Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9

Class 9: Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9

The document Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9 is a part of the Class 9 Course Sample Papers For Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9

Class-IX
English Language And Literature (Code No. 184)
TIME: 3 Hrs.
M.M: 80
General Instructions :
1. This paper is divided into two parts: A and B. All questions are compulsory.
2. Separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary. Read these instructions very carefully and follow them.
3. Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.

PART-A (40 MARKS)
READING (20 MARKS)

Q.1. Read the passage given below :
Many are familiar with the Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore’s literary works and songs. One may well ask: Is there a central theme in Tagore’s works? There is a central theme, and that is his love for freedom and nonconformity which is evident in his works. Apart from being a literary genius, have you ever wondered what else did he love?  Have you ever thought of tasting the bard’s favourite dishes?
Now Kolkata can boast of a cafeteria-cum-restaurant, ‘Cafe The’, where people can get a taste of Tagore’s culinary indulgences–all under one roof. It was conceived by Ratikanta Basu, who undertook a lot of research to make it a reality.
The restaurant is located on Ho Chi Min Sarani in south Kolkata and is the first cafe-cum restaurant in India that is exclusively dedicated to Tagore cuisine.
Tagore would encourage the ‘thakurs’ (cooks) in his ancestral palace in the northern part of the city to introduce variations in the platter, by including local versions of continental and Peshawari cuisine. Thus, the cross over culture ensconced silently in the kitchens of Thakurbari was launched, much before the clamour for cross-cultural cuisine actually started.
The poet’s innate wanderlust took him to places like Italy, Spain, England, Turkey, and he imbibed the food traditions of the respective countries. Since he was exposed to both oriental and continental cuisine, a penchant to blend the two forms came naturally.
There are not any documents to support that Tagore was a die-hard food lover. But he actually was one, and whenever he attended a lunch or dinner abroad, he used to collect and bring back the menu cards.
A part of the menu card will be a facsimile of the menu laid out for the dinner party hosted by Indian society, London, in 1912 to felicitate Tagore on the occasion of the publication of Gitanjali, a collection of his poems. Even the decor of the cafe in south Kolkata has been designed to suit the ambience with large portraits of Tagore at various lunch and dinner parties across the world, his framed write-ups on food, of course softly played Tagore songs.
On the basis of your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN of the following twelve questions by choosing the correct option :
(i) What is the underlying theme of Tagore’s works?
(a)
love for freedom
(b) 
research
(c) 
nonconformity
(d) 
both (a) & (c)
Ans: (d) both (a) & (c)

(ii) Ratikanta Basu paid tribute to Tagore by ____ .
(a) 
Opening a restaurant
(b) 
opening a cafeteria
(c) 
opening a cafeteria cum restaurant
(d) 
none of these
Ans: (c) opening a cafeteria-cum restaurant

(iii) ‘Gitanjali’ is a collection of ____.
(a) 
plays
(b) 
poems
(c) 
essays
(d) 
articles
Ans: (b) poems

(iv) Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) 
Rabindranath Tagore was a food-lover.
(b) 
Rabindranath Tagore imbibed the food traditions of different countries
(c) 
‘Cafe The’ is not dedicated to Tagore Cuisine.
(d) 
Tagore was exposed to both oriental and continental cuisine.
Ans: (c) ‘Café The’ is not dedicated to Tagore Cuisine

(v) ‘Café The’ is located in ___ Kolkata.
(a) 
east
(b) 
west
(c) 
north
(d) 
south
Ans: (d) South

(vi) Tagore would ____ the thakurs to introduce variations in the platter.
(a) 
ask
(b) discourage
(c) 
encourage
(d) 
request
Ans: (c) encourage

(vii) Gitanjali was published in English in ____ .
(a) 
1909
(b) 
1912
(c) 
1914
(d) 
1916
Ans: (b) 1912

(viii) What is meant by ‘penchant’? (Para 5 )
(a) 
desire
(b) 
material
(c) 
process
(d) 
None of the above
Ans: (a) desire

(ix) What is meant by ‘innate ‘? (Para 5)
(a) 
noble
(b) 
appreciated
(c) 
natural
(d) 
real
Ans: (c) natural

(x) Find the word opposite in meaning to ‘disperse ‘. (Para 6)
(a) 
collect
(b) 
support
(c) 
lover
(d) 
back
Ans: (a) collect

(xi) Find the word opposite in meaning to ‘covered ‘. (Para 5)
(a) 
imbibed
(b) 
blend
(c) 
penchant
(d) 
exposed
Ans: (d) exposed

(xii) Choose the correct option :
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9
(a) Option 1
(b) Option 2
(c) Option 3
(d) Option 4
Ans: (b) Option 2


Q. 2. Read the passage given below:

Papaya is the healthiest fruit with a list of properties that is long and exhaustive. Papaya favours digestion as well as cures skin irritation and sunburns. You can munch on it as a salad, have it cooked or boiled or just drink it up as a milkshake or juice. The most important of these virtues is the protein-digesting enzyme in the milky juice. The enzyme is similar to pepsin in its digestive action and is said to be so powerful that it can digest 200 times its own weight in protein. It assists the body in assimilating the maximum nutritional value from food to provide energy and body-building materials.

Papain in raw papaya makes up for the deficiency of gastric juice and fights excess of unhealthy mucus in the stomach, dyspepsia and intestinal irritation. The ripe fruit, if eaten regularly, corrects habitant constipation, bleeding piles and chronic diarrhoea.

The juice, used as a cosmetic, removes freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight and makes the skin smooth and delicate. A paste of papaya seeds is applied in skin diseases like those caused by ringworm. The black seeds of the papaya are highly beneficial in the treatment of Cirrhosis of the liver caused by malnutrition, alcoholism, etc.

A tablespoon of its juice, combined with a hint of fresh lime juice, should be taken once or twice daily for a month. The fresh juice of raw papaya mixed with honey can be applied over inflamed tonsils, for Diphtheria and other throat disorders. It dissolves the membrane and prevents infection from spreading. The nutrients in papaya have also been shown to be helpful in the prevention of colon cancer. Papaya’s fibre is able to control cancer-causing toxins in the colon and keep them away from the healthy colon cells. In addition, papaya’s folate, vitamin C, beta-carotene, and vitamin E have each been associated with a reduced risk of colon cancer. These nutrients provide synergistic protection for colon cells from free radical damage to their DNA. Increasing your intake of these nutrients by enjoying papaya is an especially good idea for individuals at risk of colon cancer.
On the basis of your understanding of the passage, attempt ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow:

(i) The fact that papaya is a versatile fruit is evident from _______.
(a) used as a cosmetic
(b) its ability to fight and cure so many diseases
(c) corrects habitant constipation, bleeding piles and chronic diarrhoea
(d) None of the above
Ans: b

(ii) Papaya favours ______ .
(a) digestion and cures skin irritation.
(b) makes the skin smooth and delicate.
(c) inflamed tonsils and other throat disorders.
(d) deficiency of gastric juice and fights excess of unhealthy mucus.
Ans: a

(iii) The black seeds of the papaya are highly beneficial in the treatment of:
(a) colon cancer
(b) cirrhosis of the liver
(c) skin irritation and sunburns
(d) None of the above
Ans: b

(iv) Find the word from the passage which means ‘a lack or shortage’.
(a) spreading
(b) prevention
(c) deficiency
(d) mucus
Ans: c

(v) The enzyme is similar to pepsin in its digestive action and is said to be so powerful that it can digest ____ times its own weight in protein.
(a) 300
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 200
Ans: d

(vi) Papaya helps in ______ .
(a) digestion
(b) curing skin irritation and sunburn
(c) digestion, curing skin irritation and sunburn
(d) the inflammation of tonsils
Ans: c

(vii) If eaten regularly, papaya can correct _____ .
(a) bleeding piles
(b) diarrhoea
(c) habitant piles
(d) all of these
Ans: d

(viii) Papaya has more ______ than apple.
(a) fibre and magnesium
(b) vitamin A and C
(c) potassium and magnesium
(d) sugar and magnesium
Ans: c

