Notes | EduRev

English Class 9

Created by: Skyhigh Academy

Class 9 : Notes | EduRev

The document Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 9 Course English Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9

SECTION - A

Q.1. Read the passage given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.
1. At a time when the use of fossil fuels to power vehicles is making environmentalists angry, an alternative source of fuel: biodiesel has emerged as a useful solution. Additionally, its use solves a disposal problem. The fuel is nothing but used vegetable oil which has been tested satisfactorily. It has made a vehicle called the Veggie Van (a motor home) run more than 16000 km across the United States. Also, it has visited 20 major cities, causing absolutely no harm to the environment. Vegetable oils from various restaurants in America were all that used along the entire journey. The novel experiment was started as a college project by two students, Joshna and Kaia. It eventually ended in a massive public awareness programme.
2. The idea of using vegetable oil as fuel for a diesel engine first occurred to them when they visited a traditional farm in picturesque Southern Germany where vehicles fuelled by vegetable oil were in use. While studying agriculture and living on these farms, they noticed that farmers were always filling vehicle tanks with a yellow liquid. "This fuel comes from the canola plants which grow on our farms and nearby areas. We use it in place of diesel and it smells good", farmers said. The process of converting vegetable oil into biodiesel fuel is cheap and easy to cany out. Any vegetable oil, such as used cooking oil, methanol or clear alcohol can be used as fuel.
3. The diesel engine which is being used can run on altered vegetable oil or biodiesel without any modification. Not only does biodiesel require zero modifications to the engine, this fuel works either by itself or blended with petroleum diesel. Biodiesel has since been recognised as an official alternative fuel in the US. Its use by the bus and truck fleet has soared by more than 100%.
Answer the following questions on the basis of the passage you have read.

(i) Where is this fuel obtained from?
(a) Diesel 
(b) Canola plants 
(c) Petrol 
(d) All of these
Ans.(b) Canola plants

(ii) When did this novel idea occur to two students?
(a) When they were couducting experiments
(b) When they visited a farm in Southern part of Germany
(c) When they conducted a massive public awareness programme
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b) When they visited a farm in Southern part of Germany

(iii) Biodiesel is considered an important alternative source of fuel because
1. it power vehicles without causing harm to the environment.
2. it comes from canola plants.
3. it smells good.
4. it does not require any modification to the engine.
(a) I and II (b) II and III (c) III and IV (d) I and IV
Ans. (d) I and IV

(iv) The satisfactory result of using biodiesel to power vehicles can'be seen from
1. the vegetable oils from various restaurants.
2. a vehicle called 'veggie van' that covered 20 major US cities.
3. the yellow liquid that comes from canola plant.
4. veggie van causing no harm to the environment.
(a) I and III (b) II and III (c) II and IV (d) III and IV
Ans. (c) II and IV

(v) Find a word in 'para 3' which means the same as 'to make minor changes to'.
(a) Blended
(b) Modification
(c) Massive
(d) Alternative
Ans. (b) Modification

(vi) The fuel 'biodiesel' is
(a) fossil fuel
(b) animal oil
(c) vegetable oil
(d) petroleum
Ans. (c) vegetable oil

(vii) The project, started by two students Joshna and Kaia, ended in ...............
Ans. massive public awareness programme

(viii) Biodiesel has been recognised as an official alternative fuel in the US. (True/False)
Ans. The statement is true as stated by the author in the last line of first para of the passage.

Q.2. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:
Modem food has become our enemy. We have become so slavish to taste and presentation that we eat food for its entertainment value, not for its nutritional benefit. Even as health awareness is increasing, the variety of junk and nutritionless food is also increasing. Each restaurant boasts of a new cuisine, which is a mixture of refined flour, oil and sugar. Pasta, noodles, white rice, white bread and maida based products like pizzas, burgers, m an and rumali roti are the m a i n options in Italian, Chinese, Indian or Mexican cuisines. The vegetarian dishes are either overcooked or Have a lot of corn starch and fat. The non-vegetarian dishes are either white-sauce based or made in rich gravies.
People are trying to lose weight by eating less in the day, so that they can accommodate such foods in the night. They skip breakfast and lunch so that they can satisfy their taste buds in the night with a family dinner. Perfect health, however, cannot be achieved by a process of eating less and not eating . The idea is to nourish the body. You might achieve some weight loss but you will also lose out on your health.
Therefore, whilst embarking upon any weight loss programme, remember that health is much more than just weight loss, at the same time achieving ideal body weight in a healthy way does provide a basis for achieving perfect health.
Our weight is a balancing act, but the equation is simple: If you eat more calories than you burn, you gain weight. And if you eat fewer calories than you burn, you lose weight.
All too often, we make weight loss much more difficult than it needs to be with extreme diets that leave us cranky and starving, unhealthy lifestyle choices undermine our dieting efforts and emotional eating habits and stop us before we get started. But there's a better way! You can lose weight without feeling miserable. By making smart choices every day, you can develop new eating habits and preferences that will leave you feel satisfied—and winning the battle of the bulge.
A. Answer the following questions:
(a) How has modern food become our enemy?
Ans. 
(a) As we have become so slavish to taste and presentation that we eat food for its entertainment valne and not for its nutritional benefit,  modern food has become our enemy.

(b) How do people try to lose weight?
Ans. 
People try to lose weight by eating less in the day, so that they can accommodate such foods in the night. They skip breakfast and lunch so that they can satisfy their taste buds in the night.

(c) What should you remember while trying to lose weight?
Ans. 
One should remember that health is so much more than just weight loss; at the same time achieving ideal body weight in a healthy way does provide a basis for achieving perfect health.

(d) What equation is drawn to highlight our weight as a balancing act?
Ans. 
The equation drawn to highlight our weight as a balancing act is that if eat more calories than we burn, we gain weight and if we eat fewer calories than we bum, we lose weight.

B. Choose the correct alternative:

(a) What is meant by 'nourish'? (Para 2) 
(i) feed (ii) grow (iii) improve (iv) love
Ans. (i) feed

(b) What is meant by 'undermine'? (Para 5)
(i) better (ii) weaken (iii) underestimate (iv) improve
Ans. (ii) weaken

(c) Find the word opposite in meaning to 'happy'. (Para 5)
(i) unhealthy (ii) satisfied (iii) miserable (iv) cranky
Ans. (iii) miserable

(d) Find the word opposite in meaning to 'neither'. (Para 1)
(i) variety (ii) starch (iii) gravies (iv) either
Ans. (iv) either

SECTION - B

Q.3. You are Kavya/ Kavish of Class IX. You recently met a famous television personality. Make a diary entry using the given clues on what you learnt from the meeting and also state how you felt (100-150 words).

Met a star — got the opportunity due to lucky draw — hardworking — man of modern thinking — felt inspired — calm and composed

OR
Parents and children often complain of the generation gap that leads to family strii and social maladjustment. Write an article titled 'Bridge the Gap' in 100-150 word You can take hints from the following clues. "You are Sumit/Somya of Class IX-B.
• Mutual respect, tolerance and acceptance
• Understanding
• Patience
• Stressful and competitive environment

Ans. Monday, 15th March, 20XX
10:30 PM
Dear Piary
Today I want to share with you about one of the most inspirational meetings of my life. Can you guess who I met with? it was none other than the host of Bournvita Quiz show, Mr Derek O’ Brien. I was so happy to die cover that I was the winner of the lucky draw of the reality show and had got the opportunity to meet him.
He spoke to me for a long time and gave me a lot of advice for life. I was already aware of his hardworking nature for he held so much knowledge. But what really amazed me was that he is a man of modern thinking. I felt really inspired when he shared his journey to fame and the hardships he had gone through. I was amazed to see how calm and compoeed as a person he was. I wish I am able to acquire all the qualities possessed by him.
Kavya
OR

Bridge the Generation Gap
by Somya

‘Generation gap’ is basically a difference in attitude between the present and forthcoming generation. However, both can co-exist lovingly if there is mutual respect, acceptance and tolerance. Children should respect their elders and should try to understand their needs. They should realise that the experience of the elder generation wilt be beneficial for them.
On the other hand, the elders have to be more patient. The present generation faces multiple challenges and so the elders have to realise that life is stressful and increasingly competitive for their children.
The gap seems to have widened to such an extent that the old and the young people appear to be living under the same roof without having any meaningful communication and understanding.
Hence, both have to take a step forward to bring about a better understanding and lead a conflict free life full of peace, prosperity and success. We need to set an example for future generations to co-exist amicably and it is possible only with the efforts of both the generations with their love, understanding and faith in each other.

Q.4. Write a short story in 150-200 words with the given beginning line. 'Today my English paper got over early. While waiting to submit the paper 1 had a nice time observing an army of ants on the right hand side wall of the classroom. The red-headed fat ant seemed to be the commander and was ordering the rest. Then..........
OR
Every drop counts. Let's not waste so that others may survive. Develop a story in about 150-200 words with a suitable title.
 Notes | EduRev
Ans.
Value Point
Today, my English paper finished early. While waiting to submit the paper, I had a nice time observing an army of ants on the right hand side wall of the classroom. A red headed fat ant seemed to be the commander and was ordering the rest of the ant army. Then, they started moving in a disciplined manner. I began to wonder about the ants and I was curious to know more about them. After- submitting my answer sheet, I reached my home and began to search through books. While searching, I came to know that ants are social insects, which means that they live in large colonies or groups. Depending on the species, ant colonies can consist up to a million of ants.
Then e are three kinds of ants in a colony. The queen, the female workers and males. The queen and the tmales have wings while the workers don't have wings. The only ant that can lay eggs is the queenant. Ant colonies have soldier ants that protect the queen, defend the colony, gather or kill food, and attack enemy colonies in search of food and resting space. Undoubtedly, ants have a very disci. plined and regular life.
OR

'For a Drop of Water'

It was 25th of June last year. I can't forget the day. It was an excessively hot day The summer was at its peak. It seemed as if fire was pouring down from the sky. Mother earth was ailing for want of water. Not a bird or animal was visible in the open.
There was not a stir of air anywhere. Not even a leaf was moving. The atmosphere was stuffy, and suffocated. To add to our troubles, there was no electricity. It also resulted in the betrayal of water taps in addition to the fans and coolers. My brother's body was burning with blistering heat. He couldn't even cry as his throat was absolutely dry. There was not even a single drop of water in taps as well as in the storage. All of us were very thirsty but at that time, we were much troubled on seeing his miserable condition.
I went out of the house. At the corner of our lane, there was a departmental store. I went there in the hope of getting an ice-pouch or a water bottle. But it was not available at any cost because there had been no water supply for the last 24 hours. My brother's uneasiness was getting unbearable with every moment. He was becoming excessively impatient and restless. His forehead was burning like hot-oven. My mother started weeping on seeing his condition.
Suddenly my father, who had gone to another city returned. He had the habit of carrying water bottle with him. Perhaps God made my father's entry at the right moment. Immediately my brother drank some water, which prevented him from fainting. Then we took him to the hospital for his further treatment.
That day onwards, I never wasted even a drop of water, for even a drop can save someone's life.

Q.5. Fill in the blanks by choosing the most appropriate words / phrases from the given options (any four):
I wanted to go out (i) _______________I was absolutely fed up of sitting in the same place and working. I realised that my deadline (ii) ____ __________ fast approaching but a break was badly needed. I just (iii) ______________ continue without a break. My deadline for that day's incredible, awe inspiring column (iv) _______ the Tribune was three hours away. Meanwhile I had already tossed three ideas into (v)______________ recyclebin and was staring at the blank screen again.
(i) (a) so (b) and (c) but (d) because
Ans.
(d) because

(ii) (a) was (b) will be (c) is (d) has
Ans.
(a) was

(iii) (a) wouldn’t (b) couldn’t (c) won’t (d) can’t
Ans.
(b) couldn’t

(iv) (a) at (b) on (c) in (d) for
Ans. 
(d) for

(v) (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) or
Ans.
(c) the

Q.6. The following passage has not been edited. There is an error in each line. Write the error as well as the correction as shown in the example.
 Notes | EduRev
Ans. 

 Notes | EduRev

Q.7. Read the conversation given below and complete the passage given below:
Sneha: Do you know that the Andaman trip has been postponed?
Deepti: No, I didn't know that. Why has it been postponed?
Sneha: I heard that it is due to bad weather conditions.
Sneha asked Deepti (a) ............... postponed. Deepti realised that (b) ................. that. She asked Sneha (c) ............ Sneha told her that (d) ...................
Ans.
(a) if she knew that the Andaman trip had been
(b) she didn't know
(c) why it had been postponed
(d) it was due to bad weather conditions.

SECTION - C

Q.8. Read the extracts given below and answer the questions that follow.
Margie was scornful. “School? What’s there to write about school? I hate school."
Margie always hated school, but now she hated it more than ever. The mechanical teacher had been giving her test after test in geography and she had been doing worse and worse until her mother had shaken her head sorrowfully and sent for the County Inspector.
(i) Why was Margie scornful?
(ii) Why did Margie start hating school?
(iii) According to the story, what can be done to make the school lovable to children?
(iv) Which word in the passage will be antonym of 'appreciative’?
OR
“So the swallow plucked out the Prince’s eye, and flew away to the young man’s garret. It was easy enough to get in, as there was a hole in the roof. Through this he darted, and came into the room. The young man had his head buried in his hands, so he did not hear the flutter of the bird’s wings, and when he looked up he found the beautiful sapphire lying on the withered violets."
(i) Why did the swallow pluck out the sapphire from the Prince's eye?
(ii) “The young man had his head buried in his hands". Give reason for such a state of the young man.
(iii) How did the swallow enter the room the young man was in?
(iv) Which word in the above extract means the same as 'a sudden’ or ‘fast movement’?
Ans.
(i) Margie was scornful because she hated her school and the book that they were discussing was about a school in the earlier days.
(ii) Margie had started hating school because she was burdened with tests and could not understand why her performance was going down day by day.
(iii) To make school lovable, it must be in a common building where all the children living in the neighbourhood study and play together. They should be taught by a human teacher and be able to help each other with their homework.
(iv) 'Scornful' is the antonym of ‘appreciative’.
OR
(i) The swallow plucked out the sapphire from the Prince’s eye as the Prince had asked him to do so. The Prince wanted the swallow to give the sapphire to the playwright so that he can sell it and get warm to finish his play.
(ii) The young man was a playwright who was trying to finish his play. However, due to the cold weather condition, he was too cold to write. Thus, he had his head buried in his hands.
(iii) It was easy for the swallow to enter the young man’s garret, as there was a hole in the roof.
(iv) ‘Darted’ is the word in the extract which means the same as ‘a sudden’ or ‘fast movement’.

Q.9. Answer the following questions in about 30-40 words each:
(a) Why did Bismillah Khan refuse to start a Shehnai school in the U.S.A.?
(b) What was the narrator's family's task during the annual Shri Rama Kalyanam ceremony?
(c) How does the snake protect itself?
(d) What plea did the child finally make to his parents? Was his plea heard?
(e) Why didn't the people go against the order of the king and the minister?
Ans.
(a) Bismillah Khan refused to start a Shehnai school in the U.S.A. because he was a true patriot and loved India, he could not live outside India. He was in deep love with Benares and Dumraon and missed it whenever he was abroad.
(b) Value points: The narrator's family used to arrange boats with a special platform for carrying idols of the Lord from the village temple to the marriage site.
(c) Value points: Moves with sudden curving, gliding through the water to protect himself from the attack.
(d) In the end, the child pleaded to his parents to go on the round about. When he could not get any reply, he turned and found that his parents were not there. He had been separated from his parents. Thus, he was lost in the fair.
(e) Value points: 
• did as they were told
•  fear of punishment .
• order to be implemented strictly, followed.

