Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

Who among the following person works in Honda?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

From the given Statement, A works in Hp. F works in Dell. D likes Counter strike game. E likes GTA game. B doesn’t like fornite game. The person who works in KTM likes Fornite game. A and B don’t like NFS game. B and E don’t work in Honda. 

From the given statement, the person who works in Hp and Lenovo don’t like Pubg.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

Which of following combination is true?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

From the given Statement, A works in Hp. F works in Dell. D likes Counter strike game. E likes GTA game. B doesn’t like fornite game. The person who works in KTM likes Fornite game. A and B don’t like NFS game. B and E don’t work in Honda. 

From the given statement, the person who works in Hp and Lenovo don’t like Pubg.
So, the final arrangement will be:

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

Who among the following is having the height of 170cm?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

P(170cm) > Q > T > S > R(140cm)

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

If T is having a height of 168cm then what could be the probable height of Q?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

P(170cm) > Q > T > S > R(140cm)

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

Who among the following has height of 140cm?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

P(170cm) > Q > T > S > R(140cm)

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

How many Boxes are kept between the Orange coloured Box and the Box which contains Orange fruit?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

Step 1. From the information given in the question, Four Boxes are kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Pineapple fruits. Only one Box is kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the Box which is immediately below the Box which contains Orange fruits. Here, we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Step 2. Proceeding with the remaining information, The Boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So, our case 2 will be eliminated. The Box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the Box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured Box. There is only one Box between the Box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured Box. Red coloured Box is kept adjacent to blue coloured Box. Blue coloured Box is not kept adjacent to the Box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured Box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured Box.

Step 3. Proceeding with the remaining information, There is only one Box between blue and green coloured Boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured Box is not kept at the top.
So, we have our final solution as,

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

What is the colour of the Box which contains Banana?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

Step 1. From the information given in the question, Four Boxes are kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Pineapple fruits. Only one Box is kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the Box which is immediately below the Box which contains Orange fruits. Here, we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Step 2. Proceeding with the remaining information, The Boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So, our case 2 will be eliminated. The Box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the Box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured Box. There is only one Box between the Box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured Box. Red coloured Box is kept adjacent to blue coloured Box. Blue coloured Box is not kept adjacent to the Box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured Box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured Box.

Step 3. Proceeding with the remaining information, There is only one Box between blue and green coloured Boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured Box is not kept at the top.
So, we have our final solution as,

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

How many Boxes are kept below the Box which contains Peach?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

Step 1. From the information given in the question, Four Boxes are kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Pineapple fruits. Only one Box is kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the Box which is immediately below the Box which contains Orange fruits. Here, we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Step 2. Proceeding with the remaining information, The Boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So, our case 2 will be eliminated. The Box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the Box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured Box. There is only one Box between the Box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured Box. Red coloured Box is kept adjacent to blue coloured Box. Blue coloured Box is not kept adjacent to the Box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured Box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured Box.

Step 3. Proceeding with the remaining information, There is only one Box between blue and green coloured Boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured Box is not kept at the top.
So, we have our final solution as,

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

What is the colour of the Box which contains watermelon?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

Step 1. From the information given in the question, Four Boxes are kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Pineapple fruits. Only one Box is kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the Box which is immediately below the Box which contains Orange fruits. Here, we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Step 2. Proceeding with the remaining information, The Boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So, our case 2 will be eliminated. The Box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the Box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured Box. There is only one Box between the Box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured Box. Red coloured Box is kept adjacent to blue coloured Box. Blue coloured Box is not kept adjacent to the Box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured Box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured Box.

Step 3. Proceeding with the remaining information, There is only one Box between blue and green coloured Boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured Box is not kept at the top.
So, we have our final solution as,

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

How many Boxes are kept above Blue coloured Box?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

Step 1. From the information given in the question, Four Boxes are kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Pineapple fruits. Only one Box is kept between the Boxes which contain Orange fruits and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the Box which is immediately below the Box which contains Orange fruits. Here, we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

Step 2. Proceeding with the remaining information, The Boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So, our case 2 will be eliminated. The Box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the Box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured Box. There is only one Box between the Box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured Box. Red coloured Box is kept adjacent to blue coloured Box. Blue coloured Box is not kept adjacent to the Box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured Box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured Box.

Step 3. Proceeding with the remaining information, There is only one Box between blue and green coloured Boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured Box is not kept at the top.
So, we have our final solution as,

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

How is J related to C?

Detailed Solution: Question 11


Hence, J is brother of C.
Hence, the option B is correct.

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

How many female members are there in the family?

Detailed Solution: Question 12


Can’t be determined because A is not specify there.
Hence, the optiion D is correct.

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statement:
No Sky is Sea.
All Water is Sea.
Some River is Water.
Conclusion:
I. Some Sky is Water.
II. All Sky being Water is a possibility.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statement:
Some Sky are Cloud.
All Raid are Plain.
Some Plain are Cloud.
Conclusions:
I. Some Sky are not Plain.
II. Some Cloud can be Raid.

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

W is in which direction with respect to T?

Detailed Solution: Question 15


W is in the North-East direction with respect to T.
Hence, option B is correct.

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

Who among the following is towards south of W and north of Q?

Detailed Solution: Question 16


We can clearly observe from the figure that the P  which is towards south of W and north of Q.
Hence, option A is correct.

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Directions: These questions are based on the following set of numbers.
538 687 239 764 848

If ‘1’ is subtracted from the last digit as well as the first digit and then the second and third digits are interchanged, which number will be the second if arranged in ascending order?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

538 → 437 → 473 687 → 586 → 568
239 → 138 → 183
764 → 663 → 636
848 → 747 → 774
Ascending order – 183 < 473 < 568 < 636 < 774
Ans. 538

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

Directions: These questions are based on the following set of numbers.
538 687 239 764 848

If all the second digits of the numbers are reduced by 2 and then increased by 1 and arranged in ascending order after that how many digits will appear 2 or more than 2 times in the whole series?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

New numbers –
528, 677, 219, 754, 838
Ascending order –
219 < 528 < 677 < 754 < 838
Ans. 2, 5, 8, 7

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Statements: M < D, D = K, K ≤ R, R = F
Conclusions: I. F < K II. D = F

Detailed Solution: Question 19

M < D = K ≤ R = F, none is true.

Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following conclusion I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Statements: B ≥ K, K > T, T = F, H < F
Conclusions: I. B > T II. T < B

Detailed Solution: Question 20

B ≥ K > T = F > H, both are true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 10: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF