Notes | EduRev

Social Studies (SST) Class 10

Created by: C K Academy

Class 10 : Notes | EduRev

The document Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 10 Course Social Studies (SST) Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

SOCIAL SCIENCE (CODE 087)
CLASS X – SESSION 2019-20
SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER

Time Allowed: 3 Hours
Maximum Marks: 80

General Instructions:
i. The question paper has 35 questions in all.
ii. Marks are indicated against each question.
iii. Questions from serial number 1 to 20 are objective type questions. Each question carries one mark. Answer them as instructed.
iv. Questions from serial number 21 to 28 are 3 marks questions. Answer of these questions should not exceed 80 words each.
v. Questions from serial number 29 to 34 are 5 marks questions. Answer of these questions should not exceed 120 words each.
vi. Question number 35 is a map question of 6 marks with two parts - 35 a. from History (2 marks) and 35b. from Geography (4 marks).

SECTION – A VERY SHORT ANS. QUESTIONS

Q.1.  Which one of the following combination of colours was there in the ‘Swaraj flag’ designed by Gandhiji in 1921?    (1 Mark)
(a) Red, Green and White
(b) Red, Green and Yellow
(c) Orange, White and Green
(d) Yellow, White and Green
Ans: 
(a)

Q.2. Why were manuscripts not widely used in India before the age of print?
OR
When did printing press come to India and where?    (1 Mark)
Ans:
Manuscripts were highly expensive and fragile. They had to be handled carefully.
OR
The printing press first came to Goa with Portuguese missionaries in the midsixteenth century.

Q.3. Which of the following event was related to this image of "Gandhiji'?    (1 Mark)
 Notes | EduRev
(a) Non - Cooperation Movement
(b) Kheda Satyagraha
(c) Dandi March
(d) None of the above
Ans: 
(c) Dandi March

Q.4. Which among the following states has the maximum per capita income for the period 2015-16?    (1 Mark)
(a) Kerala

(b) Bihar
(c) Haryana
(d) None of these
Ans:
(c) Haryana

Q.5. Rinderpest was a fast spreading cattle disease that had an impact on the life and economy of the people of:
(a) S. America

(b) Europe
(c) Australia
(d) Africa
OR
Which pre-colonial port connected India to the Gulf countries and the Red Sea ports?    (1 Mark)
(a) 
Bombay
(b) Hoogly
(c) Surat
(d) Masulipatanam
Ans:
(d) Or (c)

Q.6. Which is oldest printed book of Japan?    (1 Mark)
(a) Panchtantra

(b) Diamond Sutra
(c) Bible
(d) Ukiyo
Ans: 
(b) Diamond Sutra

Q.7. Complete the following table with correct information with regard to Primitive subsistence farming:    (1 Mark)
 Notes | EduRev
Ans:
  (A) - Primitive
(B) - Low

Q.8. Why do minerals have different colours, hardness, lustre and crystal forms?
OR
Name one mineral that belongs to the category of ferrous minerals.    (1 Mark)
Ans: 
Minerals have different colours, hardness, lustre and crystal forms because they are formed under different physical and chemical conditions.
OR
Manganese belongs to the category of ferrous minerals. It is a metallic element used in manufacturing of steel and ferro-manganese alloys.

Q.9. State two main bases of social division in Sri Lanka.    (1 Mark)
Ans: 
(i) Religion (ii) Language

Q.10. What is the main objective of Pradhan Mantri Grameen Sadak Yojana?    (1 Mark)
(a) To link every village with each other.
(b) To link every village to a major town by all season motorable roads.
(c) Tb improve the condition of village roads.
(d) lb make all roads all season motorable roads.
Ans: 
(b) To link every village to a major town by all season motorable roads.

Q.11. Which of the following options best signifies this cartoon?    (1 Mark)
 Notes | EduRev
(a) Concentration of power in few hands.
(b) Democracy is like a horse-cart.
(c) Putin and Bush are good friends.
(d) None of the above
Ans:
  (a) Concentration of power in a few hands.

Q.12. For comparison between countries, total income is not such a useful measure. Since, countries have different populations, comparing total income will not tell us what an average person is likely to earn. Are people in one country better off than others in a different country? Hence, we compare the average income which is the total income of the country divided by its total population.
Analyse the above information and tell what is the other name of the 'Average Income' of a country?    (1 Mark)
(a) Net Income

(b) Total Income
(c) Per Capita Income
(d) Gross Income
Ans:
(c) Per Capita Income

Q.13.  State any two limitations of democracy.    (1 Mark)
Ans:
(a) It always worries about majorities and public opinions.
(b) It delays its decisions.

Q.14. Which of the following is not a right of a consumer?    (1 Mark)
(a) Right to seek redressal
(b) Right to be informed
(c) Right to choose
(d) Right to return the goods
Ans:
(d) Right to return the goods.

Q.15. Which of the following neighbouring countries has better performance in terms of human development than India?    (1 Mark)
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan
Ans: 
(b) Sri Lanka

Q.16. Find the incorrect option.    (1 Mark)
(a) Sri Lanka has been a centre of Buddhist religion and culture from ancient times.
(b) Sri Lanka is not a multi-religious and multi-ethnic nation.
(c) The major social groups in Sri Lanka are Sinhala speakers and Tamil speakers.
(d) Among Tamils, there are two sub-groups i.e. Sri Lankan Tamils and Indian Tamils.
Ans:
(b) Sri Lanka is not a multi-religious and multi-ethnic option.

Q.17. All the basic services like transport, banks insurance belong to which of the following sectors?    (1 Mark)
(а) Primary Sector
(b) Secondary Sector
(c) Tertiary Sector
(d) IT Sector
Ans:
(c)

Q.18. Banks charge a higher interest rate on loans than what they offer on______.    (1 Mark)
Ans: deposits

Q.19. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option :
Assertion (A): Banks give loans not only to profit - making businesses but also to small cultivators.
Reason (R): The RBI supervises the functioning of formal sources of loans.
Options:    (1 Mark)
(a) Both (A) and R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.
Ans: 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is explanation of (A).

Q.20. The other name of slash and burn agriculture is _______.    (1 Mark)
Ans:
Jhumming.

SECTION – B SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS 

Q.21. What were the main sources of attraction for Europeans to come to Africa in the late nineteenth century? How did they exploit their resources?
OR
Why were the British industrialists not keen to introduce modern machinery in the nineteenth century? Explain any five reasons.    (3 Mark)
Ans: (i) Europeans were attracted to Africa due to its vast resources of land and minerals.
(ii) Europeans came to Africa hoping to establish plantations and mines to produce crops and minerals for export to Europe.
(iii) Inheritance laws were changed so that peasants were displaced from land; only one member of a family was allowed to inherit land, as a result of which the others were pushed into the labour market.
OR
(i) Expensive new technology: New technologies and machines were expensive, so the producers and the industrialists were cautious about using them.
(ii) Costlier repair: The machines often broke down and the repair was costly.
(iii) Less effective: The newly invented machines were not as effective as their inventors and manufacturers claimed.

Q.22. Describe the importance of manufacturing industries as a backbone of economic development of the country.
OR
Describe the role of industries in the development of agriculture.    (3 Mark)
Ans: 
(i) Manufacturing industries help in modernising agriculture.
(ii) It reduces the heavy dependence of people on agricultural sector. At present more than half of the workers in the country are still working in the primary sector, mainly in agricultural activities. The workers in this sector arc under employed.
(iii) It provides jobs in secondary and tertiary sectors.
OR
(i) There are agro-based industries such as cotton, woollen, jute, edible oil that get their raw materials from agriculture.
(ii) In return, these industries sell their products such as irrigation pumps, fertilisers, insecticides, FVC pipes and many other things to the farmers.
(iii) Thus, agro-industries has given boost to agriculture by raising its productivity and has made the production processes very efficient as well.

Q.23. Read the source given below and answer the questions that follows:
Source- A Formation of the Simon Commission
Against this background the new Tory government in Britain constituted a Statutory Commission under Sir John Simon. Set up in response to the nationalist movement, the commission was to look into the functioning of the constitutional system in India and suggest changes. The problem was that the commission did not have a single Indian member. They were all British
Source- B Arrival of the Commission in India
When the Simon Commission arrived in India in 1928, it was greeted with the slogan 'Go back Simon'. All parties, including the Congress and the Muslim League, participated in the demonstrations. In an effort to win them over, the viceroy, Lord Irwin, announced in October 1929, a vague offer of 'dominion status' for India in an unspecified future, and a Round Table Conference to discuss a future constitution.
Source- C Effects of Economic Depression In such a situation of internal debate and dissension two factors again shaped Indian politics towards the late 1920s. The first was the effect of the worldwide economic depression. Agricultural prices began to fall from 1926 and collapsed after 1930. As the demand for agricultural goods fell and exports declined, peasants found it difficult to sell their harvests and pay their revenue. By 1930, the countryside was in turmoil.
Source- A Formation of the Simon Commission
(1) What was the objective of Simon Commission?
Source- B Arrival of the commission in India
(2) Why was the Commission opposed in India?
Source- C The Great Economic Depression
(3) Mention any one effect of the worldwide economic depression in India.    (3 Mark)
Ans: (1) Source-A Formation of the Simon Commission
This Commission was set up to look into the functioning of the Constitutional system in India anc suggest changes.
(2) Source-B Arrival of the Commission in India
It was opposed in India because there was no Indian member in it. Indians took it as their insult.
(3) Source-C Effects of Economic Depression
(i) Agricultural prices began to fall from 1926 and collapsed after 1930.
(ii) As the demand for agricultural goods fell and exports found it declined, peasants difficult to sell their harvest and pay their revenue.

Q.24. "The outcome of politics of social divisions depends on how the political leaders raise the demands of any community.” Explain the statement.
OR
How does politics affect caste system?    (3 Mark)
Ans: 
In a democracy, generally political parties talk about social divisions. They make different promises to different communities and look after due representation of various communities. They also make policies to redress the grievances of the disadvantaged communities.
They do all these to win the election and capture the power. Political leaders try to appease the voters of one particular community. People from one community tend to prefer some particular party than others. The demand for only Sinhala by the leaders of Sinhala community in Sri Lanka was at the cost of the interest and identity of the Tamil community in Sri Lanka. Thus, the outcome of politics of social divisions depend on how political leaders raise the demands of any community.
OR
Caste system is affected by politics in the following ways:
(i) Politics influences the caste system and caste identities by bringing them into the political arena and the caste gets politicised. Some political parties are known to favour some castes and are seen as their representatives.
(ii) Each caste group tries to become bigger by incorporating within it neighbouring castes or sub-castes, which were earlier excluded from it.
(iii) Various caste groups are required to enter into a coaiition with other castes or communities and thus, enter into a dialogue and negotiation. New kinds of caste groups have come up in the political arena like ‘backward’ and 'forward' caste groups.

Q.25. How do social divisions affect politics? Explain with examples.
OR
Describe any three factors that are responsible for breaking down of caste system in India.    (3 Mark)
Ans:
Gender, religion and caste are the most important factors responsible for social divisions.
(i) Gender and politics: The share of women in the Parliament is less than 10%. Women’s organisations and activists have been demanding reservation of some seats for women in the legislature.
(ii) Religion and politics : People or political parties use religious symbols, religious leaders, to appeal to the people or the followers of one religion to come under the same umbrella. Political parties also keep it in mind while choosing a candidate for a constituency.
(iii) Caste and politics : When parties choose candidates in elections, they keep in mind the caste composition of the electorate and nominate candidates from different castes so as to muster necessary support to win elections. When governments are formed, political parties usually take care that representatives of different tribes find a place in it.
OR
(i) Social Reformers: Social reformers like Jotiba Phule, Gandhiji, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, etc., advocated and worked to establish a society in which caste inequalities are absent.
(ii) Economic Factors: With, economic development, large-scale urbanisation, growth of literacy and education, occupational mobility and the weakening of the position of landlords in the villages, the old notions of caste hierarchy are breaking down. Now, most of the time in urban areas, it does not matter much who is walking along next to us on a street or eating at the next table in a restaurant.
(iii) Constitution: The Constitution of India prohibits discrimination of any type. It provides equal opportunities to all.

Q.26. How can more employment be created in agriculture sector alone? Explain any three ways.
OR
How can problem of unemployment be eradicated in India? Explain any three ways.    (3 Mark)
Ans:
The following steps can be taken to remove disguised unemployment in the agriculture sector:
(i) Loans should be provided to small farmers by the government or banks to have more irrigation facilities like wells and tube-wells in order to enable them to grow second crop.
(ii) New dams and canals should be constructed. This will lead to more employment in the agricultural sector.
(iii) Transportation and storage facilities must be improved to provide productive employment to not only the farmers but also others in services like transport and trade.
OR
(i) Different states should encourage regional craft industry.
(ii) Tourism industry should be promoted. Different sites of historical or cultural importance should be maintained in a better way to attract tourists. According to a study by the Planning Commission, the tourism sector can provide employment to more than 35 lakh people.
(iii) The govt, should develop infrastructure and extend loan and technological assistance in education sector where 20 lakh jobs can be created if we provide buildings, teachers and other staff for school for about 200 million children in the school going age group.

Q.27. Describe any three features of a developed country.
OR
Sustainable Development is a crucial step for the development of a country'. Explain with suitable examples.    (3 Mark)
Ans:
Features of developed country:
(i) High per capita income.
(ii) High HDL
(iii) Greater focus on economic growth rather than development.
(iv) High standard of living.
(v) Most of the population has access to basic healthcare and education.
(vi) High quality of life parameters - including freedom, equal opportunities, etc.
OR
Importance of Sustainable Development:
(i) Sustainable development aims at fulfilling the needs of today without compromising the needs of the future generation.
(ii) Sustainability is the capability to use the resources judiciously and maintain ecological balance.
(iii) It lays emphasis on environmental protection and checks environmental degradation.
(iv) To stop over-exploitation and overuse of resources.
(Any three points to be explained with relevant examples like petroleum, coal, groundwater, etc.)

Q.28. What are the different measures taken by Belgian leaders to bring everyone into a same country?    (3 Mark)
Ans:
Following are the some measures which were taken by Belgian leaders:
(i) Brussels has a separate government, in which both the Dutch and French speaking people have equal representatives.
(ii) More powers of the central government have been given to the state government of two regions of the country.
(iii) Community government is elected by people belonging to one language community i.e. Dutch, French and German speaking, no matter where they live. The government has the power regarding cultural, educational and language related issues.

SECTION – C LONG ANS. QUESTIONS 

Q.29. How had peasants and tribals participated in the Non-Cooperation Movement in different parts of India? Explain.    (5 Mark)
Ans: (i) Participants: In the countryside, the movement was led by the peasants, tribals and the local leaders. For example, in Awadh, it was Baba Ramchandra sanyasi, who had earlier been to Fiji as an indentured labourer.
(ii) Why the rural people participated?: The movement here was not against the Britishers but against talukdars and landlords. The problems of the rural people were different from those of the urban people:
The talukdars and landlords were demanding very high rents and a variety of other taxes.
Peasants had to do begar and work at the landlord’s farms without any payment. The peasants had no security of tenure. They were regularly evicted so that they could acquire no security of tenure.
As the problems of the people were different, their demands were also different. The peasant movement demanded:
• Reduction of revenue
• Abolition of beggar
• Redistribution of land
• Social boycott of oppressive landlords.
(iii) Ways of protests: The Movement in the countryside had a different angle. In many places, Nai-dhobi bandhs were organised by the Panchayats to deprive the landlords of the services of barbers, cobblers, washermen, etc. Even national leaders like Jawaharlal Nehru went to villages in Awadh to know the grievances of the people. By October, the Awadh Kissan Sabhas were set up headed by Jawaharlal Nehru, Baba Ramchandra, and a few others.
When the movement spread in 1921, the houses of talukdars and merchants were attacked. The movement turned violent which was not liked by some of the Congress leaders.

Q.30. How did the US economy resume its strong growth in the early 1920s? Explain with examples.    (5 Mark)
Ans. 
(i) Mass production - Henry Ford adopted the assembly line of a Chicago slaughterhouse in his new car plant in Detroit. As a result of this method, production of cars increased and a car was ready every three-minutes. The T-Model Ford was the world’s first mass-produced car.
(ii) Hire purchase system: Increase in wages led to a spurt in the purchase of refrigerators, washing machines, radios etc. through a system of hire purchase i.e., on credit repaid in weekly or monthly instalments.
(iii) This demand was further increased by a boom in house construction and home ownership, financed again by loans.
(iv) The housing and consumer boom led to prosperity in the US. Large investments in housing and consumer products led to higher employment and income.
Thus, post war recovery was quicker and in 1923 the US resumed exporting capital to the rest of the world.

Q.31. "Conservation of minerals is the need of the hour". Support the statement with five facts.    (5 Mark)
Ans. 
Conservation of minerals is the need of the hour:
(i) Minerals are considered to be the backbone of the economy.
(ii) Industry and agriculture depend on mineral deposits.
(iii) The substances manufactured from them also depend on mineral deposits.
(iv) Total volume of workable mineral depositsjs very less - only 1% of the earth's crust.
(v) Mineral resources are being consumed rapidly, and minerals require Millions of years to be created and concentrated.
(vi) The geological processes of mineral formation are so slow that the rates of replenishment are infinitely small in comparison to the present rates of consumption.
(vii) Minerals resources are finite and non-renewable
(viii) The rich mineral depoists of our country are extremely valuable but short-lived possessins.

Q.32. Discuss the effects of the spread of print culture for the poor people in the 19th Century in India.    (5 Mark)
Ans.
As the literacy rate improved in India, printed material, especially for entertainment began to reach even the poor in the 19th century. Publishers started producing small and cheap books. These books were sold at crossroads. Public libraries were setup by Christian missionaries and rich people. Those who could not read, could listen to stories and folklore. These could be read out to them by others. Books could be hired on a nominal fee from some book owners. Many writers started writing about the issue of class distinctions. The writings of these writers were read by people all over India. Local protest movements and sects also created a lot of popular journals and tracts criticising ancient scriptures with a view to create a new and just future.

Q.33.  “Lack of internal democracy within parties is the major challenge to political parties all over the world,” Analyse the statement.
OR
“No party system is ideal for all countries and in all situations.” Justify the statement with four arguments.    (5 Mark)
Ans. 
(i) All over the world there is a tendency in political parties towards the concentration of power in one or few leaders at the top.
(ii) Parties do not keep membership registers, do not hold organisational meetings, and do not conduct internal elections regularly.
(iii) Ordinary members of the party do not get sufficient information on what happens inside the party. They do not have the means or the connections needed to influence the decisions. As a result the leaders assume greater power to make decisions in the name of the party.
(iv) Since one or few leaders exercise paramount power in the party, those who disagree with the leadership find it difficult to continue in the party.
(v) In many parties, the top positions are always controlled by members of one family. This is unfair to other members of that party.
(vi) This is also bad for democracy, since people who do not have adequate experience or popular support come to occupy positions of power.
OR
(i) Party system is not something any country can choose. It evolves over a long time, depending on the nature of society, its social and regional divisions, its history of politics and its system of elections. These cannot be changed very quickly.
(ii) Each country develops a party system that is conditioned by its special circumstances. For example, if India has evolved a multiparty system, it is because the social and geographical diversity in such a large country is not easily absorbed by two or even more than two parties.
(iii) In some countries, only one party is allowed to control and run government. Although minor parties may sometime be allowed, but they are legally required to accept the leadership of the dominant party. These are called one-party systems. Communist states such as China follow one-party system.
(iv) Countries like United States of America and the United Kingdom follows two-party system.

Q.34. ‘Workers are exploited in unorganised sector.” Why?
OR
What do you understand by disguised unemployment? Explain with an example each from the urban and rural areas.    (5 Mark)
Ans.
(i) The unorganised sector consists of small and scattered units which are largely outside the control of the government.
(ii) There are rules and regulations but generally these are not followed by the employers.
(iii) Workers are employed on irregular basis. They are low paid and there is no provision for overtime, paid leave, holidays, leave due to sickness and other facilities e.g., provident fund.
(iv) Jobs are not secured. They can be asked to leave without any reason at the sweet will of the employer. Generally, when there is less work due to any reason, some workers are asked to leave.
(v) Workers in this sector face social discrimination too because most of them belong to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes.
(vi) Some workers who do repair work etc. are also exploited as they do not get regular work.
OR
(a) (i) Disguised unemployment is a situation in which more people are engaged in an activity than the required ones, (ii) This kind of under-employment is hidden in contrast to someone who does not have a job and is clearly visible as unemployed. (iii) Hence it is also called disguised unemployment, (iv) Under disguised unemployment even if the surplus people are removed from work, the production does not suffer.
(b) Rural areas : In rural area in India, more people are employed in agriculture than necessaiy. Even if you move a few people out, production will not be affected. As such workers in agricultural sector are underemployed.
(c) Urban areas : (i) The disguised unemployment or under-employment exists in urban areas too. For example there are thousands of casual workers in the service sector who search for daily employment, (ii) They are employed as painters, plumbers and repair persons and other doing odd jobs. (iii) Many of them do not find work everyday.

MAP SKILL BASED QUESTION 

Q.35. Three features (a), (b) and (c) are marked on the given political outline map of India. Identify these features with the help of the following information and write their correct names on the lines marked near them:
(a) The place where the Indian National Congress session was held.    (2 Mark)
(b) The place from where the movement of Indigo planters was started.    (2 Mark)
(c) Place where Jallianwala Bagh incident occurred.    (2 Mark)
 Notes | EduRev
Ans. (a) Nagpur (b) Champaran (c) Amritsar

Share with a friend

Complete Syllabus of Class 10

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Important questions

,

Free

,

Summary

,

Exam

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

pdf

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

MCQs

,

Sample Paper

;