(ix) ______ is found more in apple than papaya.
(a) Potassium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Fibre
(d) Vitamin A
Ans: c

(x) _____ are found less in papaya than apple
(a) Sugar
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Potassium
(d) Magnesium

Ans: a

(xi) The antonym of ‘different’ in para 1 is _____ .
(a) healthiest
(b) similar
(c) exhaustive
(d) munch
Ans: b

(xii) Select the option which has the same meaning as ‘advantageous’ in para 3.
(a) applied
(b) freckles
(c) malnutrition
(d) beneficial
Ans: d

LITERATURE

Q.3. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the questions that follow 

“Today Tommy found a real book!”

It was a very old book. Margie’s grandfather once said that when he was a little boy, his grandfather told him that there was a time when all the stories were printed on paper. They turned the pages, which were yellow and crinkly and it was awfully funny to read words that stood still, instead of moving the way they were supposed to – on a screen, you know, and then when they turned back to the page before, it had the same words on it that it had when they read it the first time.
(i) The old book was found by ________.
(a) Margie
(b) grandfather
(c) grandmother
(d) Tommy
Ans: d

(ii) Margie was surprised to see the book because ________ .
(a) 
the papers were white
(b) all the stories were printed on paper
(c) the book was thick
(d) the book belonged to grandfather
Ans: b

(iii) What do you mean by ‘a real book’?
(a) 
old book
(b) book printed on paper
(c) storybook
(d) all of the above
Ans: b

(iv) Pick out a word from the passage which means ‘small’:
(a)
little
(b) found
(c) all
(d) none of the above

Ans: a

(v) Margie’s school was ________ .
(a) 
near her house
(b) near a park
(c) in her house
(d) in a park
Ans: c

OR

To the little girl, he was a figure to be feared and avoided. Every morning before going to work, he came into her room and gave her a casual kiss, to which she responded with ‘Good Bye Father’. And oh, there was a glad sense of relief when she heard the noise of the carriage growing fainter and fainter down the long road!

(i) Which of the following option is NOT TRUE about Kezia’s father?
(a) Visit his daughter’s room
(b) Speaking the pitch of his voice
(c) Kiss the little girl before going to work
(d) He always spoke softly while talking to his daughter
Ans: d

(ii) The daughter felt relieved when ____.
(a) her father went to his work
(b) her father came back home
(c) her father called her
(d) her father read stories to her
Ans: a

(iii) Who is ‘he’ in the first line?
(a) 
Kezia’s Grandfather
(b) Kezia’s father
(c) God
(d) None of the above
Ans: b

(iv) Find a word from the passage which means ‘answered’.    
(a) 
avoided
(b) feared
(c) responded
(d) carriage
Ans: b

(v) The tone of the speaker in these lines is:
(a) 
affectionate
(b) loving
(c) authoritative
(d) sorrowful
Ans: c


Q.4. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the questions that follow:

Now in memory comes my mother,

As she used in years a gone,

To regard the darling dreamers

Ere she left them till the dawn;

O! I feel her fond look on me

As I list to this refrain

Which is played upon the shingles

By the patter of the rain

(i) ______ comes into the poet’s memory.
(a)
father
(b) mother
(c) sister
(d) grandmother
Ans: (b) Mother

(ii) The poetic device used in line 1 is ______ .
(a)
personification
(b) metaphor
(c) simile
(d) alliteration
Ans: (d) alliteration

(iii) The name of the poem is ______.
(a)
Wind
(b) The Road Not Taken
(c) Rain on the Roof
(d) A legend of Northland
Ans: (c) Rain on the Roof

(iv) Trace a word from the stanza which means ‘rectangular wooden tiles’.
(a)
dreamers
(b) shingles
(c) dawn
(d) refrain
Ans: (b) shingles

(v) The poet has gone back to his ______ while enjoying the rain.
(a)
childhood
(b) youth
(c) adulthood
(d) old age
Ans: (a) Childhood

OR

Wind, come softly

Don’t break the shutters of the windows.

Don’t scatter the papers

Don’t throw down the books on the shelf

There, look what you did — you threw them all down.

You tore the pages of the books.

You brought rain again.

You are very clever at poking fun at weaklings.

(i) The destructive activities of wind are ______.
(a)
scattering papers
(b) breaking shutters of windows
(c) throwing down books
(d) all of these
Ans: (d) all of these

(ii) The wind seems to be ______ in these lines.
(a)
weak
(b) strong
(c) not effective
(d) constructive.
Ans: (b) strong

(iii) What is responsible for bringing the rain?
(a)
air
(b) wind
(c) throws
(d) breakage
Ans: (b) wind

(iv) Find the word from the extract which is an antonym of ‘foolish’.
(a) 
scatter
(b) shutters
(c) clever
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c) clever

(v) The name of the poet is ______ .
(a)
William Wordsworth
(b) W.W.E. Ross
(c) Robert Frost

(d) Subramania Bharati
Ans: (d) Subramania Bharati

GRAMMAR

Q. 5. Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks:

The principal reason for (i)____follow up meeting is to talk about how we will handle inquiries from the press. We are already receiving a large number of calls from the media, and we want to (ii)____that our statements complement our print strategy. As an HIV-AIDS advocacy organization, we (iii)____discretely manage information and the effects of any publicity. If you receive inquiries you cannot handle, just forward them to Britta or me.

(i)
(a) a
(b) the
(c) this
(d) that
Ans: (b) the

(ii)
(a) 
insure
(b) sure
(c) ensure
(d) surely
Ans: (c) ensure

(iii)
(a) 
could
(b) can
(c) must
(d) would
Ans: (c) must


Q. 6. Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks :
David: Hello! Is this 26897367?
Meenu: Yes. (i)_____?
David: To Meenu. I am her friend David.
Meenu: David! It is Meenu. (ii)_____?
David: From Indira Gandhi International airport. I am here for a visit.
Meenu: That’s great. (iii)_____?
David: I wanted to give you a surprise.
Meenu: Well! I am surprised.
David: When can we meet?
Meenu: Wait there, I will come to pick you.
(i)
(a) 
Who you are speaking to?
(b)
Who are you speaking?
(c) 
Whom do you wanted to speak?
(d)
Whom do you want to speak to?
Ans: (d) Whom do you want to speak to?

(ii)
(a) 
Where you are call from?
(b)
Where you are calling from?
(c) 
Where are you calling from?
(d
) Where are you talking?
Ans: (b) Where are you calling from?

(iii)
(a) 
You did not let me know if you were coming?
(b) 
Why didn’t you let me know you were coming?
(c)
Why are you not letting me know you were coming?
(d)
Why you were not letting me know you are coming?
Ans: (b) Why didn’t you let me know you were coming?


Q. 7. Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct option for ANY FOUR of the six sentences given below:
(i) A man and his wife _______ here since January 2010.
(a) lived
(b) have lived
(c) has lived
(d) lives
Ans: b

(ii) There is very little cloud cover at ______ moment.
(a) 
the 

(b) an
(c) a
(d) that
Ans: a

(iii) I ________ on the bench every evening to watch my daughter playing.
(a) 
sits
(b) sit
(c) sitting
(d) was sitting
Ans: b

(iv) I’m sorry, I ______ you tomorrow.
(a) can meet
(b) will meet
(c) can’t meet
(d) meet
Ans: c

(v) Dance ______ an art form.
(a) 
is
(b) was
(c) will
(d) shall
Ans:

(vi) ________ else was involved in the production?
(a)
Whom
(b) Where
(c) Who
(d) Whose
Ans: c

PART-B: SUBJECTIVE (40 MARKS)
WRITING

Q.8. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words: Given below are the hints of the famous athlete Jesse Owens. Write a description of him, taking help from the given clues:

1913: Birth, Alabama, USA

1934: After I World War – goes to school, teachers recognise and develop his athletic talent

1935: Six World records

1936: Berlin Olympics, four gold medals

1950: Sports experts vote him Greatest Track Athlete of the half-century

1960: Another athlete breaks Owens last Olympic record

1980: Dies of lung cancer

Ans:

Jesse Owens

Jesse Owens was born in Alabama, the USA in 1913. After the First World War, he went to school where the teachers recognised his athletic talent and developed it. He made six world records in 1935 and won four gold medals in Berlin Olympics in 1936 which confirmed his greatness as an athlete. The sports experts voted him the Greatest Track Athlete of the half-century in 1950 because of his achievements on the track. It took ten years to break his record when another athlete broke it in 1960. This famous athlete died of lung cancer in 1980.

OR

You along with your friends went river rafting in Rishikesh. Write a Diary Entry describing about your experience.

Ans:

Thursday
20th May 20XX
9:00 p.m.
Dear Diary,
Our excitement knew no bounds when we had started for an adventurous trip to Rishikesh today. We started at 5.00 a.m. and had our breakfast on the way. We reached there at around 11.00 a.m. and our camp organiser welcomed us and informed us about the do’s and dont’s in the camp area. After walking downhill (300 mts. steep) we reached our campsite; where the manager told us that two camps were ready for us and that it would be our home for the next two days. After keeping our bags we decided to go Kayaking. Our instructor gave us useful tips on Kayaking, but we were not able to maintain our balance or were too slow in rowing the Kayak. We also tried swimming but there were too many rocks, so we decided to give it up. Late in the evening, we played volleyball on the beach, had tea and later had dinner and decided to rest in our tents. Hope tomorrow would be more adventurous.
Good Night Diary!
Meenal


Q.9. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words:

Write a short story in 100-120 words with the given beginning line. 

‘Today my English paper got over early. While waiting to submit the paper I had a nice time observing an army of ants on the right-hand side wall of the classroom. The red-headed fat ant seemed to be the commander and was ordering the rest. Then... .
Ans: Today, my English paper finished early. While waiting to submit the paper, I had a nice time observing an army of ants on the right-hand side wall of the classroom. A red-headed fat ant seemed to be the commander and was ordering the rest of the ant army. Then, they started moving in a disciplined manner. I began to wonder about the ants and I was curious to know more about them. After submitting my answer sheet, I reached my home and began to search through books. While searching, I came to know that ants are social insects, which means that they live in large colonies or groups. Depending on the species, ant colonies can consist of up to a million ants.

There are three kinds of ants in a colony. The queen, the female workers and the males. The queen and the males have wings while the workers don’t have wings. The only ant that can lay eggs is the queen ant. Ant colonies have soldier ants that protect the queen, defend the colony, gather or kill food and attack enemy colonies in search of food and resting space. Undoubtedly, ants have a very disciplined and regular life.

OR

Every drop counts. Let’s not waste so that others may survive.
Develop a story in 100-120 words with a suitable title.

Ans: 

‘FOR A DROP OF WATER’

It was on the 25th of June last year. I can’t forget the day. It was an excessively hot day. The summer was at its peak. It seemed as if the fire was pouring down from the sky. Mother earth was ailing for want of water. Not a bird or animal was visible in the open. There was not a stir of air anywhere. Not even a leaf was moving. The atmosphere was stuffy and suffocated.  To add to our troubles, there was no electricity. It also resulted in the betrayal of water taps in addition to the fans and coolers. My brother’s body was burning with blistering heat. He couldn’t even cry as his throat was absolutely dry. There was not even a single drop of water in taps as well as in the storage. All of us were very thirsty but at that time, we were much troubled with seeing his miserable condition.

I went out of the house. At the corner of our lane, there was a departmental store. I went there in the hope of getting an ice-pouch or a water bottle. But it was not available at any cost because there had been no water supply for the last 24 hours. My brother’s uneasiness was getting unbearable with every moment. He was becoming excessively impatient and restless. His forehead was burning like a hot oven. My mother started weeping after seeing his condition.

Suddenly my father, who had gone to another city returned. He had the habit of carrying a water bottle with him. Perhaps, God made my father’s entry at the right moment. Immediately, my brother drank some water, which prevented him from fainting. Then we took him to the hospital for further treatment.

That day onwards, I never wasted even a drop of water, for even a drop can save someone’s life.


LITERATURE

Q.10. Attempt ANY TWO of the following in 20-30 words from (A) & (B) respectively:
A. (i) Why did the intruder come to Gerrard’s house?
(ii) Where did the author finally find the toothbrush?
(iii) Why did Albert Einstein leave his school?
Ans: (i) Gerrard lived alone in a house at a solitary place and he sometimes suddenly went off and came back just the same. The intruder was the most wanted criminal and so he wanted to assume Gerrard’s identity by killing him and then live in his house to escape the police.
(ii) Value Points:

Unpacked the bag, turned everything out, searched everything, held everything up to shake it and finally found it in a boot.

Detailed Answer: The toothbrush was the thing that always haunted the author while travelling. He had to unpack all his things to search for the toothbrush. He put the things back one by one and held everything up and shook it. At last, he found it inside a boot.
(iii) Albert Einstein left his school because he was not happy with the education system. He was not at ease with the strict regimentation of the school. He felt suffocated because of which he decided to leave school.


B. (i) On what conditions did the Guru and his disciple agree to rule that kingdom
(ii) What was the difference in the attitude of the science teacher and his wife towards A. P. J. Abdul Kalam?
(iii) Who rescued the lost child ? What did he order to buy him?

Ans:
(i)
He laid the condition that he would be free to change all the old and foolish laws. Hence, the night was considered as night and day were regarded as a normal working day. Even persuaded prices were changed according to the value of the material.

(ii) Though his science teacher was an orthodox Hindu, he broke the social barriers and mixed with other religions and communities. He invited Abdul home and served him meals and even sat and ate with him. On the contrary, his wife was conservative and refused to serve Abdul.

(iii) The man in the shrine rescued the lost child. He lifted him up in his arms and tried to soothe him. He took him to the nearest roundabout swing and offered to buy him flowers, balloons and sweets.


Q.11. Answer ANY TWO in 40-50 words each from (A) & (B) respectively :
A. (i) What is the Guru’s wisdom ? When does the disciple remember this?
(ii) How does Toto become a problem to grandfather while going to Saharanpur?
(iii) Why did Jerome offer to pack?
Ans: A. (i) The Guru's wisdom was that there was no justice in the kingdom of fools and due to the unpredictable behaviour of the fools, he wanted to leave the kingdom at once. The disciple remembers these words when the king decided that the disciple was the suitable person for execution was weak.
(ii) While going to Saharanpur, Toto behaved well. When grandfather was producing his ticket, Toto suddenly poked his head out of the bag. He gave the ticket collector a wide grin. The ticket collector insisted that grandfather must buy the ticket for the pet. Thus, the monkey proved to be a big problem for their grandfather.
(iii) Value Points :

  • He thought he would instruct others to follow his instructions
  • He considered it to be an easy task.

Detailed Answer: Jerome, the narrator, took pride in himself in his packing. When, he along with his friends, George and Harris decided to go on a holiday, he offered to do the packing as he felt it would be an easy task.


B. (i) Why did Kezia avoid her father?
(ii) What all things did the child get attracted to, once he entered the fair? Was he able to get all the things he desired? What happened when he made a bold request to his parents?
(iii) How was the problem of what to do with Bruno finally solved?
Ans: 
(i) Kezia avoided her father because according to her, he was an emotionless person. He never spoke to Kezia lovingly and calmly. He scolded Kezia and reprimanded her for making mistakes. Kezia stammered in front of her father since he was a very huge and giant-like figure too far-fetched from the image of a father full of warmth and affection.
(ii) With a wide mouth, he started at the sight of ‘burfi’. Later, he was attracted to a garland of Gulmohar and was carried away by the rainbow glory of the coloured balloons. He wanted them all but, on the other hand, he also knew the answer of his parents. So, he convinced himself and did not ask them for anything. Finally, he made a bold request for going on the roundabout. As he turned to get their reply, he could not find them behind him.
(iii) Value Points: The writer’s wife loved Bruno deeply. After he returned, a special home was made. Straw was placed inside the box with some playthings.
Detailed Answer: The author’s wife loved Bruno deeply and missed him very much. So Bruno was driven back to Bengaluru. An island, 20 feet long and 15 feet wide surrounded by a dry moat was made for Bruno. He was kept there in a wooden box with some straws in it. His toys were also put back for him to play with.


Q.12. Answer ANY ONE of the following in about 100-120 words:
A. How did Gerrard befooled the intruder to be able to save himself?

Ans: Value Points:

  • packed my bag and was talking on the phone • suddenly saw an intruder in front of me. Before I could react he pointed a gun at me.
  • shocked and scared but did not lose my presence of mind and told him that I am a criminal too.
  • locked him in a cupboard, called up the police to get him arrested.

Detailed Answer: Once Gerrard, the playwright, was alone in his cottage. All of a sudden an intruder entered his cottage. He had a revolver in his hand and he wanted to kill Gerrard. At that time, Gerrard was busy over the phone. Seeing the intruder, Gerrard did not lose his peace of mind. The intruder revealed that he was a jewel thief. He had killed a policeman and the police were after him. He wanted to avoid the police by taking Gerrard’s identity. Gerrard concocted a story and told that he too was a criminal like him. As proof, he showed him his travelling bag.  He told the intruder that by killing him he would be accused of double murder. He told the intruder that his friend was standing below on the road. As soon as the police arrived, he would inform Gerrard. Gerrard took the intruder to the door to show the man. When they reached near the cupboard, Gerrard pushed him into the cupboard and locked it from outside. Gerrard called the police to arrest the intruder.

OR

B. What is the theme of the poem ‘The Road Not Taken?

Ans: The poem ‘The Road Not Taken’ offers a profound perception of the process of decision making. The traveller at the crossroads of the diverging roads is symbolic of an individual at a decisive moment in his life’s journey. His decision or choice of future action, which road he should adopt either spiritualism or materialism, is of utmost significance since the decision decides his destiny. The poet, Robert Frost, through this poem asserts the importance of the right decision at the right time. In life, we have to make our choices; sometimes we have to make these choices without the full understanding of the state of affairs. Even then, we should arrive at decision only after carefully considering all the available options. We may regret our choice or we may be excited about our choice, but the choice at the crucial moment will determine and change the path of our life. Hence, the poem stresses the need for deep and critical analysis of the situation before we arrive at a life-transforming decision.


Q.13. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words:
A. How did the coming back of the cat bring happiness in the life of the author?
Ans: Value points:

  • a kind women-worked hard to trace the author’s house
  • author jumped with joy
  • happiness came back to his life.
  • The author loved his cat very much, missing since the day of the accident, a kind women brought it back, author’s house renovated-happy to be with his pet in his house.

Detailed Answer: The author and the cat missed each other very much. The absence of the cat from the author’s life had made him gloomy. Even the kind lady who had found the cat knew that it was loved and highly missed. After the author’s house was renovated and the kind lady who had found his cat had located the owner’s address, the return of the cat as possible. It filled the writer’s heart with happiness and the normal phase of his life started again. With the return of the cat, the feeling of loss and tragedy seemed to diminish. The author was overwhelmed by the kindness shown by the lady by returning his cat back to him.

OR

B. The spring season is a festive season that brings people together as in the case of The Lost Child. Write about the qualities of the stranger who tried to soothe and help the lost child.
Ans: Value points:

  • compassion
  • acceptance
  • empathy; respect for the ‘lost‘ child

Detailed Answer: The stranger who tried to soothe and help the lost child, was very compassionate towards the child’s emotions. He not only rescued the child from being trampled but, also lifted him up in his arms. He tried every possible way to soothe the desperate child. He took the child to the nearest roundabout swing; offered him a horse ride; tried to make him listen to the snake charmer’s song; offered him a balloon and sweets. Just out of empathy, he tried every possible method to console him. He hadn’t done all that for any compensation or reward from the child’s father but he really had respect for the feelings of the ‘lost‘ child.

The document Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9 is a part of the Class 9 Course Sample Papers For Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Summary

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9

,

ppt

,

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Notes | Study Sample Papers For Class 9 - Class 9

,

study material

;