Class 6 Exam  >  Class 6 Notes  >  Science Olympiad Class 6  >  Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams

Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6 PDF Download

Q1: Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst, "Artists, Scholars, Men"?
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans:
(c)

Q2: In the given Venn diagram, triangle represents healthy people, rectangle represents old persons and circle represents males. Which of the following numbers represent healthy females who are old?
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 2
Ans:
(a)

Q3: Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst "Tea, Coffee, Drink'?
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (a)

Q4: Study the diagram carefully.
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Architects who are neither Indians nor musicians are represented by ________.
(a) b
(b) c
(c) f
(d) g
Ans: (c)

Q5: Which of the following options represents the given Venn diagram?
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) Vegetables, Apples, Fruits
(b) Gears, Tyres, Cars
(c) Cone, Cylinder, Sphere
(d) Months, Days, Weeks
Ans:
(d)

Q6: Direction: Choose the Venn diagram which best illustrates the three given classes in each question. State, Country, City
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (a)
Explanation: A city lies within a state, which lies within a country.
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q7: Direction: Choose the Venn diagram which best illustrates the three given classes in each question. Girls, Athletes, Dancers
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)
Explanation: 
Some girls can be athletes. Some athletes can be dancers. Some girls can be dancers.
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q8: Direction: Choose the Venn diagram which best illustrates the three given classes in each question. Teacher, Graduate, Player
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
All three classes are partly related to each other. 

Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q9: Direction: Choose the Venn diagram which best illustrates the three given classes in each question. Fruit, Mango, Orange
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: 
(d)
Explanation:
Mango and Orange are both different fruits.
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q10: Which one of the following diagrams correctly represents the relationship among the classes: Tennis fans, Cricket players and Students?
(a)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: 
(d)
Explanation:
Some students can be cricket players. Some cricket players can be tennis fans. Some students can be tennisfans. So, the given items are partly related to each other.
Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

The document Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6 is a part of the Class 6 Course Science Olympiad Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6
55 videos|137 docs|121 tests

Up next

55 videos|137 docs|121 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 6 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

shortcuts and tricks

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

ppt

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

past year papers

,

Semester Notes

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

Practice Questions: Logical Venn Diagrams | Science Olympiad Class 6

;