NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers PDF Download

Q.1. Which amongst the following options is the correct relation between change in enthalpy and change in internal energy?    (2023)
A: △H = △U – △ngRT
B: △H = △U + △ngRT
C: △H – △U = –△nRT
D: △H + △U = △nR
Ans:
B
Correct relation between change in enthalpy and change in internal energy is
△H = △U + △ngRT 


Q.2. Which of the following P-V curve represents maximum work done?    (2022)
(a)
 NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

Ans: d
The area covered under P-V graph is more.

Q.3. Under isothermal condition, a gas at 300 K expands from 0.1 L to 0.25 L against a constant external pressure of 2 bar. The work done by the gas is
(Given that 1 L bar = 100 J)    (2019)
(a) -30 J
(b) 5 kJ
(c) 25 J
(d) 30 J
Ans:
a
∴ Wirr = - Pext ΔV
= - 2 bar × (0.25 – 0.1) L
= - 2 × 0.15
= - 0.30 L bar (1 L bar = 100J)
= - 0.30 × 100 J
= - 30 J

Q.4. In which case change in entropy is negative?    (2019)
(a) Evaporation of water
(b) Expansion of a gas at constant temperature
(c) Sublimation of solid to gas
(d) 2H(g) → H2(g)
Ans
: d
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
• Expansion of gas at constant temperature,  ΔS > 0
• Sublimation of solid to gas, ΔS > 0
• 2H(g) → H2(g), ΔS < 0 (∵ Δng < 0)

Q.5. The bond dissociation energies of X2, Y2 and XY are in the ratio of 1 : 0.5 : 1. ΔH for the formation of XY is -200 kJ mol-1. The bond dissociation energy X2 will be    (2018)
(a) 200 kJ mol-1
(b) 100 kJ mol-1
(c) 800 kJ mol-1

(d) 400 kJ mol-1
Ans: 
c
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

Q.6. For a given reaction, ΔH = 35.5 kJ mol-1 and ΔS = 83.6 JK-1mol-1. The reaction is spontaneous at : (Assume that ΔH and ΔS do not vary with tempearature)    (2017)
(a) T > 425 K
(b) T > 298 K
(c) T < 425 K
(d) All temperatures
Ans:
a
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

Q.7. A gas is allowed to expand in a well insulated container against a constant external pressure of 2.5 atm from an initial volume of 2.50 L to a final volume of 4.50 L. The change in internal energy ΔU of the gas in joules will be:-    (2017)
(a) -500J

(b) -505J
(c) +505J
(d) 1136.25J
Ans:
b
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

Q.8. The correct thermodynamic conditions for the spontaneous reaction at all temperatures is:    (2016)
(a) ΔH < 0 and ΔS < 0
(b) ΔH < 0 and ΔS = 0
(c) ΔH > 0 and ΔS < 0
(d) ΔH < 0 and ΔS > 0
Ans:
d
ΔG = ΔH - TΔS
For spontaneous process (ΔG = -ve) at all temperature, ΔH < 0 & ΔS > 0.

Q.9. Consider the following liquid-vapour equilibrium.
Liquid ⇌ Vapour
Which of the following relations is correct ?    (2016)

(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
Ans:
a
The given phase equilibria is
Liquid ⇌ Vapour
This equilibrium states that, when liquid is heated, it converts into vapour but on cooling, it further converts into liquid, which is derived by Clausius clapeyron and the relationship is written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

Q.10. Which of the following statements is correct for a reversible process in a state of equilibrium?    (2015)
(a) ΔG
° = 2.30 RT log K
(b) ΔG = -2.30 RT log K
(c) ΔG = 2.30 RT log K
(d) ΔG° = -2.30 RT log K
Ans: 
d
ΔG=ΔG° + 2.303 RT log K
0 = ΔG° + 2.303 RT log K
ΔG° = -2.303 RT log K

Q.11. For the reaction: X2O(l) → 2XO2 (g)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers
Hence, ΔG is :    (2014)
(a) 9.3 k cal
(b) -9.3 k cal
(c) 2.7 k cal
(d) -2.7 k cal
Ans:
d
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
29 docs|49 tests

Up next

29 docs|49 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Exam

,

Free

,

Summary

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

ppt

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

study material

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

,

MCQs

,

Objective type Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Thermodynamics | Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers

,

Sample Paper

,

practice quizzes

;