Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

How many persons were born between A and B?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

From the given statements, G was born before of the June month. There are two persons were born between G and D, who was born in the month which has 30 days. Here we have two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. 

From the given statements, F was born just after the month when B was born and just before of H. Now, one more possibility added here i.e. Case 1a.

From the given statements, there was one person born between C and A. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. E was born just after the month when A was born. Here Case 1a is also ruled out. 
So, the final arrangement will be-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

Which of the following is true, as per the given information?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

From the given statements, G was born before of the June month. There are two persons were born between G and D, who was born in the month which has 30 days. Here we have two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. 

From the given statements, F was born just after the month when B was born and just before of H. Now, one more possibility added here i.e. Case 1a.

From the given statements, there was one person born between C and A. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. E was born just after the month when A was born. Here Case 1a is also ruled out. 
So, the final arrangement will be-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

From the given statements, G was born before of the June month. There are two persons were born between G and D, who was born in the month which has 30 days. Here we have two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. 

From the given statements, F was born just after the month when B was born and just before of H. Now, one more possibility added here i.e. Case 1a.

From the given statements, there was one person born between C and A. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. E was born just after the month when A was born. Here Case 1a is also ruled out. 
So, the final arrangement will be-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

Who among the following person was born just before C?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

From the given statements, G was born before of the June month. There are two persons were born between G and D, who was born in the month which has 30 days. Here we have two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. 

From the given statements, F was born just after the month when B was born and just before of H. Now, one more possibility added here i.e. Case 1a.

From the given statements, there was one person born between C and A. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. E was born just after the month when A was born. Here Case 1a is also ruled out. 
So, the final arrangement will be-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

Which of the following pair of persons are living on the same floor?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

From the given statements, B lives only with E on an even number floor. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two floors gap between H and A, who does not lives adjacent floor of B. D lives with A on the same floor but not an odd number floor. 

From the given statements, I does not live on an even number floor. More than two floors gap between I and C. Both C and F live on the same floor. Here we have two more possibilities i.e. Case 1a and Case 2a. 


From the given statements, H lives one of the below floor of F. Now, Case1, Case 2 and Case 1a are eliminated. J lives just above the floor of G.
Final arrangement is flowing as- 

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

What is the position of B with respect to the L?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

From the given statements, B sits 4th from one of the extreme ends of the row. There is one person sits between E and B. There are four persons sit between E and F. At least three persons sit between B and F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, T sits 3rd to the right of F. The number of persons sit to the left of F is as same as the number of persons sit to the right of B. Here, case-2 is ruled out. L sits exactly between E and T but is not an immediate neighbor of E and T.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

Who among the following person is sitting at the extreme end of the row?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

From the given statements, B sits 4th from one of the extreme ends of the row. There is one person sits between E and B. There are four persons sit between E and F. At least three persons sit between B and F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, T sits 3rd to the right of F. The number of persons sit to the left of F is as same as the number of persons sit to the right of B. Here, case-2 is ruled out. L sits exactly between E and T but is not an immediate neighbor of E and T.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

Who among the following pairs are facing same direction?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

C sits third to the left of A. Only two person sits between C and F. A does not sit at the end of the row. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits 4th to the right of B. H sits third to the right of D and faces south. G and H face same direction. Immediate neighbours of H face same direction. F faces north direction. But it is given that only four of them face north, so case 2 will get eliminated.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

Who among the following persons sits to the immediate right of A?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

C sits third to the left of A. Only two person sits between C and F. A does not sit at the end of the row. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits 4th to the right of B. H sits third to the right of D and faces south. G and H face same direction. Immediate neighbours of H face same direction. F faces north direction. But it is given that only four of them face north, so case 2 will get eliminated.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

What is the position of H with respect to F?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

C sits third to the left of A. Only two person sits between C and F. A does not sit at the end of the row. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits 4th to the right of B. H sits third to the right of D and faces south. G and H face same direction. Immediate neighbours of H face same direction. F faces north direction. But it is given that only four of them face north, so case 2 will get eliminated.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

Introducing Reeta, Sarika said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Sarika related to Reeta?

Detailed Solution: Question 11

Case I, if Sarika is a female.
Sarika’s father’s only daughter — Sarika.
So, Reeta is Sarika’s daughter, i.e. Sarika is Reeta’s mother.
Case II, if Sarika is a male.
Sarika’s father’s only daughter — Sarika's sister
So, Reeta is Sarika’s sister's daughter, i.e., Sarika is Reeta's uncle.
Hence, option D is correct.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.
Pointing to a boy, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the boy?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

Only daughter of my mother — Myself.
So, the woman is boy’s mother.
Hence, option A is correct.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All alloys are Balls.
No Balls are cats.
Some Cats are Dogs.
Conclusion:
I. Some alloys are cats
II. Some Balls are Dogs.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some cats are dogs.
All dogs are Tigers.
Some Tigers are Zebra.
Conclusion:
I. Some Cats Being Zebra is a Possibility.
II. All Zebra being dogs is a Possibility.

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

Kunal walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 km towards South. Then, he walks 3 km towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?

Detailed Solution: Question 15

Clearly, Kunal moves from A 10 km north-wards up to B, then moves 6 km southwards up to C, turns towards East and walks 3 km up to D. Then, AC = (AB - BC) = (10 – 6) = 4 km. So, Kunal’s distance from the starting point A. 

Also, D is to the North-east of A.
Hence, option D is correct.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

Tina drives 45 kms towards East, turns right and drives 65 kms, then turns left and drives 33 kms. In which direction is she facing now?

Detailed Solution: Question 16


Its clear from the diagram that Tina is facing East.
Hence, option A is correct.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Directions: The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below:
574 658 821 945 247

If in each number the position of 1st and the 2nd digit are interchanged which number will be the smallest?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

after changing first and second digit the number be 754,568,281,495,427. So smallest number 821 comes from 281.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

Directions: These questions are based on following set of numbers.
937 483 765 572 684

If ‘1’ is added to the second digit and then the first and second digits are interchanged. Which number will be third highest?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

after doing this process the number will be. 497, 943, 775, 852, 964. Third highest number will be 852 which comes from 572.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: B ≤ K, K > M, C ≤ M
Conclusions: I. B > K II. K > C

Detailed Solution: Question 19

B ≤ K > M ≥ C, Only II is true.

Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: B ≤ K, K > M, C ≤ M
Conclusions: I. B ≤ C II. K ≥ C

Detailed Solution: Question 20

B ≤ K > M ≥ C, none is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 5: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF