UPSC  >  CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE  >  Types of Questions in Letter Series

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

Document Description: Types of Questions in Letter Series for UPSC 2022 is part of CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE preparation. The notes and questions for Types of Questions in Letter Series have been prepared according to the UPSC exam syllabus. Information about Types of Questions in Letter Series covers topics like Type - 1, Type - 2 , Type - 3 , Type - 4 and Types of Questions in Letter Series Example, for UPSC 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Types of Questions in Letter Series.

Introduction of Types of Questions in Letter Series in English is available as part of our CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE for UPSC & Types of Questions in Letter Series in Hindi for CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for UPSC Exam by signing up for free. UPSC: Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC
Table of contents
Type - 1
Type - 2 
Type - 3 
Type - 4
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Type - 1
To find out the position of the letter according to the given condition.

Note: If we are moving to the left hand side of any letter that means positions are decreasing and if we are moving towards right hand side of the series that means Positions of the letters are increasing.

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

If the first half and second half of the alphabet series are Arranged in reverse order, then find out the answers to the given questions:

Q.1. Which letter is 5th to the right of the 12th letter from the left-hand side of the series?
Ans. 5th to the right of 12th letter from left means 12+5 = 17th letter of the series.
Because series is in reverse order for that the trick is to:

  • Add the first and last position of the group in which this position falls.
  • Deduct the given position from the sum we will get the position of the same letter in the real series.

Hence, the letter 17th falls in the 2nd half which starts from position 14th and ends on 26th.
∴ 14 + 26 = 40, 40 - 17 = 23
which means the letter which is in 17th position in the given series is 23rd in the real series. Hence, the letter is “W”.


Q.2. Which letter is 5th to the left of the 12th letter from the left-hand side on the series?
Ans. 5th to the left of 12th letter from left means, 12 – 5 = 7th letter of the serries
Which falls in the first half of the series which starts from position 1st and ends on 13th.
∴ 1 + 13 = 14, 14 – 7 = 7th letter i.e.“g” in the real series.
(Position is same even in reversed series, because letter 7 is in the middle of the series, and its position will not be Changed even after letter get reversed)

Q.3. Which letter is the 5th to the left of the 12th letter from the right-hand side of the series?
Ans. 5th to the left of the 12th letter from the right.
In this case first of all we will convert the 12th letter from right to its position from left. (27 – 12 = 15)
⇒ We have to find the 5th letter to the left of the 15th letter from the left.
Hence,  15 – 5 = 10th letter, that falls in first half of the series.
∴ 1 + 13 = 14,   14 – 10 = 4th letter i.e. “d”.

Q.4. Which letter is 5th to the right of the 12th letter from the right-hand side of the series?
Ans. 5th to the right of the 12th letter from the right end.
► 12th from the right end means 27-12 = 15th from left.
⇒ 15 + 5 = 20th letter, which falls in the second half of the series.
∴ 14 + 26 = 40,  40 – 20 = 20th letter i.e. “t”.
(because position 20 is in the middle of the second half of the series).


Type - 2 

To find out the next letter of the series.

Find The Letter In Place Of Question Mark (?) In The Series Given Below:
Q.1. B, F, ?, N, R
(a) G
(b) K
(c) J
(d) L
(e) None of The Above
Ans. (c) 

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

Q.2. P, ?, J, G, D, A
(a) Q
(b) N
(c) K
(d) M
(e) None of The Above
Ans. (d)

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

Q.3. ?, E, G, J, N
(a) A   
(b) B
(c) D
(d) Z
(e) None of The Above
Ans. (c)

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

Q.4. X, F, Y, G, ?, H
(a) Z
(b) A
(c) B
(d) Y
(e) None of The Above
Ans. (a)

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

Q.5. B, B, A, D, ?, F    
(a) B
(b) A
(c) Z
(d) C
(e) None of The Above 
Ans. (c)

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC


Type - 3 

Fill in the blank series
These types of series consist of small letters which follow a specific pattern or series. Some spaces are left blank in between the series given. We have to fill in the blanks from the given options to make a pattern.
This can be clearly explained by the following examples:

Example 1.   a _ c a a _ b c c _ a a b bb _ c c
(a) bbca
(b) abac
(c) bbac
(d) bacb

Ans. (b)
Explanation. We can solve questions of these types by following steps:

  • Check out the total number of positions in the statement which is 18 here.
  • Now,18 can be divided by 2, 3, 6, 9 if the pattern here is of groups of equal size.
  • We can’t divide them into the group of 2 or 3 letters here because of repeated letters in the last of the series.
  • If we divide them into a group of 6 or 9 letters each then also we are not getting a particular pattern here.
  • Hence, groups here are of different sizes.
  • Considering this part _ a a b bb _ c c, we can see that letter “b” comes thrice here, which means the letter “a” and “c” also could be thrice and if we fill this with a and c respectively, we will get that – a aa b bb c cc .
  • That means, in the previous group letters are repeated twice- a a _ b c c. if we fill it with “b”.
  • So, groups here are formed by all the three letters first one time then twice, and at last thrice.
  • By looking at the options we will get the option (c) – bbac is our answer.

Example 2.  a _ b b a a _ b a a _ b a a b _ a a b
(a) abab
(b) baba
(c) abbb
(d) babb

Ans. (c)
Explanation.
We can solve this by following steps:

  • If we look at the total no. of positions that are 19.
  • Because, 19 is a prime number that means we can’t divide this, so we can use either 18 or 16 letters to divide into groups.
  • If we are taking 18 letters, we can divide them into groups of 3, 6, and 9 letters from which we will get optimum numbers and size of the group if we divide by 6. But, it will also not lead to a particular pattern.
  • If we are taking 16, we can divide it into groups of 2, 4, and 8 letters of which we will get the optimum number and size of the group if we divide it by 4. therefore,-a _ b b a a _ b a a _ b a a b _ a a b,
  • Now, we will get same group of same size, therefore pattern is - a a b b a a b b a a b b a a b b a a b.
  • Thus, we will get with the help of option (c) – abbb.

Example 3. a _ b c a a _ _ aa b _ a a _ c a a _ c
(a) accbbb
(b) acbcbb
(c) cbcbba
(d) abccbb

Ans. (d)
Explanation. 
We can solve this by following steps:

  • Total no. of positions here are 20 which can be divided by 2, 4, 5 and 10.
  • To make an optimum group of optimum size either we can divide it by 4 or by 5.
  • So, if we make groups of 4 letters each: a _ b c a a _ _ aa b _ a a _ c a a _ c,
    We will get identical groups.
  • Therefore, the pattern is: a a b c a a b c a a b c a a b c a a b c
  • Thus, we will get with the help of option(d) – abccbb.


Type - 4

Miscellaneous Questions   

In the exam one can also ask questions to make a meaningful word, or by arranging letters in ascending or descending order, or by getting the same gap in between two letters as in the alphabet series.
This can be clearly explained by the following examples:

Example 1. If the letters of the word “ BEAUTIFUL” are arranged in Ascending/increasing order. How many letters are there whose position will not change?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 2

Ans. (c)
Explanation.
Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

In ascending order:
Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC
As we can see only letter “U” is on the same position after rearrangement. Therefore, answer is option – (c).


Example 2. How many pairs are there in the word “BEAUTIFUL”, which have the same number of letters between them as in the alphabet series?
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) none

Ans. (b)
Explanation. 
Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC
Therefore, ans is option - (b)


Example 3. With the help of letters “ E , S, R , O” each letter used
Ones, how many meaningful words can be formed?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) none

Ans. (a)
Explanation. With the help of these letters only one word is formed: ROSE.
Hence, the answer is option – (a)

Note: 

These types of questions are just to check your General intelligence.

Example 4. With the help of the letters “A, D, E, R” each letter used
Ones, how many meaningful words can be formed?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) more than 3
(d) none

Ans. (c)
Explanation. With the help of these letters words formed are: READ, DEAR, DARE, RADE
Hence, the answer is option- (c).

The document Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC is a part of the UPSC Course CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE.
All you need of UPSC at this link: UPSC
72 videos|64 docs|92 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for UPSC

Read our guide to prepare for UPSC which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

past year papers

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

practice quizzes

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

,

Summary

,

MCQs

,

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

Types of Questions in Letter Series Notes | Study CSAT Preparation for UPSC CSE - UPSC

,

Important questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

pdf

;