NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Biology Class 11  >  NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1

NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET PDF Download

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Q.1. Which of the following cells does not exhibit phagocytic activity
(a) Monocyte
(b) Neutrophil
(c) Basophil
(d) Macrophage
Ans. (c)
Solution.
Basophils secrete histamine, serotonin, heparin, etc., and are involved in inflammatory reactions.

Q.2. One of the common symptoms observed in people infected with Dengue fever is
(a) Significant decrease in RBC count
(b) Significant decrease in WBC count
(c) Significant decrease in platelets count
(d) Significant increase in platelets count

Ans. (c)
Solution.
One of the common symptoms observed in people infected with Dengue fever is significant decrease in platelets count.

Q.3. Which among the followings is correct during each cardiac cycle?
(a) 
The volume of blood pumped out by the Rt and Lt ventricles is same.
(b) 
The volume of blood pumped out by the Rt and Lt ventricles is different
(c) 
The volume of blood received by each atrium is different
(d) 
The volume of blood received by the aorta and pulmonary artery is different
Ans. (a)

Q.4. Cardiac activity could be moderated by the autonomous neural system.
Tick the correct answer:
(a) The parasympathetic system stimulates heart rate and stroke volume
(b) The sympathetic system stimulates heart rate and stroke volume
(c) The parasympathetic system decreases the heart rate but increases stroke volume
(d) The sympathetic system decreases the heart rate but increases stroke volume
Ans. (b)
Solution.
A special neural centre in the medulla oblongata can moderate the cardiac function through autonomic nervous system (ANS). Neural signals through the sympathetic nerves (part of ANS) can increase the rate of heart beat, the strength of ventricular contraction and thereby the cardiac output. On the other hand, parasympathetic neural signals (another component of ANS) decrease the rate of heart beat, speed of conduction of action potential and thereby the cardiac output.

Q.5. Mark the pair of substances among the following which is essential for coagulation of blood.
(a) Heparin and calcium ions
(b) Calcium ions and platelet factors
(c) Oxalates and citrates
(d) Platelet factors and heparin
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Calcium ions and platelet factors are essential for coagulation of blood.

Q.6. ECG depicts the depolarisation and repolarisation processes during the cardiac cycle. In the ECG of a normal healthy individual one of the following waves is not represented.
(a) Depolarisation of atria
(b) Repolarisation of atria
(c) Depolarisation of ventricles
(d) Repolarisation of ventricles

Ans. (b)
Solution.
ECG depicts the depolarisation and repolarisation processes during the cardiac cycle. In the ECG of a normal healthy individual repolarisation of atria is not represented.

Q.7. Which one of the following types of cells lack nucleus in humans?
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Neutrophils
(c) Eosinophils
(d) Monocytes
Ans. (a and d)
Solution.
RBCs or erythrocytes lack nucleus in humans.

Q.8. Which one of the following blood cells is involved in antibody production.
(a) B-Lymphocytes
(b) T-Lymphocytes
(c) RBC
(d) Neutrophils
Ans. (a)
Solution.
B-lymphocytes cells are involved in antibody production.

Q.9. The cardiac impulse is initiated and conducted further upto ventricle. The correct sequence of conduction of impulse is

 a. S A Node A V Node Purkinje fiber A V Bundle
 b.  S A Node Purkinje fiber A V Node A V Bundle
 c. S A Node A V Node A V Bundle Purkinje fiber
 d. S A Node Purkinje fiber A V Bundle A V Node

Ans. (c)

 S A Node A V Node A V Bundle Purkinje fiber


Q.10. The cells involved in inflammatory reactions are
(a) Basophils
(b) Neutrophils
(c) Eosinophils
(d) Lymphocytes
Ans. (A)
Solution.

The blood cells are of three major types they are erythrocytes(RBC), leucocytes(WBC) and platelets. Two main categories of WBCs are granulocytes and agranulocytes. Neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils are different types of granulocytes, while lymphocytes and monocytes are the agranulocytes. When basophils are encountered with allergin they release histamine which causes increased blood flow to damaged tissues, resulting in swelling and inflammation. Hence blood cells involved in inflammatory reactions are Basophils.

So, the correct answer is 'Basophils'.

Q.11. The second heart sound (dubb) is associated with the closure of
(a) Tricuspid valve
(b) Semilunar valves
(c) Bicuspid valve
(d) Tricuspid and bicuspid valves.
Ans. (b)
Solution.
The first heart sound (lub) is associated with the closure of the tricuspid and bicuspid valves whereas the second heart sound (dub) is associated with the closure of the semilunar valves.

Q.12. Which of the following correctly explains a phase/ event in cardiac cycle in a standard electrocardiogram?
(a) QRS complex indicates atrial contraction.
(b) QRS complex indicates ventricular contraction.
(c) Time between S and T represents atrial systole.
(d) P-wave indicates beginning of ventricular contraction.

Ans. (b)
Solution.
• P-wave—Atrial depolarisation (atrial systole/contraction)
• QRS complex—Ventricular depolarisation (ventricular systole/contraction)
• T-wave—Ventricular repolarisation (ventricular relaxation)

Q.13. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) A person of ‘O’ blood group has anti ‘A’ and anti ‘B’ antibodies in his blood plasma.
(b) A person of ‘B’ blood group can’t donate blood to a person of ‘A’ blood group.
(c) Blood group is designated on the basis of the presence of antibodies in the blood plasma.
(d) A person of AB blood group is universal recipient.
Ans. (c)
Solution.
Blood group is designated on the basis of the antigen is present on the RBCs surface

Q.14. What would be the cardiac output of a person having 72 heart beats per minute and a stroke volume of 50 ml?
(a) 360 mL
(b) 3600 mL
(c) 7200 mL
(d) 5000 mL
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Cardiac output = Stroke volume x Heart rate = 50 x 72 = 3600 mL/min

Q.15. Match the terms given under Column ‘A’ with their functions given under Column ‘B’ and select the answer from the options given below:

 Column I Column II
A. Lymphatic System i. Carries oxygenated blood 
 B. Pulmonary vein ii. Immune Response
 C. Thrombocytes iii. To drain back the tissue fluid to the circulatory system 
 D. Lymphocytes  iv. Coagulation of blood 

Options:
(a) A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv
(b) A-iii, B-i, C-iv, D-ii

(c) A-iii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv
(d) A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv

Ans. (b)
Solution.

 A. Lymphatic System (iii) To drain back the tissue fluid to the circulatory system
 B. Pulmonary vein (i) Carries oxygenated blood
 C. Thrombocytes (iv) Coagulation of blood
 D. Lymphocytes (ii) Immune Response


Q.16. Read the following statements and choose the correct option
Statement 1 : Atria receive blood from all parts of the body which subsequently flows to ventricles.
Statement 2 : Action potential generated at sino-atrial node passes from atria to ventricles.
(a) Action mentioned in Statement 1 is dependent on action mentioned in Statement 2
(b) Action mentioned in Statement 2 is dependent on action mentioned in Statement 1
(c) Action mentioned in Statements 1 and 2 are independent of each other.
(d) Action mentioned in Statements 1 and 2 are synchronous.
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Statement 1: Atria receive blood from all pans of the body which subsequently flows to ventricles.
Statement 2: Action potential generated at sino-atrial node passes from atria to ventricles.
Action mentioned in Statement 2 is dependent on action mentioned in Statement 1.


VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Q.1. Name the blood component which is viscous and straw coloured fluid.
Ans. Plasma.

Q.2. Complete the missing word in the statement given below:
(a) Plasma without _________ factors is called serum.
(b) ___________ and monocytes are phagocytic cells.
(c) Eosinophils are associated with _____ reactions.
(d) _______ ions play a significant role in clotting.
(e) One can determine the heart beat rate by counting the number of _________ in an ECG

Ans. (a) Plasma without clotting factors is called serum.
(b) Neutrophils and monocytes are phagocytic cells.
(c) Eosinophils are associated with allergic reactions.
(d) Calcium ions play a significant role in clotting.
(e) One can determine the heart beat rate by counting the number of QRS complex in an ECG.

Q.3. Given below is the diagrammatic representation of a standard ECG. Label its different peaks.
NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET
Ans:
NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET

Q.4. Name the vascular connection that exists between the digestive tract and liver.
Ans. Hepatic portal system

Q.5. Given below are the abnormal conditions related to blood circulation.
Name the disorders.
(a) Acute chest pain due to failure of O2 supply to heart muscles
(b) Increased systolic pressure
Ans. (a) Acute chest pain due to failure of 02 supply to heart muscles—Angina
(b) Increased systolic pressure—Hypertension/high blood pressure

Q.6. Which coronary artery diseases is caused due to narrowing of the lumen of arteries?
Ans. Atherosclerosis

Q.7. Define the following terms and give their location?
(a) Purkinje fibre
(b) Bundle of His
Ans. 
(a) Purkinje fibre—Right and left bundles give rise to minute fibres throughout the ventricular musculature of the respective sides and are called purkinje fibres.
(b) Bundle of His—Purkinje fibres along with right and left bundles are known as bundle of His and present in ventricles.

Q.8. State the functions of the following in blood
(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Globulin
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Lymphocytes
Ans. (a) Fibrinogen—Fibrinogens are needed for clotting or coagulation of blood.
(b) Globulin—Globulins primarily are involved in immunity, i.e., defense mechanisms of the body.
(c) Neutrophils—Phagocytosis
(d) Lymphocytes—Immunity

Q.9. What physiological circumstances lead to erythroblastosis foetalis?
Ans. A special case of Rh incompatibility (mismatching) has been observed between the Rh-negative blood of a pregnant mother with Rh-positive blood of the foetus.

Q.10. Explain the consequences of a situation in which blood does not coagulate.
Ans. This situation leads to excessive loss of blood from body due to injury which can be fatal.

Q.11. What is the significance of time gap in the passage of action potential 
from sino-atrial node to the ventricle?
Ans. This time gap is significant for ventricular systole.

Q.12. How will you interpret an electrocardiogram (ECG) in which time taken in QRS complex is higher.
Ans. Period of ventricular systole increases

The document NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
190 videos|390 docs|210 tests

Up next

FAQs on NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 - Biology Class 11 - NEET

1. What are the different types of body fluids involved in circulation?
Ans. The different types of body fluids involved in circulation are blood and lymph. Blood is the main fluid that circulates within the blood vessels and carries oxygen, nutrients, hormones, and waste products. Lymph, on the other hand, is a clear fluid that circulates in the lymphatic vessels and plays a crucial role in immune function.
2. How does blood circulation occur in the human body?
Ans. Blood circulation in the human body occurs through a network of blood vessels. The heart pumps oxygenated blood from the left side to the rest of the body through arteries. In the tissues, oxygen and nutrients are delivered, and waste products are picked up. Deoxygenated blood returns to the heart from the tissues through veins, and the cycle continues.
3. What is the role of blood in maintaining homeostasis in the body?
Ans. Blood plays a vital role in maintaining homeostasis, which refers to the body's ability to maintain a stable internal environment. Blood helps regulate body temperature, pH balance, and electrolyte levels. It also transports hormones, enzymes, and other substances necessary for various physiological processes, ensuring the overall well-being of the body.
4. How does the lymphatic system contribute to the body's defense mechanism?
Ans. The lymphatic system plays a significant role in the body's defense mechanism. It helps filter out harmful substances, such as bacteria, viruses, and toxins, from the body. Lymph nodes, which are small bean-shaped structures located along the lymphatic vessels, contain immune cells that help identify and eliminate these harmful substances, thus protecting the body from infections and diseases.
5. What are the major components of blood and their functions?
Ans. Blood consists of several major components, each with its specific function. The main components include red blood cells (erythrocytes), white blood cells (leukocytes), platelets (thrombocytes), and plasma. Red blood cells carry oxygen to the body's tissues, white blood cells are involved in the immune response and defense against pathogens, platelets help in blood clotting, and plasma serves as a medium for carrying nutrients, hormones, and waste products.
190 videos|390 docs|210 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Objective type Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

study material

,

NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

video lectures

,

NCERT Exemplars: Body Fluids & Circulation - 1 | Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Exam

,

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

;