Sst-map-work-10 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

Class 10 : Sst-map-work-10 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


CLASS –X  2017-2018
LIST OF MAP ITEMS FOR SOCIAL SCIENCE
A. History - Outline Political Map of India
Lesson-3 Nationalism in India – (1918 – 1930).
For locating and labelling / Identification.
1. Indian National Congress Sessions:
 Calcutta (Sep. 1920)
 Nagpur (Dec. 1920)
 Madras (1927)
 Lahore (1929)
2. Important Centres of Indian National Movement
 (Non-cooperation and Civil Disobedience Movement)
 (i)  Champaran (Bihar) - Movement of Indigo Planters
 (ii)  Kheda (Gujrat) - Peasant Satyagrah
 (iii)  Ahmedabad (Gujarat) - Cotton Mill Workers Satyagraha
 (iv)  Amritsar (Punjab) - Jallianwala Bagh Incident
 (v)  Chauri Chaura (U.P .) - calling off the Non Cooperation Movement
 (vi) Dandi (Gujarat) - Civil Disobedience Movement
B. GEOGRAPHY
Outline Political Map of India
Chapter 1:  Resources and Development
Identification only: Major soil Types.
Chapter 3: Water Resources
Locating and Labelling –  
Dams:
(1)  Salal
(2)  Bhakra Nangal
(3)  Tehri
(4)  Rana Pratap Sagar
(5)  Sardar Sarovar
(6)  Hirakud
(7)  Nagarjuna Sagar
(8)  Tungabhadra. (Along with rivers)
Chapter 4: Agriculture
Identification only
(a)  Major areas of Rice and Wheat.
(b) Largest / Major producer states of Sugarcane; Tea; Coffee; Rubber; Cotton and  
 Jute.
Page 2


CLASS –X  2017-2018
LIST OF MAP ITEMS FOR SOCIAL SCIENCE
A. History - Outline Political Map of India
Lesson-3 Nationalism in India – (1918 – 1930).
For locating and labelling / Identification.
1. Indian National Congress Sessions:
 Calcutta (Sep. 1920)
 Nagpur (Dec. 1920)
 Madras (1927)
 Lahore (1929)
2. Important Centres of Indian National Movement
 (Non-cooperation and Civil Disobedience Movement)
 (i)  Champaran (Bihar) - Movement of Indigo Planters
 (ii)  Kheda (Gujrat) - Peasant Satyagrah
 (iii)  Ahmedabad (Gujarat) - Cotton Mill Workers Satyagraha
 (iv)  Amritsar (Punjab) - Jallianwala Bagh Incident
 (v)  Chauri Chaura (U.P .) - calling off the Non Cooperation Movement
 (vi) Dandi (Gujarat) - Civil Disobedience Movement
B. GEOGRAPHY
Outline Political Map of India
Chapter 1:  Resources and Development
Identification only: Major soil Types.
Chapter 3: Water Resources
Locating and Labelling –  
Dams:
(1)  Salal
(2)  Bhakra Nangal
(3)  Tehri
(4)  Rana Pratap Sagar
(5)  Sardar Sarovar
(6)  Hirakud
(7)  Nagarjuna Sagar
(8)  Tungabhadra. (Along with rivers)
Chapter 4: Agriculture
Identification only
(a)  Major areas of Rice and Wheat.
(b) Largest / Major producer states of Sugarcane; Tea; Coffee; Rubber; Cotton and  
 Jute.
Chapter: 5 Mineral and Energy Resources.
Minerals: (Identification only)
(I)  Iron ore mines:
 Mayurbhanj
 Durg
 Bailadila
 Bellary
 Kudremukh
(II) Mica mines:
 Ajmer
 Beawar
 Nellore
 Gaya
 Hazaribagh
(III) Coal mines :
 Raniganj
 Jharia
 Bokaro
 Talcher
 Korba
 Singrauli
 Singareni
 Neyvali
(IV) Oil Fields :
 Digboi
 Naharkatia
 Mumbai High
 Bassien
 Kalol
 Ankaleshwar
(V) Bauxite Deposits:
 The Amarkantak plateau
 Maikal hills 
 The plateau region of Bilaspur- Katni.
 Orissa Panchpatmali deposits in Koraput district 
(VI) Mica deposits:
 The Chota Nagpur plateau. 
 Koderma Gaya – Hazaribagh belt of Jharkhand 
 Ajmer
 Nellore mica belt 
Page 3


CLASS –X  2017-2018
LIST OF MAP ITEMS FOR SOCIAL SCIENCE
A. History - Outline Political Map of India
Lesson-3 Nationalism in India – (1918 – 1930).
For locating and labelling / Identification.
1. Indian National Congress Sessions:
 Calcutta (Sep. 1920)
 Nagpur (Dec. 1920)
 Madras (1927)
 Lahore (1929)
2. Important Centres of Indian National Movement
 (Non-cooperation and Civil Disobedience Movement)
 (i)  Champaran (Bihar) - Movement of Indigo Planters
 (ii)  Kheda (Gujrat) - Peasant Satyagrah
 (iii)  Ahmedabad (Gujarat) - Cotton Mill Workers Satyagraha
 (iv)  Amritsar (Punjab) - Jallianwala Bagh Incident
 (v)  Chauri Chaura (U.P .) - calling off the Non Cooperation Movement
 (vi) Dandi (Gujarat) - Civil Disobedience Movement
B. GEOGRAPHY
Outline Political Map of India
Chapter 1:  Resources and Development
Identification only: Major soil Types.
Chapter 3: Water Resources
Locating and Labelling –  
Dams:
(1)  Salal
(2)  Bhakra Nangal
(3)  Tehri
(4)  Rana Pratap Sagar
(5)  Sardar Sarovar
(6)  Hirakud
(7)  Nagarjuna Sagar
(8)  Tungabhadra. (Along with rivers)
Chapter 4: Agriculture
Identification only
(a)  Major areas of Rice and Wheat.
(b) Largest / Major producer states of Sugarcane; Tea; Coffee; Rubber; Cotton and  
 Jute.
Chapter: 5 Mineral and Energy Resources.
Minerals: (Identification only)
(I)  Iron ore mines:
 Mayurbhanj
 Durg
 Bailadila
 Bellary
 Kudremukh
(II) Mica mines:
 Ajmer
 Beawar
 Nellore
 Gaya
 Hazaribagh
(III) Coal mines :
 Raniganj
 Jharia
 Bokaro
 Talcher
 Korba
 Singrauli
 Singareni
 Neyvali
(IV) Oil Fields :
 Digboi
 Naharkatia
 Mumbai High
 Bassien
 Kalol
 Ankaleshwar
(V) Bauxite Deposits:
 The Amarkantak plateau
 Maikal hills 
 The plateau region of Bilaspur- Katni.
 Orissa Panchpatmali deposits in Koraput district 
(VI) Mica deposits:
 The Chota Nagpur plateau. 
 Koderma Gaya – Hazaribagh belt of Jharkhand 
 Ajmer
 Nellore mica belt 
Power Plants:
(Locating and Labelling only)
(a)  Thermal :
 Namrup
 Talcher
 Singrauli
 Harduaganj
 Korba
 Uran
 Ramagundam
 Vijaywada
 Tuticorin
(b) Nuclear:
 Narora
 Rawat Bhata
 Kakrapara
 Tarapur
 Kaiga
 Kalpakkam
Chapter 6: Manufacturing Industries
Locating and Labelling Only
(1) Cotton Textile Industries:
 Mumbai
 Indore
 Ahmedabad
 Surat
 Kanpur
 Coimbatore
 Madurai
(2) Iron and Steel Plants:
 Burnpur
 Durgapur
 Bokaro
 Jamshedpur
 Raurkela
 Bhilai
 Vijaynagar
 Bhadravati
 Vishakhapatnam
 Salem
(3) Software Technology Parks:
 Mohali
 Noida
Page 4


CLASS –X  2017-2018
LIST OF MAP ITEMS FOR SOCIAL SCIENCE
A. History - Outline Political Map of India
Lesson-3 Nationalism in India – (1918 – 1930).
For locating and labelling / Identification.
1. Indian National Congress Sessions:
 Calcutta (Sep. 1920)
 Nagpur (Dec. 1920)
 Madras (1927)
 Lahore (1929)
2. Important Centres of Indian National Movement
 (Non-cooperation and Civil Disobedience Movement)
 (i)  Champaran (Bihar) - Movement of Indigo Planters
 (ii)  Kheda (Gujrat) - Peasant Satyagrah
 (iii)  Ahmedabad (Gujarat) - Cotton Mill Workers Satyagraha
 (iv)  Amritsar (Punjab) - Jallianwala Bagh Incident
 (v)  Chauri Chaura (U.P .) - calling off the Non Cooperation Movement
 (vi) Dandi (Gujarat) - Civil Disobedience Movement
B. GEOGRAPHY
Outline Political Map of India
Chapter 1:  Resources and Development
Identification only: Major soil Types.
Chapter 3: Water Resources
Locating and Labelling –  
Dams:
(1)  Salal
(2)  Bhakra Nangal
(3)  Tehri
(4)  Rana Pratap Sagar
(5)  Sardar Sarovar
(6)  Hirakud
(7)  Nagarjuna Sagar
(8)  Tungabhadra. (Along with rivers)
Chapter 4: Agriculture
Identification only
(a)  Major areas of Rice and Wheat.
(b) Largest / Major producer states of Sugarcane; Tea; Coffee; Rubber; Cotton and  
 Jute.
Chapter: 5 Mineral and Energy Resources.
Minerals: (Identification only)
(I)  Iron ore mines:
 Mayurbhanj
 Durg
 Bailadila
 Bellary
 Kudremukh
(II) Mica mines:
 Ajmer
 Beawar
 Nellore
 Gaya
 Hazaribagh
(III) Coal mines :
 Raniganj
 Jharia
 Bokaro
 Talcher
 Korba
 Singrauli
 Singareni
 Neyvali
(IV) Oil Fields :
 Digboi
 Naharkatia
 Mumbai High
 Bassien
 Kalol
 Ankaleshwar
(V) Bauxite Deposits:
 The Amarkantak plateau
 Maikal hills 
 The plateau region of Bilaspur- Katni.
 Orissa Panchpatmali deposits in Koraput district 
(VI) Mica deposits:
 The Chota Nagpur plateau. 
 Koderma Gaya – Hazaribagh belt of Jharkhand 
 Ajmer
 Nellore mica belt 
Power Plants:
(Locating and Labelling only)
(a)  Thermal :
 Namrup
 Talcher
 Singrauli
 Harduaganj
 Korba
 Uran
 Ramagundam
 Vijaywada
 Tuticorin
(b) Nuclear:
 Narora
 Rawat Bhata
 Kakrapara
 Tarapur
 Kaiga
 Kalpakkam
Chapter 6: Manufacturing Industries
Locating and Labelling Only
(1) Cotton Textile Industries:
 Mumbai
 Indore
 Ahmedabad
 Surat
 Kanpur
 Coimbatore
 Madurai
(2) Iron and Steel Plants:
 Burnpur
 Durgapur
 Bokaro
 Jamshedpur
 Raurkela
 Bhilai
 Vijaynagar
 Bhadravati
 Vishakhapatnam
 Salem
(3) Software Technology Parks:
 Mohali
 Noida
 Jaipur
 Gandhinagar
 Indore
 Mumbai
 Pune
 Kolkata
 Bhubaneshwar
 Vishakhapatnam
 Hyderabad
 Bangalore
 Mysore
 Chennai
 Thiruvanantapuram
Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy.
Identification Only: Golden Quadrilateral, North-South Corridor, East-West Corridor.
National Highways:
 NH-1
 NH-2
 NH-7
Locating and Labelling:
Major Ports:
 Kandla
 Mumbai
 Jawahar Lal Nehru
 Marmagao
 New Mangalore
 Kochi
 Tuticorin
 Chennai
 Vishakhapatnam
 Paradip
 Haldia
 Kolkata
International Airports:
Amritsar (Raja Sansi)
Delhi (Indira Gandhi International)
Mumbai (Chhatrapati Shivaji)
Thiruvanantapuram (Nedimbacherry)
Chennai (Meenam Bakkam)
Kolkata (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose)
Hyderabad (Rajiv Gandhi)
Note: Items of Locating and Labelling may also be given for Identification.
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 10

Content Category

Related Searches

Sst-map-work-10 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

,

Free

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

Sst-map-work-10 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

Sst-map-work-10 Class 10 Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Viva Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Sample Paper

;