TCS Sample Placement Paper (Quantitative Aptitude)- Question paper Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Class 12 : TCS Sample Placement Paper (Quantitative Aptitude)- Question paper Class 12 Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


 1 
A
A A G
G G E
E E S
S S 
  
1)Last year pandit was thrice his sister's age.Next year he is only twice her age.After 5 years what is pandit's age. 
a)2 b)12 c)11 d)14  ans:b 
 
2) Jalia is twice older than qurban . If jalia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older ther diff. between their ages is 12 years 
what is the sum of thier ages a)67 b)57 c)36 d)none ans: b 
3) Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fathers' present age. Ans. 40 years 
4)Joe's father will be twice his age 6 years from now. His mother was twice his age 2 years before. If Joe will be 24 two years from 
now, what is the difference between his father's and mother's age? a)     4    b)     6   c)      8   d)      10   
    A
A A L
L L L
L L I
I I G
G G A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
  
1).In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. In aoder to make S to  
 25% of the mixture, howmuch R is to be added?  
    A
A A V
V V E
E E R
R R A
A A G
G G E
E E 
   
  
1) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st innings 
2) Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all 
figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.Ans. Rs.16 crore 
3)Average of 5 number is -10 sum of 3 numbers is 16,what is the average of other two numbers? answer -33 
4)THREE COMPANIES WORKING INDEPENDENTLY AND GET SAVINGS 10%, 20%, 25%. IF THE COMPANIES WORK 
JUST OPPOSITE THEN WHAT WILL  BE THE NET SAVING?  
5)If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel 
economy if they were used combined. Ans 20%  
    B
B B O
O O A
A A T
T T S
S S 
  
1) If a man can swim downstream at 6kmph and upstream at 2kmph, his  
speed in still water is:a. 4kmph             b. 2kmph            c. 3kmph     d. 2.5kmph  
     
 
 
C
C C A
A A R
R R 
  
1)A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than coming. What is the 
fuel consumed in coming up? 
Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil 
 Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction 
 The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼  
 The fuel consumed while coming = X 
 Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½  
? 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ - ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2 gallons approx  
    C
C C H
H H A
A A I
I I N
N N 
  R
R R U
U U L
L L E
E E 
  
1)A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to 
copy 26 papers? 13   
    C
C C H
H H E
E E S
S S S
S S 
  B
B B O
O O A
A A R
R R D
D D 
  
1) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares refer odel ans:204  
    C
C C O
O O D
D D I
I I N
N N G
G G 
  
1)THERE IS A WORD 'PERLMENTASITION'.. IF 1ST AND 2ND ,3RD & 4TH WORDS ARE CHANGED AND SO ON, THEN 
FIND THE 14TH LETTER FROM RIGHT AFTER CHANGE. 
2)If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as --------- ans qcckj  
3)a series of letters are given how many Ws r followed by F and preceded by T. 12.SURFW Code is translated as SHEET…..these 
kinda ques r there….. 
Page 2


 1 
A
A A G
G G E
E E S
S S 
  
1)Last year pandit was thrice his sister's age.Next year he is only twice her age.After 5 years what is pandit's age. 
a)2 b)12 c)11 d)14  ans:b 
 
2) Jalia is twice older than qurban . If jalia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older ther diff. between their ages is 12 years 
what is the sum of thier ages a)67 b)57 c)36 d)none ans: b 
3) Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fathers' present age. Ans. 40 years 
4)Joe's father will be twice his age 6 years from now. His mother was twice his age 2 years before. If Joe will be 24 two years from 
now, what is the difference between his father's and mother's age? a)     4    b)     6   c)      8   d)      10   
    A
A A L
L L L
L L I
I I G
G G A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
  
1).In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. In aoder to make S to  
 25% of the mixture, howmuch R is to be added?  
    A
A A V
V V E
E E R
R R A
A A G
G G E
E E 
   
  
1) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st innings 
2) Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all 
figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.Ans. Rs.16 crore 
3)Average of 5 number is -10 sum of 3 numbers is 16,what is the average of other two numbers? answer -33 
4)THREE COMPANIES WORKING INDEPENDENTLY AND GET SAVINGS 10%, 20%, 25%. IF THE COMPANIES WORK 
JUST OPPOSITE THEN WHAT WILL  BE THE NET SAVING?  
5)If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel 
economy if they were used combined. Ans 20%  
    B
B B O
O O A
A A T
T T S
S S 
  
1) If a man can swim downstream at 6kmph and upstream at 2kmph, his  
speed in still water is:a. 4kmph             b. 2kmph            c. 3kmph     d. 2.5kmph  
     
 
 
C
C C A
A A R
R R 
  
1)A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than coming. What is the 
fuel consumed in coming up? 
Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil 
 Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction 
 The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼  
 The fuel consumed while coming = X 
 Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½  
? 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ - ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2 gallons approx  
    C
C C H
H H A
A A I
I I N
N N 
  R
R R U
U U L
L L E
E E 
  
