Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

Who among the following person lives to the east of T?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

From the given statements, B lives on floor-2 and E lives to the west of B. There are two floors gap between B and Q. S lives to the east of R. Q does not live in the same flat number as R. Here, we get three possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

From the given statements, there are two floors gap between D and P. Here, Case 1 and Case3 are ruled out. A lives to the west of D but does not live on ground floor. T lives above C. T and C live in same flat number.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

How many floors gap are between A and E?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

From the given statements, B lives on floor-2 and E lives to the west of B. There are two floors gap between B and Q. S lives to the east of R. Q does not live in the same flat number as R. Here, we get three possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

From the given statements, there are two floors gap between D and P. Here, Case 1 and Case3 are ruled out. A lives to the west of D but does not live on ground floor. T lives above C. T and C live in same flat number. 
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

R lives on which of the following floor?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

From the given statements, B lives on floor-2 and E lives to the west of B. There are two floors gap between B and Q. S lives to the east of R. Q does not live in the same flat number as R. Here, we get three possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

From the given statements, there are two floors gap between D and P. Here, Case 1 and Case3 are ruled out. A lives to the west of D but does not live on ground floor. T lives above C. T and C live in same flat number. 
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

Who among the following person lives to the west of P?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

From the given statements, B lives on floor-2 and E lives to the west of B. There are two floors gap between B and Q. S lives to the east of R. Q does not live in the same flat number as R. Here, we get three possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

From the given statements, there are two floors gap between D and P. Here, Case 1 and Case3 are ruled out. A lives to the west of D but does not live on ground floor. T lives above C. T and C live in same flat number. 
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

What may be the possible height of G?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group; find the one which does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

From the given conditions: One person sits between P and V. P sits at the corner of the table. Here we get two possibilities case 1 and case 2.
U sits to the immediate left of T. Two persons sit between V and S. R sits second to the right of T. Q sits to the immediate right of R.

From the given conditions: W does not sit to the immediate left of P. hence case 1 ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

Who among the following persons sits second to the right of R?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

From the given conditions: One person sits between P and V. P sits at the corner of the table. Here we get two possibilities case 1 and case 2.
U sits to the immediate left of T. Two persons sit between V and S. R sits second to the right of T. Q sits to the immediate right of R.

From the given conditions: W does not sit to the immediate left of P. hence case 1 ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be:-

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

If P interchanges his position with N, then who among the following sits 3rd to the left of P?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

From the given statements, P sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends. From here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two persons sit between Y and P. L is an immediate neighbour of both N and M. Either N or M is an immediate neighbour of Y. There are more than three persons sit between N and P. There is one person sits between N and C.

From the given statements, the number of persons sit between M and P is one less than the number of persons sit to the right of C. Now we can say that Case2 is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

Who among the following sits exactly between Y and L?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

From the given statements, P sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends. From here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two persons sit between Y and P. L is an immediate neighbour of both N and M. Either N or M is an immediate neighbour of Y. There are more than three persons sit between N and P. There is one person sits between N and C.

From the given statements, the number of persons sit between M and P is one less than the number of persons sit to the right of C. Now we can say that Case2 is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

How many persons are sitting in straight line?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

From the given statements, P sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends. From here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two persons sit between Y and P. L is an immediate neighbour of both N and M. Either N or M is an immediate neighbour of Y. There are more than three persons sit between N and P. There is one person sits between N and C.

From the given statements, the number of persons sit between M and P is one less than the number of persons sit to the right of C. Now we can say that Case2 is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.
If P is the brother of the son of Q’s son, how is P related to Q?

Detailed Solution: Question 11

Son of Q’s son — Grandson; Brother of Q’s grandson — Q’s grandson.
So, P is Q’s grandson.
Hence, option D is correct. 

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.
Pointing towards Ritka, Nirdosh said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Ritka related to Nirdosh?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

Ritka’s mother’s son — Ritka’s brother.
So, Nirdosh is the son of Ritka’s brother or Ritka is Nirdosh’s aunt.
Hence, option A is correct. 

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some City are not Pardon.
All Pardon are Metro.
Conclusions:

I. Some City are Metro.
II. All City being Metro is a possibility.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some Dolphin are Turtle.
All Turtle are Rabbit.
Some Owl are Rabbit.
Conclusions:
I. Some Dolphin are Owl.
II. No Turtle is Owl.  

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

How far and towards which direction should the driver drive to reach the school again?

Detailed Solution: Question 15

It's clear from the diagram that the School is 5 km far towards north direction.
Hence, option E is correct. 

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

How far is Madhuri now from the starting point?

Detailed Solution: Question 16


By the Pythagorus, AB  =  
Hence, option A is correct.

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

How many 6s are there in the following numbers series, each of which is immediately preceded by 1 or 5 and immediately followed by 3 or 9?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

three = 163, 569, 163

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

How many 3s are there in the following number series each of which is preceded by its multiple and immediately followed by its multiple also.

Detailed Solution: Question 18

one = 639

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: Z = N, N ≥ K, K > M, M < D
Conclusions: I. D = N II. Z = M

Detailed Solution: Question 19

Z = N ≥ K > M < D, none is true.

Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: F ≥ K, K > T, D = T, V ≥ D
Conclusions: I. T ≥ F II. D = K

Detailed Solution: Question 20

F ≥ K > T = D ≥ V, none is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 8: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF