NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Physics Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11 PDF Download

The terms ‘work’, ‘energy’, and ‘power’ are frequently used in everyday language. In physics, however, the word ‘Work’ covers a definite and precise meaning. This chapter of NEET physics covers the fundamental concepts of energy, work, and power, and their applications to various physical systems. Let's have a look at the Previous Year's Questions of NEET Exam of this chapter.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.1. The potential energy of a long spring when stretched by 2 cm is U. If the spring is stretched by 8 cm, potential energy stored in it will be       [2023]
(a) 2 U
(b) 4 U
(c) 8 U
(d) 16 U
Ans: 
d

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.2. A shell of mass m is at rest initially. It explodes into three fragments having mass in the ratio 2 : 2 : 1. If the fragments having equal mass fly off along mutually perpendicular directions with speed v, the speed of the third (lighter) fragment is             [2022]

(a) √2v 

(b) 2√2v 

(c) 3√2v 

(d) v
Ans: b

Momentum of the system would remain conserved.
Initial momentum = 0
Final momentum should also be zero.
Let masses be 2m, 2m, and m
 NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.3. An electric lift with a maximum load of 2000 kg (lift + passengers) is moving up with a constant speed of 1.5 ms–1 . The frictional force opposing the motion is 3000 N. The minimum power delivered by the motor to the lift in watts is : (g = 10 m s –2 )           [2022]
(a) 20000 
(b) 34500 
(c) 23500 
(d) 23000 
Ans: b

The power delivered by the motor to the lift can be calculated using the formula:

Power = Force x Velocity

In this case, the force is the sum of the weight of the lift and the passengers and the frictional force opposing the motion:

Force = (Weight of lift + passengers) + Frictional force

Weight of lift + passengers = Mass x gravity

= (2000 kg / 1000) x 10 m/s2

= 20,000 N

Therefore,

Force = (20,000 N) + (3000 N)

= 23,000 N

Now, using the formula for power, we get:

Power = Force x Velocity

= (23,000 N) x (1.5 m/s)

= 34,500 W

Therefore, the minimum power delivered by the motor to the lift in watts is 34,500 W.

Q.4. A particle is released from height S from the surface of the earth. At a certain height, its kinetic energy is three times its potential energy. The height from the surface of the earth and the speed of the particle at that instant are respectively:          [2021]
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Ans: B
U + KE = E
4U = E = mgS
4mgh = mgS
h = S/4
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.5. Water falls from a height of 60 m at the rate of 15 kg/s to operate a turbine. The losses due to frictional force are 10% of the input energy. How much power is generated by the turbine?(g = 10 m/s2)        [2021]
(a) 12.3 kW
(b) 7.0 kW
(c) 10.2 kW
(d) 8.1 kW
Ans: 
D

Mass of water falling/second = 15 kg/s h = 60 m, g = 10 m/s2, loss = 10 % i.e., 90% is used. Power generated = 15 x 10 x 60 x 0.9 = 8100 W = 8.1 kW.

Q.6. The energy required to break one bond in DNA is 10–20J. This value in eV is nearly:        [2020]
(a) 0.06 
(b) 0.006 
(c) 6 
(d) 0.6
Ans: a

1.6 × 10–19 Joule = 1 eV
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.7. Body A of mass 4m moving with speed u collides with another body B of mass 2m, at rest. The collision is head on and elastic in nature. After the collision the fraction of energy lost by the colliding body A is:    [2019]
(a) 1/9
(b) 8/9
(c) 4/9
(d) 5/9
Ans:
b

Fractional loss of KE of colliding body
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.8. A disc of radius 2 m and mass 100 kg rolls on a horizontal floor. Its centre of mass has speed of 20 cm/s. How much work is needed to stop it?    [2019]
(a) 3 J
(b) 30 kJ
(c) 2 J
(d) 1 J
Ans:
a

Work required = change in kinetic energy Final KE = 0
Initial KE NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
|ΔKE| = 3 J

Q.9. A force F = 20 + 10 y acts on a particle in y direction where F is in newton and y in meter. Work done by this force to move the particle from y = 0 to y = 1 m is    [2019]
(a) 30 J
(b) 5 J
(c) 25 J
(d) 20 J
Ans
: c

Work done by variable force is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.10. The work done to raise a mass m from the surface of the earth to a height h, which is equal to the radius of the earth, is:    [2019]
(a) mgR
(b) 2mgR
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Ans:
c

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Initial potential energy at earths surface is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Final potential energy at height h = R
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
As work done = Change in PE∴ W = Uf – Ui
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11 (∵ GM = gR2)

Q.11. A moving block having mass m, collides with another stationary block having mass 4m. The lighter block comes to rest after collision. When the initial velocity of the lighter block is v, then the value of coefficient of restitution (e) will be :-    [2018]
(a) 0.5
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.8
(d) 0.4
Ans
: b

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.12. A body initially at rest and sliding along a frictionless track from a height h (as shown in the figure) just completes a vertical circle of diameter AB = D. The height h is equal to    [2018]
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(a) 3/2 D
(b) D
(c) 7/5 D
(d) 5/4 D
Ans:
d

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.13. The kinetic energies of a planet in an elliptical orbit about the Sun, at positions A, B and C are KA, KB and KC respectively. AC is the major axis and SB is perpendicular to AC at the position of the Sun S as shown in the figure. Then    [2018]
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(a) KA < KB < KC
(b) KA > KB > KC
(c) KB < KA < KC
(d) KB > KA > KC
Ans:
b

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.14. A spring of force constant k is cut into lengths of ratio 1: 2 : 3. They are connected in series and the new force constant is k'. Then they are connected in parallel and force constant is k''. Then k' : k'' is    [2017]
(a) 1 : 6
(b) 1 : 9
(c) 1 : 11
(d) 1 : 14
Ans:
c

Force constant of spring
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
after cutting the spring in the ratio 1:2:3, the force constants will be in the ratio 6:3:2
Force constant in series K' is given by NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Force constant in parallel K" : 6k+3k+2k = 11k;
hence K'/K" = 1/11

Q.15. Consider a drop of rain water having mass 1 g falling from a height of 1 km. It hits the ground with a speed of 50 m/s. Take 'g' constant with a value 10 m/s2. The work done by the    [2017]
(i) gravitational force and the
(ii) resistive force of air is :-
(a) (i) 1.25 J (ii) – 8.25 J
(b) (i) 100 J (ii) 8.75 J
(c) (i) 10 J (ii) – 8.75 J
(d) (i) – 10 J (ii) – 8.25 J
Ans:
c

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.16. A body of mass 1 kg begins to move under the action of a time dependent force NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11 , whenNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11are unit vectors along x and y axis. What power will be developed by the force at the time t ?    [2016]
(a) (2t3+ 3t5)W
(b) (2t2 + 3t3)W
(c) (2t2 + 4t4)W
(d) (2t3 + 3t4)W
Ans:
a

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.17. Two particles of masses m1, m2 move with initial velocities u1 and u2. On collision, one of the particles get excited to higher level, after absorbing energy ε. If final velocities of particles be v1 and v2 then we must have :    [2015]
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Ans:
d

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.18. Two similar springs P and Q have spring constants KP and KQ, such that KP > KQ. They are stretched, first by the same amount (case a), then by the same force (case b). The work done by the springs WP and WQ are related as, in case (a) and case (b), respectively:    [2015]
A: WP < WQ; WQ < WP
B: WP = WQ; WP > WQ
C: WP = WQ; WP = WQ
D: WP > WQ; WQ > WP

Ans: d

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.19. A mass m moves in a circle on a smooth horizontal plane with velocity v0 at a radius R0. The mass is attached to a string which passes through a smooth hole in the plane as shown.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

The tension in the string is increased gradually and finally m moves in a circle of radius R0/2. The final value of the kinetic energy is :    [2015]
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Ans: 
d


When a mass moves in a circle of radius R0 with velocity v0, its kinetic energy is given by

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
The tension in the string is gradually increased and the radius of the circle decreased to R0/2. When the radius of the circle is R  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11 the tension in the string is the same as the centripetal force.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
where L = mRv is the angular momentum which is conserved.
Work done in reducing the radius of the circle from R0 to R0/2 is

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

Q.20. A block of mass 10 kg, moving in x direction with a constant speed of 10 ms-1, is subjected to a retarding force F = 0.1 x J/m during its travel from x = 20 m to 30 m. Its final KE will be :    [2015]
(a) 250 J
(b) 475 J
(c) 450 J
(d) 275 J
Ans: b
The block of mass M = 10 kg is moving in the x - direction with a speed v = 10 m/s. Its initial kinetic energy is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
It is subjected to a retarding force F = 0.1 x J/m during its travel from x = 20 m to 30 m.
Work done is given by
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11
Final kinetic energy is, KEf = KEi + W = 500 - 25 = 475
The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work, Energy & Power | Physics Class 11 is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
118 videos|470 docs|189 tests
118 videos|470 docs|189 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Viva Questions

,

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

,

past year papers

,

study material

,

Free

,

Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

,

mock tests for examination

,

ppt

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Work

,

Energy & Power | Physics Class 11

,

Summary

,

practice quizzes

;