Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

Who among the following person was born in 2009?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

S was born in the even year. Here, we get three possible cases Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Only one person was born between S and T. T was born immediately after Q.


Only one person was born between Q and R. R was born after P. So, case 1 gets eliminated.

R was not born in the year 2009. So, case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is –

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

How many persons are older than S?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

S was born in the even year. Here, we get three possible cases Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Only one person was born between S and T. T was born immediately after Q.

Only one person was born between Q and R. R was born after P. So, case 1 gets eliminated.

R was not born in the year 2009. So, case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is –

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

R was born in which of the following year?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

S was born in the even year. Here, we get three possible cases Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. Only one person was born between S and T. T was born immediately after Q.

Only one person was born between Q and R. R was born after P. So, case 1 gets eliminated.

R was not born in the year 2009. So, case 3 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is –

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

What will be the possible salary of U?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

The one who gets second highest salary earns Rs 51000 per month. P earns more than U and Q but less than R. P earn less than Rs 51000 per month.
R > P > U/Q 
> (Rs 51000) > > > >
The one who earn Rs 12000 less than T is the one, who earns second lowest salary. R earn just more than T but not Rs 51000. Neither U nor S earns the second lowest monthly salary. U earns more than S.
R > T (Rs 51000) > P > U > Q (Rs 39000) > S

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

Who among the following earns the highest salary?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

The one who gets second highest salary earns Rs 51000 per month. P earns more than U and Q but less than R. P earn less than Rs 51000 per month.
R > P > U/Q 
> (Rs 51000) > > > >
The one who earn Rs 12000 less than T is the one, who earns second lowest salary. R earn just more than T but not Rs 51000. Neither U nor S earns the second lowest monthly salary. U earns more than S.
R > T (Rs 51000) > P > U > Q (Rs 39000) > S

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

What is the position of C with respect to D?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

From the given statements, the persons sitting on the corners face opposite direction to that of the ones sitting on the middle of the side. C faces A. G sits 3rd to the right of A. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, the one sitting 5th to the right of the one who is 3rd to the left of A does not sit at the corner. So, case2 gets eliminated. H sits opposite to E. E and B are immediate left to each other. F and D are immediate neighbors of each other.

From the given statements, the one sitting to the immediate left of D does not face outside.
So, the final arrangement will be: 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

How many persons are sitting between A and F, when counted form the right of F?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

From the given statements, the persons sitting on the corners face opposite direction to that of the ones sitting on the middle of the side. C faces A. G sits 3rd to the right of A. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, the one sitting 5th to the right of the one who is 3rd to the left of A does not sit at the corner. So, case2 gets eliminated. H sits opposite to E. E and B are immediate left to each other. F and D are immediate neighbors of each other.

From the given statements, the one sitting to the immediate left of D does not face outside.
So, the final arrangement will be: 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

Who among the following sits opposite to B?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

From the given statements, the persons sitting on the corners face opposite direction to that of the ones sitting on the middle of the side. C faces A. G sits 3rd to the right of A. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, the one sitting 5th to the right of the one who is 3rd to the left of A does not sit at the corner. So, case2 gets eliminated. H sits opposite to E. E and B are immediate left to each other. F and D are immediate neighbors of each other.

From the given statements, the one sitting to the immediate left of D does not face outside.
So, the final arrangement will be: 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

What is the position of H with respect to E?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

From the given statements, the persons sitting on the corners face opposite direction to that of the ones sitting on the middle of the side. C faces A. G sits 3rd to the right of A. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, the one sitting 5th to the right of the one who is 3rd to the left of A does not sit at the corner. So, case2 gets eliminated. H sits opposite to E. E and B are immediate left to each other. F and D are immediate neighbors of each other.

From the given statements, the one sitting to the immediate left of D does not face outside.
So, the final arrangement will be: 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

Four of following form a group find the one that does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

From the given statements, the persons sitting on the corners face opposite direction to that of the ones sitting on the middle of the side. C faces A. G sits 3rd to the right of A. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, the one sitting 5th to the right of the one who is 3rd to the left of A does not sit at the corner. So, case2 gets eliminated. H sits opposite to E. E and B are immediate left to each other. F and D are immediate neighbors of each other.

From the given statements, the one sitting to the immediate left of D does not face outside.
So, the final arrangement will be: 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

Pointing towards a boy, Shreya said, “His mother’s brother is the father of my son Manish.” How is boy related to Shreya?

Detailed Solution: Question 11

Father of Shreya’s son — Shreya’s husband. So, boy is the son of sister of Shreya’s husband. Thus, boy is Shreya’s nephew.

Hence, the option B is correct.

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

Pointing to a lady, Shahrukh said, “She is the daughter of the only child of my grandmother.” How is the lady related to Shahrukh?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

Only child of Shahrukh’s grandmother — Shahrukh’s father/mother. 
Daughter of Shahrukh’s father/mother — Shahrukh’s sister.
Hence, the option A is correct. 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statement:
Some pen are clips.
Some clips are pin.
Conclusions:
I. Some pins are pens
II. No pin is a pen

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Neither I nor II follows but I and II is a complementary pair.

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statement:
All doors are windows.
Some windows are clip
Conclusions:
I. If Some clips are doors, then they are also window.
II. All clips which are not window are also not door.

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Both Follow

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

Which of the following represents the direction of point G with respect to point J?

Detailed Solution: Question 15

It's clear from the diagram that direction of point G with respect to point J is South- East.
Hence, option A is correct. 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

How far and in which direction is point E from point L?

Detailed Solution: Question 16

It's clear from the diagram that the point E is 3 m far from and in the west direction with respect to point L.
Hence, option D is correct. 

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Directions: What should be come in place of question mark (?)

AY, BX, CW, DV, ?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

A B C D E
Y X W V U

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

Directions: What should be come in place of question mark (?)

A2Y, B4W, C6U ?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

A 2 Y, B 4 W, C 6 U, D 8 S

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 
Statements: J > M, N ≤ R, R < M
Conclusions: I. N < J II. N < M

Detailed Solution: Question 19

J > M > R ≥ N, Both are true.

Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 
Statements: F < N, N = D, D > T
Conclusions: I. F > T II. N > T

Detailed Solution: Question 20

F < N = D > T, only II is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 1: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF