UPSC Exam  >  UPSC Notes  >  CSAT Preparation  >  Table Chart based Questions

Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC PDF Download


Table Chart is the simplest form of presenting the data and most widely used in Data Interpretation section of various competitive exams.
  • The boxes of the table consist of different types of information like facts and figures, etc. 
  • Generally, the first row and column of the table denote the titles. Unlike other DI questions such as Pie Charts or Bar Graphs, it is more difficult and time-consuming to interpret data in tabular form.

Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

Let's have a look at some solved questions based on Table Chart:

Q1. The following table gives the percentage distribution of the population of five states, P, Q, R, S, and T, on the basis of the poverty line and also on the basis of sex.
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC


Question for Table Chart based Questions
Try yourself:What will be the male population above poverty line for State P if the female population below poverty line for State P is 2.1 million? 
View Solution


(i) If the male population above the poverty line for State R is 1.9 million, then the total population of State R is? 
(a) 4.5 million
(b) 4.85 million
(c) 5.35 million
(d) 6.25 million 
Ans: (d) 6.25 million
Solution: Let the total population of State R be x million.
Then, the population of State R above the poverty line:
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC
And so, the male population of State R above the poverty line:
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC
But, It is given that the male population of State R above poverty line = 1.9 million
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC
∴ The total population of State R = 6.25 million


(ii) What will be the number of females above the poverty line in State S if it is known that the population of State S is 7 million?
(a) 3 million
(b) 2.43 million
(c) 1.33 million
(d) 5.7 million 
Ans: (b) 2.43 million
Solution: Total population of State S = 7 million.
∴ Population above poverty line = {100 - 19}% of 71 million = 81% of 7 million = 5.67 million.
And so, the number of females above the poverty line in State S:
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC


Q2. Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC


Question for Table Chart based Questions
Try yourself:What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?
View Solution

(i) Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?
(a) 62%
(b) 66%
(c) 69%
(d) 71%
Ans: (c) 69%
Solution: Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC


Question for Table Chart based Questions
Try yourself:The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?
View Solution

(ii) The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximate?
(a) 4:7
(b) 10:13
(c) 15:18
(d) 5:8
Ans: (b) 10:13
Solution: Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC


Question for Table Chart based Questions
Try yourself:The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?
View Solution


Q3. Read the table given below and answer the questions accordingly.
Shares traded on Bangalore, Madras, Bombay Stock Exchanges (in Rupees)

Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

(i) The average of the high rates of share in all the three Stock Exchanges for NEPC Tea is
(a) Rs.28.422.
(b) Rs.27.423.
(c) Rs.29.14.
(d) Rs.28.93
Ans:
(a) Rs.28.422.
Solution: The last column is the total of all three stock exchanges (high rates and low rates, resp.) for every company. So, the average for NEPC high rates = 85.25/3= Rs. 28.42. Hence, the answer is 1st option. 


(ii) For Reliance, the low rate of share is less than the average of the low rates of shares of the same company, in the Stock Exchange at
(a) Madras
(b) Bombay
(c) Bangalore
(d) None of these
Ans: (c) Bangalore
Solution: Average of low rates of shares of Reliance = (177.5+177.5+177)/3> 177, which is the low rate of share of Reliance at Bangalore stock exchange. So, the correct option is 3.


(iii) For Tata Steel, the ratio of the high rate of share to the low rate is maximum in the Stock Exchange at
(a) Bangalore
(b) Madras
(c) Bombay
(d) None of these
Ans: 
(c) Bombay
Solution: At Bangalore Stock Exchange, ratio of high rate to low rate = (160/143) = 1.11;
At Madras Stock Exchange, ratio of high rate to low rate = (158/140.5) = 1.12;
At Bombay Stock Exchange, ratio of high rate to low rate = (161.25/142.5) = 1.13.
As the maximum ratio is in Bombay, it will be the answer. Hence, the answer option is 3.


(iv) The low rate of share in L & T at Madras Stock Exchange bears a ratio, to the total low rate of share of the same company, of
(a) 8/19
(b) 9/20
(c) 11/25
(d) 9/25
Ans:
(d) 9/25
Solution: Low rate of share of L & T at Madras Stock Exchange = Rs. 180.
Total of low rate of share of L & T in all three Stock Exchanges = Rs. 500.
Ratio of (i)/(ii)= 180/500 = 9/25. Hence, the answer is 4th option.


Q4. The following table shows the number of new employees added to different categories of employees in a company and also the number of employees from these categories who left the company every year since the foundation of the Company in 1995.
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC
(i) What is the difference between the total number of Technicians added to the Company and the total number of Accountants added to the Company during the years 1996 to 2000?
(a) 128
(b) 112
(c) 96
(d) 88
Ans: (d) 88
Solution: Required difference = (272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) - (200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260) = 88.


(ii) What was the total number of Peons working in the Company in the year 1999?
(a) 1312
(b) 1192
(c) 1088
(d) 968
Ans: 
(b) 1192
Solution: Total number of Peons working in the Company in 1999
= (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224) - (96 + 88 + 80 + 120)
= 1192.


(iii) What is the pooled average of the total number of employees of all categories in the year 1997?
(a) 1325 
(b) 1195 
(c) 1265 
(d) 1235
Ans: (b) 1195
Solution: Total number of employees of various categories working in the Company in 1997 are:
Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC
∴ Therefore Pooled average of all the five categories of employees working in the Company in 1997
= 1/5 x (1007 + 1464 + 1152 + 1380 + 972)
= 1/5 x (5975)
= 1195.

The document Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC is a part of the UPSC Course CSAT Preparation.
All you need of UPSC at this link: UPSC
207 videos|156 docs|192 tests

FAQs on Table Chart based Questions - CSAT Preparation - UPSC

1. What is a table chart?
Ans. A table chart is a visual representation of data organized in rows and columns. It is used to present data in an organized and structured format, making it easier to analyze and compare different values.
2. How can I create a table chart?
Ans. To create a table chart, you can use various software tools like Microsoft Excel, Google Sheets, or online chart builders. These tools provide pre-designed table templates that you can customize with your data. Simply enter the data into the cells, format the table as desired, and the chart will be generated automatically.
3. What are the advantages of using a table chart?
Ans. Table charts offer several advantages. They provide a clear and concise way to present data, making it easier to understand and interpret. Table charts also enable easy comparison of values, identification of patterns or trends, and quick analysis of data. Additionally, they can be customized with different formatting options, such as colors and styles, to enhance visual appeal.
4. How can I interpret a table chart?
Ans. To interpret a table chart, start by examining the column and row headers to understand what each value represents. Look for patterns or trends by comparing values within the same row or column. Pay attention to any highlighted or formatted cells, as they may indicate important information. If necessary, calculate averages, totals, or percentages using the data provided in the table chart.
5. Can I export a table chart to other formats?
Ans. Yes, most table chart software tools allow you to export the chart to various formats, such as PDF, image files (JPEG, PNG), or even as a copy-pasteable table in plain text format. This enables you to share the chart with others, include it in presentations or reports, or import it into other software for further analysis or manipulation.
207 videos|156 docs|192 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for UPSC exam

How to Prepare for UPSC

Read our guide to prepare for UPSC which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

Summary

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQs

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

,

ppt

,

mock tests for examination

,

Important questions

,

Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

,

Extra Questions

,

Table Chart based Questions | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;