NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12 PDF Download

2023

Q1: For a certain reaction, the rate = k[A]2[B], when the initial concentration of A is tripled keeping concentration of B constant, the initial rate would    (NEET 2023)
(a) Decrease by a factor of nine
(b) Increase by a factor of six
(c) Increase by a factor of nine
(d) Increase by a factor of three

Ans: C

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:    (NEET 2023)
Assertion (a) A reaction can have zero activation energy.
Reasons R: The minimum extra amount of energy absorbed by reactant molecules so that their energy becomes equal to threshold value, is called activation energy.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true and R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (d)
A reaction cannot have zero activation energy.
Eis minimum extra amount of energy absorbed by reactant molecules so that their energy becomes equal to threshold value.

2022

Q1: The given graph is a representation of kinetics of a reaction.    (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12The y and x axes for zero and first order reactions, respectively are    (NEET 2022)
(a) zero order (y = rate and x = concentration), first order (y = t1/2, and x = concentration)
(b) zero order (y = rate and x = concentration), first order (y = rate and x = t1/2)
(c) zero order (y = concentration and x = time), first order (y = t1/2 and x = concentration)
(d) zero order (y = concentration and x = time), first order (y = rate constant and x = concentration)
Ans: (a)

  • For zero order reaction
    r = k[A]0
    r = k (constant)
    hence, 'y' as 'rate' and 'x' as concentration will give desired graph.
  • For first order reaction
    NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

hence, 'y' as 't1/2' and 'x' as concentration will given desired graph.


Q2: For a first order reaction A → Products, initial concentration of A is 0.1 M, which becomes 0.001 M after 5 minutes. Rate constant for the reaction in min–1 is      (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) 0.4606
(b) 0.2303
(c) 1.3818
(d) 0.9212

Ans: (d)
A Product
t = 0   0.1 M
t = 5 min    0.001 M
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12


Q3: For a chemical reaction
4A + 3B 6C + 9D
Rate of formation of C is 6 × 102 mol L1 s1 and rate of disappearance of A is 4 × 102 mol L1 s1. The rate of reaction and amount of B consumed in interval of 10 seconds, respectively will be :      (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
(a) 10 × 102 mol L1 s1 and 30 × 102 mol L1
(b) 1 × 102 mol L1 s1 and 30 × 102 mol L1
(c) 10 × 102 mol L1 s1 and 10 × 102 mol L1
(d) 1 × 102 mol L1 s1 and 10 × 102 mol L1
Ans: 
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

2021

Q1: For a reaction A → B, enthalpy of reaction is –4.2 kJ mol–1 and enthalpy of activation is 9.6 kJ mol–1. The correct potential energy profile for the reaction is shown in option.     (NEET 2021)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (d)
The enthalpy of reaction is negative, – 4.2 kJ mol−1 . The reaction is an exothermic reaction i.e. the energy of product B, is less than the energy of reactant A. So, the potential energy profile for the reaction is

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: The slope of Arrhenius Plot (ln k v/s 1/T) of the first-order reaction is –5 × 103 K. The value of Ea of the reaction is. Choose the correct option for your answer. [Given R = 8.314 JK–1 mol–1]      (NEET 2021)
(a) 166 kJ mol-1
(b) -83 kJ mol-1
(c) 41.5 kJ mol-1
(d) 83.0 kJ mol-1
Ans: (c)
Arrhenius equation

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

2020

Q1: An increase in the concentration of the reactants of a reaction leads to change in :
(a) heat of reaction
(b) threshold energy
(c) collision frequency
(d) activation energy                 (NEET 2020)
Ans: 
(c)
The correct answer to this question is collision frequency. Here's an explanation for each option to understand why:

  • Option A - Heat of Reaction: The heat of reaction, also known as the enthalpy change (ΔH), is determined by the difference in the energy levels of the reactants and products. It is a characteristic feature of a particular chemical reaction and is not typically affected by the concentration of reactants except in cases of extremely high or non-ideal concentrations where volume changes might somewhat influence pressure and therefore the heat of reaction in gases. Under normal conditions, however, changing the concentration of reactants does not alter the heat of reaction.
  • Option B - Threshold Energy: Threshold energy is the minimum energy that reactant molecules must possess in order to undergo a successful collision, leading to a chemical reaction. This value is inherent to the specific reaction and is related to the strength of the bonds in the reactants as well as the energy required to form the activated complex during the reaction. The threshold energy does not change simply because the concentration of reactants is altered.
  • Option C - Collision Frequency: Collision frequency corresponds to how often reacting particles collide in a given time interval. When the concentration of reactants is increased, there are more reactant particles per unit volume. This statistically leads to an increased number of collisions per unit time, thereby raising the collision frequency. This is in accordance with the collision theory of chemical kinetics.
  • Option D - Activation Energy: Activation energy is the minimum energy barrier that must be overcome for reactants to be converted into products. It is a property of a particular reaction and is related to the nature of the reactants and the reaction pathway. Altering the concentration of reactants does not change the activation energy for that reaction.

Thus, the only factor among the provided options that changes with an increase in the concentration of reactants is indeed the collision frequency.


Q2: The rate constant for a first-order reaction is 4.606 × 10-3 s-1. The time required to reduce 2.0 g of the reactant to 0.2 g is:  
(a) 500 s
(b) 1000 s
(c) 100 s
(d) 200 s   (NEET 2020)
Ans: (a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

2019

Q1: If the rate constant for a first-order reaction is k, the time (t) required for the completion of 99% of the reaction is given by:    (NEET 2019)
(a) t = 0.693/k
(b) t = 6.909/k
(c) t = 4.606/k
(d) t = 2.303/k
Ans: (c)
The first-order rate constant is given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
99% completed reaction,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: For the chemical reaction NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12The correct option is:    (NEET 2019)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
The rate of reaction is given as
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

2018

Q1: The correct difference between first- and second-order reaction is that    (NEET 2018)
(a) the rate of a first-order reaction does not depend on reactant concentration; the rate of a second-order reaction does depend on reactant concentrations.
(b) the half-life of a first-order reaction does not depend on [A]0; the half-life of a second-order reaction does depend on [A]0
(c) a first-order reaction can be catalyzed; a second-order reaction cannot be catalyzed.
(d) the rate of a first-order reaction does depend on reactant concentrations; the rate of a second-order reaction does not depend on reactant concentrations
Ans: (b)
For the first order reaction, t1/2 = 0.693/ k
which is independent of initial concentration [A]0.
For second order reaction, t1/2 =  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
which depends on initial concentration [A]0.


Q2: When the initial concentration of the reactant is doubled, the half-life period of a zero-order reaction    (NEET 2018)
(a) is halved
(b) is doubled
(c) is tripled
(d) remains unchanged
Ans: (b)
Half life of zero order

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

2017

Q1: Mechanism of a hypothetical reaction    (NEET 2017)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12 
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 1.5
(d) 1

Ans: (c)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

Q2: A first-order reaction has a specific reaction rate of 10–2 sec–1. How much time will it take for 20g of the reactant to reduce to 5 g ?    (NEET 2017)
(a) 138.6 sec
(b) 346.5 sec
(c) 693.0 sec

(d) 238.6 sec
Ans: (a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

2016

Q1: The rate of a first-order reaction is 0.04 mol ℓ-1 s-1 at 10 seconds and 0.03 mol ℓ-1 s-1 at 20 seconds after initiation of the reaction. The half-life period of the reaction is :    (NEET 2016 Phase 1)
(a) 54.1 s
(b) 24.4 s
(c) 34.1 s
(d) 44.1 s
Ans: (b)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: The addition of a catalyst during a chemical reaction alters which of the following quantities?   (NEET 2016 Phase 1)
(a) Enthalpy
(b) Activation energy
(c) Entropy
(d) Internal energy
Ans: 
(b)
A catalyst provides an alternate path to the reaction which has lower activation energy.


Q3: The decomposition of phosphine (PH3) on tungsten at low pressure is a first-order reaction. It is because the
(a) rate is proportional to the surface coverage
(b) rate is inversely proportional to the surface coverage
(c) rate is independent of the surface coverage
(d) rate of decomposition is very slow.   (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
Ans:
(a)
At low pressure, rate is proportional to the surface coverage and is of first order while at high pressure it follows zero order kinetic due to complete coverage of surface area.

2015

Q1: The rate constant of the reaction A  B is 0.6 × 103 mol L1 s1. If the concentration of A is 5 M, then concentration of B after 20 minutes is  (NEET / AIPMT 2015)
(a) 3.60 M
(b) 0.36 M
(c) 0.72 M
(d) 1.08 M
Ans:
(c)
For zero order reaction unit of rate constant is mole per second.
For zero order
x = kt
 x = 0.6 × 10–3 × 20 × 60 = 0.72 M 

Q2: The activation energy of a reaction can be determined from the slope of which of the following graphs? )
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(b)
ln K vs. T
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12        (NEET / AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)

Ans: (d)

According to Arrhenius equation,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

Taking natural log on both the sides we get,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
Comparing (1) with standard form of equation of line
y = mx + C
We get Slope, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12
Hence, if ln k is plotted against 1/T, slope of the line will be NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12.


Q3:  When the initial concentration of a reactant is doubled in a reaction, its half-life period is not affected. The order of the reaction is :     (NEET / AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
(a) More than zero but less than first
(b) Zero
(c) First
(d) Second

Ans: (c)
Half-life period of a first order reaction is independent of initial concentration,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics - Chemistry Class 12

1. What is chemical kinetics?
Ans. Chemical kinetics is the branch of chemistry that deals with the study of the rates of chemical reactions and the factors that affect these rates.
2. How can we determine the rate of a chemical reaction?
Ans. The rate of a chemical reaction can be determined by measuring the change in concentration of reactants or products over time, using techniques such as spectrophotometry or titration.
3. What are the factors that influence the rate of a chemical reaction?
Ans. Factors that influence the rate of a chemical reaction include temperature, concentration of reactants, presence of catalysts, surface area of reactants, and pressure (for gaseous reactions).
4. How can we express the rate of a chemical reaction mathematically?
Ans. The rate of a chemical reaction can be expressed mathematically using the rate law equation, which relates the rate of the reaction to the concentrations of the reactants raised to certain powers.
5. What is a reaction mechanism in chemical kinetics?
Ans. A reaction mechanism in chemical kinetics is a series of steps that describes how reactants are transformed into products during a chemical reaction. Each step in the mechanism involves the breaking and forming of chemical bonds.
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

past year papers

,

Extra Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

,

video lectures

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQs

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

Summary

,

practice quizzes

,

study material

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Chemical Kinetics | Chemistry Class 12

;