Class 6 Exam  >  Class 6 Notes  >  Science Olympiad Class 6  >  Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images

Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6 PDF Download

Q1: Direction: Find the mirror images of the words given below.
PAINTED
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans:
(b)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q2: Direction: Find the mirror images of the words given below.
QUALITY
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (b)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q3: Identify the mirror image of the figure
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (a)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q4: Identify the reflection of the given image, if the mirror is placed exactly vertical to the right of the given image
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (d)

Q5: Identify the mirror image of the given figure if the mirror is placed vertically to the left of the figure.
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6 
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (a)

Q6: Identify the correct mirror image of the figure for the following combination of letters and numbers if the mirror is placed along the line MN.
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Ans: (d)

Q7: Identify the mirror image of the figure
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans:
(d)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q8: Identify the mirror image of the figure
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: 
(d)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q9: Identify the mirror of the figure
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Ans: (a)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Q10: Identify the mirror image of the figure
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

Ans: (d)
Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

The document Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6 is a part of the Class 6 Course Science Olympiad Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6
55 videos|137 docs|121 tests

Up next

FAQs on Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images - Science Olympiad Class 6

1. What is a mirror image?
Ans. A mirror image is the reflection of an object formed when light rays bounce off a mirror surface. It appears to be a reversed replica of the original object.
2. What is a water image?
Ans. A water image is the reflection of an object formed when light rays bounce off the surface of still water. It also appears to be a reversed replica of the original object.
3. How can we determine the direction of a mirror image?
Ans. To determine the direction of a mirror image, you can extend imaginary lines from the object to the mirror surface. The angle at which these lines strike the mirror surface will be the same angle at which the mirror image appears.
4. Can the size of a mirror image be different from the original object?
Ans. Yes, the size of a mirror image can be different from the original object. It depends on the distance between the object and the mirror. If the object is closer to the mirror, the mirror image will appear larger, and if the object is farther away, the mirror image will appear smaller.
5. How does the formation of a water image differ from a mirror image?
Ans. The formation of a water image differs from a mirror image in terms of the reflecting surface. A mirror has a smooth and reflective surface, while water may have ripples or waves, causing a distorted reflection. The water image may not be as clear or accurate as a mirror image.
55 videos|137 docs|121 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 6 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Summary

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Viva Questions

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Free

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Semester Notes

,

Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

Practice Questions: Mirror and Water Images | Science Olympiad Class 6

;