Tangent &Normal JEE Notes | EduRev

JEE : Tangent &Normal JEE Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


3 2
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
1 . TANGENT  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
The  tangent  to  the  curve  at  'P'  is  the  line  through  P  whose  slope  is  limit  of  the  secant  slopes  as  Q  ? P
from  either  side.
             
2 . MYTHS  ABOUT  TANGENT  :
( a ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  only  at  one  point  is  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  in  one  point  is  not  necessarily  tangent  to  it.
Here  L  is  not  tangent  to  C
(b ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  at  more  than  one  point  is  not  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  meet  the  curve  at  several  points  and  may  still  be  tangent  to  it  at  some  point
Here  L  is  tangent  to  C  at  P,  and  cutting  it  again  at  Q.
(c) Myth  :  Tangent  at  a  point  to  the  curve  can  not  cross  it  at  the  same  point.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  be  tangent  to  the  curve  and  also  cross  it.
Here  X-axis  is  tangent  to  y  =  x
3 
at  origin.
3 . NORMAL  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
A  line  which  is  perpendicular  to  the  tangent  at  the  point  of  contact  is  called  normal  to  the  curve  at  that
point.
4 . THINGS  TO  REMEMBER  :
( a ) The  value  of  the  derivative  at  P(x
1
,  y
1
)  gives  the  slope  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve  at  P.  Symbolically
? ?
1 1
1
(x , y )
dy
f ' x
dx
?
?
?
?
=  Slope  of  tangent  at  P(x
1
,
 
y
1
)  =  m(say).
TANGENT    &    NORMAL
JEEMAIN.GURU
Page 2


3 2
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
1 . TANGENT  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
The  tangent  to  the  curve  at  'P'  is  the  line  through  P  whose  slope  is  limit  of  the  secant  slopes  as  Q  ? P
from  either  side.
             
2 . MYTHS  ABOUT  TANGENT  :
( a ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  only  at  one  point  is  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  in  one  point  is  not  necessarily  tangent  to  it.
Here  L  is  not  tangent  to  C
(b ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  at  more  than  one  point  is  not  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  meet  the  curve  at  several  points  and  may  still  be  tangent  to  it  at  some  point
Here  L  is  tangent  to  C  at  P,  and  cutting  it  again  at  Q.
(c) Myth  :  Tangent  at  a  point  to  the  curve  can  not  cross  it  at  the  same  point.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  be  tangent  to  the  curve  and  also  cross  it.
Here  X-axis  is  tangent  to  y  =  x
3 
at  origin.
3 . NORMAL  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
A  line  which  is  perpendicular  to  the  tangent  at  the  point  of  contact  is  called  normal  to  the  curve  at  that
point.
4 . THINGS  TO  REMEMBER  :
( a ) The  value  of  the  derivative  at  P(x
1
,  y
1
)  gives  the  slope  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve  at  P.  Symbolically
? ?
1 1
1
(x , y )
dy
f ' x
dx
?
?
?
?
=  Slope  of  tangent  at  P(x
1
,
 
y
1
)  =  m(say).
TANGENT    &    NORMAL
JEEMAIN.GURU
E
3 3
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
(b ) Equation  of  tangent  at  (x
1
, 
 
y
1
)  is  ;
1 1
1 1
( x , y )
dy
y y (x x )
dx
?
? ? ?
?
?
( c ) Equation  of  normal  at  (x
1
,  y
1
)  is ; y  –  y
1
  = 
1 1
1
( x ,y )
1
(x x )
dy
dx
? ?
?
?
?
.
Note  :
(i) The  point  P  (x
1
,  y
1
)  will  satisfy  the  equation  of  the  curve  &  the  equation  of  tangent  &  normal
line.
(ii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  P  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  x  then  dy/dx  =  0  at  the
point  P.
(iii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  y,  then  dy/dx  not  defined
or  dx/dy  =  0.
(iv) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  equally  inclined  to  both  the  axes  then
dy/dx  =  ±1.
(v) If  a  curve  passing  through  the  origin  be  given  by  a  rational  integral  algebraic  equation,  then
the  equation  of  the  tangent  (or  tangents)  at  the  origin  is  obtained  by  equating  to  zero  the  terms
of  the  lowest  degree  in  the  equation.  e.g.  If  the  equation  of  a  curve  be  x
2 
–  y
2 
+  x
3 
+  3x
2
y  –y
3
=0,
the  tangents  at  the  origin  are  given  by  x
2 
–  y
2
  =  0  i.e.  x  +  y  =  0  and  x  –  y  =  0
Illustration  1  : Find  the  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ?   at  the  points  where  the  curve
cuts  the  x-axis.
Solution  : The  equation  of  the curve  is  
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ..........  (i)
It  cuts x-axis  at y  = 0. So, putting  y =  0 in  ? ? i ,  we get 
? ? ? ?
3
x 1 x 2 0 ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ?
2
x 1 x 2 x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ? ?   x 1 0, x 2 0 ? ? ? ? ?
2
x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ?
? ?
?
x 1, 2 ? ? .
Thus,  the  points  of  intersection  of  curve  (i)  with  x-axis  are  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0).  Now,
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
2 3
dy
3x x 2 x 1
dx
? ? ? ? ?
? ? 1,0
dy
3
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
 and 
? ? 2,0
dy
7
dx
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
The  equations  of  the  tangents  at  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0)  are  respectively
? ? y 0 3 x 1 ? ? ? ?  and  ? ? y 0 7 x 2 ? ? ?   y 3x 3 0 ? ? ? ?  and  7x y 14 0 ? ? ? Ans.
Illustration  2  : The  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
3 3
x a cos t, y a sin t ? ?   at  ‘t’  point  is
(A)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? (B)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ?
(C)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ? (D)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ?
Solution  :
dy
dy dt
dx dx
dt
? ?
? ?
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
2
2
3a sin t cos t sin t
cos t 3a cos t sin t
? ? ? ?
which  is  the  slope  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point.  Hence  equation  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point  is
? ?
3 3
sin t
y a sin t x a cos t
cos t
? ? ? ?  
2 2
y x
a sin t a cos t
sin t cos t
? ? ? ? ?
x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? ? Ans.  (B)
JEEMAIN.GURU
Page 3


3 2
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
1 . TANGENT  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
The  tangent  to  the  curve  at  'P'  is  the  line  through  P  whose  slope  is  limit  of  the  secant  slopes  as  Q  ? P
from  either  side.
             
2 . MYTHS  ABOUT  TANGENT  :
( a ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  only  at  one  point  is  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  in  one  point  is  not  necessarily  tangent  to  it.
Here  L  is  not  tangent  to  C
(b ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  at  more  than  one  point  is  not  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  meet  the  curve  at  several  points  and  may  still  be  tangent  to  it  at  some  point
Here  L  is  tangent  to  C  at  P,  and  cutting  it  again  at  Q.
(c) Myth  :  Tangent  at  a  point  to  the  curve  can  not  cross  it  at  the  same  point.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  be  tangent  to  the  curve  and  also  cross  it.
Here  X-axis  is  tangent  to  y  =  x
3 
at  origin.
3 . NORMAL  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
A  line  which  is  perpendicular  to  the  tangent  at  the  point  of  contact  is  called  normal  to  the  curve  at  that
point.
4 . THINGS  TO  REMEMBER  :
( a ) The  value  of  the  derivative  at  P(x
1
,  y
1
)  gives  the  slope  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve  at  P.  Symbolically
? ?
1 1
1
(x , y )
dy
f ' x
dx
?
?
?
?
=  Slope  of  tangent  at  P(x
1
,
 
y
1
)  =  m(say).
TANGENT    &    NORMAL
JEEMAIN.GURU
E
3 3
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
(b ) Equation  of  tangent  at  (x
1
, 
 
y
1
)  is  ;
1 1
1 1
( x , y )
dy
y y (x x )
dx
?
? ? ?
?
?
( c ) Equation  of  normal  at  (x
1
,  y
1
)  is ; y  –  y
1
  = 
1 1
1
( x ,y )
1
(x x )
dy
dx
? ?
?
?
?
.
Note  :
(i) The  point  P  (x
1
,  y
1
)  will  satisfy  the  equation  of  the  curve  &  the  equation  of  tangent  &  normal
line.
(ii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  P  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  x  then  dy/dx  =  0  at  the
point  P.
(iii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  y,  then  dy/dx  not  defined
or  dx/dy  =  0.
(iv) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  equally  inclined  to  both  the  axes  then
dy/dx  =  ±1.
(v) If  a  curve  passing  through  the  origin  be  given  by  a  rational  integral  algebraic  equation,  then
the  equation  of  the  tangent  (or  tangents)  at  the  origin  is  obtained  by  equating  to  zero  the  terms
of  the  lowest  degree  in  the  equation.  e.g.  If  the  equation  of  a  curve  be  x
2 
–  y
2 
+  x
3 
+  3x
2
y  –y
3
=0,
the  tangents  at  the  origin  are  given  by  x
2 
–  y
2
  =  0  i.e.  x  +  y  =  0  and  x  –  y  =  0
Illustration  1  : Find  the  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ?   at  the  points  where  the  curve
cuts  the  x-axis.
Solution  : The  equation  of  the curve  is  
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ..........  (i)
It  cuts x-axis  at y  = 0. So, putting  y =  0 in  ? ? i ,  we get 
? ? ? ?
3
x 1 x 2 0 ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ?
2
x 1 x 2 x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ? ?   x 1 0, x 2 0 ? ? ? ? ?
2
x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ?
? ?
?
x 1, 2 ? ? .
Thus,  the  points  of  intersection  of  curve  (i)  with  x-axis  are  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0).  Now,
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
2 3
dy
3x x 2 x 1
dx
? ? ? ? ?
? ? 1,0
dy
3
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
 and 
? ? 2,0
dy
7
dx
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
The  equations  of  the  tangents  at  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0)  are  respectively
? ? y 0 3 x 1 ? ? ? ?  and  ? ? y 0 7 x 2 ? ? ?   y 3x 3 0 ? ? ? ?  and  7x y 14 0 ? ? ? Ans.
Illustration  2  : The  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
3 3
x a cos t, y a sin t ? ?   at  ‘t’  point  is
(A)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? (B)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ?
(C)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ? (D)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ?
Solution  :
dy
dy dt
dx dx
dt
? ?
? ?
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
2
2
3a sin t cos t sin t
cos t 3a cos t sin t
? ? ? ?
which  is  the  slope  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point.  Hence  equation  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point  is
? ?
3 3
sin t
y a sin t x a cos t
cos t
? ? ? ?  
2 2
y x
a sin t a cos t
sin t cos t
? ? ? ? ?
x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? ? Ans.  (B)
JEEMAIN.GURU
3 4
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
Illustration  3  : The equation  of the  normal to  the curve  y x sin x cos x ? ?  at  x
2
?
?  is  -
(A)  x 2 ? (B)  x ? ? (C) 
x 0 ? ? ?
(D) 
2x ? ?
Solution  : x y 0
2 2 2
? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ,  so the  given point  ,
2 2
? ? ? ?
?
? ?
? ?
Now  from  the  given  equation 
2 2
dy
1 cos x sin x
dx
? ? ?  
,
2 2
dy
1 0 1 0
dx
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
? The  curve  has  vertical  normal  at 
,
2 2
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
.
The equation  to  this  normal is  x  = 
2
?
x 0 2x
2
?
? ? ? ? ? ? Ans.  (D)
Illustration  4  : The  equation  of  normal  to  the  curve 
y
x y x ? ? ,  where  it  cuts  x-axis  is  -
(A)  y x 1 ? ? (B)  y x 1 ? ? ? (C)  y x 1 ? ? (D)  y x 1 ? ? ?
Solution  : Given  curve  is 
y
x y x ? ? .....  (i)
at  x-axis  y=0,
0
x 0 x ? ? ?         ?          x  =  1
?   Point  is  A(1,  0)
Now  to  differentiate 
y
x y x ? ?   take  log  on  both  sides
? ? log x y y log x ? ? ? ? ?
1 dy 1 dy
1 y. log x
x y dx x dx
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
?
? ?
Putting  x 1, y 0 ? ?
dy
1 0
dx
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
? ? 1,0
dy
1
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
?   slope  of  normal  =  1
Equation  of  normal  is, 
y 0
1
x 1
?
?
?
    y x 1 ? ? ? Ans.  (C)
Do  yourself  -  1  :
(i) Find  the  distance  between  the  point  (1,1)  and  the  tangent  to  the  curve  y  =  e
2x
  +  x
2
  drawn  from  the
point,  where  the  curve  cuts  y-axis.
(ii) Find  the  equation  of  a  line  passing  through  (–2,3)  and  parallel  to  tangent  at  origin  for  the  circle
x
2
  +  y
2
  +  x  –  y =  0.
5 . ANGLE  OF  INTERSECTION  BETWEEN  TWO  CURVES  :
?
y
x
O
Angle  of  intersection  between  two  curves  is  defined  as  the  angle
between  the  two  tangents  drawn  to  the  two  curves  at  their  point
of  intersection.
Orthogonal  curves  :
If  the  angle  between  two  curves  at  each  point  of  intersection  is  90°  then  they  are  called  orthogonal  curves.
For  example,  the  curves  x
2
  +  y
2
  =  r
2
  &  y  =  mx  are  orthogonal  curves.
JEEMAIN.GURU
Page 4


3 2
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
1 . TANGENT  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
The  tangent  to  the  curve  at  'P'  is  the  line  through  P  whose  slope  is  limit  of  the  secant  slopes  as  Q  ? P
from  either  side.
             
2 . MYTHS  ABOUT  TANGENT  :
( a ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  only  at  one  point  is  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  in  one  point  is  not  necessarily  tangent  to  it.
Here  L  is  not  tangent  to  C
(b ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  at  more  than  one  point  is  not  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  meet  the  curve  at  several  points  and  may  still  be  tangent  to  it  at  some  point
Here  L  is  tangent  to  C  at  P,  and  cutting  it  again  at  Q.
(c) Myth  :  Tangent  at  a  point  to  the  curve  can  not  cross  it  at  the  same  point.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  be  tangent  to  the  curve  and  also  cross  it.
Here  X-axis  is  tangent  to  y  =  x
3 
at  origin.
3 . NORMAL  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
A  line  which  is  perpendicular  to  the  tangent  at  the  point  of  contact  is  called  normal  to  the  curve  at  that
point.
4 . THINGS  TO  REMEMBER  :
( a ) The  value  of  the  derivative  at  P(x
1
,  y
1
)  gives  the  slope  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve  at  P.  Symbolically
? ?
1 1
1
(x , y )
dy
f ' x
dx
?
?
?
?
=  Slope  of  tangent  at  P(x
1
,
 
y
1
)  =  m(say).
TANGENT    &    NORMAL
JEEMAIN.GURU
E
3 3
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
(b ) Equation  of  tangent  at  (x
1
, 
 
y
1
)  is  ;
1 1
1 1
( x , y )
dy
y y (x x )
dx
?
? ? ?
?
?
( c ) Equation  of  normal  at  (x
1
,  y
1
)  is ; y  –  y
1
  = 
1 1
1
( x ,y )
1
(x x )
dy
dx
? ?
?
?
?
.
Note  :
(i) The  point  P  (x
1
,  y
1
)  will  satisfy  the  equation  of  the  curve  &  the  equation  of  tangent  &  normal
line.
(ii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  P  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  x  then  dy/dx  =  0  at  the
point  P.
(iii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  y,  then  dy/dx  not  defined
or  dx/dy  =  0.
(iv) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  equally  inclined  to  both  the  axes  then
dy/dx  =  ±1.
(v) If  a  curve  passing  through  the  origin  be  given  by  a  rational  integral  algebraic  equation,  then
the  equation  of  the  tangent  (or  tangents)  at  the  origin  is  obtained  by  equating  to  zero  the  terms
of  the  lowest  degree  in  the  equation.  e.g.  If  the  equation  of  a  curve  be  x
2 
–  y
2 
+  x
3 
+  3x
2
y  –y
3
=0,
the  tangents  at  the  origin  are  given  by  x
2 
–  y
2
  =  0  i.e.  x  +  y  =  0  and  x  –  y  =  0
Illustration  1  : Find  the  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ?   at  the  points  where  the  curve
cuts  the  x-axis.
Solution  : The  equation  of  the curve  is  
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ..........  (i)
It  cuts x-axis  at y  = 0. So, putting  y =  0 in  ? ? i ,  we get 
? ? ? ?
3
x 1 x 2 0 ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ?
2
x 1 x 2 x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ? ?   x 1 0, x 2 0 ? ? ? ? ?
2
x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ?
? ?
?
x 1, 2 ? ? .
Thus,  the  points  of  intersection  of  curve  (i)  with  x-axis  are  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0).  Now,
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
2 3
dy
3x x 2 x 1
dx
? ? ? ? ?
? ? 1,0
dy
3
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
 and 
? ? 2,0
dy
7
dx
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
The  equations  of  the  tangents  at  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0)  are  respectively
? ? y 0 3 x 1 ? ? ? ?  and  ? ? y 0 7 x 2 ? ? ?   y 3x 3 0 ? ? ? ?  and  7x y 14 0 ? ? ? Ans.
Illustration  2  : The  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
3 3
x a cos t, y a sin t ? ?   at  ‘t’  point  is
(A)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? (B)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ?
(C)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ? (D)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ?
Solution  :
dy
dy dt
dx dx
dt
? ?
? ?
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
2
2
3a sin t cos t sin t
cos t 3a cos t sin t
? ? ? ?
which  is  the  slope  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point.  Hence  equation  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point  is
? ?
3 3
sin t
y a sin t x a cos t
cos t
? ? ? ?  
2 2
y x
a sin t a cos t
sin t cos t
? ? ? ? ?
x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? ? Ans.  (B)
JEEMAIN.GURU
3 4
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
Illustration  3  : The equation  of the  normal to  the curve  y x sin x cos x ? ?  at  x
2
?
?  is  -
(A)  x 2 ? (B)  x ? ? (C) 
x 0 ? ? ?
(D) 
2x ? ?
Solution  : x y 0
2 2 2
? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ,  so the  given point  ,
2 2
? ? ? ?
?
? ?
? ?
Now  from  the  given  equation 
2 2
dy
1 cos x sin x
dx
? ? ?  
,
2 2
dy
1 0 1 0
dx
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
? The  curve  has  vertical  normal  at 
,
2 2
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
.
The equation  to  this  normal is  x  = 
2
?
x 0 2x
2
?
? ? ? ? ? ? Ans.  (D)
Illustration  4  : The  equation  of  normal  to  the  curve 
y
x y x ? ? ,  where  it  cuts  x-axis  is  -
(A)  y x 1 ? ? (B)  y x 1 ? ? ? (C)  y x 1 ? ? (D)  y x 1 ? ? ?
Solution  : Given  curve  is 
y
x y x ? ? .....  (i)
at  x-axis  y=0,
0
x 0 x ? ? ?         ?          x  =  1
?   Point  is  A(1,  0)
Now  to  differentiate 
y
x y x ? ?   take  log  on  both  sides
? ? log x y y log x ? ? ? ? ?
1 dy 1 dy
1 y. log x
x y dx x dx
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
?
? ?
Putting  x 1, y 0 ? ?
dy
1 0
dx
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
? ? 1,0
dy
1
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
?   slope  of  normal  =  1
Equation  of  normal  is, 
y 0
1
x 1
?
?
?
    y x 1 ? ? ? Ans.  (C)
Do  yourself  -  1  :
(i) Find  the  distance  between  the  point  (1,1)  and  the  tangent  to  the  curve  y  =  e
2x
  +  x
2
  drawn  from  the
point,  where  the  curve  cuts  y-axis.
(ii) Find  the  equation  of  a  line  passing  through  (–2,3)  and  parallel  to  tangent  at  origin  for  the  circle
x
2
  +  y
2
  +  x  –  y =  0.
5 . ANGLE  OF  INTERSECTION  BETWEEN  TWO  CURVES  :
?
y
x
O
Angle  of  intersection  between  two  curves  is  defined  as  the  angle
between  the  two  tangents  drawn  to  the  two  curves  at  their  point
of  intersection.
Orthogonal  curves  :
If  the  angle  between  two  curves  at  each  point  of  intersection  is  90°  then  they  are  called  orthogonal  curves.
For  example,  the  curves  x
2
  +  y
2
  =  r
2
  &  y  =  mx  are  orthogonal  curves.
JEEMAIN.GURU
E
3 5
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
Illustration  5  : The  angle  of  intersection  between  the  curve 
2
x 32y ?   and 
2
y 4x ?   at  point  (16,  8)  is  -
(A)  60° (B)  90° (C) 
1
3
tan
5
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
(D) 
1
4
tan
3
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
Solution  :
2
dy x
x 32y
dx 16
? ? ?    ?  
2
dy 2
y 4x
dx y
? ? ?
? ?
1 2
dy dy 1
at 16, 8 , 1,
dx dx 4
? ? ? ?
? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
So  required  angle 
1 1
1
3
4
tan tan
1 5
1 1
4
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
Ans.  (C)
Illustration  6  : Check  the  orthogonality of  the curves  y
2
  =  x   &    x
2 
=  y.
Solution  : Solving  the  curves  simultaneously  we  get  points  of  intersection  as  (1,  1)  and  (0,  0).
At   (1,1)  for first  curve
1
1
dy 1
2y 1 m
dx 2
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
(1,1)
O
y
x
&     for second  curve 2
2
dy
2x m 2
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
m
1
m
2
  ? ? –1  at  (1,1).
But  at  (0,  0)  clearly  x-axis  &  y-axis are  their respective  tangents  hence  they  are  orthogonal at  (0,0)
but  not  at  (1,1).  Hence  these  curves  are  not  said  to  be  orthogonal.
Illustration  7  : If  curve 
2
y 1 ax ? ?   and 
2
y x ?   intersect orthogonally  then  the  value of  a  is  -
(A) 
1
2
(B) 
1
3
(C)  2 (D)  3
Solution  :
2
dy
y 1 ax 2ax
dx
? ? ? ? ?          
2
dy
y x 2x
dx
? ? ?
Two  curves  intersect  orthogonally  if   
1 2
dy dy
1
dx dx
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? 2ax 2x 1 ? ? ? ?
2
4ax 1 ? ?
.....  (i)
Now  eliminating  y  from  the  given  equations  we  have 
2 2
1 ax x ? ?
? ?
2
1 a x 1 ? ? ? .....  (ii)
Eliminating 
2
x
 from (i) and (ii) we get     
4a
1
1 a
?
?
1
a
3
? ? Ans.  (B)
Do  yourself  -2  :
(i) If  two  curves y  = a
x
  and  y  =  b
x
  intersect at  an  angle  ?,  then  find  the  value of  tan ?.
(ii) Find  the  angle  of  intersection  of  curves y  =  4  –  x
2
  and y  =  x
2
.
JEEMAIN.GURU
Page 5


3 2
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
1 . TANGENT  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
The  tangent  to  the  curve  at  'P'  is  the  line  through  P  whose  slope  is  limit  of  the  secant  slopes  as  Q  ? P
from  either  side.
             
2 . MYTHS  ABOUT  TANGENT  :
( a ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  only  at  one  point  is  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  in  one  point  is  not  necessarily  tangent  to  it.
Here  L  is  not  tangent  to  C
(b ) Myth  :  A  line  meeting  the  curve  at  more  than  one  point  is  not  a  tangent  to  the  curve.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  meet  the  curve  at  several  points  and  may  still  be  tangent  to  it  at  some  point
Here  L  is  tangent  to  C  at  P,  and  cutting  it  again  at  Q.
(c) Myth  :  Tangent  at  a  point  to  the  curve  can  not  cross  it  at  the  same  point.
Explanation  :  A  line  may  be  tangent  to  the  curve  and  also  cross  it.
Here  X-axis  is  tangent  to  y  =  x
3 
at  origin.
3 . NORMAL  TO  THE  CURVE  AT  A  POINT  :
A  line  which  is  perpendicular  to  the  tangent  at  the  point  of  contact  is  called  normal  to  the  curve  at  that
point.
4 . THINGS  TO  REMEMBER  :
( a ) The  value  of  the  derivative  at  P(x
1
,  y
1
)  gives  the  slope  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve  at  P.  Symbolically
? ?
1 1
1
(x , y )
dy
f ' x
dx
?
?
?
?
=  Slope  of  tangent  at  P(x
1
,
 
y
1
)  =  m(say).
TANGENT    &    NORMAL
JEEMAIN.GURU
E
3 3
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
(b ) Equation  of  tangent  at  (x
1
, 
 
y
1
)  is  ;
1 1
1 1
( x , y )
dy
y y (x x )
dx
?
? ? ?
?
?
( c ) Equation  of  normal  at  (x
1
,  y
1
)  is ; y  –  y
1
  = 
1 1
1
( x ,y )
1
(x x )
dy
dx
? ?
?
?
?
.
Note  :
(i) The  point  P  (x
1
,  y
1
)  will  satisfy  the  equation  of  the  curve  &  the  equation  of  tangent  &  normal
line.
(ii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  P  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  x  then  dy/dx  =  0  at  the
point  P.
(iii) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  parallel  to  the  axis  of  y,  then  dy/dx  not  defined
or  dx/dy  =  0.
(iv) If  the  tangent  at  any  point  on  the  curve  is  equally  inclined  to  both  the  axes  then
dy/dx  =  ±1.
(v) If  a  curve  passing  through  the  origin  be  given  by  a  rational  integral  algebraic  equation,  then
the  equation  of  the  tangent  (or  tangents)  at  the  origin  is  obtained  by  equating  to  zero  the  terms
of  the  lowest  degree  in  the  equation.  e.g.  If  the  equation  of  a  curve  be  x
2 
–  y
2 
+  x
3 
+  3x
2
y  –y
3
=0,
the  tangents  at  the  origin  are  given  by  x
2 
–  y
2
  =  0  i.e.  x  +  y  =  0  and  x  –  y  =  0
Illustration  1  : Find  the  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ?   at  the  points  where  the  curve
cuts  the  x-axis.
Solution  : The  equation  of  the curve  is  
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ..........  (i)
It  cuts x-axis  at y  = 0. So, putting  y =  0 in  ? ? i ,  we get 
? ? ? ?
3
x 1 x 2 0 ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ?
2
x 1 x 2 x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ? ?   x 1 0, x 2 0 ? ? ? ? ?
2
x x 1 0 ? ? ? ? ?
? ?
?
x 1, 2 ? ? .
Thus,  the  points  of  intersection  of  curve  (i)  with  x-axis  are  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0).  Now,
? ? ? ?
3
y x 1 x 2 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
2 3
dy
3x x 2 x 1
dx
? ? ? ? ?
? ? 1,0
dy
3
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
 and 
? ? 2,0
dy
7
dx
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
The  equations  of  the  tangents  at  (1,  0)  and  (2,  0)  are  respectively
? ? y 0 3 x 1 ? ? ? ?  and  ? ? y 0 7 x 2 ? ? ?   y 3x 3 0 ? ? ? ?  and  7x y 14 0 ? ? ? Ans.
Illustration  2  : The  equation  of  the  tangent  to  the  curve 
3 3
x a cos t, y a sin t ? ?   at  ‘t’  point  is
(A)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? (B)  x sec t y cos ec t a ? ?
(C)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ? (D)  x cos ec t y sec t a ? ?
Solution  :
dy
dy dt
dx dx
dt
? ?
? ?
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
2
2
3a sin t cos t sin t
cos t 3a cos t sin t
? ? ? ?
which  is  the  slope  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point.  Hence  equation  of  the  tangent  at  ‘t’  point  is
? ?
3 3
sin t
y a sin t x a cos t
cos t
? ? ? ?  
2 2
y x
a sin t a cos t
sin t cos t
? ? ? ? ?
x sec t y cos ec t a ? ? ? Ans.  (B)
JEEMAIN.GURU
3 4
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
Illustration  3  : The equation  of the  normal to  the curve  y x sin x cos x ? ?  at  x
2
?
?  is  -
(A)  x 2 ? (B)  x ? ? (C) 
x 0 ? ? ?
(D) 
2x ? ?
Solution  : x y 0
2 2 2
? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ,  so the  given point  ,
2 2
? ? ? ?
?
? ?
? ?
Now  from  the  given  equation 
2 2
dy
1 cos x sin x
dx
? ? ?  
,
2 2
dy
1 0 1 0
dx
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
? The  curve  has  vertical  normal  at 
,
2 2
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
.
The equation  to  this  normal is  x  = 
2
?
x 0 2x
2
?
? ? ? ? ? ? Ans.  (D)
Illustration  4  : The  equation  of  normal  to  the  curve 
y
x y x ? ? ,  where  it  cuts  x-axis  is  -
(A)  y x 1 ? ? (B)  y x 1 ? ? ? (C)  y x 1 ? ? (D)  y x 1 ? ? ?
Solution  : Given  curve  is 
y
x y x ? ? .....  (i)
at  x-axis  y=0,
0
x 0 x ? ? ?         ?          x  =  1
?   Point  is  A(1,  0)
Now  to  differentiate 
y
x y x ? ?   take  log  on  both  sides
? ? log x y y log x ? ? ? ? ?
1 dy 1 dy
1 y. log x
x y dx x dx
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
?
? ?
Putting  x 1, y 0 ? ?
dy
1 0
dx
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
? ? 1,0
dy
1
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
?   slope  of  normal  =  1
Equation  of  normal  is, 
y 0
1
x 1
?
?
?
    y x 1 ? ? ? Ans.  (C)
Do  yourself  -  1  :
(i) Find  the  distance  between  the  point  (1,1)  and  the  tangent  to  the  curve  y  =  e
2x
  +  x
2
  drawn  from  the
point,  where  the  curve  cuts  y-axis.
(ii) Find  the  equation  of  a  line  passing  through  (–2,3)  and  parallel  to  tangent  at  origin  for  the  circle
x
2
  +  y
2
  +  x  –  y =  0.
5 . ANGLE  OF  INTERSECTION  BETWEEN  TWO  CURVES  :
?
y
x
O
Angle  of  intersection  between  two  curves  is  defined  as  the  angle
between  the  two  tangents  drawn  to  the  two  curves  at  their  point
of  intersection.
Orthogonal  curves  :
If  the  angle  between  two  curves  at  each  point  of  intersection  is  90°  then  they  are  called  orthogonal  curves.
For  example,  the  curves  x
2
  +  y
2
  =  r
2
  &  y  =  mx  are  orthogonal  curves.
JEEMAIN.GURU
E
3 5
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
Illustration  5  : The  angle  of  intersection  between  the  curve 
2
x 32y ?   and 
2
y 4x ?   at  point  (16,  8)  is  -
(A)  60° (B)  90° (C) 
1
3
tan
5
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
(D) 
1
4
tan
3
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
Solution  :
2
dy x
x 32y
dx 16
? ? ?    ?  
2
dy 2
y 4x
dx y
? ? ?
? ?
1 2
dy dy 1
at 16, 8 , 1,
dx dx 4
? ? ? ?
? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
So  required  angle 
1 1
1
3
4
tan tan
1 5
1 1
4
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
Ans.  (C)
Illustration  6  : Check  the  orthogonality of  the curves  y
2
  =  x   &    x
2 
=  y.
Solution  : Solving  the  curves  simultaneously  we  get  points  of  intersection  as  (1,  1)  and  (0,  0).
At   (1,1)  for first  curve
1
1
dy 1
2y 1 m
dx 2
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
(1,1)
O
y
x
&     for second  curve 2
2
dy
2x m 2
dx
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
m
1
m
2
  ? ? –1  at  (1,1).
But  at  (0,  0)  clearly  x-axis  &  y-axis are  their respective  tangents  hence  they  are  orthogonal at  (0,0)
but  not  at  (1,1).  Hence  these  curves  are  not  said  to  be  orthogonal.
Illustration  7  : If  curve 
2
y 1 ax ? ?   and 
2
y x ?   intersect orthogonally  then  the  value of  a  is  -
(A) 
1
2
(B) 
1
3
(C)  2 (D)  3
Solution  :
2
dy
y 1 ax 2ax
dx
? ? ? ? ?          
2
dy
y x 2x
dx
? ? ?
Two  curves  intersect  orthogonally  if   
1 2
dy dy
1
dx dx
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? 2ax 2x 1 ? ? ? ?
2
4ax 1 ? ?
.....  (i)
Now  eliminating  y  from  the  given  equations  we  have 
2 2
1 ax x ? ?
? ?
2
1 a x 1 ? ? ? .....  (ii)
Eliminating 
2
x
 from (i) and (ii) we get     
4a
1
1 a
?
?
1
a
3
? ? Ans.  (B)
Do  yourself  -2  :
(i) If  two  curves y  = a
x
  and  y  =  b
x
  intersect at  an  angle  ?,  then  find  the  value of  tan ?.
(ii) Find  the  angle  of  intersection  of  curves y  =  4  –  x
2
  and y  =  x
2
.
JEEMAIN.GURU
3 6
E
NODE6\E\Data\2014\Kota\JEE-Advanced\SMP\Maths\Unit#07\Eng\02-Tangent & Normal.p65
J E E - M a t h e m a t i c s
6 . LENGTH  OF  TANGENT,  SUBTANGENT,  NORMAL  &  SUBNORMAL  :
?
y = f(x)
Length of tangent
length of 
normal
P(x , y )
1 1
x
N M
O T
Length of subtangent
Length
 of 
subnormal
?
tan   =  ?
dy
dx
(a)    Length  of  the  tangent  (PT)  = 
2
1 1
1
y 1 [f '(x )]
f '(x )
?
(b)    Length  of  Subtangent  (MT)  = 
? ?
1
1
y
f ' x
(c)    Length  of  Normal  (PN)  = 
? ?
2
1 1
y 1 f ' x ? ? ?
? ?
(d)    Length  of  Subnormal  (MN)  =  |y
1
f'(x
1
)|
Illustration  8  : The length  of the  normal to  the curve  ? ? ? ? x a sin , y a 1 cos ? ? ? ? ? ? ?  at 
2
?
? ?  is  -
(A)  2a (B) 
a
2
(C) 
2a
(D) 
a
2
Solution  :
? ?
dy
dy a sin d
tan
dx dx a 1 cos 2
d
? ?
? ?
? ? ? ? ?
? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ?
? ? ?
 
2
dy
tan 1
dx 4 ?
? ?
? ? ? ? ?
? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
Also at  , y a 1 cos a
2 2
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ?
? ?
? ?
?  required  length  of  normal 
2
dy
y 1
dx
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 
a 1 1 2a ? ? ?
Ans.  (C)
Illustration    9  : The  length  of the  tangent to  the curve 
t
x a cos t log tan , y a sin t
2
? ?
? ? ?
? ?
? ?
  is
(A)  ax (B)  ay (C)  a (D)  xy
Solution  :
dy dy dx
dt dt dx
? ? ? ?
?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
 
a cos t
tan t
1
a sin t
sin t
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
?  length  of  the  tangent 
2
dy
1
dx
y
dy
dx
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
?
? ?
? ?
? ?
2
1 tan t
a sin t
tan t
?
?
sec t
a sin t a
tan t
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
Ans.  (C)
JEEMAIN.GURU
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

Important questions

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Tangent &Normal JEE Notes | EduRev

,

Objective type Questions

,

Tangent &Normal JEE Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

Tangent &Normal JEE Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

past year papers

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper

,

Summary

,

study material

,

ppt

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

;