NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Physics Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11 PDF Download

Q.1. The energy that will be ideally radiated by a 100 kW transmitter in 1 hour is  

(1) 36 × 104 J
(2) 36 × 10J

(3) 1 × 10J

(4) 36 × 10J                   [2022]

Answer (4)
Energy = Power × time
E = 100 × 103 × 3600  
= 36 × 107 J
 

Q.2. A cup of coffee cools from 90°C to 80°C in t minutes, when the room temperature is 20°C. The time taken by a similar cup of coffee to cool from 80°C to 60°C at room temperature same at 20°C.     [2021]
A: 10/13t
B: 5/13t
C: 13/10t
D: 13/5t
Ans: 
D
According to Newton's law of cooling,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
For 1st cup of coffee,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
For 2nd cup of coffee,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
Divide (1) by (2),
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.3. The quantities of heat required to raise the temperature of two solid copper spheres of radii r1 and r2 (r1 = 1.5 r2) through 1 K are in the ratio:     [2020]
A: 3/2
B: 5/3
C: 27/8
D: 9/4
Ans: 
C
Q = msΔT s is same as material is same
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.4. A copper rod of 88 cm and an aluminium rod of unknown length have their increase in length independent of increase in temperature. The length of aluminium rod is:       [2019]
(αCu = 1.7 × 10-5 K-1 and αAl = 2.2 × 10-5 K-1)
A: 6.8 cm
B: 113.9 cm
C: 88 cm
D: 68 cm
Ans:
D
Solution:
αCuLCu = αAlLAl
1.7 × 10–5 × 88 cm = 2.2 × 10-5 × LAl
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.5. The power radiated by a black body is P and it radiates maximum energy at wavelength NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11 If the temperature of the black body is now changed so that it radiates maximum energy at wavelength NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11 , the power radiated by it becomes nP. The value of n is:-    [2018]
A: 3/4
B: 4/3
C: 256/81
D: 81/256
Ans: C
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.6. A spherical black body with a radius of 12 cm radiates 450 watt power at 500 K. If the radius were halved and the temperature doubled, the power radiated in watt would be:-    [2017]
A: 450
B: 1000
C: 1800
D: 225
Ans: C
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.7. Two rods A and B of different materials are welded together as shown in figure. Their thermal conductivities are K1 and K2. The thermal conductivity of the composite rod will be:-    [2017]

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
B: K1 + K2
C: 2(K1 + K2)
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
Ans: D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.8. Coefficient of linear expansion of brass and steel rods are α1 and α2 . Lengths of brass and steel rods are ℓ1 and ℓ2 respectively. If (ℓ2 - ℓ1 ) is maintained same at all temperatures, which one of the following relations holds good ?    [2016]
A: α11 = α22
B: α12 = α21
C: α122 = α212
D: α122 = α221
Ans:
A
Solution:
Coefficient of linear expansion of brass = α1
Coefficient of linear expansion = α2
Length of brass and steel rods are l1 and l2 respectively.
Given,
Increase in length (l2'-l1' ) is same for all temperature.
So,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.9. A piece of ice falls from a height h so that it melts completely. Only one-quarter of the heat produced is absorbed by the ice and all energy of ice gets converted in to heat during its fall. The value of h is : [Latent heat of ice is 3.4 x 105 J/Kg and g = 10 N/kg]    [2016]
A: 68 km
B: 34 km
C: 544 km
D: 136 km
Ans: D

Solution:
As per conservation of energy, energy gained by the ice during its fall from height h is given by, E = mgh,
Given, only one-quarter of its energy is absorbed by the ice.
So
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.10. A block body is at a temperature of 5760 K. The energy of radiation emitted by the body at wavelength 250 nm is U1 at wavelength 500 nm is U2 and that at 1000 nm is U3. Wien's constant, b = 2.88 x 106 nmK. Which of the following is correct?     [2016]
A: U1 > U2
B: U1 = 0
C: U3 = 0
D: U2 > U1
Ans:
D
Solution:
Given, temperature, T1 = 5760 K
Given that energy of radiation emitted by the body at wavelength 250 nm in U1, at wavelength 500 nm is U2 and that at 1000 nm is U3.
Now, according to Wein's law, we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
where, b = Wien's constant = 2.88 x 106 nmK
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
λm is the wavelength corresponding to maximum energy, so U2 > U1.
Given, temperature, T1 = 5760 K
Given that energy of radiation emitted by the body at wavelength 250 nm in U1, at wavelength 500 nm is U2 and that at 1000 nm is U3.
Now, according to Wein's law, we get
λmT =b
where, b = Wien's constant = 2.88 x 106 nmK 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
λm is the wavelength corresponding to maximum energy, so U2 > U1.

Q.11. The two ends of a metal rod are maintained at temperatures 100oC and 110oC. the rate of heat flow in the rod is found to be 4.0 J/s. If the ends are maintained at temperatures 200oC and 210oC, the rate of heat flow will be:    [2015]
A: 4.0 J/s
B: 44.0 J/s
C: 16.8 J/s
D: 8.0 J/s
Ans:
A
Solution:
Here, ΔT1 = 110-100 = 10o C

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

As the rate of heat flow is directly proportional to the temperature difference and the temperature difference in both the cases is same i.e. 10o C. So, the same rate of heat will flow in the second case.
Hence,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11
As the rate of heat flow is directly proportional to the temperature difference and the temperature difference in both the cases is same i.e. 10o C. So, the same rate of heat will flow in the second case.
Hence,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.12. On observing light from three different stars P, Q and R, it was found that intensity of violet colour is maximum in the spectrum of P, the intensity of green colour is maximum in the spectrum of R and the intensity of red colour is maximum in the spectrum of Q. If TP, TQ and TR are the respective absolute temperatures of P, Q and R, then it can be concluded from the above observations that:    [2015]
A: TP < TQ < TR
B: TP > TQ > TR
C: TP > TR > TQ
D: TP < TR < TQ
Ans: B
Solution
:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.13. Light with an energy flux of 25 x 104Wm−2 falls on a perfectly reflecting surface at normal incidence. If the surface area is 15 cm2, the average force exerted on the surface is    [2014]
A: 1.20 x 10−6 N
B: 3.0 x 10−6 N
C: 1.25 x 10−6 N
D: 2.50 x 10−6 N
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.14. Certain quantity of water cools from 70°C to 60°C in the first 5 minutes and to 54° C in the next 5 minutes. The temperature of the surroundings is    [2014]
A: 42°C
B: 10°C
C: 45°C
D: 20°C
Ans:
C
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

Q.15. Steam at 100°C is passed into 20 g of water at 10°C. When water acquires a temperature of 80°C, the mass of water present will be:
[Take specific heat of water = 1 cal g−1 °C−1 and latent heat of steam = 540 cal g−1]    [2014]
A: 42.5 g
B: 22.5 g
C: 24 g
D: 31.5 g
Ans
: B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11 is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
118 videos|470 docs|189 tests

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter - Physics Class 11

1. What are the thermal properties of matter?
Ans. Thermal properties of matter refer to the characteristics or behaviors of a substance when it is subjected to changes in temperature. These properties include thermal expansion, specific heat capacity, thermal conductivity, and latent heat.
2. What is thermal expansion?
Ans. Thermal expansion is the tendency of matter to expand or contract in response to changes in temperature. When a substance is heated, its particles gain energy and move more vigorously, causing the substance to expand. Conversely, when a substance is cooled, its particles lose energy and move less vigorously, leading to contraction.
3. What is specific heat capacity?
Ans. Specific heat capacity is the amount of heat energy required to raise the temperature of a unit mass of a substance by one degree Celsius. It is a measure of how effectively a substance can store heat. Different substances have different specific heat capacities, which determine their ability to absorb or release heat.
4. What is thermal conductivity?
Ans. Thermal conductivity is the property of a material that determines its ability to conduct heat. It describes how easily heat can be transferred through a substance. Materials with high thermal conductivity, such as metals, are good conductors of heat, while materials with low thermal conductivity, such as insulators, are poor conductors.
5. What is latent heat?
Ans. Latent heat is the heat energy absorbed or released during a phase change of a substance without a change in temperature. It is related to the energy required to break or form intermolecular bonds between particles. Examples of latent heat include the heat absorbed during the melting of ice or the heat released during the condensation of water vapor.
118 videos|470 docs|189 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

Sample Paper

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Viva Questions

,

Summary

,

MCQs

,

pdf

,

past year papers

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Thermal Properties of Matter | Physics Class 11

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

ppt

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

video lectures

,

Important questions

;