Triangles Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Mathematics (Maths) Class 6

Class 6 : Triangles Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                     
Mark the correct alternative in each of the following: 
 
1. Total number of parts of a triangle is 
(a) 3 
(b) 6 
(c) 9 
(d) 1 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
Total number of parts of a triangle is 6. 
 
2. A perpendicular drawn from a vertex to the opposite side of a triangle is known as 
(a) an altitude 
(b) a median 
(c) an angle bisector 
(d) a bisector 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A perpendicular drawn from a vertex to the opposite side of a triangle is known as an altitude. 
 
3. A triangle 
(a) may not have an altitude 
(b) can have at most 3 altitudes 
(c) has three altitudes 
(d) has only one altitude 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A triangle has three altitudes. 
 
4. Line segments joining the vertices to the mid-points of the opposite sides of a triangle are known as 
(a) medians 
(b) altitudes 
(c) heights 
(d) angle bisectors 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
Line segments joining the vertices to the mid-points of the opposite sides of a triangle are known as medians. 
 
5. A triangle whose no two sides are equal is known as 
(a) an acute triangle 
(b) a scalene triangle 
(c) an isosceles triangle 
(d) an equilateral triangle 
Solution: 
Page 2


 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                     
Mark the correct alternative in each of the following: 
 
1. Total number of parts of a triangle is 
(a) 3 
(b) 6 
(c) 9 
(d) 1 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
Total number of parts of a triangle is 6. 
 
2. A perpendicular drawn from a vertex to the opposite side of a triangle is known as 
(a) an altitude 
(b) a median 
(c) an angle bisector 
(d) a bisector 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A perpendicular drawn from a vertex to the opposite side of a triangle is known as an altitude. 
 
3. A triangle 
(a) may not have an altitude 
(b) can have at most 3 altitudes 
(c) has three altitudes 
(d) has only one altitude 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A triangle has three altitudes. 
 
4. Line segments joining the vertices to the mid-points of the opposite sides of a triangle are known as 
(a) medians 
(b) altitudes 
(c) heights 
(d) angle bisectors 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
Line segments joining the vertices to the mid-points of the opposite sides of a triangle are known as medians. 
 
5. A triangle whose no two sides are equal is known as 
(a) an acute triangle 
(b) a scalene triangle 
(c) an isosceles triangle 
(d) an equilateral triangle 
Solution: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose no two sides are equal is known as a scalene triangle. 
 
6. A triangle whose two sides are equal is known as 
(a) acute triangle 
(b) an isosceles triangle 
(c) a scalene triangle 
(d) an isosceles triangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose two sides are equal is known as an isosceles triangle. 
 
7. A triangle whose all sides are equal is called 
(a) an equilateral triangle 
(b) an acute triangle 
(c) a right triangle 
(d) an isosceles triangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose all sides are equal is called an equilateral triangle. 
 
8. The sum of the length of sides of a triangle is known as its 
(a) area 
(b) height 
(c) perimeter 
(d) region 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
The sum of the length of sides of a triangle is known as its perimeter. 
 
9. A triangle having all sides of different length is known as 
(a) scalene triangle 
(b) isosceles triangle 
(c) an equilateral triangle 
(d) an acute triangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A triangle having all sides of different length is known as scalene triangle. 
 
10. A triangle whose one angle is more than 90° is called 
(a) a scalene triangle 
(b) a right triangle 
(c) an acute triangle 
(d) an obtuse triangle 
Solution: 
 
Page 3


 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                     
Mark the correct alternative in each of the following: 
 
1. Total number of parts of a triangle is 
(a) 3 
(b) 6 
(c) 9 
(d) 1 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
Total number of parts of a triangle is 6. 
 
2. A perpendicular drawn from a vertex to the opposite side of a triangle is known as 
(a) an altitude 
(b) a median 
(c) an angle bisector 
(d) a bisector 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A perpendicular drawn from a vertex to the opposite side of a triangle is known as an altitude. 
 
3. A triangle 
(a) may not have an altitude 
(b) can have at most 3 altitudes 
(c) has three altitudes 
(d) has only one altitude 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
A triangle has three altitudes. 
 
4. Line segments joining the vertices to the mid-points of the opposite sides of a triangle are known as 
(a) medians 
(b) altitudes 
(c) heights 
(d) angle bisectors 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
Line segments joining the vertices to the mid-points of the opposite sides of a triangle are known as medians. 
 
5. A triangle whose no two sides are equal is known as 
(a) an acute triangle 
(b) a scalene triangle 
(c) an isosceles triangle 
(d) an equilateral triangle 
Solution: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose no two sides are equal is known as a scalene triangle. 
 
6. A triangle whose two sides are equal is known as 
(a) acute triangle 
(b) an isosceles triangle 
(c) a scalene triangle 
(d) an isosceles triangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (b) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose two sides are equal is known as an isosceles triangle. 
 
7. A triangle whose all sides are equal is called 
(a) an equilateral triangle 
(b) an acute triangle 
(c) a right triangle 
(d) an isosceles triangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose all sides are equal is called an equilateral triangle. 
 
8. The sum of the length of sides of a triangle is known as its 
(a) area 
(b) height 
(c) perimeter 
(d) region 
Solution: 
 
The option (c) is the correct answer. 
The sum of the length of sides of a triangle is known as its perimeter. 
 
9. A triangle having all sides of different length is known as 
(a) scalene triangle 
(b) isosceles triangle 
(c) an equilateral triangle 
(d) an acute triangle 
Solution: 
 
The option (a) is the correct answer. 
A triangle having all sides of different length is known as scalene triangle. 
 
10. A triangle whose one angle is more than 90° is called 
(a) a scalene triangle 
(b) a right triangle 
(c) an acute triangle 
(d) an obtuse triangle 
Solution: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The option (d) is the correct answer. 
A triangle whose one angle is more than 90° is called an obtuse triangle. 
 
 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

study material

,

Triangles Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Extra Questions

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

pdf

,

Triangles Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

Triangles Objective Type Questions Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

MCQs

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

Objective type Questions

;