Class 9 Exam  >  Class 9 Notes  >  English Grammar for Class 9  >  Worksheet Solutions: Synonyms

Worksheet Solutions: Synonyms | English Grammar for Class 9 PDF Download

Q.1. Direction: Choose the word which is most similar in meaning (synonym) to the words given in bold and underlined.
(i) Graphic
(a) 
Conspicuous
(b)
Vivid
(c) 
Distinct
(d) 
Vague
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (c)

(ii) Ingenuous
(a) 
Smart
(b) 
Skilful
(c) 
Frank
(d) 
Active
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (c)

(iii) Candid

(a) Polite
(b) 
Rude
(c) 
Sincere
(d) 
Plain-spoken
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (d)

(iv) Pivotal
(a) 
Internal
(b) 
Crucial
(c) 
Mechanical
(d) 
Movable
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (b)

(v) Fretful
(a) 
Dutiful
(b) 
Real
(c) 
Awesome
(d) 
Difficult
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (c)

(vi) Dubious

(a) Doubtful
(b) 
Disputable
(c) 
Duplicate
(d) 
Dangerous
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (a)

(vii) Flabbergasted

(a) Scared
(b) 
Embarrassed
(c) 
Dumbfounded
(d) 
Humiliated
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (c)

(viii) External
(a) 
Innumerable
(b) 
Immeasurable
(c) 
Prolonged
(d) 
Perpetual
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (d)

(ix) Genuine

(a) Authentic
(b) 
Legitimate
(c) 
Reliable
(d) 
Pure
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (a)

(x) Obscene

(a) Indecent
(b) 
Incorrigible
(c) 
Ridiculous
(d) 
Intolerable
(e) 
None of these

Correct Options is (a)

The document Worksheet Solutions: Synonyms | English Grammar for Class 9 is a part of the Class 9 Course English Grammar for Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9
25 videos|90 docs|41 tests

Up next

Antonyms
Doc | 1 pages
Test: Antonyms
Test | 10 ques
Antonyms
Video | 09:09 min
25 videos|90 docs|41 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Antonyms
Doc | 1 pages
Test: Antonyms
Test | 10 ques
Antonyms
Video | 09:09 min
Explore Courses for Class 9 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Important questions

,

Worksheet Solutions: Synonyms | English Grammar for Class 9

,

study material

,

Summary

,

Worksheet Solutions: Synonyms | English Grammar for Class 9

,

Objective type Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

Worksheet Solutions: Synonyms | English Grammar for Class 9

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

;