NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12 PDF Download

2023

Q1: Which of the following reactions will NOT give primary amine as the product?     (NEET 2023)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

2022

Q1: Given below are two statements  
Statement I: Primary aliphatic amines react with HNO2 to give unstable diazonium salts.
Statement II: Primary aromatic amines react with HNO2 to form diazonium salts which are stable even above 300 K. In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below    (NEET 2022)
(a) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
(b) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.
(c) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
(d) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
Ans:
(a)
Statement II is incorrect. The aromatic diazonium salts are unstable above 300 K.

Q2: The product formed from the following reaction sequence is    (NEET 2022)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(b)  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(b)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

2021

Q1: Identify the compound that will react with Hinsberg's reagent to give a solid which dissolves in alkali.    (NEET 2021)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: (a)
 
1° amines react with Hingsberg's reagent to give a solid, which dissolve in alkali.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

Q2: The reagent 'R' in the given sequence of a chemical reaction is :     (NEET 2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(a) HI
(b) CuCN/KCN
(c) H2O
(d) CH3CH2OH
Ans: 
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
R : CH3CH2OH
Certain mild reducing agents like hypophosphorus acid or ethanol reduce diazonium salts to arene and themselves get oxidised to phosphorous acid and ethanal respectively.

2020

Q1: Which of the following amine will give the carbylamine test?    (NEET 2020)  
(a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(b)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(d)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12Carbylamine reaction is give by 1° amine & aniline.

2019

Q1: The correct order of the basic strength of methyl substituted amines in aqueous solution is:    (NEET 2019)  
(a) (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > (CH3)3N
(b) (CH3)3N > CH3NH2 > (CH3)2NH
(c) (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2
(d) CH3NH2 > (CH3)2NH > (CH3)3N
Ans:
(a)
In aqueous solution, electron donating inductive effect, solvation effect (H-bonding) and steric hindrance all together affect basic strength of substituted amines
Basic character:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

2018

Q1: Nitration of aniline in strong acidic medium also gives m-nitroaniline because     (NEET 2018)
(a) In spite of substituents nitro group always goes to only m-position.
(b) In electrophilic substitution reactions amino group is meta directive.
(c) In absence of substituents nitro group always goes to m-position
(d) In acidic (strong) medium aniline is present as anilinium ion.
Ans: 
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12In acidic medium aniline is protonated to form anilinium ion which is metadirecting.

2017

Q1: Which of the following reactions is appropriate forconverting acetamide to methanamine?    (NEET 2017)
(a) Hoffmann hypobromamide reaction
(b) Stephens reaction
(c) Gabriels phthalimide synthesis
(d) Carbylamine reaction
Ans: 
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

This reaction is known as hoffmann hypobromamide reaction.

2016

Q1:The correct statement regarding the basicity of arylamines is :    (NEET 2016)
(a) Arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines, because the nitrogen atom in arylamines is sp-hybridized.
(b) Arylamines are generally less basic than alkylamines because the nitrogen lone pair electrons are delocalized by interaction with the aromatic ring π electrons system.
(c) Arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines because the nitrogen lone pair electrons are not delocalized by interaction with the aromatic ring π electron system.
(d) Arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines because of aryl group
Ans:
(b)
In arylamines, lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom is delocalised over the benzene ring, thus, not available for donation. So, arylamines are less basic than alkylamines.

2015

Q1: The electrolytic reduction of nitrobenzene in strongly acidic medium produces:    (NEET 2015)
(a) Aniline
(b) p-Aminophenol
(c) Azoxybenzene
(d) Azobenzene
Ans: 
(b)
Electrolytic reduction of nitrobenzene in weakly acidic medium gives aniline but in strongly acidic medium, it gives para-amino phenol obviously through the acid catalysed rearrangement of initially formed phenyl hydroxyl amine.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

2014

Q1: In the following reaction, the product (A)    (NEET 2014)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(c)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(b)
The above reaction is a coupling reaction of aniline with diazonium salt to give azo benzene compound. This coupling reaction takes place at the para-position to - NH2 group of benzene. This reaction act as electrophilic substitution reaction of aniline.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
Q2: Which of the following will be most stable diazonium saltNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12?     (NEET 2014)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(d)
Diazonium salt containing aryl group directly linked to the nitrogen atom is most stable due to resonance stabilization between the benzene nucleus and N-atom.
[Resonance structure of benzene diazonium ion][Resonance structure of benzene diazonium ion]

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines - Chemistry Class 12

1. What are amines and how are they classified?
Ans. Amines are organic compounds that contain a basic nitrogen atom. They are classified into three main types: primary amines, secondary amines, and tertiary amines, based on the number of carbon groups attached to the nitrogen atom.
2. How can amines be prepared in the laboratory?
Ans. Amines can be prepared in the laboratory through various methods such as the reduction of nitro compounds, the reaction of ammonia with alkyl halides, the Gabriel synthesis, and the Hofmann degradation.
3. What are the physical properties of amines?
Ans. Amines have a fishy odor, are polar in nature, and have higher boiling points compared to hydrocarbons of similar molecular weight due to hydrogen bonding between the amine molecules.
4. How do amines react with acids and bases?
Ans. Amines can act as bases and react with acids to form salts. They can also act as nucleophiles in reactions with electrophiles, undergoing substitution reactions to form new compounds.
5. What are some important uses of amines in everyday life and industry?
Ans. Amines are used in the manufacturing of pharmaceuticals, dyes, and herbicides. They are also used as curing agents in epoxy resins and as intermediates in the production of various chemicals.
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

ppt

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

study material

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

video lectures

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Amines | Chemistry Class 12

,

Free

;