Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

Class 2: Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

The document Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2 is a part of the Class 2 Course English for Class 2.
All you need of Class 2 at this link: Class 2

PREPOSITION

Q.1. Look at the picture below and choose the right preposition (in, on or under):

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) on
(b) under
(c) in
Ans: Preposition- 
(b) under


Q.2. Look at the picture below and pick the right preposition (in, on or under):

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) on 
(b) in
(c) under
Ans: Preposition- (a) on


Q.3. Look at the picture below and pick the right preposition (in, on or under):

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) under
(b) on
(c) in
Ans: Preposition- (c) in


Q.4. Look at the picture below and pick the right preposition (in, on or under):

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) on
(b) in
(c) under

Ans: Preposition- (c) under


Q.5. Look at the picture below and pick the right preposition (in, on or under):

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) on 
(b) in
(c) under
Ans: Preposition- (b) in


Fill in the blank

Look at the picture below and choose the correct preposition ( in, under, on, behind) for the sentence:
Q.6. Tuffy is sitting ________the sofa.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) on
(b) in
(c) next to

Ans: (a) on


Q.7. The duck is standing _______ the tree.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) in
(b) under
(c) on

Ans: (b) under


Q.8. The rabbit is hiding _____ the chair.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) in
(b) under
(c) behind

Ans: (c) behind

Q.9. The cat is _____ the box.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) in
(b) behind
(c) under

Ans: (a) in


Q.10. The bird is resting _____ it’s nest ____ the tree.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) on, in
(b) in, on
(c) under, in

Ans: (b) in, on 


Look at the picture below and choose the correct preposition (by, with, at, to, on, in, from, into, of) for the sentence:

Q.11. Mark loves listening ___ classical music.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) for
(b) at
(c) to

Ans: (c) to

Q.12. We shall meet  ___ 3 P.M. ___ the auditorium. 

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) at, in
(b) in, from
(c) on

Ans: (a) at, in

Q.13. Claire comes ____ school  ____ car. 

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) to, by
(b) in, to
(c) by, in
Ans: 
(a) to, by

Q.14. My best friend, Tina lives ___ Mumbai.

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) by
(b) in
(c) on
Ans:
(b) in

Q.15. Tom plays _____ his dog every day after school. 

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

(a) with  
(b) into
(c) on
Ans:
(a) with

The document Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2 is a part of the Class 2 Course English for Class 2.
All you need of Class 2 at this link: Class 2
23 videos|104 docs|20 tests

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

,

past year papers

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

,

study material

,

Sample Paper

,

Worksheet : Preposition Notes | Study English for Class 2 - Class 2

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

;