Class 9 Exam  >  Class 9 Notes  >  English Class 9  >  Worksheet Solutions: The Sound of Music

The Sound of Music Class 9 Worksheet English Chapter 1

Multiple Choice Questions

Q1: Where was the Shehnai played traditionally?
(a) In wedding ceremonies
(b) In temples
(c) Auspicious ceremonies
(d) All of these
Ans: (d)

Q2: Who banned pungi from the royal residence?
(a)
Jahangir
(b) Emperor Akbar
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Emperor Aurangzeb
Ans: (d)
Emperor Aurangzeb banned the playing of a musical instrument called pungi in the royal residence because of its shrill and unpleasant sound.

Q3: Name India's highest civilian award that Ustad Bismillah Khan was awarded in the year 2001.
(a) 
The Padmashri
(b) The Padma Bhushan
(c) The Bharat Ratna
(d) The Padma Vibhushan
Ans: (c)
Ustad Bismillah Khan was awarded the Bharat Ratna regarded to be India's highest civilian award in the year 2001.

Q4: From whom did Bismillah Khan learn shehnai?
(a) Akbar Ali
(b) Ali Bux
(c) Ghulam Ali
(d) Ali Ahmed
Ans: (b)
Bismillah Khan learnt from his maternal uncle Ali Bux who lived in Benaras.

Q5: What does the title of the text The Sound of Music denote?
(a)
The sound of a particular instrument
(b) The sound of a song
(c) The life in music
(d) The sound of various musical instruments

Ans: (c)
The chapter is divided into two parts portray the development of two well-known, revered personalities within the world of music in the West as well as in the East, whose life developed and revolved solely around music which taught them the meaning of life.

Q6: When did Evelyn feel everything so dark in life?
(a) 
When she was advised to go to a deaf school
(b) When she performed poorly at the examination
(c) When she failed in her music audition
(d) When she was advised to use hearing aids and go to the deaf school
Ans: (d)

Q7: The instrument of shehnai was brought to the ________ stage in the history of Indian music by Ustad Bismillah Khan.
(a) 
classical
(b) western
(c) folk
(d) popular music
Ans: (a)
The shehnai was played only in temples and weddings in the Northern parts of India until Ustad Bismillah Khan extended it to the field of classical music, therefore giving it a space in the history of music in India.

Q8: What was the source of inspiration for Bismillah?
(a) 
Royal Palaces
(b) Red Fort
(c) Ganga Ghats
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Q9: When did Bismillah get his first big break as a Shehnai performer?
(a) 
1945
(b) In 1938, when All India Radio came into existence
(c) 1987
(d) 1989
Ans: (b)

Q10: Who was Ali Bux?
(a) 
Bismillah’s grandfather
(b) Bismillah’s maternal uncle
(c) Bismillah’s friend
(d) Bismillah’s father
Ans:  (b)

Short Answer Questions

Q1: How old was Evelyn when she went to the Royal Academy of Music? Why was she nervous on her way to the academy?
Ans:
Evelyn was only seventeen years of age when she was selected to the Royal Academy of Music, London. She had come straight from a farmland in Scotland, she had not experienced much of the world. In addition, she was profoundly deaf and was going to a big institute like The Royal Academy of Music. Her nervousness was the result of her young age, her lack of exposure and her hearing disability.

Q2: Why was Evelyn Glennie going to face a bigger challenge at the prestigious Royal Academy of Music in London?
Ans: Evelyn Glennie was passionate about music, and would not let anything stand in her way, but studying music at the prestigious Royal Academy of Music in London was a challenge for her for two reasons: in the first place she was deaf and in the second, she was brought up on a Scottish farm. It was a challenge for a deaf village girl to compete with other singers who had perfect hearing.

Q3: Who advised Evelyn’s parents to take her to a specialist? Why?
Ans: Evelyn managed to hide her growing deafness from students and teachers for some time. However, by the time she was eleven years old, her performance in school deteriorated and her marks began to fall. It was then that the headmistress advised her parents to consul a specialist.

Q4: “Everything suddenly looked black”. Why did Evelyn feel this way?
Ans: When Evelyn was advised to use hearing aids and join a school for the deaf, she felt that her future was bleak and dark. She was depressed, as she felt she would not be able to lead a normal life nor pursue her interest in music.

Q5: How did Evelyn’s teachers respond when she expressed her desire to play a xylophone?
Ans: Evelyn had always loved music and despite her deafness, she expressed a desire to play the xylophone when she saw another girl playing it. However her teachers felt that she would not be able to play it because of her impaired hearing and they discouraged her from doing so.

Long Answer Questions

Q1: “If you work hard and know where you are going, you’ll get there,” remarks Evelyn Glennie. What does it reveal about her character?
Ans: Evelyn’s firm determination, her hard work and her focus on her goal are well revealed in her statement. These values of her character have enabled her to successfully overcome her handicap of deafness. Though she developed hearing impairment at the young age of eight, and became profoundly deaf by the age of twelve, she has never let it become a stumbling block in her way to success.

Firmly determined to pursue music and to lead a normal life, Evelyn did not let her disability stand in her way. The encouragement and training provided by percussionist Ron Forbes paved the way for her advancement and she stuck to the path with unshakeable self-confidence. It was this confidence and faith in herself that made her dare to audition for the Royal Academy of Music, London where she received the top most awards.

Evelyn is very hard working. She has worked hard, in fact much harder than the other classical musicians to bring percussion to the front stage in orchestra. She believes that no goal is unachievable for those who work hard and are focussed on the goal. With her earnest efforts, she moved from orchestra to solo performances and eventually became an internationally renowned percussionist owing to her command over a large number of instruments. Her courage and confidence to rise above her disability has made her a soprce of inspiration for all.

Q2: Evelyn is an inspiration to all. Justify.
Ans: Despite her disability, Evelyn rose to great heights as a musician. When talking of music, she explains, “It pours in through every part of my body. It tingles in the skin, my cheekbones and even in my hair.” When she plays the xylophone, she can sense the sound passing up the stick into her fingertips. By leaning against the drums, she can feel the resonances flowing into her body. On a wooden platform, she removes her shoes so that the vibrations pass through her bare feet and up her legs.

Not surprisingly, Evelyn delights her audiences. In 1991 she was presented with the Royal Philharmonic Society’s prestigious Soloist of the Year Award. Says master percussionist James Blades, “God may have taken her hearing but he has given her back something extraordinary. What we hear, she feels — far more deeply than any of us. That is why she expresses music so beautifully.”

Evelyn confesses that she is something of a workaholic. “I’ve just got to work … often harder than classical musicians. But the rewards are enormous.” Apart from the regular concerts, Evelyn also gives free concerts in prisons and hospitals. She also gives high priority to classes for young musicians. Ann Richlin of the Beethoven Fund for Deaf Children says, “She is a shining inspiration for deaf children. They see that there is nowhere that they cannot go.”

Evelyn Glennie has already accomplished more than most people twice her age. She has brought percussion to the front of the orchestra, and demonstrated that it can be very moving. She has given inspiration to those who are handicapped, people who look to her and say, ‘If she can do it, I can.’ And, not the least, she has given enormous pleasure to millions.

Q3: Evelyn did not succumb to her disability. Comment.
Ans: Evelyn Glennie was always interested in music. In fact, her mother realised she was having problems with her hearing when at the age of eight years Evelyn was to give a piano recital and she didn’t hear her name being called. By the age of twelve, Evelyn had lost her hearing. However, she did not let this stand in the way of her pursuing her passion music.

Though she was advised to wear a hearing aid and to attend a special school for the deaf, Evelyn did not give up. Despite facing discouragement from her teachers, she wanted to lead a normal life and play xylophone. However, Ron Forbes, a great percussionist, trained her to listen to the musical sounds and vibrations not through ears, but through other parts of her body.

He created two drums with different sounds to make her hear the higher beats from the upper part of her body and the lower beats from below her waist. The experiment was so effective that Evelyn opened her mind and body to the fine sounds of music. Evelyn now believes that music penetrates into her through every part – through her skin, cheekbones and even her hair.

When she plays xylophone, she feels that the sounds move from the stick into the tips of her fingers. When the drums are played, she can feel the resonant sounds pouring into her body. She takes off her foot wears on a wooden stage and the vibrations of the instruments pass from her bare feet into her legs. Thus, Evelyn has sensitized the different parts of her body to the different sounds of music.

Q4: Evelyn is very down-to-earth and does not succumb to hero worship. Comment.
Ans: Evelyn Glennie did not let her loss of hearing get her down. She was determined to make a career in music, and with the help of percussionist Ron Forbes, she trained herself to feel music through every part of her body. She never looked back from that point onwards. She toured the United Kingdom with a youth orchestra and by the time she was sixteen, she had decided to make music her life. She auditioned for the Royal Academy of Music and scored one of the highest marks in the history of the academy.

She gradually moved from orchestral work to solo performances. At the end of her three-year course, she had captured most of the top awards. And for all this, Evelyn doesn’t accept any hint of heroic achievement. “If you work hard and know where you are going, you’ll get there.” And she got right to the top, the world’s most sought-after multi-percussionist with a mastery of some thousand instruments, and hectic international schedule.

Reference to Context

Q1: Evelyn Glennie’s loss of hearing had been gradual. Her mother remembers noticing something was wrong when the eight-year-old Evelyn was waiting to play the piano.
“They called her name and she didn ’t move. I suddenly realised she hadn ’t heard, ” says Isabel Glennie.

(a) Who is Isabel Glennie?
Ans: Isabel Glennie is Evelyn Glennie’s mother.

(b) Why did Evelyn Glennie not move to play the piano?
Ans: Evelyn did not move because she had not heard her name being called.

(c) When was her deafness first noticed?
Ans: Evelyn’s deafness was first noticed when she was eight years old.

(d) How did Evelyn lose her hearing?
Ans: Evelyn’s hearing impairment happened as a result of gradual nerve damage.

Q2: It was her first day at the prestigious Royal Academy of Music in London and daunting enough for any teenager fresh from a Scottish farm. But this aspiring musician faced a bigger challenge than most.

(a) Who is referred to as the ‘aspiring musician’?
Ans: Evelyn Glennie is referred to as the aspiring musician.

(b) How old was this ‘aspiring musician’ when she went to the Royal Academy of Music?
Ans: She was seventeen years old when she went to the Royal Academy of Music in London.

(c) What was likely to ‘daunt any teenager’?
Ans: The first day in a great and renowned institute like The Royal Academy of Music, London was likely to daunt any teenager.

(d) Why did she “a bigger challenge than most”?
Ans: She faced a ‘bigger challenge’ than most as she was profoundly deaf and was yet joining a music academy.

Q3: She never looked back from that point onwards. She toured the United Kingdom with a youth orchestra and by the time she was sixteen, she had decided to make music her life.

(a) Who is ‘she’?
Ans: She refers to Evelyn Glennie.

(b) What does ‘that point’ refer to?
Ans: ‘That point’ refers to the time when Evelyn learnt to listen to music by feeling the vibrations through her body.

(c) Where did she go with a youth orchestra?
Ans: She toured United Kingdom with a youth orchestra.

(d) What was her age when she decided to make music her life?
Ans: She was just sixteen when she decided to make music her life.

The document The Sound of Music Class 9 Worksheet English Chapter 1 is a part of the Class 9 Course English Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9
122 videos|702 docs|82 tests

FAQs on The Sound of Music Class 9 Worksheet English Chapter 1

1. What is the plot of the movie "The Sound of Music"?
Ans. "The Sound of Music" is a musical film released in 1965. It tells the story of Maria, a young woman who becomes a governess for the seven children of Captain von Trapp, a widowed naval officer. As Maria brings music and joy into the household, she and the Captain fall in love. However, their relationship is threatened by the rise of Nazism in Austria.
2. Who are the main characters in "The Sound of Music"?
Ans. The main characters in "The Sound of Music" include Maria, played by Julie Andrews, Captain von Trapp, played by Christopher Plummer, and the von Trapp children: Liesl, Friedrich, Louisa, Kurt, Brigitta, Marta, and Gretl.
3. When was "The Sound of Music" released?
Ans. "The Sound of Music" was released in 1965.
4. Where was "The Sound of Music" filmed?
Ans. "The Sound of Music" was primarily filmed in Salzburg, Austria. The iconic scenes of Maria singing on the hills and the von Trapp family home were shot in various locations around the city.
5. What is the significance of the title "The Sound of Music"?
Ans. The title "The Sound of Music" refers to the power of music to bring joy, healing, and unity. Throughout the movie, music plays a central role in the lives of the characters, helping them express their emotions, overcome challenges, and find solace in difficult times.
122 videos|702 docs|82 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for Class 9 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

The Sound of Music Class 9 Worksheet English Chapter 1

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

study material

,

The Sound of Music Class 9 Worksheet English Chapter 1

,

The Sound of Music Class 9 Worksheet English Chapter 1

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

;