Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

Who among the following is shortest in the family?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

How many persons are taller than J?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

Who among the following person likes Fornite game?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

From the given Statement, A works in Hp. F works in Dell. D likes Counter strike game. E likes GTA game. B doesn’t like fornite game. The person who works in KTM likes Fornite game. A and B don’t like NFS game. B and E don’t work in Honda. 

From the given statement, the person who works in Hp and Lenovo don’t like Pubg.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

Which of the following game E likes?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

From the given Statement, A works in Hp. F works in Dell. D likes Counter strike game. E likes GTA game. B doesn’t like fornite game. The person who works in KTM likes Fornite game. A and B don’t like NFS game. B and E don’t work in Honda. 

From the given statement, the person who works in Hp and Lenovo don’t like Pubg.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

Who among the following person likes Pubg?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

From the given Statement, A works in Hp. F works in Dell. D likes Counter strike game. E likes GTA game. B doesn’t like fornite game. The person who works in KTM likes Fornite game. A and B don’t like NFS game. B and E don’t work in Honda. 

From the given statement, the person who works in Hp and Lenovo don’t like Pubg.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

What is the position of N with respect to Y?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

From the given statements, P sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends. From here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two persons sit between Y and P. L is an immediate neighbour of both N and M. Either N or M is an immediate neighbour of Y. There are more than three persons sit between N and P. There is one person sits between N and C.

From the given statements, the number of persons sit between M and P is one less than the number of persons sit to the right of C. Now we can say that Case2 is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

How many persons sit between P and C, as per the given information?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

From the given statements, P sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends. From here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. There are two persons sit between Y and P. L is an immediate neighbour of both N and M. Either N or M is an immediate neighbour of Y. There are more than three persons sit between N and P. There is one person sits between N and C.

From the given statements, the number of persons sit between M and P is one less than the number of persons sit to the right of C. Now we can say that Case2 is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement will be: -

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends of the Row 2?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

U sits third to the right of P and one of them sits at the end of the row. A sits at the right end of the row. Three persons sit between A and D. T sits to the immediate left of U. Two persons sit between T and Q. Q who faces B sits to the immediate right of S. C faces R. There will be two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits to the immediate left of C. So, Case 1 will be eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

Who sits second to the left of the person facing F?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

U sits third to the right of P and one of them sits at the end of the row. A sits at the right end of the row. Three persons sit between A and D. T sits to the immediate left of U. Two persons sit between T and Q. Q who faces B sits to the immediate right of S. C faces R. There will be two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits to the immediate left of C. So, Case 1 will be eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

What is the position of E with respect to B?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

U sits third to the right of P and one of them sits at the end of the row. A sits at the right end of the row. Three persons sit between A and D. T sits to the immediate left of U. Two persons sit between T and Q. Q who faces B sits to the immediate right of S. C faces R. There will be two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

E sits to the immediate left of C. So, Case 1 will be eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

Directions: Study the following set of questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

If ‘B × C’ means ‘B is the daughter of C’, ‘B + C’ means ‘B is the husband of C’ and ‘B – C’ means ‘B is the sister of C’, then what does ‘M + N – P × Q’ mean?

Detailed Solution: Question 11

It's clear from the family tree that Q is either mother or father of M's wife N and her sister P. Therefore, M is son-in-law of Q.
Hence, the option C is correct.  

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

Which of the following pairs of people represent first cousins with regard to the relations given in the expressions, if it is provided that A is the sister of J: 
L > V < J + P' and 'S × A < D + F < E + K'

Detailed Solution: Question 12

It's clear from the family tree that P's father and S's mother are siblings and hence S and P are cousins.
Hence, option B is correct. 

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some Rocks are Marble.
No Marble is Concrete.
Some Concrete are not Bricks.
Conclusions:
I. All Rocks being Concrete is a possibility.
II. Some Concrete are not Rocks.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some Movie are Series.
All Web are Cartoon.
No Series is Cartoon.
Conclusions:
I. Some Movie are not Web.
II. All Series being Cartoon is a possibility.  

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

If point Z is 5 m to the west of point P, then what is the distance between B and Z?

Detailed Solution: Question 15


HZ  =  PK  =  9 m
∴  BZ  =  HZ – BH  =  9  –  4  =  5 m
Hence, option C is correct.

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

How far and in which direction is point K from Point G?

Detailed Solution: Question 16


∴  KG  =  4  +  7  = 11 m.
Hence, option C is correct.

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Which is 7th digit to the right of 25th from right end?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

18th digit from right = 5

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

How many 1s are there which are followed as well as preceded by even number?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

one = 416

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: H > J, J < Y, Y ≥ K, K = W
Conclusions: I. W = Y II. K < J

Detailed Solution: Question 19

H > J < Y ≥ K = W, none is true.

Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following, conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly:
Statements: F ≥ K, K > T, D = T, V ≥ D
Conclusions: I. D < F II. V = K

Detailed Solution: Question 20

F ≥ K > T = D ≤ V, only I is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 9: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF