NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Physics Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11 PDF Download

Q.1. A vehicle travels half the distance with speed v and the remaining distance with speed 2v. Its average speed is            [2023]
A: V/3
B: 2V/3
C: 4V/3
D: 3V/4
Ans: C
Solution: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

Q.2. A bullet from a gun is fired on a rectangular wooden block with velocity u. When bullet travels 24 cm through the block along its length horizontally, velocity of bullet becomes u/3. Then it further penetrates into the block in the same direction before coming to rest exactly at the other end of the block. The total length of the block is            [2023]
A: 27 cm
B: 24 cm
C: 28 cm
D: 30 cm
Ans:
A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
between 1 to 2
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
between 2 to 3
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
From equation (I) and (II)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
Length of wooden block is 24 + 3 = 27 cm

Q.3. A horizontal bridge is built across a river. A student standing on the bridge throws a small ball vertically upwards with a velocity 4 m s–1.  The ball strikes the water surface after 4 s. The height of bridge above water surface is (Take g = 10 m s–2)            [2023]
A: 56 m
B: 60 m
C: 64 m
D: 68 m
Ans: 
C
Solution: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
Height of bridge above water surface = 64 m


Q.4. The displacement-time graphs of two moving particles make angles of 30° and 45° with the x-axis as shown in the figure. The ratio of their respective velocity is            [2022]
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11A: 1 : 1
B: 1 : 2
C: 1: √3
D: √3 : 1

Ans: C
Solution:  

Slope of x-t curves gives the velocity
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11


Q.5. The ratio of the distances travelled by a freely falling body in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th second       [2022]
A: 1 : 4 : 9 : 16 
B: 1 : 3 : 5 : 7 
C: 1 : 1 : 1 : 1 
D: 1 : 2 : 3 : 4 
Ans: B
Solution: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11


Q.6. A small block slides down on a smooth inclined plane starting from rest at time t=0. Let Sn be the distance travelled by the block in the interval t= n-1 to t=n. Then the ratio NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11 is:       [2021]
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
Ans: D
Solution:
Sn = Distance in nth sec.
i.e. t = n – 1 to t = n
Sn + 1 = Distance in (n + 1)th sec.
i.e. t = n to t = n + 1
So as we know,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

Q.7. A ball is thrown vertically downward with a velocity of 20m/s from the top of a tower. It hits the ground after some time with a velocity of 80m/s. The height of the tower is : (g = 10m/s2)       [2020]
A:  320 m 
B: 300 m 
C: 360 m 
D: 340 m
Ans: B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
v2 – u2 = 2as
(80)2  – (–20)2 = 2(–10) × s
6400 – 400 = 2 × (–10) × s
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
s = – 300 m
Height of tower h = 300 m

Q.8. Preeti reached the metro station and found that the escalator was not working. She walked up the stationary escalator in time t1. On other days, if she remains stationary on the moving escalator, then the escalator takes her up in time t2. The time taken by her to walk up on the moving escalator will be     [2017]
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
C: t1 – t2 
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
Ans:
B
Solution:
As we learnt in
Case of Relative velocity -
When A & B are moving along with straight line in opposite direction.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11
Relative velocity of A with respect to B is.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

Q.9. A particle moves so that its position vector is given by r = cosωtx + sinωty. Where ω is a constant. Which of the following is true?
A: Velocity is perpendicular to r and acceleration is directed away from the origin.
B: Velocity and acceleration both are perpendicular to r
C: Velocity is acceleration both are parallel to r
D: Velocity is perpendicular to r and acceleration is directed towards the origin.    [2016]
Ans:
D
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

Q.10. If the velocity of a particle is NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11 , where A and B are constants, then the distance travelled by it between 1s and 2s is    [2016]
A: A/2 + B/3
B: 3A/2 + B
C: 3A + 7B
D: 3A/2 + 7B/3
Ans:
D
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

Q.11. A particle of unit mass undergoes one-dimensional motion such that its velocity varies according to v(x) = βx-2n, where β and n are constants and x is the position of the particle. The acceleration of the particle as a function of x, is given by :    [2015]
A: -2nβ2 e-4n + 1 
B: -2nβ2 x-2n - 1 
C: -2nβ2 x-4n - 1 
D: -2nβ2 x-2n + 1 
Ans:
C
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11 is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
118 videos|470 docs|189 tests

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line - Physics Class 11

1. What is motion in a straight line?
Ans. Motion in a straight line refers to the movement of an object in a single dimension, either along a straight path or a line. It involves the displacement, velocity, and acceleration of the object along that line.
2. What are the types of motion in a straight line?
Ans. There are three types of motion in a straight line: uniform motion, uniformly accelerated motion, and non-uniform motion. In uniform motion, the object moves with a constant velocity. In uniformly accelerated motion, the object moves with a constant acceleration. In non-uniform motion, the object's velocity changes irregularly over time.
3. What is displacement in motion?
Ans. Displacement is the change in position of an object in a specific direction. It is a vector quantity and is measured as the shortest distance from the initial position to the final position of the object. Displacement can be positive, negative, or zero depending on the direction of motion.
4. What is velocity in motion?
Ans. Velocity is the rate of change of displacement with respect to time. It is a vector quantity and has both magnitude and direction. Velocity tells us how fast an object is moving and in which direction. It is calculated by dividing the change in displacement by the time taken.
5. What is acceleration in motion?
Ans. Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity with respect to time. It is a vector quantity and has both magnitude and direction. Acceleration tells us how quickly an object's velocity is changing. It can be positive (speeding up), negative (slowing down), or zero (constant velocity). Acceleration is calculated by dividing the change in velocity by the time taken.
118 videos|470 docs|189 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

past year papers

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Motion in a Straight Line | Physics Class 11

,

Extra Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

;