans. (d)
Solution.

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

(Position of alphabets start from ‘A’) Similarly

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)


Q.4. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
Writer : Book : :__?__
(a) 
Composer : Song
(b) Building : Architect
(c) Poem : Poet
(d) Chair : Carpenter
Ans. (a)

Q.5. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
BMCX : CNDY : : __ ?___ EXFW
(a) DWEV
(b) DUGT
(c) FGUT
(d) DTGU
Ans.
(a)
Solution.

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)


Q.6. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
24 : 288 : : 22 :__ ?__
(a) 248
(b) 238
(c) 240
(d) 242

Ans. (d)
Solution.
24 x 12 = 288
22 x 11 = 242

Q.7. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
Car : Garage : : Aircraft: __?___
(a)
Airdrome
(b) Shelter
(c) Hangar
(d) Jetty
Ans. (c)

Q.8. Select the related word / letters / number from the given alternatives.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
(a) 16/20
(b) 4/6
(c) 5/6
(d) 10/23
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
Similarly SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.9. Which one of the following is always associated with JUSTICE?
(a) 
Autocracy
(b) 
Hypocracy
(c) 
Democracy
(d) 
Legitimacy
Ans.
(d)

Q.10. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 21 - 27
(b) 9 - 27
(c) 9 - 12
(d) 15 - 19
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
From the given number all are divisible by 3, except option (d).

Q.11. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 38 - 76
(b) 28 - 84
(c) 34 - 76
(d) 23 - 64
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
From the given options, there is a pair of even number while in option (d) there is a odd and even number.

Q.12. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 5 - 7
(b) 3 - 8
(c) 6 - 8
(d) 4- 5
Ans.
(c)
Solution.
From the given option (c), a pair of number is divisible by 2.

Q.13. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Sphere
(b) Triangle
(c) Circle
(d) Oval
Ans. (b)

Q.14. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Rosemary
(b) Mint
(c) Peepal
(d) Coriander
Ans. (c)

Q.15. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) ZXUR
(b) ZXWU
(c) YWVT
(d) WUTR
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.16. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Gold
(b) Iron
(c) Brass
(d) Copper

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Brass is an alloy, while Gold, Iron and Copper are elements which are found in free state.

Q.17. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Thrive 
(b) Excite
(c) Flourish
(d) Prosper
Ans. (b)

Q.18. Find the odd number letters / figure / number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Krishna
(b) Vaigai
(c) Kaveri
(d) Narmada
Ans. (d)

Q.19. Which one of the given response would be a meaningful order of the following ?
1. Tissue
2. Cell
3. Organ
(a) (2), (3), (1)
(6) (1), (2), (3)
(c) (3), (1), (2)
(d) (2), (1), (3)

Ans. (d)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.20. Which item will appear third in the dictionary ?
(a) 
Pair
(b) 
Pain
(c) 
Page 
(d) 
Pall
Ans. (d)

Q.21. A series is given, with one term missing.
Choose the correct alter-native from the given ones that will complete the series.

1, 2, 8,  __ ?__ 148, 765
(a) 74
(6) 32
(c) 40
(d) 33

Ans. (d)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.22. A series is given, with one term missing.
Choose the correct alter-native from the given ones that will complete the series.

BC, FGH, KLMN, __ ?__, XYZABC
(a) QRSTU
(b) RSTUV
(c) PQRST 
(d) QRST

Ans. (a)
Solution.

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.23. A series is given, with one term missing.
Choose the correct alter-native from the given ones that will complete the series.

DF, __ ?__ , JL, MO
(a) LN 
(6) CE
(c) GI
(d) AC

Ans. (c)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.24. A series is given, with one term missing.
Choose the correct alter-native from the given ones that will complete the series.

7,12,19,28,39, __ ?__ 
(a) 51 
(b) 49
(c) 57 
(d) 52

Ans. (d)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.25. A series is given, with one term missing.
Choose the correct alter-native from the given ones that will complete the series.

BMP, FLN, HKL, JJJ, __?__
(a) MIH
(6) Mil
(c) LIE
(d) MIF

Ans. (c)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.26. A series is given, with one term missing.
Choose the correct alter-native from the given ones that will complete the series.

Z3A, W9D, __?__, Q81J, N243M
(a) R31E
(6) V21H
(c) T27G
(d) S29F

Ans. (c)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.27. If ‘EVENT ’ is coded as 54552 then ‘REVENGE’ is coded as :
(a) 9545575
(6) 8455753
(c) 9845575
(d) 8755475

Ans. (a)
Solution.
EVENT → 54552
N = 5
∴ R = 9
E = 5
∴ G = 7
∴ REVENGE → 9545575

Q.28. 
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
(a) 15.300
(b) 1.5300
(c) 153.00
(d) 153.00

Ans. (b)

Q.29. If BACTERIA can be written as ABIARCET then how PROTOZOA can be written :
(a) AROZOTOPO 
(b) ORPTOZOA
(c) APORZOOT
(d) TOZOAPRO

Ans. (c)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.30. Unscramble these letters to make a ____ EYDSNY.
(a) Mountain
(b) City
(c) Animal
(d) River

Ans. (b)
Solution.
If we arrange the given letters in meaningful word, the city ‘SYDNEY will make.

Q.31.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)If radius b is double that of radius a, the area of the smaller circle to that of the larger circle is in proportion :
(a) 1:16
(b) 1:2
(c) 1:4
(d) 1: 8

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Here b = 2a
Now the ratio of area of the smaller circle to that of the large circle
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q. 32. Insert the arithmetic signs in the following numerical figure: 7, 3, 6 = 24
(a) + x
(b) - +
(c) - x
(d) - ÷
Ans. (c)
Solution.
From option (a),
= 7 + 3 x 6 = 7 + 18 ⇒ 25 ≠ 24
From option (b) = 7 - 3 + 6 = 1 3 - 3 ⇒ 10 ≠ 24
From option (c) = 7 - 3 x 6 = 4 x 6 ⇒* 24 = 24
LHS = RH

Q.33. Insert the arithmetical signs in the following numerical figure: 9, 3,4,6 = 29
(a) x + - 
(b) + - x
(c) x - +
(d) + x -
Ans. 
(c)
Solution.
From option (a)
= 9 x 3 + 4 - 6
= 27 + 4 - 6 = 3 1 - 6
⇒ 25 ≠ 29

Q.34. If 7x - 5y = 20 and 12x + 5y = 75, what is the value of xy ?
(a) 30
(b) 15
(c) 18
(d) 20
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.

7x - 5y = 20    ...(i)
12x  + 5y = 75     ...(ii)
Adding equation (i) and (ii), we get
19x = 95
∴ x = 5
From equation (i)
35 - 5y = 20
5y = 15
∴ y = 3
Now xy = 5 x 3 = 15

Q.35. Select the missing number from the given responses.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)(a) 100
(b) 36
(c) 121
(d) 42
Ans. 
(c)
Solution.
(5)2 = 25
(7)2 = 49
(9)2 = 81
(11)2 = 121

Q.36. Select the missing number from the given responses.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)(a) 82
(b) 81
(c) 83
(d) 84

Ans. (c)
Solution.
51 + 15 - 66
66 + 17 = 83
83 + 19 = 102
102 + 21 = 123
123 + 23 = 146

Q.37. Select the missing number from the given responses.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)(a) 24
(b) 45
(c) 63
(d) 36

Ans. (d)
Solution.
(3 x 5 x 2) ÷ 3 = 10
(4 x 7 x 3) ÷ 4 = 21
(5 x 9 x 4) ÷ 5 = 36

Q.38. Ram started from his house and travelled 3 km towards South. Then turned left and travelled 4 km. Then again he turned right and travelled 3 km. From there, he turned left and travelled 4 km. At what distance is he now from his house ?
(a) 15 km
(b) 5 km
(c) 10 km
(d) 14 km
Ans. 
(c)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
From the given figure
DX = CD + x C
= (4 + 4) km = 8 km
OX= OA + XA
= (3 + 3) km = 6 km
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.39. From point A, Ravi walks 5 km North-West to point B, from poin B he walks 10 km South to point C. From point C he moves 5km North-East to point D. From point D he was back to point A. If Ravi always walked in a straight line what figure has he traced ?
(a) Trapezium
(b) Rhombus
(c) Kite
(d) Parallelogram
Ans. 
(a)
Solution.

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
From the given figure it is clear that Trapezium ABCD will form.

Q.40. Identify the answer figure from which the given pieces in question figure are found.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)Ans. (b)

Q.41. This venn diagram shows the number of people who can speak, Telugu, Hindi and English. Find out the total number of people who can speak all the three language ?
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
(a) 19
(b) 13
(c) 12
(d) 9
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
The no. of people who can speak Telugu, Hindi; and English is ‘9’.

Q.42. How many triangles are there in the figure?
(a) 
7
(b) 
13
(c) 
11
(d) 
9
Ans.
(b)

Q.43. Indicate the best relation among blackboard classroom and school.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.44. One or two statements is given follow ed by two conclusions I, II and III. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.
Statement : 
Some fishes are crocodiles. Some Crocodiles are snakes. No snake is snail. All snails are tortoises.
Conclusion:
I Some snakes are fish
II Some fishes are tortoise
(a) None of these conclusions I and II follow
(b) Conclusion I follow
(c) Conclusion II follow
(d) Both the Conclusion I and II follow
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.45. One or two statements is given follow ed by two conclusions I, II and III. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.
Statement: 
Jessica has 4 children. Two o f them have blue eyes and two have brown eyes. Half of the children are girls.
Conclusion:
I At least one girl has blue eyes
II Two of the children are boys
III The boys have brown eyes
(a) Conclusion I only
(b) 
Conclusion II only
(c) 
Conclusion I and II only
(d) 
Conclusion II and III only
Ans. 
(b)

Q.46. which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure.
Question figure:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
Answer figures:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

Ans. (c)

Q.47. which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure.
Question figure:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)Answer figures:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)Ans. (d)
Solution.
The answer figure (d) will complete the given pattern.

Q.48. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened
Question figure:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
Answer figures:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)Ans. (b)

Q.49. If a mirror is placed on the line AB , then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure
Question figure:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)
Answer figures:
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)Ans. (c)
Solution.
Answer figure (c) is the mirror image of the given question figure.

Q.50. In the following question, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)(a) WCV 
(b) RHS 
(c) WCW 
(d) RQM
Ans. (c)
Solution.
SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)


GENERAL  AWARENESS

51. During National emergency, the following article cannot be suspended:
(a) 
Article 20
(b) 
Article 17
(c) 
Article 21
(d) 
Article 19
Ans. 
(c)

52. Which one of the following states has a seperate constitution?
(а) 
Sikkim
(b) 
Assam
(c) 
Jammu and Kashmir
(d) 
Arunachal Pradesh
Ans. 
(c)

Q.53. “Origin of Species by Natural Selection” was written by:
(a) 
William Harvey
(b) 
Lamark
(c) 
Charles Darwin
(d) 
Wallace
Ans. 
(c)

Q.54. How many islands are there in Lakshadweep ?
(a) 
47
(b) 
17
(c) 
27
(d) 
36
Ans. 
(c)

Q.55. Cockroach is :
(a) 
Sanguivorous
(b) 
Carnivorous 
(c) 
Herbivourous
(d) 
Omnivorous
Ans. 
(d)

Q.56. Which of the following plant is grown for the reclamation of ravines ? (a) Eucalyptus globulus
(b) Prosopis juliflora 
(c) Dalbergia sissoo
(d) All of the above
Ans. (b)

Q.57. The Brahmo Samaj was founded by: 
(a) Keshab Chandra Sen 
(b) Raja Rammohan Roy 
(c) Devendranath Tagore
(d) Dayananda Saraswathi
Ans. (b)

Q.58. The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hand and total assets. This is called: 
(a) CLR (Central Liquid Reserve)
(b) SBR (Statutory Bank Ratio)
(c) SLR (Statutory Liquid Ratio)
(d) CBR (Central Bank Reserve)
Ans. (c)

Q.59. The chemical substance present in bones and teeth is : 
(a) Ca3(B03)2 
(b) Ca(N03)2 
(c) Ca3(P04)2 
(d) CaF2 
Ans. (c)

Q.60. What is the primary effect of excess phosphorous in the aquatic environment called ? 
(a) Radiation
(b) Fixation
(c) Nitrification
(d) Eutrophication
Ans. (d)

Q.61. MS Office, Photoshop and Animagic are examples of:
(a) Device driver
(b) Application software
(c) System software
(d) Operating system
Ans. (b)

Q.62. Indian Income Tax is:
(a) Indirect and Progressive
(b) Direct and Proportional
(c) Indirect and Proportional
(d) Direct and Progressive
Ans. (d)

Q.63. NABARD is a
(a) Department
(b) Bank
(c) Bureau
(d) Board
Ans. (b)

Q.64. The onset of reproductive life is called:
(a) Maturation
(b) Menarche
(c) Menopause
(d) Puberty
Ans. (d)

Q.65. Which among the following instruments produces electricity?
(a) Transmitter
(b) Electrografers
(c) Dynamo
(d) Voltametre
Ans. (c)

Q.66. Unit of electric current is:
(a) Velocity
(b) Volts
(c) Ampere
(d) Calorie
Ans. (c)

Q.67. Reservation for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the services has been provided in the Indian Constitution under:
(a) Article 375
(b) Article 315
(c) Article 335
(d) Article 365
Ans. (c)

Q.68. Nucleolus is present within the:
(a) Lysosome
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Nucleus
Ans. (d)

Q.69. The subject on which both the Centre and State Governments can legislate are contained in:
(a) Residuary List
(b) The Union List
(c) The State List
(d) The Concurrent List
Ans. (d)

Q.70. Plants are green because of the presence of a pigment called
(a) Oxygen
(b) Glucose
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Chlorophyll
Ans. (d)

Q.71. One billion bytes is approximately equal to
(a) Gigabyte
(b) Megabyte
(c) Terabyte
(d) Petabyte
Ans. (a)

Q.72. The term ‘NIFE’ refers to :
(a) Ocean floor
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Core of the earth
(d) Crust of the earth
Ans. (c)

Q.73-The river Cauvery originates from which of the following states ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (d)

Q.74. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located at:
(a) Kolkata
(b) Paradip
(c) Cochin
(d) Mumbai
Ans. (d)

Q.75. Which type of energy is converted into electrical energy by a battery
(a) Thermal
(b) Mechanical
(c) Chemical
(d) Biological
Ans. (c)

Q.76. Birthday of which Indian personality is celebrated on 2nd October along with M.K. Gandhi ?
(a) V.P. Singh
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Lai Bahadur Shashtri
Ans. (d)

Q.77. The 24th Thirthankara of Jainism:
(a) Mahaveera
(b) Vrushabha
(c) Parshwanatha
(d) Ashwagosha
Ans. (a)

Q.78. Mohamud Ghazni’s last famous expedition to Hindustan was against:
(a) Somanath
(b) Kalinjar
(c) Kannauj
(d) Mathura
Ans. (a)

Q.79. Savanna grasslands in Brazil are called:
(a) Campos
(b) Downs
(c) Prairies
(d) Pampas
Ans. (a)

Q.80. Which of the following is s triploid plant?
(a) Orange
(b) Wheat
(c) Banana
(d) Mango
Ans. (c)

Q.81. The fundamental duties are incorporated in Article 51A of the constitution of India by the:
(a) 44th Amendment Act
(b) 41st Amendment Act
(c) 42nd Amendment Act
(d) 43rd Amendment Act
Ans. (c)

Q.82. A consumer is said to be in equilibrium, if:
(a) He is able to locate new sources of income
(b) He is able to fulfill his needs with a given level of income
(c) His income and expenditure are equal
(d) He can fulfill his needs without consumption of certain items.
Ans. (b)

Q.83. Which metal gives H2 with steam in Red heat condition?
(a) Pb
(b) Cu
(c) Fe
(d) Ag
Ans. (c)

Q.84. The source of River Vaigai is in the hills of:
(a) Cardamom
(b) Agasthiar
(c) Amarkantak
(d) jawadi
Ans. (a)

Q.85. The universal energy currency of plants and animals is:
(a) ATP
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Calorie
(d) NADP
Ans. (a)

Q.86. Air pollution is caused by:
(a) Loud speakers
(b) Insecticides
(c) Sewage
(d) Smoke
Ans. (d)

Q.87. Who among the following can be removed from the office without impeachment ?
(a) Chief Election Commissioner
(b) President of India
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Governor of a State
Ans. (d)