Q.10. Answer any one of the following questions in about 100-150 words:
What researches and theories proved that Einstein was a true genius? How was here warded for his scientific achievements?
OR
The Intruder is boastful. He threatens Gerrard, “ I'II make you crawl.” Was he able to carry out his threat? What happened to him?
Ans.
Einstein was highly gifted in Mathematics and Physics. He was a genius with air exceptionally high Intelligence Quotient. His work changed forever our understanding of the entire cosmos and transformed the name Einstein into a synonym for genius. He worked on relativity and published two theories - ‘Special Theory of Relativity in 1905, according to which, time and distance are absolute. He gave the formula E = mc2 in which E stands for energy, m for- mass and c for the speed of light in a vacuum (about 300,000 km/s). He also published his ‘General Theory of Relativity’ which provided a new interpretation to gravity. A solar eclipse inu 1919 proved it was accurate. Einstein had accurately calculated in advance the extent to which light would be deflected through the sun’s gravitational field. Only a mind which was brilliance par excellence could have understood, analysed and interpreted the phenomenon of science, like Einstein. Einstein was awarded for his scientific genius, the Nobel Prize for Physics, the world’s highest honour, in 1921.
OR
The Intruder is wanted for the murder of a cop. He sneaks into Gerrard’s room with the intent of killing him and taking on his identity. However, Gerrard does not lose his cool. He engages the Intruder in a conversation and concocts the story that the police were after him, too. He shows him his disguise outfit, which he intended to use, to fool the police. When a phone call comes, he informs the Intruder that his accomplice was signalling the arrival of the police.
The Intruder panics. Taking advantage of his nervousness, he points towards the door of a cupboard, indicating it was the exit door to the garage. He offers to help the Intruder escape with him. He asks the Intruder to check the exit himself and he does so. He opens the door and leans inside. Gerrard swiftly pushes him inside cupboard and slams the door shut. Thus, though the Intruder was boastful and confident, he could not match the alertness and presence of mind of Gerrard.

Q.11. Answer any one of the following questions in 100-150 words.
Justify the title of the story 'The Lost Child'.
OR
What is the theme or the central idea of the lesson ‘The Last Leaf'?
Ans.
‘The Lost Child’ describes an episode in the life of a child who lost in a fair. A child goes to a fair along with his parents. The child is fascinated by the things he sees on the way. There are many attractions there like toys, merry-go-round, eatables things etc. The child asks his parents to buy these things for him but his parents refuse. Then he gets attracted to a roundabout. When he turns around he finds that his parents are not there. He is lost. Panic-stricken, he runs in different directions to find his mother and father.
All the incidents in the story are about this child. The writer focuses his attention on the contrast in the behaviour of the child before and after getting lost. Since the story deals with the child who loves his parents and gets lost in the fair, the title is appropriate.
OR
The story is based on the theme that life is precious and faith and hope should never be lost. We come across many hindrances in life and they should be overcome by fighting back in high spirits. Very often, we find people having a negative attitude towards life. They lose interest in life and cause suffering to people surrounding them. They are even ready to lose their life as life has lost all meaning for them.
Depression can lead to disaster even when the situation is not bad. The story tells the need to have a positive attitude towards life so that we can make it as fruitful as possible. Sacrificing our life for the sake of others is a theme or central idea in this story. Painter Behrman sacrifices his life for Johnsy. Devoted friendship can be succour during times of crisis and importance of art in human lives. The old painter knowingly sacrificed his life in his urge to create a masterpiece.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 9

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Viva Questions

,

pdf

,

Free

,

Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

Extra Questions

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

Summary

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;