1)A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to 
copy 26 papers? 13   
    C
C C H
H H E
E E S
S S S
S S 
  B
B B O
O O A
A A R
R R D
D D 
  
1) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares refer odel ans:204  
    C
C C O
O O D
D D I
I I N
N N G
G G 
  
1)THERE IS A WORD 'PERLMENTASITION'.. IF 1ST AND 2ND ,3RD & 4TH WORDS ARE CHANGED AND SO ON, THEN 
FIND THE 14TH LETTER FROM RIGHT AFTER CHANGE. 
2)If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as --------- ans qcckj  
3)a series of letters are given how many Ws r followed by F and preceded by T. 12.SURFW Code is translated as SHEET…..these 
kinda ques r there….. 
 2 
4)Code Interchanging, A word is given…. Letters are reversed..u r asked to find the nth letter from right or left…. 
Eg.DESTABILIZATION Ans-T 
5) BFGE  CODED AS  CEHD    THEN  CODE  PVHDJ   ANS: QUICK 
6) FIND THE NO. OF  Y FOLLOWED BY W BUT THAT IS NOT FOLLOWED BY Z. 
 Y W R U D D Y W Z ............... 
7) If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD ? 
Ans. PEASA (hint: in the first word, the alphabets of the jumbled one is three alphabets after the corresponding alphabet in the word 
SURMISE. S = V-3, similarly find the one for SHDVD) 
8) If DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as ----- 
Ans. QCEIL (hint: Write both the jumbled and the coded word as a table, find the relation between the corresponding words, i.e C= D-
1, N=M+1 & so on 
9) In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth  
,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
Ans. word is CENOMOTEIRSC tenth word is R 
10)If D_MUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK  can 
be coded as 
11)In a certain format TUBUJPO is coded as STATION. The code of which string is FILTER? 
12) What is the code formed by reversing the First and second letters, the third and fourth letters and son on of the string 
SIMULTANEOUSLY? 
13)In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up 
to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
ANS: I(ROANISATIONALG)  
C
C C O
O O S
S S T
T T 
  
1)A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that 
of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the 
bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable. Ans 1000 (24725 - cost)  20250 Ans. Rs. 22,500 (hint: the plant is on the 
other side of the plant i.e. it is not on the same side as the river) 
2) The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How 
much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost?Ans. 27 
3)2 oranges,3 bananas and  4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 
3 apples ANs Rs 15. 
4) A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?Ans. 25% 
5) What percent of 60 is 12?Ans. 20% 
Page 3


 1 
A
A A G
G G E
E E S
S S 
  
1)Last year pandit was thrice his sister's age.Next year he is only twice her age.After 5 years what is pandit's age. 
a)2 b)12 c)11 d)14  ans:b 
 
2) Jalia is twice older than qurban . If jalia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older ther diff. between their ages is 12 years 
what is the sum of thier ages a)67 b)57 c)36 d)none ans: b 
3) Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fathers' present age. Ans. 40 years 
4)Joe's father will be twice his age 6 years from now. His mother was twice his age 2 years before. If Joe will be 24 two years from 
now, what is the difference between his father's and mother's age? a)     4    b)     6   c)      8   d)      10   
    A
A A L
L L L
L L I
I I G
G G A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
  
1).In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. In aoder to make S to  
 25% of the mixture, howmuch R is to be added?  
    A
A A V
V V E
E E R
R R A
A A G
G G E
E E 
   
  
1) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st innings 
2) Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all 
figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.Ans. Rs.16 crore 
3)Average of 5 number is -10 sum of 3 numbers is 16,what is the average of other two numbers? answer -33 
4)THREE COMPANIES WORKING INDEPENDENTLY AND GET SAVINGS 10%, 20%, 25%. IF THE COMPANIES WORK 
JUST OPPOSITE THEN WHAT WILL  BE THE NET SAVING?  
5)If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel 
economy if they were used combined. Ans 20%  
    B
B B O
O O A
A A T
T T S
S S 
  
1) If a man can swim downstream at 6kmph and upstream at 2kmph, his  
speed in still water is:a. 4kmph             b. 2kmph            c. 3kmph     d. 2.5kmph  
     
 
 
C
C C A
A A R
R R 
  
1)A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than coming. What is the 
fuel consumed in coming up? 
Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil 
 Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction 
 The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼  
 The fuel consumed while coming = X 
 Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½  
? 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ - ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2 gallons approx  
    C
C C H
H H A
A A I
I I N
N N 
  R
R R U
U U L
L L E
E E 
  
1)A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to 
copy 26 papers? 13   
    C
C C H
H H E
E E S
S S S
S S 
  B
B B O
O O A
A A R
R R D
D D 
  
1) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares refer odel ans:204  
    C
C C O
O O D
D D I
I I N
N N G
G G 
  
1)THERE IS A WORD 'PERLMENTASITION'.. IF 1ST AND 2ND ,3RD & 4TH WORDS ARE CHANGED AND SO ON, THEN 
FIND THE 14TH LETTER FROM RIGHT AFTER CHANGE. 
2)If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as --------- ans qcckj  
3)a series of letters are given how many Ws r followed by F and preceded by T. 12.SURFW Code is translated as SHEET…..these 
kinda ques r there….. 
 2 
4)Code Interchanging, A word is given…. Letters are reversed..u r asked to find the nth letter from right or left…. 
Eg.DESTABILIZATION Ans-T 
5) BFGE  CODED AS  CEHD    THEN  CODE  PVHDJ   ANS: QUICK 
6) FIND THE NO. OF  Y FOLLOWED BY W BUT THAT IS NOT FOLLOWED BY Z. 
 Y W R U D D Y W Z ............... 
7) If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD ? 
Ans. PEASA (hint: in the first word, the alphabets of the jumbled one is three alphabets after the corresponding alphabet in the word 
SURMISE. S = V-3, similarly find the one for SHDVD) 
8) If DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as ----- 
Ans. QCEIL (hint: Write both the jumbled and the coded word as a table, find the relation between the corresponding words, i.e C= D-
1, N=M+1 & so on 
9) In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth  
,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
Ans. word is CENOMOTEIRSC tenth word is R 
10)If D_MUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK  can 
be coded as 
11)In a certain format TUBUJPO is coded as STATION. The code of which string is FILTER? 
12) What is the code formed by reversing the First and second letters, the third and fourth letters and son on of the string 
SIMULTANEOUSLY? 
13)In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up 
to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
ANS: I(ROANISATIONALG)  
C
C C O
O O S
S S T
T T 
  
1)A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that 
of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the 
bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable. Ans 1000 (24725 - cost)  20250 Ans. Rs. 22,500 (hint: the plant is on the 
other side of the plant i.e. it is not on the same side as the river) 
2) The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How 
much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost?Ans. 27 
3)2 oranges,3 bananas and  4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 
3 apples ANs Rs 15. 
4) A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?Ans. 25% 
5) What percent of 60 is 12?Ans. 20% 
 3 
6)Three men goes to a hotel to stay ,the clerk says $30 per room/day so all the three plans to stay in one room so each pays $10.After 
some time the clerk realises that he made a mistake of collecting $30 but the room cost only $25,there fore he decides to return $5 to 
them so he calls the roomboy and gives him $5 asking him to return.The roomboy keeps $2 with him and he returns only $3($1 for 
each).Now Totally all have paid $9 each($27)+rommboy $2 which is equal to $27.where did $1 go,who has made the mistake? 
7)  two pencils cost 8 cents. then 5 pencils cost? (20 cents) 
8)A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets.  Total weight of box is 264kg.  How many 2kg packets are there 
a) 96 b)67 c)100 d)114 ans:d 
9)Which is more economical of the following 
a)2kg -- 30/- b)8kg -- 160/- c)5kg -- 80/- 
10)Satish earns 240 weekly.12% of big amount  + earning weekly = 540  
what is the big amount 
a)3200 b)3600 c)2500 d)1000 ans: c 
11) Bhanu spends 30% of his income on petrol on scooter. ¼ of the remaining on house rent and the balance on food. If he spends 
Rs.300 on petrol then what is the expenditure on house rent? a) Rs.525  b)  Rs.1000  c)  Rs.675  d)  Rs.175   
12) A sporting goods store ordered an equal number of white and yellow balls. The tennis ball company delivered 45 extra white balls, 
making the ratio of white balls to yellow balls 1/5 : 1/6. How many white tennis balls did the store originally order for?  
a) 450  b) 270  c) 225 d)None of these     
13)       There is a circular pizza with negligible thickness that is cut into 'x' pieces by 4 straight line cuts. What is the maximum and 
minimum value of 'x' respectively?  
a) 12,6  b) 11,6  c) 12,5 d) 11,5 
14)       The total expense of a boarding house are partly fixed and partly variable with the number of boarders. The charge is Rs.70 per 
head  when there are 25 boarders and Rs.60 when there are 50 boarders. Find the charge per head when there are 100 boarders.  
a)   65  b) 55 c) 50 d) 45  
    C
C C O
O O U
U U N
N N T
T T E
E E R
R R F
F F E
E E I
I I T
T T 
  
1)in 80 coins one coin is counterfiet what is minimum number of weighings to find out counterfiet coin   
    C
C C U
U U B
B B E
E E 
  
1)vertices edges and surfaces of a cube Ans-8,12,6  
    C
C C U
U U R
R R V
V V E
E E S
S S 
  