Q.88. The fundamental Rights of Indian citizen are contained in:
(a) Part VIII of constitution
(b) Part III of constitution
(c) Part IV of constitution
(d) The seventh schedule of the constitution
Ans. (b)

Q.89. ‘School Capital’ of India is:
(a) Lucknow
(b) Dehradun
(c) Bangalore
(d) Delhi
Ans. (b)

Q.90. Where in India can you find the highest cricket ground above sea level ?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chail
(d) Gwalior
Ans. (c)

Q.91. The fertilizer Nitrolym is:
(a) 
CaCN2 + C
(b) CaCN2 
(c) CaCN + C
(d) Ca(CN)2 + C02
Ans. (a)

Q.92. ‘Sambalpur’ is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Yamuna
(c) Saraswati
(d) Saryu
Ans. (a)

Q.93. The Per Capita Income is obtained by:
(а) Dividing the total national capital with the profit earned
(b) Summing up the income of the citizens of the country
(c) Dividing the national income by the population
(d) Estimating the minimum income of individual citizens
Ans. (c)

Q.94. Mistral is a cold wind which blows down the valley of:
(а) Volga
(b) Rhine
(c) Rhone
(d) Seine
Ans. (c)

Q.95. The largest nationalized bank of India is the:
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Bank of India
Ans. (b)

Q.96. With increasing quantum number, the energy difference between adjacent energy levels in atoms:
(a) Decreases first and then increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Increases
(d) Remains constant
Ans. (b)

Q.97. Megasthanees was a Greek Ambassador sent by: 
(a) Seleukos 
(b) Alexander 
(c) Philippos
(d) Justin
Ans. (a)

Q.98. In the etching of glass, we use the acid
(a) HBr
(b) HCl
(c) HF
(d) HI
Ans. (c)

Q.99. Steppe grassland is found in:
(a) Russia
(b) Africa
(c) South America
(d) Australia
Ans. (a)

Q.100. The Sikh religion originated with the teaching of:
(a) Rangit Singh
(b) Ramdas
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Govind Singh
Ans. (c)

The document SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE) is a part of the Civil Engineering (CE) Course Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical).
All you need of Civil Engineering (CE) at this link: Civil Engineering (CE)
2 videos|122 docs|55 tests

Up next

FAQs on SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 - Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

1. What is the SSC JE Civil exam?
Ans. The SSC JE Civil exam is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Engineer in the Civil Engineering field in various government departments.
2. What is the eligibility criteria for the SSC JE Civil exam?
Ans. The eligibility criteria for the SSC JE Civil exam are as follows: - Candidates must have a minimum educational qualification of a diploma or degree in Civil Engineering. - The age limit for general category candidates is between 18 to 32 years. - There are relaxations in the age limit for candidates belonging to reserved categories.
3. What is the exam pattern for the SSC JE Civil exam?
Ans. The exam pattern for the SSC JE Civil exam consists of two stages: - Paper 1: It is a computer-based exam consisting of multiple-choice questions. It tests the candidate's knowledge in General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness, and Civil Engineering. - Paper 2: It is a descriptive exam where candidates have to write an essay or a letter in English or Hindi.
4. How can I prepare for the SSC JE Civil exam?
Ans. To prepare for the SSC JE Civil exam, you can follow these tips: - Understand the exam pattern and syllabus thoroughly. - Make a study plan and stick to it. - Refer to standard textbooks and study materials for Civil Engineering. - Solve previous year question papers and mock tests to understand the exam pattern and improve time management skills. - Stay updated with current affairs and general knowledge topics.
5. What is the selection process for the SSC JE Civil exam?
Ans. The selection process for the SSC JE Civil exam consists of two stages: - Paper 1: Candidates who qualify in Paper 1 are shortlisted for Paper 2 based on their performance. - Paper 2: The final selection is made based on the candidate's performance in Paper 2. The marks obtained in Paper 1 are also considered for the final merit list. Candidates who clear the cut-off marks are called for document verification and the final selection is made based on the candidate's overall performance.
2 videos|122 docs|55 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Civil Engineering (CE) exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

past year papers

,

ppt

,

Summary

,

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

,

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

SSC JE Civil Past Year Paper Non technical - 2015 | Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical) - Civil Engineering (CE)

,

Objective type Questions

,

mock tests for examination

;