Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

If we interchanged S and O’s floor, then who among the following person lives just below the O’s floor?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

From the given statements, S lives on an even numbered floor. There are three persons live between S and the one who likes Saffron. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There is one floor gap between the persons who like Red and Saffron. There is one floor gap between the persons who like red and yellow. There are more than three floors gap between M, who likes white and the one who likes yellow.

From the given statements, P lives just below of the one who likes Blue. Here one more case is adding i.e. Case 2a. R lives just above the O’s floor. N likes Green. Q lives below the N’s floor.

From the given statements, the number of persons live between O and N is the same as between N and Q. Now, Case 2 and Case 2a are eliminated. 
So, the final arrangement is such as-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

How many persons are living between M and O?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

From the given statements, S lives on an even numbered floor. There are three persons live between S and the one who likes Saffron. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There is one floor gap between the persons who like Red and Saffron. There is one floor gap between the persons who like red and yellow. There are more than three floors gap between M, who likes white and the one who likes yellow.

From the given statements, P lives just below of the one who likes Blue. Here one more case is adding i.e. Case 2a. R lives just above the O’s floor. N likes Green. Q lives below the N’s floor.

From the given statements, the number of persons live between O and N is the same as between N and Q. Now, Case 2 and Case 2a are eliminated. 
So, the final arrangement is such as-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

From the given statements, S lives on an even numbered floor. There are three persons live between S and the one who likes Saffron. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There is one floor gap between the persons who like Red and Saffron. There is one floor gap between the persons who like red and yellow. There are more than three floors gap between M, who likes white and the one who likes yellow.

From the given statements, P lives just below of the one who likes Blue. Here one more case is adding i.e. Case 2a. R lives just above the O’s floor. N likes Green. Q lives below the N’s floor.

From the given statements, the number of persons live between O and N is the same as between N and Q. Now, Case 2 and Case 2a are eliminated. 
So, the final arrangement is such as-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

Which of the following is not true, as per the given information?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

From the given statements, S lives on an even numbered floor. There are three persons live between S and the one who likes Saffron. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There is one floor gap between the persons who like Red and Saffron. There is one floor gap between the persons who like red and yellow. There are more than three floors gap between M, who likes white and the one who likes yellow.

From the given statements, P lives just below of the one who likes Blue. Here one more case is adding i.e. Case 2a. R lives just above the O’s floor. N likes Green. Q lives below the N’s floor.

From the given statements, the number of persons live between O and N is the same as between N and Q. Now, Case 2 and Case 2a are eliminated. 
So, the final arrangement is such as-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

Who among the following person lives on flat-2 of floor-1?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

From the given statements, B lives on floor-2 and E lives to the west of B. There are two floors gap between B and Q. S lives to the east of R. Q does not live in the same flat number as R. Here, we get three possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

From the given statements, there are two floors gap between D and P. Here, Case 1 and Case3 are ruled out. A lives to the west of D but does not live on ground floor. T lives above C. T and C live in same flat number.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

Who among the following persons are the immediate neighbours of T?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

From the given statements, two persons sit between N and O who is in row 1. Three persons sit between U and P who sits diagonally opposite to N. L faces the person who sits 3rd to the left of M. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case2.

From the given statements, Q sits to the immediate left of R who faces T. S faces M. Here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

From the given statements, two persons sit between N and O who is in row 1. Three persons sit between U and P who sits diagonally opposite to N. L faces the person who sits 3rd to the left of M. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case2.

From the given statements, Q sits to the immediate left of R who faces T. S faces M. Here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

Who among the following persons sits to the immediate left of W?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

From the given conditions: One person sits between P and V. P sits at the corner of the table. Here we get two possibilities case 1 and case 2.
U sits to the immediate left of T. Two persons sit between V and S. R sits second to the right of T. Q sits to the immediate right of R.

From the given conditions: W does not sit to the immediate left of P. hence case 1 ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

Who among the following persons sits at the corner of the table?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

From the given conditions: One person sits between P and V. P sits at the corner of the table. Here we get two possibilities case 1 and case 2.
U sits to the immediate left of T. Two persons sit between V and S. R sits second to the right of T. Q sits to the immediate right of R.

From the given conditions: W does not sit to the immediate left of P. hence case 1 ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

Which among the following is true regarding W?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

From the given conditions: One person sits between P and V. P sits at the corner of the table. Here we get two possibilities case 1 and case 2.
U sits to the immediate left of T. Two persons sit between V and S. R sits second to the right of T. Q sits to the immediate right of R.

From the given conditions: W does not sit to the immediate left of P. hence case 1 ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

How is B related to E?

Detailed Solution: Question 11


B is granddaughter of E.
Hence, the option A is correct.

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

How is H related to M?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

H is wife of M.
Hence, the optiion B is correct.

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All Jan are Feb.
No Feb is March.
All March are April.
Some Feb are June.
Conclusion:
I. All June can be Jan.
II. Some April are June.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some Rocks are Marble.
No Marble is Concrete.
Some Concrete are not Bricks.
Conclusions:
I. Some Marble are Bricks.
II. No Bricks is Marble.

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

How far is point A with respect to point B?

Detailed Solution: Question 15

AB = AP + PB = 12 + 8 = 20 km,
Hence, option B is correct. 

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

Towards which direction does Shahrukh move before stopping at point B?

Detailed Solution: Question 16

It's clear from diagram that Shahrukh is moving towards west direction.
Hence, option D is correct.

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Directions: These questions are based on the following set of numbers.
538 687 239 764 848

If ‘1’ is added to the first digit of each number and ‘1’ is subtracted from the second digit, which number will be the largest?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

New numbers after applying operations – 628, 777, 329, 854, 938
largest number is 848

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

Directions: These questions are based on the following set of numbers.
538 687 239 764 848

If in each number the positions of the first and second digits are interchanged which number will be the smallest?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

New numbers after interchanging operation – 358, 867, 329, 674, 488
Ans. 239

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: Z = N, N ≥ K, K > M, M < D
Conclusions: I. M > N II. M = N

Detailed Solution: Question 19

Z = N ≥ K > M < D, none is true.

Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: F < W, W > V, V = B, B ≥ D
Conclusions: I. V = F II. W = D

Detailed Solution: Question 20

F < W > V = B ≥ D, none is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 7: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF