Q1: You are walking in an enchanted forest and there is a tree with 2 apples (one good apple and one poisonous).
There are 2 identical forest dwellers, one of them always lies and another always tells the truth, and you cannot differentiate between them.
When somebody asked them which apple is safe to eat, they answered as follows:-
Dweller 1: “I would say, the one on the top”.
Dweller 2: “I would say, the one on the bottom”.
Q: Which apple is safe?
(a) Cannot be determined
(b) The one on the top
(c) The one on the bottom
(d) Both are unsafe
Ans: (a)
Explanation: Since they can be either lying or telling the truth and there is no way to differentiate between them.
Hence, it cannot be determined.
Q2: There are five children, among which 4 are boys and 1 girl.
Only one child among them lies and rest speak the truth.
The 1st child says, “ I am a boy”.
The 2nd child says, “I am a girl”.
The 3rd child says, “First child is lying and the second child is truthful”.
The 4th child says, “One of us is not a boy”.
The 5th child days, “ The first child is a boy”.
Q: Who is the liar?
(a) 2nd child
(b) 5th child
(c) 3rd child
(d) 1st child
Ans: (c)
Explanation: If the 3rd child is truthful, then there would be 2 girls, which negates the given information. So, the 3rd child is the liar.
Q3:
In a 400 meters race run between Neel and David, Neel beats David by 20 meters.
When David and Sharon run the same lap, David beats Sharon by 40 meters.
What happens when runners Neel and Sharon run the lap?
Assume that each runner maintained constant speed during their sprint.
(a) Neel beats Sharon by less than 60 meters
(b) Neel beats Sharon by exactly 60 meters
(c) Neel beats Sharon by more than 60 meters
(d) Can’t say
Ans: (a)
Explanation: This solution is based on the last note mentioned in the question, that Neel is consistently running faster than David, who is consistently running faster than Sharon, Given the above assumption of runners maintaining constant speeds, the gap between David and Neel is steadily increasing, as is the gap between David and Sharon. By the time David reaches the finish line, the gap between David and Sharon is 40 m . However, this means that when Neel reaches the finish line, 20 m ahead of David, the gap between Neel and Sharon has not yet become 60 m , and therefore David will beat Sharon by less than 60 m .
Q4: Surya’s uncle is a football referee who refs a game seven days a week during the season.
Because of his schedule, he can take his striped shirts to the cleaners only one day a week.
He takes them in on Monday and picks them up on Tuesday.
If he wears only washed striped shirt every day of the week, what is the fewest number of shirts he would need to make it through the season?
Ans: He will need 9 total shirts.
He will need the 8th shirt clean when he takes the 7 dirty shirts to the cleaners on Monday.
He’ll need a 9th shirt to pick up his 7 clean shirts on Tuesday.
Then he can start the cycle all over again on Wednesday.
Q5:
Is the yellow area is larger than the grey area?
(a) True
(b) False
Ans: (a)
Explanation: Let the side of the outer square = 2 units.
Area of grey region = Area of the big square - Area of the yellow circle
= 22 − π(1)2 = 4 − π ≃ 0.858
Area of yellow region = Area of the circle - Area of the pink square
= π(1)2 − (√2)2 = 1.142
Since, 0.858 < 1.142.
which implies, area of the grey region < area of the yellow region.
So the Yellow region has a larger area.
Q6: The secret agency Tycoon emailed some code to its agent 006. They are "RACECAR, MURDRUM, SAGAS, ATTACK, and REPAPER". Leaving one which is fake, all other words have something in common. Can you help in finding the fake word?
Ans: The fake code-word is ATTACK.
All the code-words except ATTACK are Palindromes.
Q7: A man builds a house with all 4 sides facing south. A bear walks past the house. What color is the bear?
Ans: White: the house is built directly on the North Pole.
Q8: A man drove his Innova car all the way from Shimla to Delhi only to discover at the end of the trip that he had a punctured tyre from the very start. Yet his Innova car was not at all affected by it? How is this possible?
Ans: Punctured tyre must be a spare tyre.
Q9: A girl found that she had a 56 cms strip of ribbon. She could cut a cm off every second. How long would it take for her to cut 56 pieces? She can not fold the strip and also, can not stack two or more strips and cut them together.
Ans: To get 56 pieces, the girl will have to put only 55 cuts. i.e. she can cut 56 pieces in 55 seconds. After getting 54 pieces, she will have a 2 cms long piece. She can cut it into two with just a one cut in 1 second. Hence, total of 55 seconds.
Q10: A woman had two girls who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year. But they were not twins. How could this be so?
Ans: They were two of a set of triplets.
10 videos|45 docs|3 tests
|
|
Explore Courses for Class 5 exam
|