1)STUDY THE NATURE OF THE CURVES Y==LOGX, XY==C etc 
2)curve was given & in option equation was given , you have to mark the correct equation(curve and equation was of general logx,ex 
,sinx,cosx,tanx,x curves)  
3)values of x &f(x) was given (like x=1000&f(x)=3) and equations was given 
4)WHICH SHAPE WILL BE OBTAINED BY USING THESE VALUES OF X,Y 
  X Y 
 0 0.00001 
 10 1.02 
 100 1.72 
 1000 3.00 
 9999 4.72 
4a)WHICH SHAPE WILL BE OBTAINED BY USING THESE VALUES OF X ,Y 
 XY 
00.00001 
Page 4


 1 
A
A A G
G G E
E E S
S S 
  
1)Last year pandit was thrice his sister's age.Next year he is only twice her age.After 5 years what is pandit's age. 
a)2 b)12 c)11 d)14  ans:b 
 
2) Jalia is twice older than qurban . If jalia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older ther diff. between their ages is 12 years 
what is the sum of thier ages a)67 b)57 c)36 d)none ans: b 
3) Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fathers' present age. Ans. 40 years 
4)Joe's father will be twice his age 6 years from now. His mother was twice his age 2 years before. If Joe will be 24 two years from 
now, what is the difference between his father's and mother's age? a)     4    b)     6   c)      8   d)      10   
    A
A A L
L L L
L L I
I I G
G G A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
  
1).In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. In aoder to make S to  
 25% of the mixture, howmuch R is to be added?  
    A
A A V
V V E
E E R
R R A
A A G
G G E
E E 
   
  
1) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st innings 
2) Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all 
figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.Ans. Rs.16 crore 
3)Average of 5 number is -10 sum of 3 numbers is 16,what is the average of other two numbers? answer -33 
4)THREE COMPANIES WORKING INDEPENDENTLY AND GET SAVINGS 10%, 20%, 25%. IF THE COMPANIES WORK 
JUST OPPOSITE THEN WHAT WILL  BE THE NET SAVING?  
5)If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel 
economy if they were used combined. Ans 20%  
    B
B B O
O O A
A A T
T T S
S S 
  
1) If a man can swim downstream at 6kmph and upstream at 2kmph, his  
speed in still water is:a. 4kmph             b. 2kmph            c. 3kmph     d. 2.5kmph  
     
 
 
C
C C A
A A R
R R 
  
1)A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than coming. What is the 
fuel consumed in coming up? 
Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil 
 Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction 
 The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼  
 The fuel consumed while coming = X 
 Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½  
? 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ - ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2 gallons approx  
    C
C C H
H H A
A A I
I I N
N N 
  R
R R U
U U L
L L E
E E 
  
1)A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to 
copy 26 papers? 13   
    C
C C H
H H E
E E S
S S S
S S 
  B
B B O
O O A
A A R
R R D
D D 
  
1) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares refer odel ans:204  
    C
C C O
O O D
D D I
I I N
N N G
G G 
  
1)THERE IS A WORD 'PERLMENTASITION'.. IF 1ST AND 2ND ,3RD & 4TH WORDS ARE CHANGED AND SO ON, THEN 
FIND THE 14TH LETTER FROM RIGHT AFTER CHANGE. 
2)If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as --------- ans qcckj  
3)a series of letters are given how many Ws r followed by F and preceded by T. 12.SURFW Code is translated as SHEET…..these 
kinda ques r there….. 
 2 
4)Code Interchanging, A word is given…. Letters are reversed..u r asked to find the nth letter from right or left…. 
Eg.DESTABILIZATION Ans-T 
5) BFGE  CODED AS  CEHD    THEN  CODE  PVHDJ   ANS: QUICK 
6) FIND THE NO. OF  Y FOLLOWED BY W BUT THAT IS NOT FOLLOWED BY Z. 
 Y W R U D D Y W Z ............... 
7) If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD ? 
Ans. PEASA (hint: in the first word, the alphabets of the jumbled one is three alphabets after the corresponding alphabet in the word 
SURMISE. S = V-3, similarly find the one for SHDVD) 
8) If DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as ----- 
Ans. QCEIL (hint: Write both the jumbled and the coded word as a table, find the relation between the corresponding words, i.e C= D-
1, N=M+1 & so on 
9) In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth  
,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
Ans. word is CENOMOTEIRSC tenth word is R 
10)If D_MUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK  can 
be coded as 
11)In a certain format TUBUJPO is coded as STATION. The code of which string is FILTER? 
12) What is the code formed by reversing the First and second letters, the third and fourth letters and son on of the string 
SIMULTANEOUSLY? 
13)In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up 
to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
ANS: I(ROANISATIONALG)  
C
C C O
O O S
S S T
T T 
  
