Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

Who among the following person lives the just below floor of G?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

From the given statements, B lives only with E on an even number floor. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two floors gap between H and A, who does not lives adjacent floor of B. D lives with A on the same floor but not an odd number floor. 

From the given statements, I does not live on an even number floor. More than two floors gap between I and C. Both C and F live on the same floor. Here we have two more possibilities i.e. Case 1a and Case 2a. 

From the given statements, H lives one of the below floor of F. Now, Case1, Case 2 and Case 1a are eliminated. J lives just above the floor of G. 
Final arrangement is flowing as- 

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

Which of the following combination is true as per the given information?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

From the given statements, B lives only with E on an even number floor. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two floors gap between H and A, who does not lives adjacent floor of B. D lives with A on the same floor but not an odd number floor. 

From the given statements, I does not live on an even number floor. More than two floors gap between I and C. Both C and F live on the same floor. Here we have two more possibilities i.e. Case 1a and Case 2a. 

From the given statements, H lives one of the below floor of F. Now, Case1, Case 2 and Case 1a are eliminated. J lives just above the floor of G. 
Final arrangement is flowing as- 

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

From the given statements, B lives only with E on an even number floor. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two floors gap between H and A, who does not lives adjacent floor of B. D lives with A on the same floor but not an odd number floor. 

From the given statements, I does not live on an even number floor. More than two floors gap between I and C. Both C and F live on the same floor. Here we have two more possibilities i.e. Case 1a and Case 2a. 

From the given statements, H lives one of the below floor of F. Now, Case1, Case 2 and Case 1a are eliminated. J lives just above the floor of G. 
Final arrangement is flowing as- 

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

How many floors are between E and C?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

From the given statements, B lives only with E on an even number floor. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two floors gap between H and A, who does not lives adjacent floor of B. D lives with A on the same floor but not an odd number floor. 

From the given statements, I does not live on an even number floor. More than two floors gap between I and C. Both C and F live on the same floor. Here we have two more possibilities i.e. Case 1a and Case 2a. 

From the given statements, H lives one of the below floor of F. Now, Case1, Case 2 and Case 1a are eliminated. J lives just above the floor of G. 
Final arrangement is flowing as- 

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

Who among the following person lives on 5th floor?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

From the given statements, S lives on an even numbered floor. There are three persons live between S and the one who likes Saffron. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There is one floor gap between the persons who like Red and Saffron. There is one floor gap between the persons who like red and yellow. There are more than three floors gap between M, who likes white and the one who likes yellow.

From the given statements, P lives just below of the one who likes Blue.
Here one more case is adding i.e. Case 2a. R lives just above the O’s floor. N likes Green. Q lives below the N’s floor.

From the given statements, the number of persons live between O and N is the same as between N and Q. Now, Case 2 and Case 2a are eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is such as-

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

How many persons are sitting between G and D?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

C sits third to the left of A. Only two person sits between C and F. A does not sit at the end of the row. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits 4th to the right of B. H sits third to the right of D and faces south. G and H face same direction. Immediate neighbours of H face same direction. F faces north direction. But it is given that only four of them face north, so case 2 will get eliminated.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

Who among the following persons are immediate neighbours of B?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

C sits third to the left of A. Only two person sits between C and F. A does not sit at the end of the row. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits 4th to the right of B. H sits third to the right of D and faces south. G and H face same direction. Immediate neighbours of H face same direction. F faces north direction. But it is given that only four of them face north, so case 2 will get eliminated.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

Who among the following persons faces U?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

From the given statements, two persons sit between N and O who is in row 1. Three persons sit between U and P who sits diagonally opposite to N. L faces the person who sits 3rd to the left of M. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case2.

From the given statements, Q sits to the immediate left of R who faces T. S faces M. Here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

How many persons sit between M and R?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

From the given statements, two persons sit between N and O who is in row 1. Three persons sit between U and P who sits diagonally opposite to N. L faces the person who sits 3rd to the left of M. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case2.

From the given statements, Q sits to the immediate left of R who faces T. S faces M. Here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

Who among the following persons sits to the immediate right of the person who sits 2nd to the left of R?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

From the given statements, two persons sit between N and O who is in row 1. Three persons sit between U and P who sits diagonally opposite to N. L faces the person who sits 3rd to the left of M. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case2.

From the given statements, Q sits to the immediate left of R who faces T. S faces M. Here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

How is Abhishek related to Teji?

Detailed Solution: Question 11


Abhishek is grandson of Teji.
Hence, the option A is correct.

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

How is Vikas’s wife related to Neela?

Detailed Solution: Question 12


Neela is sister of Vikas, Therefore, Vikas's wife is sister-in-law of Neela.
Hence, the option C is correct.

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All Mouse are books.
All books are laptops.
Conclusion:
I. All books are Mouse.
II. All Laptops are Mouse.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All Books are Bags.
No bags are pens.
Some pens are cats.
No cats are books.
Conclusions:
I. Some bags are cats.
II. some cats can be bags.

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

A man walks 15 metres south. Then turning to his right he walks 15 metres. Then turning to his left, he walks 10 metres. Again turns to his left and walks 15 metres. How far is he from his initial position?

Detailed Solution: Question 15


So, the total distance from the intial position = 15 m + 10 m = 25 m
Hence, option B is correct.

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

One morning, Rita started to walk toward the sun. After walking a while, she turned to her left and again to her left. After walking a while, she again turned right. Which direction is she facing now?

Detailed Solution: Question 16

It is clear from the diagram that now Rita is facing North.
Hence, option C is correct. 

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Directions: These questions are based on following set of numbers.
937 483 765 572 684

If the order of first and last digit is reversed and then the numbers are arranged in descending order, which numbers will be second from right.

Detailed Solution: Question 17

after doing this process the number will be 739, 384, 567, 275, 486. So after arranging in descending order the number from right be second lowest which is 384 which comes from 483

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

Directions: These questions are based on the following set of numbers.
538 687 239 764 848

If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged and then newly formed numbers are arranged in ascending order, which number will be the third?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

New numbers – 835 786 932 467 848
Ascending order – 467 < 786 < 835 < 848 < 932
Ans. 538

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: B ≤ K, K > M, C ≤ M
Conclusions: I. B = C II. K > C

Detailed Solution: Question 19

B ≤ K > M ≥ C, only II is true.

Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: F < W, W > V, V = B, B ≥ D
Conclusions: I. F < B II. D < V

Detailed Solution: Question 20

F < W > V = B ≥ D, none is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 6: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF