Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

Science Class 10

Class 10 : Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

The document Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 10 Course Science Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Class-X
Science Theory
TIME: 3 Hrs.
M.M: 80
General Instructions:
Read the following instructions very carefully and strictly follow them :

1. The question paper comprises four sections A, B, C and D. There are 36 questions in the question paper. All questions are compulsory.
2. Section - A - question no. 1 to 20 - all questions and parts thereof are of one mark each. These questions contain multiple choice questions (MCQs), very short answer  questions and assertion - reason type questions. Answers to these should be given in one word or one sentence.
3. Section - B - question no. 21 to 26 are short answer type questions, carrying 2 marks each. Answers to these questions should in the range of 30 to 50 words.
4. Section - C - question no. 27 to 33 are short answer type questions, carrying 3 marks each. Answers to these questions should in the range of 50 to 80 words. 5. Section - D - question no. - 34 to 36 are long answer type questions carrying 5 marks each. Answer to these questions should be in the range of 80 to 120 words.
6. There is no overall choice. However, internal choices have been provided in some questions. A student has to attempt only one of the alternatives in such questions.
7. Wherever necessary, neat and properly labeled diagrams should be drawn.

SECTION A

Q.1. Write the number of covalent bonds in the molecules of butane C4H10 ?    (1 Mark)
Ans: Thirteen covalent bonds.

Q.2. State one reason for placing Mg and Ca in the same group of the periodic table ?    (1 Mark)
Ans: Due to the presence of 2 electrons in the valence shell and similar chemical properties.

Q.3. Two solutions X and Y are tested with universal indicator. Solution X turns orange whereas solution Y turns red. Which of the solutions is a stronger acid ?    (1 Mark)
Ans: Solution Y is a stronger acid.

Q.4. Make a distinction between metals and non-metals with respect to the nature of their oxide.    (1 Mark)
Ans: Metallic oxides are basic, few are amphoteric.
Non-metallic oxides are acidic, few are neutral.

Q.5. Write the molecular formula of the 2nd and the 3rd member of the homologous series whose first member is methane.    (1 Mark)
Ans: Ethane (C2H6)
Propane (C3H8)

Q.6. Name the parts of a bisexual flower that are not directly involved in reproduction.    (1 Mark)
Ans: Sepals/calyx
Petals/corolla
Thalamus
OR
State the number of male gametes produced by each pollen grain.
Ans: Each pollen grain produces two male gametes.

Q.7. Mention the respiratory unit of lungs and excretory unit of kidneys.    (1 Mark)
Ans: Respiratory unit of lungs — Alveoli
Excretory unit of kidneys — Nephrons.

Q.8. Where does aerobic respiration occur in a cell ?    (1 Mark)
Ans: Aerobic respiration occurs in mitochondria of the cell.

Q.9. Name the physical quantity which is same in all the resistors when they are connected in series.
Ans: Electric current.
OR
Should the resistance of a voltmeter be low or high?    (1 Mark)

Ans: High. In parallel connection, less current passes through high resistance.

Q.10. Three students A, B and C focused a distant building on a screen with the help of a concave mirror. To determine focal length of the concave mirror they measured the distances as given below :    (1 Mark)
Student A : From mirror to the screen
Student B : From building to the screen
Student C : From building to the mirror
Who measured the focal length correctly ?
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) A and B
(d) B and C

Ans: (a) I mage formed by the concave mirror in this case is same as when object is at infinity. Due to the great distance, light rays will incident almost parallel to principal axis. After reflection all the rays will converge and meet at principal focus. A sharp image will be formed when screen is closer to the mirror.
OR
Study the following ray diagram :
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
In this diagram, the angle of incidence, the angle of emergence and the angle of deviation respectively have been represented by
(a) y, p and z
(b) x, q and z
(c) p, y and z
(d) p, z and y
Ans: (c) y, p and z. The angle between the incident ray and the normal is known as the angle of incidence, and the angle between the emergent ray and the normal is known as the angle of emergence. The emergent ray is bent at an angle with the direction of the incident ray. This angle is called the angle of deviation.

Q.11. Which of the following terms does not represent electrical power in a circuit ?    (1 Mark)
(a) I2R
(b) IR2
(c) VI
(d) V2/R
Ans: (b) IR2

Q.12. Which of the following correctly describes the magnetic field near a long straight wire ?    (1 Mark)
(a) The field consists of straight lines perpendicular to the wire.
(b) The field consists of straight lines parallel to the wire.
(c) The field consists of radial lines originating from the wire.
(d) The field consists of concentric circles centered on the wire.
Ans: 
(d) The field consists of concentric circles centered on the wire.
The field consists of concentric circles centered on the wire. On applying right-hand thumb rule, we find the direction of magnetic field. The field is in the form of concentric circles centered on the wire carrying current.

Q.13. Various steps in a food chain represent :    (1 Mark)
(a) Food web
(b) Trophic level
(c) Ecosystem
(d) Biomagnification
Ans: (b) Trophic level
OR
Which of the following statement is incorrect ?

(a) All green plants and blue green algae are producers.
(b) Green plants get their food from organic compounds.
(c) Producers prepare their own food from inorganic compounds.
(d) Plants convert solar energy into chemical energy.
Ans: (b) Green plants get their food from organic compounds.
Explanation : Producers capture the solar energy and convert it into chemical energy. All green plants and certain blue-green algae, which can produce food by photosynthesis come under this category and are called producers.


Q.14. Directions : For question number 14, two statements are given- one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R). Select the correct answer to these questions from the codes (a), (b), (c) and (d) as given below :    (1 Mark)
(a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true
Assertion (A) : To dilute concentrated sulphuric acid water is added to the acid slowly.
Reason (R) : A lot of heat energy will be given out in the dilution of concentrated sulphuric acid
Ans: (a) Water is never added to concentrated sulphuric acid as it is an exothermic reaction and releases a large amount of heat energy. It also results in spurting of the acid, which can burn your skin. Concentrated sulphuric acid is added to water in small amounts and that too with constant stirring and cooling.

Q.15. Directions : For question number 15, two statements are given- one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R). Select the correct answer to these questions from the codes (a), (b), (c) and (d) as given below :    (1 Mark)
(a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true

Assertion (A) : Sunlight reaches us without dispersion in the form of white light and not as its components.
Reason (R) : Dispersion takes place due to variation of refractive index for different wavelength but in vacuum the speed of light is independent of wavelength and hence vacuum is a nondispersive medium.
Ans: (a) In vacuum speed of light is independent of wavelength. Hence, no dispersion takes places in vacuum. Thus, vacuum is a non-dispersive medium in which all colours travel with the same speed.

Q.16. Directions : For question number 16, two statements are given- one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R). Select the correct answer to these questions from the codes (a), (b), (c) and (d) as given below :    (1 Mark)
(a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true

Assertion (A) : Double fertilisation is unique to angiosperms.
Reason (R) : Triple fusion occurs in asexual reproduction.
Ans: (c) A is true but R is false.

Explanation : Double fertilization is a characteristic feature of flowering plants. In this process, out of the two sperm nuclei, one sperm nucleus fuses with the egg nucleus to form an embryo (process is called syngamy) and another fuses with the secondary nucleus to form an endosperm (process is called triple fusion). Because two kinds of fusion— syngamy and triple fusion—take place, the process is known as double fertilisation.
OR
Assertion (A) : Surgical methods are most effective methods of contraception. Reason (R) : Surgical method blocks gametes transport and hence prevent fertilization.
Ans: (a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of the assertion.

Explanation : Surgical method like vasectomy in male and tubectomy in female prevent pregnancy. These methods block gamete transport and hence prevent fertilization. They are very effective but reversibility is very poor.

Q. Directions : Q. No 17 - 20 contain five sub-parts each. You are expected to answer any four subparts in these questions.    (1 Mark)
Q.17. Read the given passage and answer any four questions. The physical states of the reactants and products can be represented by using the symbols, (s) for solids, (l) for liquids, (g) for gases and (aq) for aqueous solution along with their respective formulae. The word aqueous is written if the reactant or product is present as a solution in water. Precipitate can also be represented by using an arrow pointing downwards (↓) instead of using symbol (s). In the same way, the gaseous state of an evolved gas can be represented by using an arrow pointing upward direction (↑) instead of using symbol (g). The specific condition of the reaction like temperature, pressure, catalyst etc. is written above or below the arrow in the chemical equation.

(a) Which of the following represents the correct balanced chemical equation with state symbols for the given reaction ?
Magnesium reacting with dil. sulphuric acid
(i) Mg (l) + 2H2SO4 (l)→ MgSO4 (s) + H2 (l)
(ii) Mg (s) + H2SO4 (aq) → MgSO4 (aq) + H2
(iii) 2Mg (s) + H2SO4 (aq) → 2MgSO4 (aq) + H2
(iv) 2Mg (aq)+ 2H2SO4 (l) → 2MgSO4 (s) + 2H2 (l)

Ans: (a) (iii) Mg (s) + H2SO4 (aq) → MgSO4 (aq)  + H2

(b) To indicate the presence of gaseous reactant or product, we use     symbol.
(i) (g) or ↑
(ii) (l) or l
(iii) (s) or s
(iv) (aq) or 

Ans: (b) (i) (g) or ↑

(c) Complete the missing variable given as X and Y in the following reaction?
2Na (s) + 2H2O (l) → 2NaOH (X) + H2 (Y)
(i) X= (aq) and Y= (g)
(ii) X= (s) and Y= (l)
(ii) X= (aq) and Y = (l)
(iv) X= (s) and Y = (g)
Ans: (i) X is (aq) and Y is (g)

(d) Which of the following reaction is balanced?
(i) 2NaCl + 2H2O → 2NaOH + 2Cl2 + H2
(ii) Ca(OH)2 + Cl2 → CaOCl2 + H2O
(iii) NH3 → N2 + H2
(iv) C6H12O6 + O2 → CO2 + H2O
Ans: (ii) Reaction II is balanced. 

(e) It is necessary to balance a chemical equation in order to satisfy the law of:
(i) Conservation of motion
(ii) Conservation of momentum
(iii) Conservation of energy
(iv) Conservation of mass

Ans: (iv) Conservation of mass

Q.18. Read the given passage and answer any four questions.    (1 Mark)
Sanjana is suffering from a frequent stomach pain and vomiting. She went to the Doctor. The doctor asked her to go for an ultrasound. In the report, a stone was found in her gall bladder. Doctor asked her to remove the gall bladder by operation. But she was reluctant to go for the operation.
(a) The role played by gall bladder in human body is
(i) To store bile
(ii) To secrete bile
(iii) To emulsify fats
(iv) To digest fats
Ans:
(i) Gall bladder stores bile.

(b) Removal of gall bladder
(i) affects the person's health
(ii) Has no effect on the person’s health
(iii) Effects the secretion of bile
(iv) Effects the digestion of proteins

Ans: (ii) The removal of gall bladder has no effect on person’s health.

(c) Which of the following statement is correct about bile?
(i) It helps in emulsification of fat.
(ii) It helps in digestion of carbohydrates
(iii) It helps in absorption of digested food.
(iv) It helps in egestion of undigested food.

Ans: (i) It helps in emulsification of fat.

(d) Which part of alimentary canal receives bile from the liver?
(i) Stomach
(ii) Small intestine
(iii) Large intestine
(iv) Oesophagus

Ans: (ii) Bile is dark green or a yellowish brown fluid which is produced by the liver and comes to the small intestine through hepato-pancreatic duct.

(e) What is the function of bile salt in the intestine?
(i) Activator of lipase
(ii) Emulsifier
(iii) Co factor of cholesteryl esterase
(iv) Inhibitor of lipid absorption

Ans: (ii) The food coming from the stomach is acidic and has to be made alkaline for the pancreatic enzyme to act. Bile juice accomplishes this. Bile salts break-down larger globules of fats into smaller globules increasing the efficiency of enzyme action.

Q.19. Read the following and answer any four questions.    (1 Mark)
In the given circuit, connect a nichrome wire of length ‘L’ between points X and Y and note the ammeter reading.
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
(a) When this experiment is repeated by inserting another nichrome wire of the same thickness but twice the length (2L), what changes are observed in the ammeter reading ?
(i) Ammeter reading will become half
(ii) Ammeter reading will double.
(iii) Ammeter reading will increases three times.
(iv) Ammeter reading will become three-fourth.

Ans: (i) The ammeter reading will decrease (becomes half). This is because with the increase in length, resistance of the circuit increases, hence current decreases.

(b) State the changes that are observed in the ammeter reading if we double the area of crosssection without changing the length in the above experiment. Justify your answer in both the cases.
(i) Ammeter reading will become half.
(ii) Ammeter reading decreases two times
(iii) Ammeter reading decreases three-fourth.

(iv) None of these
Ans: (ii) The ammeter reading will increase (becomes two times). This is because as area increases, resistance decreases and hence current increases.
(c) In a circuit if two resistors of 5 Ω and 10 Ω are connected in series. Compare the current passing through the two resistors.
(i) Current will remain same.
(ii) Current will increase 2 times.
(iii) Current will decrease 2 times.
(iv) None of these.
Ans: (i) In a series connection of resistors, same current passes through all the resistors. Hence, current will be same. Ratio of the currents will be 1 : 1.

(d) The instrument used to measure current is ____________.
(i) Voltmeter
(ii) Galvanometer
(iii) Potometer
(iv) Ammeter
Ans: (iv) Ammeter.

(e) ‘‘Potential difference between points A and B in an electric field is 1 V’’. Explain the above statement.
Ans: It means that 1 J of work is being done to move a charge of 1 coulomb from point A to point B.

Q.20. Study the following food web and answer any four questions.    (1 Mark)
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
(a) Which of these is the producer?
(i) K
(ii) L
(iii) J
(iv) G
Ans: 
(iv) F is the producer.

(b) Which organisms are primary consumers?
(i) F, L, H, K
(ii) M, K, J, H
(iii) J, L, K, M
(iv) F, K, M, H
Ans:
(i) M, J, G

(c) Which organisms will receive maximum energy in the ecosystem?
(i) M
(ii) K
(iii) G
(iv) None of these
Ans: 
(iii) F

(d) Which organisms represent top level carnivores?
(i) K
(ii) M
(iii) G
(iv) Both (i) and (ii)
Ans: 
(iv) K

(e) What will happen if we kill all the organisms in one trophic level ?
(i) Population of organisms in previous trophic level will increase.
(ii) Population of organism in previous trophic level will decrease.
(iii) Population of organism in next trophic level will increase.
(iv) This will not affect the population of any trophic level.
Ans: 
(i) If we kill all the organisms in one trophic level, the population of organisms in previous trophic level will increase.

SECTION B

Q.21. State the meaning of strong acids and weak acids. Give one example of each.    (2 Mark)
Ans: Strong acid : An acid which dissociates completely in water and produces a large amount of hydrogen ions. e.g., HCl.
Weak acid : An acid which dissociates partially in water and produces small amount of hydrogen ions. e.g., CH3COOH.

Q.22. Fresh milk has a pH of 6. When it changes into curd (Yogurt), will its pH value increases or decreases ? Why ?    (2 Mark)
Ans: When milk changes into curd, its pH will decrease. 1 Because curd contains lactic acid, so H+ ion concentration increases and thus pH will decrease.

Q.23. Give the respective scientific terms used for studying : (i) the mechanism by which variations are created and inherited and, (ii) the development of new type of organisms from the existing ones.    (2 Mark)
Ans: 
(i) Genetics is the study of mechanism by which variations are created and inherited. (ii) Evolution is used for studying the development of new type of organisms from the existing ones.

Q.24. Write two main differences between an acid and a base ?    (2 Mark)
Ans:
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

Q.25. List four methods of contraception used by humans ?    (2 Mark)
Ans: The four methods of contraceptions used by humans are :
(i) Mechanical barrier method.
(ii) Chemical methods
(iii) Oral pills
(iv) Surgical methods
OR
Justify the following statement : “The use of contraceptive methods has a direct effect on the health and prosperity of a family.”
Ans: Sexual act always has the potential to pregnancy. Pregnancy makes major demand on the body and mind of woman and if she is not ready, her health will be adversely affected. Contraceptive methods help in avoiding pregnancy and also help in keeping gaps between two children so that women’s body recovers. These methods help in limiting number of children to one or two.

Q.26. (i) Define dispersion of light. (ii) Name the colour that deviates least and the one which deviates most while passing through a glass prism.    (2 Mark)
Ans: 
(i) Dispersion : Breaking up of white light into component colours. (ii) Red colour deviates the least and violet deviates the most.
OR
What is scattering of light ? Explain with the help of an example.
Ans: 
The phenomenon of change in the direction of propagation of light caused by the large number of particles present in the atmosphere is called scattering of light.
Example : The path of beam of light becomes visible through a colloidal solution due to scattering of light.

SECTION C

Q.27. What is a homologous series of carbon compounds? List its any two characteristics. Write the name and formula of next higher homologous of HCOOH.    (3 Mark)
Ans: (a) A group of organic compounds having the same functional group and similar structures in which any two successive members differ by – CH2.
(b) (i) All members have similar chemical properties
(ii) There is gradation in the physical properties. (or any other)
(c) Name — Ethanoic acid/Acetic acid
Formula — CH3COOH
OR
Give reason why carbon can neither form C4+ cations nor C4– anions, but forms covalent compounds. Also, state the reason to explain why covalent compounds are bad conductors of electricity and have low melting and boiling points?
Ans: Carbon cannot form C4+ cation because removal of 4 electrons from a carbon atom would require a large amount of energy. Carbon cannot form C4– anion because it would be difficult for the nucleus with 6 protons to hold on to 10 electrons. Hence, carbon atoms share electrons forming covalent compounds. Covalent compounds do not form ions/ charged particles and therefore do not conduct electricity. Inter molecular forces of attraction are weak, hence they have low melting and boiling points.

Q.28. (i) Name the element with atomic number 17 ?    (3 Mark)
(ii) To which period does it belong ?
(iii)To which group does it belong ?
(iv) Write its electronic configuration.
Ans: (i) Chlorine
(ii) 3rd period
(iii) 17th group
(iv) 2, 8, 7.

Q.29. A variegated leaf with green and yellow patches is used for an experiment to prove that chlorophyll is required for photosynthesis. Before the experiment, the green portions (A), and the pale yellow portions (B), are observed. What will be the colour of ‘A’ just before and after the starch test ? Also write the equation of photosynthesis and mark, as well as validate, from which molecule the byproduct is obtained ?    (3 Mark)
Ans: 
Just before Starch test — Pale yellow
Just after Starch test – Blue black
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
O2 is obtained from water (H2O), as splitting of water results in formation of hydrogen (used for making glucose) and oxygen (by-product).

Q.30. Name the plant Mendel used for his experiment ? What type of progeny was obtained by Mendel in F1 and F2 generations when he crossed the tall and short plants ? Write the ratio he obtained in F2 generation plants.    (3 Mark)
Ans: Pea Plant / Garden pea / Pisum sativum F1 – All tall; F2- Tall and short Phenotypic Ratio – Tall : Short
                                  3 : 1
Genotypic ratio- TT : Tt : tt
                            1 : 2 : 1
Detailed Answer : Mendel used Pisum sativum (Pea plant) for his experiment. Mendel took a tall pea (TT) plant and a short pea (tt) plant. When he crossed both, the first filial generation (F1) obtained were tall. When F1 progeny was self-pollinated, all plants obtained in F2 generation were not tall. Instead three tall pea (dominant) plants and one short pea (recessive) plant were obtained.
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
Phenotypic ratio and genotypic ratio should be in the same horizontal line.
Phenotypic ratio   Genotypic ratio
3 Tall : 1 short 1 Pure Tall (TT) : 2 Hybrid (Tt) : 1 Pure short (tt)

Q.31. Draw a ray diagram to show the path of the reflected ray in each of the following cases. A ray of light incident on a convex mirror.    (3 Mark)
(i) Strikes at its pole making an angle θ from the principal axis.
(ii) Is directed towards its principal focus.
(iii) Is parallel to its principal axis.
Ans:
(i)
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
(ii)
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
(iii)
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

Q.32. Three resistors of 5 Ω, 10 Ω and 15 Ω are connected in series and the combination is connected to the battery of 30 V. Ammeter and voltmeter are connected in the circuit. Draw a circuit diagram to connect all the devices in proper correct order. What is the current flowing and potential difference across 10 Ω resistance ?    (3 Mark)
Ans:
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
V across 10 Ω = IR = 1 × 10 = 10 V
I across  10 Ω = 1 A

Q.33. What is a solenoid ? Draw the pattern of magnetic field lines of (i) a current carrying solenoid and (ii) a bar magnet. List two distinguishing features between the two fields ?    (3 Mark)
Ans: A coil of many turns of insulated copper wire wrapped closely in the shape of a cylinder.
(i)

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev


(ii)

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev


Distinguishing features :

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

SECTION D

Q.34. What is methane ? Draw its electron dot structure. Name the type of bonds formed in this compound. Why are such compounds : (i) poor conductors of electricity ? and (ii) have low melting and boiling points ? What happens when this compound burns in oxygen ?    (5 Mark)
Ans: • CH4/Simplest hydrocarbon
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
 Covalent bonds
(i) No ions or charged particles are formed
(ii) Due to weak covalent bonds
 Carbon dioxide and water are produced/ CH4 + 2O2 → CO2 + 2H2O

Q.35. (a) Identify the given diagram ? Name the parts 1 to 5.
(b) What is contraception ? List three advantages of adopting contraceptive measures :    (5 Mark)

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev


Ans: (a) Female reproductive system
Name of parts :
1 : Fallopian tube/Oviduct
2 : Ovary
3 : Uterus
4 : Cervix
5 : Vagina
(b) Contraception : Method to avoid pregnancy
Advantages :
(i) Proper gap between two pregnancies
(ii) Avoiding unwanted pregnancy
(iii) Keeping population under control
OR
(i) Describe the role of prostate gland, seminal vesicle and testes in the human male reproductive system ?
(ii) How is the surgical removal of unwanted pregnancies misused ?
(iii) Explain the role of oral contraceptive pills in preventing conception.

Ans: (i) Prostate glands and seminal vesicle add their secretions so that the sperms are in a fluid (seminal fluid) and it makes their transport easier and also provides nutrition. Testes secrete testosterone which brings about changes in the appearances in the boys at the time of puberty.
(ii) Female foeticides/illegal sex selected abortion of female fetus.
(iii) Interfere in release of egg and eggs are not released.

Q.36. A student wants to project the image of a candle flame on the walls of the school laboratory by using a mirror.    (5 Mark)
(i) Which type of mirror should he use and why ?
(ii) At what distance, in terms of focal length ‘f ’ of the mirror, should he place the candle flame to get the magnified image on the wall ?
(iii) Draw a ray diagram to show the formation of the image in this case.
(iv) Can he use this mirror to project a diminished image of the candle flame on the same wall ? State ‘how’ if your answer is ‘yes’ and ‘why not’ if your answer is ‘no.’ 5

Ans: (i) He should use a concave mirror as it forms real images.
(ii) He should place the candle flame between the focus and centre of curvature of the mirror to get the magnified image on the wall.
(iii) The ray diagram for the formation of the image is shown below :
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
(iv) Yes, he can get a diminished image of the candle flame when the object is located at infinity. OR beyond C.

OR

(a) Define the following terms in the context of spherical mirrors :
(i) Pole
(ii) Centre of curvature
(iii) Principal axis
(iv) Principal focus

Ans: (i) Pole – Centre of the reflecting surface of the mirror.
(ii) Centre of curvature – The centre of the hollow sphere of which the reflecting surface is a part.
(iii) Principal axis – Straight-line passing through the pole and the centre of curvature of a spherical mirror.
(iv) Principal focus – Incident rays parallel to principal axis, after reflection, either converge or appear to diverge from a fixed point on the principal axis called principal focus of the spherical mirror. 

(b) Draw ray diagrams to show the principal focus of a :
(i) Concave mirror
(ii) Convex mirror

Ans: (i)
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
(ii)
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

(c) Consider the following diagram in which M is a mirror and P is an object and Q is its magnified image formed by the mirror.
Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev
State the type of the mirror M and one characteristic property of the image Q.
Ans: (c) Concave mirror
Image formed is virtual.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

ppt

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Objective type Questions

,

Free

,

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Question Paper (2020-21) - 5 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

Extra Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

study material

;