1)A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that 
of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the 
bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable. Ans 1000 (24725 - cost)  20250 Ans. Rs. 22,500 (hint: the plant is on the 
other side of the plant i.e. it is not on the same side as the river) 
2) The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How 
much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost?Ans. 27 
3)2 oranges,3 bananas and  4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 
3 apples ANs Rs 15. 
4) A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?Ans. 25% 
5) What percent of 60 is 12?Ans. 20% 
 3 
6)Three men goes to a hotel to stay ,the clerk says $30 per room/day so all the three plans to stay in one room so each pays $10.After 
some time the clerk realises that he made a mistake of collecting $30 but the room cost only $25,there fore he decides to return $5 to 
them so he calls the roomboy and gives him $5 asking him to return.The roomboy keeps $2 with him and he returns only $3($1 for 
each).Now Totally all have paid $9 each($27)+rommboy $2 which is equal to $27.where did $1 go,who has made the mistake? 
7)  two pencils cost 8 cents. then 5 pencils cost? (20 cents) 
8)A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets.  Total weight of box is 264kg.  How many 2kg packets are there 
a) 96 b)67 c)100 d)114 ans:d 
9)Which is more economical of the following 
a)2kg -- 30/- b)8kg -- 160/- c)5kg -- 80/- 
10)Satish earns 240 weekly.12% of big amount  + earning weekly = 540  
what is the big amount 
a)3200 b)3600 c)2500 d)1000 ans: c 
11) Bhanu spends 30% of his income on petrol on scooter. ¼ of the remaining on house rent and the balance on food. If he spends 
Rs.300 on petrol then what is the expenditure on house rent? a) Rs.525  b)  Rs.1000  c)  Rs.675  d)  Rs.175   
12) A sporting goods store ordered an equal number of white and yellow balls. The tennis ball company delivered 45 extra white balls, 
making the ratio of white balls to yellow balls 1/5 : 1/6. How many white tennis balls did the store originally order for?  
a) 450  b) 270  c) 225 d)None of these     
13)       There is a circular pizza with negligible thickness that is cut into 'x' pieces by 4 straight line cuts. What is the maximum and 
minimum value of 'x' respectively?  
a) 12,6  b) 11,6  c) 12,5 d) 11,5 
14)       The total expense of a boarding house are partly fixed and partly variable with the number of boarders. The charge is Rs.70 per 
head  when there are 25 boarders and Rs.60 when there are 50 boarders. Find the charge per head when there are 100 boarders.  
a)   65  b) 55 c) 50 d) 45  
    C
C C O
O O U
U U N
N N T
T T E
E E R
R R F
F F E
E E I
I I T
T T 
  
1)in 80 coins one coin is counterfiet what is minimum number of weighings to find out counterfiet coin   
    C
C C U
U U B
B B E
E E 
  
1)vertices edges and surfaces of a cube Ans-8,12,6  
    C
C C U
U U R
R R V
V V E
E E S
S S 
  
1)STUDY THE NATURE OF THE CURVES Y==LOGX, XY==C etc 
2)curve was given & in option equation was given , you have to mark the correct equation(curve and equation was of general logx,ex 
,sinx,cosx,tanx,x curves)  
3)values of x &f(x) was given (like x=1000&f(x)=3) and equations was given 
4)WHICH SHAPE WILL BE OBTAINED BY USING THESE VALUES OF X,Y 
  X Y 
 0 0.00001 
 10 1.02 
 100 1.72 
 1000 3.00 
 9999 4.72 
4a)WHICH SHAPE WILL BE OBTAINED BY USING THESE VALUES OF X ,Y 
 XY 
00.00001 
 4 
101.02 
1001.72 
10003.00 
99994.72 
5)WHICH EQUATION THAT BEST SUITS THIS CURVE 
 A LINE CUTS X AT -1 WHEN Y=0 AND X=0 WHEN Y=3 AND GOES UPWARD 
  Y 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      X  
    D
D D A
A A T
T T A
A A 
  I
I I N
N N T
T T E
E E R
R R P
P P R
R R E
E E T
T T A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
   
  
1) CORRECT CHART WITH CORRECT VALUES 
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
140
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
YEAR
 
  X- YEAR   Y- NO OF PERSONS 
1. AVERAGE NO. OF PERSONS FROM 1995 – 1999 
2. WHICH YEAR HAS LARGE DIFFERENCES IN NO OF PERSONS 
3. IF 10% OF PEOPLE LEAVES THE OFFICE IN 1998 THEN, HOW MANY FRESH CANDIDATES 
CAN BE ADDED IN THE NEXT YEAR 
2)Given a Bar Chart showing the sales of a company. (In Figure) The  
sales in years as shown in the figure are (in crores) 1998-1999 - 130,  
1997-1998 - 90, 1996-1997 - 90, 1995-1996 - 70 
1. The highest growth rate was for the year Ans. 1998-1999 
2. The net increase in sales of the company in the year span of 1995-1999        Ans. 60 crores.  
3. The lowest growth rate was for the year Ans. 1997 
4.Year  95     96       97   9899     Members 1001701050      
i ) Which year has maximum members growth? 
       M      100                                     
     1 
       E 
       M        70                                    
   10 
       B         60 
       E         50 
       R                            Year 
       S                  95     96       97       98            
i ) Which year has maximum members growth?  
    D
D D E
E E G
G G R
R R E
E E E
E E S
S S 
  
1) TIMEDEGREE 
27(deg)  6'  43.15" 
Page 5


 1 
A
A A G
G G E
E E S
S S 
  
1)Last year pandit was thrice his sister's age.Next year he is only twice her age.After 5 years what is pandit's age. 
a)2 b)12 c)11 d)14  ans:b 
 
2) Jalia is twice older than qurban . If jalia was 4 years younger, qurban was 3 years older ther diff. between their ages is 12 years 
what is the sum of thier ages a)67 b)57 c)36 d)none ans: b 
3) Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fathers' present age. Ans. 40 years 
4)Joe's father will be twice his age 6 years from now. His mother was twice his age 2 years before. If Joe will be 24 two years from 
now, what is the difference between his father's and mother's age? a)     4    b)     6   c)      8   d)      10   
    A
A A L
L L L
L L I
I I G
G G A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
  
1).In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. In aoder to make S to  
 25% of the mixture, howmuch R is to be added?  
    A
A A V
V V E
E E R
R R A
A A G
G G E
E E 
   
  
1) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st innings 
2) Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all 
figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings.Ans. Rs.16 crore 
3)Average of 5 number is -10 sum of 3 numbers is 16,what is the average of other two numbers? answer -33 
4)THREE COMPANIES WORKING INDEPENDENTLY AND GET SAVINGS 10%, 20%, 25%. IF THE COMPANIES WORK 
JUST OPPOSITE THEN WHAT WILL  BE THE NET SAVING?  
5)If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%. What will be the fuel 
economy if they were used combined. Ans 20%  
    B
B B O
O O A
A A T
T T S
S S 
  
1) If a man can swim downstream at 6kmph and upstream at 2kmph, his  
speed in still water is:a. 4kmph             b. 2kmph            c. 3kmph     d. 2.5kmph  
     
 
 
C
C C A
A A R
R R 
  
1)A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than coming. What is the 
fuel consumed in coming up? 
Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil 
 Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction 
 The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼  
 The fuel consumed while coming = X 
 Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½  
? 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ - ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2 gallons approx  
    C
C C H
H H A
A A I
I I N
N N 
  R
R R U
U U L
L L E
E E 
  
1)A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to 
copy 26 papers? 13   
    C
C C H
H H E
E E S
S S S
S S 
  B
B B O
O O A
A A R
R R D
D D 
  
1) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares refer odel ans:204  
    C
C C O
O O D
D D I
I I N
N N G
G G 
  
1)THERE IS A WORD 'PERLMENTASITION'.. IF 1ST AND 2ND ,3RD & 4TH WORDS ARE CHANGED AND SO ON, THEN 
FIND THE 14TH LETTER FROM RIGHT AFTER CHANGE. 
2)If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then RBDJK can be coded as --------- ans qcckj  
3)a series of letters are given how many Ws r followed by F and preceded by T. 12.SURFW Code is translated as SHEET…..these 
kinda ques r there….. 
 2 
4)Code Interchanging, A word is given…. Letters are reversed..u r asked to find the nth letter from right or left…. 
Eg.DESTABILIZATION Ans-T 
5) BFGE  CODED AS  CEHD    THEN  CODE  PVHDJ   ANS: QUICK 
6) FIND THE NO. OF  Y FOLLOWED BY W BUT THAT IS NOT FOLLOWED BY Z. 
 Y W R U D D Y W Z ............... 
7) If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD ? 
Ans. PEASA (hint: in the first word, the alphabets of the jumbled one is three alphabets after the corresponding alphabet in the word 
SURMISE. S = V-3, similarly find the one for SHDVD) 
8) If DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as ----- 
Ans. QCEIL (hint: Write both the jumbled and the coded word as a table, find the relation between the corresponding words, i.e C= D-
1, N=M+1 & so on 
9) In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth  
,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
Ans. word is CENOMOTEIRSC tenth word is R 
10)If D_MUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK  can 
be coded as 
11)In a certain format TUBUJPO is coded as STATION. The code of which string is FILTER? 
12) What is the code formed by reversing the First and second letters, the third and fourth letters and son on of the string 
SIMULTANEOUSLY? 
13)In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up 
to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? 
ANS: I(ROANISATIONALG)  
C
C C O
O O S
S S T
T T 
  
1)A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power a plant opposite to that 
of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is Rs. 15/- per meter and cost of cable on the 
bank is Rs.12/- per meter. Find the total of laying the cable. Ans 1000 (24725 - cost)  20250 Ans. Rs. 22,500 (hint: the plant is on the 
other side of the plant i.e. it is not on the same side as the river) 
2) The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How 
much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost?Ans. 27 
3)2 oranges,3 bananas and  4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 
3 apples ANs Rs 15. 
4) A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?Ans. 25% 
5) What percent of 60 is 12?Ans. 20% 
 3 
6)Three men goes to a hotel to stay ,the clerk says $30 per room/day so all the three plans to stay in one room so each pays $10.After 
some time the clerk realises that he made a mistake of collecting $30 but the room cost only $25,there fore he decides to return $5 to 
them so he calls the roomboy and gives him $5 asking him to return.The roomboy keeps $2 with him and he returns only $3($1 for 
each).Now Totally all have paid $9 each($27)+rommboy $2 which is equal to $27.where did $1 go,who has made the mistake? 
7)  two pencils cost 8 cents. then 5 pencils cost? (20 cents) 
8)A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets.  Total weight of box is 264kg.  How many 2kg packets are there 
a) 96 b)67 c)100 d)114 ans:d 
9)Which is more economical of the following 
a)2kg -- 30/- b)8kg -- 160/- c)5kg -- 80/- 
10)Satish earns 240 weekly.12% of big amount  + earning weekly = 540  
what is the big amount 
a)3200 b)3600 c)2500 d)1000 ans: c 
11) Bhanu spends 30% of his income on petrol on scooter. ¼ of the remaining on house rent and the balance on food. If he spends 
Rs.300 on petrol then what is the expenditure on house rent? a) Rs.525  b)  Rs.1000  c)  Rs.675  d)  Rs.175   
12) A sporting goods store ordered an equal number of white and yellow balls. The tennis ball company delivered 45 extra white balls, 
making the ratio of white balls to yellow balls 1/5 : 1/6. How many white tennis balls did the store originally order for?  
a) 450  b) 270  c) 225 d)None of these     
13)       There is a circular pizza with negligible thickness that is cut into 'x' pieces by 4 straight line cuts. What is the maximum and 
minimum value of 'x' respectively?  
a) 12,6  b) 11,6  c) 12,5 d) 11,5 
14)       The total expense of a boarding house are partly fixed and partly variable with the number of boarders. The charge is Rs.70 per 
head  when there are 25 boarders and Rs.60 when there are 50 boarders. Find the charge per head when there are 100 boarders.  
a)   65  b) 55 c) 50 d) 45  
    C
C C O
O O U
U U N
N N T
T T E
E E R
R R F
F F E
E E I
I I T
T T 
  
1)in 80 coins one coin is counterfiet what is minimum number of weighings to find out counterfiet coin   
    C
C C U
U U B
B B E
E E 
  
1)vertices edges and surfaces of a cube Ans-8,12,6  
    C
C C U
U U R
R R V
V V E
E E S
S S 
  
1)STUDY THE NATURE OF THE CURVES Y==LOGX, XY==C etc 
2)curve was given & in option equation was given , you have to mark the correct equation(curve and equation was of general logx,ex 
,sinx,cosx,tanx,x curves)  
3)values of x &f(x) was given (like x=1000&f(x)=3) and equations was given 
4)WHICH SHAPE WILL BE OBTAINED BY USING THESE VALUES OF X,Y 
  X Y 
 0 0.00001 
 10 1.02 
 100 1.72 
 1000 3.00 
 9999 4.72 
4a)WHICH SHAPE WILL BE OBTAINED BY USING THESE VALUES OF X ,Y 
 XY 
00.00001 
 4 
101.02 
1001.72 
10003.00 
99994.72 
5)WHICH EQUATION THAT BEST SUITS THIS CURVE 
 A LINE CUTS X AT -1 WHEN Y=0 AND X=0 WHEN Y=3 AND GOES UPWARD 
  Y 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      X  
    D
D D A
A A T
T T A
A A 
  I
I I N
N N T
T T E
E E R
R R P
P P R
R R E
E E T
T T A
A A T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N 
   
  
1) CORRECT CHART WITH CORRECT VALUES 
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
140
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
YEAR
 
  X- YEAR   Y- NO OF PERSONS 
1. AVERAGE NO. OF PERSONS FROM 1995 – 1999 
2. WHICH YEAR HAS LARGE DIFFERENCES IN NO OF PERSONS 
3. IF 10% OF PEOPLE LEAVES THE OFFICE IN 1998 THEN, HOW MANY FRESH CANDIDATES 
CAN BE ADDED IN THE NEXT YEAR 
2)Given a Bar Chart showing the sales of a company. (In Figure) The  
sales in years as shown in the figure are (in crores) 1998-1999 - 130,  
1997-1998 - 90, 1996-1997 - 90, 1995-1996 - 70 
1. The highest growth rate was for the year Ans. 1998-1999 
2. The net increase in sales of the company in the year span of 1995-1999        Ans. 60 crores.  
3. The lowest growth rate was for the year Ans. 1997 
4.Year  95     96       97   9899     Members 1001701050      
i ) Which year has maximum members growth? 
       M      100                                     
     1 
       E 
       M        70                                    
   10 
       B         60 
       E         50 
       R                            Year 
       S                  95     96       97       98            
i ) Which year has maximum members growth?  
    D
D D E
E E G
G G R
R R E
E E E
E E S
S S 
  
1) TIMEDEGREE 
27(deg)  6'  43.15" 
 5 
45(deg) 31'  4.3" 
THEN WHAT WILL BE THE DEGREE WHEN  TIME IS 3 O CLOCK  
    D
D D I
I I R
R R E
E E C
C C T
T T I
I I O
O O N
N N S
S S 
  
1)A Flight takes off at 2 A.M from northeast direction and travels for 11 hours to reach the destination which is in north west 
direction. Given the latitude and longitude of source and destination. Find the local time of destination when the flight reaches there? 7 
AM or 1.00 PM 
2) My flight takes of at 2am from a place at 18N 10E and landed 10 Hrs later at a place with coordinates 36N70W. What is the local 
time when my plane landed. 
a) 6:00 am b) 6:40am c)7:40 d)7:00 e)8:00 (Hint : Every 1 deg longitude is equal to 4 minutes . If west to east add time else subtract 
time) Ans 8:00  
3)A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . He then travels 5 kms north. From that point he moves 8 kms to the east.How far is A 
from his starting point?Ans. 13 kms 
4)Aeroplane is flying at a particular angle and latitude,after some time another latitude is given..(8 hrs later), u r asked to find the local 
time of the place. 
5)AN AEROPLANE STARTS FROM A (SOME LATITUDE IS GIVEN ACCORDING TO PLACE)AT 2 AM LOCAL TIME TO 
B(SOME LATITUDE). TRAVELLLING TIME IS 10 HOURS. WHAT IS THE LOCAL TIME OF B WHEN IT REACHES B  
6)A plane moves from 9°N40°E to 9°N40°W. If the plane starts at 10 am and takes 8 hours to reach the destination, find the local 
arrival time. 
7) A FILE IS TRANSFERRED FROM A PLACE TO  ADESTINATION CAPABLE OF 10 KB .  THEY GIVEN SOME RATE OF 
TRANSFER. U HAVE FIND A EQUATION THAT BEST SUIT THIS.  
    F
F F R
R R O
O O G
G G 
  
1)In a well of 20feet depth, a frog jumps 5feet up in the morning and comes 4feet down in the evening,on which day the frog gets out 
of the well.  
    G
G G A
A A M
M M E
E E S
S S 
  
1) in some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow will get bye what is the number of matches to choose the 
champion to be held?ans: 138 
2)A & B are playing a game .There are 8 oranges in a row on the table.one Player can take 1-4 oranges in a pick (a maximum of 
4),one who picks the last orange wins the game.'A' plays first How many oranges should he pick first time inorder to win the game.  
answer 3.  
    L
L L C
C C M
M M 
  
1)       LCM of x and y is 36 and HCF of x and y is 4. If x = 4 then which of the following is definitely not true?  
a)Y is divisible by 3 b)Y is divisible by 6 c)Y is divisible by 9 d)X+Y is divisible by  
    L
L L O
O O G
G G A
A A R
R R I
I I T
T T H
H H M
M M S
S S 
  
1) log .342==..., log . 343==.... then log .341==????? etc... 
2)value of log3.142& log3.143 was given and log3,141 was asked so you have to only see on answer and mark  
3)If log 0.317=……… and log 0.318=………. Then find the value of log 0.319. 
    M
M M A
A A T
T T C
C C H
H H 
  
1)Match the following: 
            1. Male - Boy                      --->     a.     A type of 
            2. Square - Polygon             --->     b.     A part of 
            3. Roof - Building                 --->     c.     Not a type of 
            4. Mushroom - Vegetables    --->     d.     A superset of 
            Ans: 1- d, 2- a, 3- b, 4- c 
2)Match the following. 
            1. brother - sister                --->     a. Part of 
            2. Alsatian - dog                 --->     b. Sibling 
            3. sentence - paragraph      --->     c. Type of 
            4. car - steering                  --->      d. Not a type of 
            Ans. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d 
3)SCOOTER --------- AUTOMOBILE A. A PART OF 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

TCS Sample Placement Paper (Quantitative Aptitude)- Question paper Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

study material

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

TCS Sample Placement Paper (Quantitative Aptitude)- Question paper Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

TCS Sample Placement Paper (Quantitative Aptitude)- Question paper Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

past year papers

,

ppt

,

pdf

;