Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

Which of the following Box is placed immediately below the Box which is of Black colour?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

Step 1. From the given conditions, seven Boxes which are kept one above the other such that all are of different colour. Box B is of Red colour and is not kept at the top and at the bottom. The yellow colour Box is kept at the top. There are two Boxes between Box A, which is of black colour and Box B, which is placed immediately above orange colour Box. Box A is not placed at the bottom. So, there will be 4 possible cases case1, case 2, case 3 and case 4.

Step 2. Using the remaining conditions, Box E is of pink colour and placed immediately below the Box which is of Green colour. Box E is not placed at the bottom. So, from these conditions case 1 and case 2 will be eliminated.

Step 3. Now Box F is of Blue colour and Box F is placed below Box E. So, from these condition case 3 will be eliminated. Continuing with step 4, Box N is of Orange colour and Box M is placed below Box G. Hence, we get our final arrangement: 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

Which of the following Box is of Yellow coloured Box?

Detailed Solution: Question 2

Step 1. From the given conditions, seven Boxes which are kept one above the other such that all are of different colour. Box B is of Red colour and is not kept at the top and at the bottom. The yellow colour Box is kept at the top. There are two Boxes between Box A, which is of black colour and Box B, which is placed immediately above orange colour Box. Box A is not placed at the bottom. So, there will be 4 possible cases case1, case 2, case 3 and case 4.

Step 2. Using the remaining conditions, Box E is of pink colour and placed immediately below the Box which is of Green colour. Box E is not placed at the bottom. So, from these conditions case 1 and case 2 will be eliminated.

Step 3. Now Box F is of Blue colour and Box F is placed below Box E. So, from these condition case 3 will be eliminated. Continuing with step 4, Box N is of Orange colour and Box M is placed below Box G. Hence, we get our final arrangement: 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

How many Boxes are kept above Box N?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

Step 1. From the given conditions, seven Boxes which are kept one above the other such that all are of different colour. Box B is of Red colour and is not kept at the top and at the bottom. The yellow colour Box is kept at the top. There are two Boxes between Box A, which is of black colour and Box B, which is placed immediately above orange colour Box. Box A is not placed at the bottom. So, there will be 4 possible cases case1, case 2, case 3 and case 4.

Step 2. Using the remaining conditions, Box E is of pink colour and placed immediately below the Box which is of Green colour. Box E is not placed at the bottom. So, from these conditions case 1 and case 2 will be eliminated.

Step 3. Now Box F is of Blue colour and Box F is placed below Box E. So, from these condition case 3 will be eliminated. Continuing with step 4, Box N is of Orange colour and Box M is placed below Box G. Hence, we get our final arrangement: 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

Which of the following Box is of Green colour?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

Step 1. From the given conditions, seven Boxes which are kept one above the other such that all are of different colour. Box B is of Red colour and is not kept at the top and at the bottom. The yellow colour Box is kept at the top. There are two Boxes between Box A, which is of black colour and Box B, which is placed immediately above orange colour Box. Box A is not placed at the bottom. So, there will be 4 possible cases case1, case 2, case 3 and case 4.

Step 2. Using the remaining conditions, Box E is of pink colour and placed immediately below the Box which is of Green colour. Box E is not placed at the bottom. So, from these conditions case 1 and case 2 will be eliminated.

Step 3. Now Box F is of Blue colour and Box F is placed below Box E. So, from these condition case 3 will be eliminated. Continuing with step 4, Box N is of Orange colour and Box M is placed below Box G. Hence, we get our final arrangement: 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

How many Boxes are kept between Box N and Box G?

Detailed Solution: Question 5

Step 1. From the given conditions, seven Boxes which are kept one above the other such that all are of different colour. Box B is of Red colour and is not kept at the top and at the bottom. The yellow colour Box is kept at the top. There are two Boxes between Box A, which is of black colour and Box B, which is placed immediately above orange colour Box. Box A is not placed at the bottom. So, there will be 4 possible cases case1, case 2, case 3 and case 4.

Step 2. Using the remaining conditions, Box E is of pink colour and placed immediately below the Box which is of Green colour. Box E is not placed at the bottom. So, from these conditions case 1 and case 2 will be eliminated.

Step 3. Now Box F is of Blue colour and Box F is placed below Box E. So, from these condition case 3 will be eliminated. Continuing with step 4, Box N is of Orange colour and Box M is placed below Box G. Hence, we get our final arrangement: 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

Who among the following persons take lectures in the month of December?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

Who among the following person takes lecture just before O?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

How many persons have lectures between N and C?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

Who among the following person definitely does not have lecture in March?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

Looking at a picture of a boy, Hemant said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none.” At whose picture was Hemant looking? 

Detailed Solution: Question 11

Since Hemant has no brother or sister, so he is his father’s only son.
So, wife of Hemant’s father’s son — Hemant’s wife.
Thus, Hemant’s wife is the boy’s mother or the boy is Hemant’s son.
Hence, the option A is correct. 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.
When Anup saw Sandeep, he recalled, “He is the son of the father of my daughter’s mother.” Who is Sandeep to Anup?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

Anup’s daughter’s mother — Anup’s wife; Anup’s wife’s father — Anup’s father-in-law; Father-in-law’s son — Anup’s brother-in-law.
So, Sandeep is Anup’s brother-in-law.
Hence, the option A is correct. 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

Directions: Question consists of Some statements followed by two conclusions. Consider the given 
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.
Statements: 
No Sun is Star. No Star is Earth.
Some Sky are Earth.
Conclusions:
I. Some Earth are definitely not Sun.
II. At least Some Sky are not Star.

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

Directions: Question consists of Some statements followed by two conclusions. Consider the given 
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.
Statements: 
Some Nap are Lap.
All Nap are Map.
Some lap are Tap.
Conclusions:
I. Some Nap are Tap.
II. No Tap is Nap.

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

One day, Nita left home and cycled 10 km southwards. Turned right and cycled 5 km and turned right and cycled 10 km and turned left cycled 10 km. How many kilometers will she have to cycle to reach her home straight?

Detailed Solution: Question 15


She have to cycle to reach her home straight = 10 km + 5 km = 15 km
Hence, option B is correct.

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

A located to the West of B. C is located at North in between A and B. D is exactly to the South of B and also in line with B. In which direction of C is D located?

Detailed Solution: Question 16

Its clear from the diagram that D is SE of C.
Hence, option B is correct. 

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

Which of the following element is sixth to the right of the element which is ninth from the left end in step 3?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

Z 7 U @ 6 D £ 5 ¥ G 8 $ K # 3 E 2 R & % 1 P 9 B µ ^ A 4 H
STEP 1: Z 7 U @ D £ 5 ¥ G 8 $ K # E 2 R & % P 9 B µ ^ A 4 H 1 3 6
STEP 2: Z 7 U @ D £ 5 ¥ 8 G $ K # 2 E R & % P 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3
STEP 3: Z 7 U @ £ 5 D K P ¥ 8 G $ # 2 E R & % 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3
STEP 4: 2 E R & % 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3 # $ G 8 ¥ P K D 5 £ @ U 7 Z

6th (right) + 9th (left end) = 15th from left end in Step 3 is - 2.

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

If the alphabet which is immediately followed by a consonant is changed to next letter in alphabet series in step 2, then how many vowels are present in the newly formed series?

Detailed Solution: Question 18

Z 7 U @ 6 D £ 5 ¥ G 8 $ K # 3 E 2 R & % 1 P 9 B µ ^ A 4 H
STEP 1: Z 7 U @ D £ 5 ¥ G 8 $ K # E 2 R & % P 9 B µ ^ A 4 H 1 3 6
STEP 2: Z 7 U @ D £ 5 ¥ 8 G $ K # 2 E R & % P 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3
STEP 3: Z 7 U @ £ 5 D K P ¥ 8 G $ # 2 E R & % 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3
STEP 4: 2 E R & % 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3 # $ G 8 ¥ P K D 5 £ @ U 7 Z

Step II: Z 7 U @ D £ 5 ¥ 8 G $ K # 2 E R & % P 9 B µ ^ 4 A H 1 6 3
New formed step: Z 7 U @ D £ 5 ¥ 8 G $ K # 2 F R &%P 9B µ ^4 BH 1 63

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 
Statements: J > M, N ≤ R, R < M
Conclusions: I. J > R II. N = R

Detailed Solution: Question 19

J > M > R ≥ N

Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 
Statements: Z ≥ H, B < H, K < B
Conclusions: I. K > H II. Z > B

Detailed Solution: Question 20

Z ≥ H > B < K, only II is true.

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 18: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF