NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 11  >  Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET PDF Download

Problem 1 : The enthalpies of two reactions are DHand DH2 both positive with DH> DH1 . If the temperature of reacting system is increased from T1 to T2 predict which of the follow ing alternative is correct ?

(A) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET
  (B) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 
 (C) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 
 (D) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

 

Ans. D Solution: As the temperature of reacting system is increased the equilibrium constant of reaction is also increased for endothermic reactions so for two reactions on increasing the temperature by equal amounts.

Problem 2: At a certain teperature 2 moles of crbonmonoxide and 3 moles of chlo rine were allowed to reach equilibrium according to the reaction CO Cl2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEETCOClin a 5 lit vessel. A t equilibrium if one mole of CO is present then equilibrium constant for the reaction is :

(A) 2 (B) 2. 5 (C) 3.0 (D) 4

Ans. B Solution: CO + Cl2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEETCOCl2

At t = 0 2 3 0

At equilbrium (2-1 ) (3-1 ) 1

Concentrations Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Problem 3 : The numerical value of the equilibrium constant or any chemical change is affected by changing the

(A) concentration of product (B) catalyst

(C) concentration of reacting substance (D) temperature

Ans. D Solution : The equilibrium constant is unaffected by changing the concentration of products, catalyst and conentration of reactants. It is affected by changing the temperature.

Problem 4: The reaction : 3OSolved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET2O3, DH= 69 , 000 calories is aided by :

(A) high temperature and low pressure (B) high temperature and high pressure

(C) low temperature and high pressure (D) low temperature and low pressure

Ans. B Solution : According to Le Chatalier principle formation of ozone is favoured by high temperature (endothermic reaction ) and high pressure.

Problem5 : In the homogenous reaction 2X2  + 2YSolved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 2X2Y2, DH is negative for forward direction.The mass of X2Y2 increased at equilibrium by

(A) Raising the temperature (B) employing a suitable catalyst

(C) reducing the total pressure (D) raising the total pressure

Ans. D Solution: If the temperature is decreased and pressure is increased then reactions proceeds in for ward reaction.

Problem6: The equilibrium constant at 323oC is 1000. What would be its value in the presence of a catalyst in the forward reaction. 

A + B  Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET C +  D 38 kcal

(A) 1000 x concentration of catalyst (B) 1000

(C) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET (D) impossible to tell

 

Ans. B  Solution: The equilibrium constant vary only with temperature. At constant temperature it will not vary.

Problem 7 : Kp for the reaction : CO2(g) + H2(g) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET CO(g) + H2O(g) is found to be 160 at a given temperature. Originally equal number of moles of H2 and CO2 were placed in the flask . At equilibrium, the pressure of H2 is 1.20 atm. What is the partial pressure of CO and H2O?

(A) 4.80 atm each (B) 9.60 atm each

(C) 2.40 atm each (D) 1.20 atm each

Ans. A Solution: CO2  +HSolved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET CO + H2O

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Problem 8: Kc for the reaction : N2(g)+ O2(g) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 2NO(g) is 4.0 x 10-6 at 400 K.Kp for the above reaction is

(A) 2.4 x 10-3
 (B) 4.0 x 10-6

(C) 4 x 10-6 x (RT)22
 (D) None of these

 

Ans. B Solution: 2  O2 2NO

for this reaction Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Since Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

Problem-9: Which one of the following reactions at equlibrium , with all reactans and products in the gaseous phase, would be uneffected by an increase in pressure.

(A) N2  +3H2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET2NH3 
 (B) 2CO+ O2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 2CO2

(C) 2H2 + O2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET2H2O
 (D) N2 + O2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 2NO

Ans. D Solution: N O2 Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET 2NO, the number of molecules of reactants and products are the same so it is not affected by the pressure.

Problem 10: For the gas phase reaction 2NO(g) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET N2(g) O2(g) , DH = -43.5 kcal,which one of the following is true for N2(g) O2 (g) 2NO(g)

(A) K is independent of T
 (B) K decreases as T decreases

(C) k increases as T decreases
 (D) K varies with addition of NO

Ans. B

Solution: The given reaction N2(g) O2(g) Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET2NO(g) is endothermic.Therefore, according to  Le-Chaltlier's Principle , high temperature favours forward reaction and hence K ncrease as T increase or K decrease as T decreases.

The document Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
195 videos|337 docs|190 tests

FAQs on Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium - Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

1. What is chemical equilibrium?
Ans. Chemical equilibrium is a state in which the rates of forward and reverse reactions are equal, and the concentrations of reactants and products remain constant. At equilibrium, the system is not static but continues to react, with the rate of the forward reaction equaling the rate of the reverse reaction.
2. How is equilibrium constant (Kc) related to chemical equilibrium?
Ans. Equilibrium constant (Kc) is a quantitative measure of the position of a chemical equilibrium. It is the ratio of the product of concentrations of products raised to their stoichiometric coefficients to the product of concentrations of reactants raised to their stoichiometric coefficients. At constant temperature, Kc is a constant value for a given chemical reaction and is used to predict the direction of the reaction at equilibrium.
3. What factors affect chemical equilibrium?
Ans. Chemical equilibrium is affected by factors such as temperature, pressure, and concentration. Changes in these factors can shift the equilibrium position of a chemical reaction. For example, an increase in temperature causes an endothermic reaction to shift to the right, whereas a decrease in temperature causes an exothermic reaction to shift to the right.
4. How can Le Chatelier's principle be used to predict the effect of a change on chemical equilibrium?
Ans. Le Chatelier's principle states that if a system at equilibrium is subjected to a change, the system will shift its equilibrium position to counteract the change and re-establish equilibrium. This principle can be used to predict the effect of a change on chemical equilibrium. For example, if the concentration of a reactant is increased, the system will shift its equilibrium position to the right to consume the excess reactant and produce more products.
5. How can the reaction quotient (Qc) be used to predict the direction of a reaction?
Ans. The reaction quotient (Qc) is a measure of the relative amounts of reactants and products in a system at any point in time. It is calculated in the same way as Kc but using the concentrations of reactants and products at any point in the reaction. If Qc is less than Kc, the reaction will proceed in the forward direction to reach equilibrium. If Qc is greater than Kc, the reverse reaction will occur to reduce the excess product and reach equilibrium. If Qc is equal to Kc, the system is already at equilibrium.
195 videos|337 docs|190 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

shortcuts and tricks

,

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

,

mock tests for examination

,

MCQs

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

Summary

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

study material

,

Semester Notes

,

Solved Objective Problems: Chemical Equilibrium | Chemistry Class 11 - NEET

,

Exam

,

Important questions

;