Class 10 Exam  >  Class 10 Notes  >  Social Studies (SST) Class 10  >  Worksheet Solutions: Federalism

Federalism Class 10 Worksheet Civics Chapter 1

MCQ

Q1: What is the third tier of government known as?
(a) Village Panchayats
(b) State government
(c) Local self-government
(d) Zila Parishad
Ans: (c) Local self-government
The third tier of government known as the local self-government. Local government is the best way to realise one important principle of democracy, namely local self-government.

Q2: What is true regarding sources of revenue in a federal system?
(a) States have no financial powers or independent sources of revenue.
(b) States are dependent on revenue or funds on the central government.
(c) Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified to ensure its financial autonomy.
(d) States have no financial autonomy.
Ans:
(c) Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified to ensure its financial autonomy.

Q3: Which of the following is incorrect regarding a unitary government?
(a) There is either only one level of government or the sub-units are subordinate to the central government.
(b) The central government can pass on orders to the provincial government.
(c) A state government is conservable to central government.
(d) The powers of state governments are guaranteed by the Constitution.
Ans: (d)
Under the unitary system, either there is only one level of government or the sub-units are subordinate to the central government. The central government can pass on orders to the provincial or the local government and state government is conservable to central government.

Q4: What are the kinds of routes through which federations have been formed?
(a) One route involves independent states coming together on their own to form a bigger unit
(b) The second route is where a large country decides to divide its powers between the states and the national government
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)
There are two kinds of routes through which federations have been formed. The first route involves independent States coming together on their own to form a bigger unit, so that by pooling sovereignty and retaining identity they can increase their security.

Q5: Which period saw the rise of regional political parties in many states of the country?
(a) Period after 1990
(b) Period after 2000
(c) Period after 1980
(d) Period after 1970
Ans: (a)
All this changed significantly after 1990. This period saw the rise of regional political parties in many States of the country. This was also the beginning of the era of coalition government at the Centre.

Q6: Which language is recognised as the national language by the Constitution of India?
(a) Hindi
(b) English
(c) Tamil
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)
Our Constitution did not give the status of national language to any one language. Hindi was identified as the official language. But Hindi is the mother tongue of only about 40 per cent of Indians.

Q7: Which state of India enjoys a special status and has its own Constitution?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans: (d)
Jammu and Kashmir has its own Constitution. Many provisions of the Indian Constitution are not applicable to this State. Indians who are not permanent residents of this State cannot buy land or house here.

Q8: Which of the following subjects is not included in the Union list?
(a) Defence
(b) Foreign affairs
(c) Police
(d) Banking
Ans: (c) Police
Union List includes subjects of national importance such as defence of the country, foreign affairs, banking, communications and currency.

Q9: Which of the following is not an example of ‘holding together’ federations?
(a) India
(b) Spain
(c) Belgium
(d) Switzerland
Ans: (d)
A large country decides to divide its power between the constituent States and the national government. India, Spain and Belgium are examples of this kind of ‘holding together’ federations.

Q20: Which level of government in India has the power to legislate on the ‘residuary’ subjects?
(a) Union government
(b) State government
(c) Local self-government
(d) Both a and b
Ans: (a)
According to our constitution, the Union Government has the power to legislate on these ‘residuary’ subjects.

Fill in the blank
Q1: First major test of democratic politics in our country was the creation of .......... .
Ans: linguistic states

Q2: The .......... overseas the implementation of constitutional and procedures.
Ans: Judiciary

Q3: Under the .......... system, either there is only one level of government or the sub-units are subordinate to the central government.
Ans: Unitary

Q4: Holding together country decides to divide its power between the .......... and .......... .
Ans: the national government, constituent states

Q5: .......... in India enjoys a special status. This state has its own constitution.
Ans: Jammu and Kashmir

Q6: .......... list includes subjects of national importance such as defence of the country, foreign affairs etc.
Ans: Union

TRUE/FALSE :
Q1: Second test for the Indian Federation was the language policy
Ans: True

Q2: Decentralisation helps to build effective communication.
Ans: True

Q3: 1980s was the era of coalition governments.
Ans: False

Q4: Besides Hindi, India has 21 official languages.
Ans: True

Q5: When the power is taken from the local and state government and given to central government, it is called decentralisation.
Ans: False

Assertion and Reasons:

Direction: Mark the option which is most suitable :
Q1: Assertion : India is a federation.
Reason : Power resides with the central authority.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: A

Q2: Assertion : India has a federal system.
Reason : Under a unitary system, either there is only one level of government or the sub-units are subordinate to central government.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: B

Q3: Assertion : It is very simple to make the changes in the basic structure of the constitution.
Reason : Both the houses have power to amend the constitution independently.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: D

Q4: Assertion : A major step towards decentralization was taken in 1992 by amending the constitution.
Reason : Constitution was amended to make the third tier of democracy more powerful and effective.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: A

Q5: Assertion : Hindi is identified as the only official language of India.
Reason : It helped in creating supremacy of Hindi speaking people over others.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: C

Q6: Assertion : The subjects which are not included in Union List, State List and Concurrent List are considered as residuary subjects.
Reason : The subjects included that came after constitution was made and thus could not be classified.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: A

Q7: Assertion : Third-tier of government is local government.
Reason : It made democracy weak.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: C

Q8: Assertion : Coalition government is formed during dearth of coal in the country.
Reason : It helps in overcoming coal crisis.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: D

Q9: Assertion : Belgium and Spain has ‘holding together’ federation.
Reason : A big country divides power between constituent states and national government.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: A

Q10: Assertion : Zilla Parishad Chairperson is the political head of the zilla parishad.
Reason : Mayor is the head of municipalities.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
Ans: B

Very Short Questions
Q1: By which name the rural local government is popularly known?
Ans: The rural local government is popularly known as Panchayati Raj. 

Q2: Which type of government has two or more levels?
Ans: Federal Government has two or more levels. 

Q3: What is the term used to mention rural local self governments in India?
Ans: Rural local government is popularly known by the name Panchayati raj.

Q4: States in India such as Assam and Mizoram enjoy special powers under Article 371 of the Indian Constitution. Why?
Ans: Due to their peculiar social and Historical circumstances

Q5: Give examples of Holding together Federations
Ans: India, Spain and Belgium

Q6: Suppose the Government of Maharashtra is forming a special police Battalion for Rural safety. Can the Central government order the state government to withdraw the plan as this involves a lot of money expenditure? Justify your answer.
Ans: No, Police and law and order is a subject in the state list and only the state government can make laws based on that subject.

Q7: What are the duel objectives of federal system?
Ans:

  • To safeguard and promote unity of the country,
  • To accommodate regional diversity.


Short Questions
Q1: What is the meaning of decentralisation? Explain any four provisions that have been made towards decentralisation in India after the Constitutional Amendment in 1992. 
Ans:  When power is taken away from Central and State Governments and given to local government, it is called decentralisation. A major step towards decentralisation was taken after the amendment of Constitution in 1992. The Constitution was amended to make the third tier of democracy more powerful and effective.
The different provisions are
i. It is constitutionally mandatory to hold regular elections to local government bodies.
ii. Seats are reserved in elected bodies and executive heads of these institutions for the Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs).
iii. At least one-third of all positions are reserved for women.
iv. An independent institution called the State Election Commission (SEC) has been created in each state to conduct Panchayat and Municipal election.
v. The State governments are required to share some powers and revenue with local government bodies.
vi. Local government is the best way to realise one important principle of democracy, namely the local self government. 

Q2: Do you take decentralisation as means to minimise the conflicts? Give your view point?
Ans: 
When power is taken away from the Central and state governments and given to local government it is known as decentralisation.
Yes, it helps in the settlement of a large number of problems and issues at the local level.
i. It provides a platform for the direct participation of people in decision making because people have a better knowledge about the problems in their locality.
ii. In another way, decentralisation in the form of "Local Self Government' is the best way to realise the principles of Democracy.

Q3: Define the term federalism.
Ans: Federalism is a system of government in which the power is divided between a central authority and various constituent units of the country. Both these levels of government, the central and the state, enjoy their powers independently of each other.

Q4: 'Independence of the Judiciary is the key to the success of federalism.' Examine the statement.
Ans:

  • The judiciary with the Supreme Court at the apex is the sole interpreter of the Indian Constitution.
  • It plays a pivotal role in overseeing the implementation of constitutional provisions and procedures.
  • In case of any dispute about the division of powers, the High Courts and the Supreme Court make a decision.

Q5: “Indian Constitution has a unitary bias.” Support the statement with examples.
Ans:

  • The power-sharing arrangement between the union and the state given in the Constitution of India clearly distributes power between the two. In this sense, it is federal but the system becomes unitary when the residuary power rests with the union.
  • The Constitution did not use the word ‘Federation’ but it has the division of powers into a three-tier system of the central government, the state government, and the local governments.
  • Each level of the government has its own jurisdiction to legislate. But we have a centralized federation in which the Union government carries more powers than the state governments. The Union government has 97 subjects, whereas State, as well as Concurrent lists, have less number of subjects.

Long Questions

Q1: Explain any five features of Panchayati Raj system in India. 
Ans: Rural local government is known as Panchayati Raj. The major features of Panchayati Raj system in India are:
i. PRI is rural-based.
ii. Each village or a group of villages in some states has Gram Panchayat.
iii. This is a council consisting of several ward members often called Panch and a Sarpanch.
iv. He/She is directly elected by all the adult population living in the village.
v. It is the decision making body for the entire village.
vi. Panchayat works under the overall supervision of the Gram Sabha,
vii. All the voters are its members and meet at least twice or thrice in a year to approve the annual budget and to review the performance of the gram panchayat.
viii. Few gram panchayats form Panchayat Samiti or Block or Mandal.

Q2: “Local governments have made a significant impact on Indian democracy. At the same time, there are many difficulties.” Explain.
Ans: Impact of local self-government on Indian democracy:

  • Constitutional status for local government has helped to deepen democracy in our country.
  • It has increased women’s representation and voice in our democracy.

Difficulties:

  • Elections are not held regularly and enthusiastically.
  • Gram Sabhas are not held regularly.
  • Most state governments have not transferred significant powers to the local governments.
  • Local governments are not given adequate resources.

Q3: Why has federalism succeeded in India? Which were the policies adopted by India that ensured this success? Explain.
Ans: The success of federalism in India can be attributed to the nature of democratic politics in our country. This ensured that the spirit of federalism, respect for diversity, and desire for living together became shared ideals in our country.
The policies adopted by India that ensured this success are:

  • Linguistic states: Many old states have vanished and many new states have been created. Areas, boundaries, and names of the states have been changed. This was done to ensure that people who spoke the same language lived in the same state. Some states were created to recognize differences based on culture, ethnicity, or geography.
  • Language policy: Indian constitution did not give the status of national language to any one language. Hindi was identified as the official language. Besides Hindi, there are 21 other languages recognized as Scheduled Languages by the Constitution. States too have their own official languages.
  • Centre-State relations: Restructuring Centre-State relations have strengthened federalism in practice. After 1990, there was a rise of many regional political parties and it was the era of coalition governments at the center. This led to a new culture of power sharing and respect for the autonomy of state governments.
  • Decentralization: In 1992, the Constitution was amended to make the third tier of democracy more powerful and effective. The local government includes Panchayats in villages and municipalities in urban areas.

Q4: Explain the process of power sharing among different organs of the government in India.
Or
Describe the three-fold distribution of legislative powers between the Union Government and the State Governments. Who can make laws on the subjects which are not covered under these lists and what name has been given to such subjects?
Or
Describe the division of powers between the Central and the State Governments in India.

Ans: The Constitution provided a threefold distribution of legislative powers – Union List, State List, and Concurrent List. Thus it contains three lists:

  • Union List includes subjects of national importance like foreign affairs, defense, etc. The Union Government alone can make laws on these subjects.
  • State List contains subjects of state and local importance like police, trade, etc. The State Government alone can make laws on subjects mentioned in this list.
  • The concurrent List includes subjects of common interest like education, forests, agriculture, etc. Both the Union and the State Governments can make laws on the subject mentioned in this list. In case of a dispute, the law made by the Union government will prevail.

The subjects which are not covered under these lists or subjects like computer software that came up after the constitution was made are called “Residuary subjects”. According to our constitution, the Union Government has the power to legislate on these subjects.

Q5: Which provisions of Indian Constitution make India a full-fledged federation?
Or
Mention any five main features which make India a federal country.

Ans: The following are the five provisions that make India a federal country:

  • Two or more levels of government: India has three levels of government (Centre, State, and Local levels).
  • Three lists: The powers are divided between the Centre and the States by three lists – Union list, State list, and Concurrent list.
  • Rigid Constitution: The fundamental provisions of the Constitution cannot be unilaterally changed by one level of government. Such changes require the consent of both levels of government.
  • Financial Autonomy: The revenue sources of both the Centre and States have been clearly defined, which ensures financial autonomy to both the Centre and the State.
  • Independent Judiciary: The Supreme Court has been given the power to settle disputes between different levels of government.
The document Federalism Class 10 Worksheet Civics Chapter 1 is a part of the Class 10 Course Social Studies (SST) Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10
76 videos|480 docs|131 tests

FAQs on Federalism Class 10 Worksheet Civics Chapter 1

1. What is federalism?
Ans. Federalism is a system of government where power is divided between a central authority and constituent political units, such as states or provinces. It allows for shared governance and autonomy at different levels of government.
2. How does federalism work in the United States?
Ans. In the United States, federalism works through the sharing of powers between the federal government and individual state governments. The federal government has authority over national issues such as defense and foreign policy, while states have the power to govern matters like education and healthcare within their boundaries.
3. What are the advantages of federalism?
Ans. Federalism offers several advantages, such as promoting diversity and local autonomy, allowing for experimentation and innovation in policy-making, and preventing the concentration of power in a single authority. It also provides a system of checks and balances between different levels of government.
4. How does federalism impact the allocation of resources and responsibilities?
Ans. Federalism plays a crucial role in the allocation of resources and responsibilities. It allows for the division of financial resources between the central and state governments, ensuring that both have the necessary funds to fulfill their respective responsibilities. It also determines which level of government is responsible for specific policy areas, such as infrastructure or social welfare.
5. What are the challenges of federalism?
Ans. Federalism can pose challenges such as conflicts between different levels of government, especially when there is a disagreement over policy decisions. It can also lead to duplication of efforts and inconsistencies in laws and regulations across states. Additionally, ensuring coordination and cooperation between the central and state governments can be a complex task.
76 videos|480 docs|131 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for Class 10 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Summary

,

Federalism Class 10 Worksheet Civics Chapter 1

,

Exam

,

Viva Questions

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

Federalism Class 10 Worksheet Civics Chapter 1

,

Free

,

Federalism Class 10 Worksheet Civics Chapter 1

,

Sample Paper

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

;