Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Test  >  IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Bank Exams MCQ

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability Bank Exams MCQs & solutions - Free


MCQ Practice Test & Solutions: Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability (20 Questions)

You can prepare effectively for Bank Exams IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation with this dedicated MCQ Practice Test (available with solutions) on the important topic of "Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability". These 20 questions have been designed by the experts with the latest curriculum of Bank Exams 2026, to help you master the concept.

Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 20 minutes
  • - Number of Questions: 20

Sign up on EduRev for free to attempt this test and track your preparation progress.

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 1

What is the position of F with respect to the one who sits immediate right of B?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 2

Which of the following statement is true?
I. C does not sit opposite to P
II. Two persons sit between F and R, when counted to the left of F
III. B and D are immediate neighbours to each other

Detailed Solution: Question 2

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 3

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 4

___ sits 3rd to the right of the one who sits immediate left of Q?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 5

The number of persons sit between C and D, when counted to the left of C is same as the number of persons sit between B and __ when counted to the right of ___? 

Detailed Solution: Question 5

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 6

Which among the following person sits opposite to D?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

Only two persons sit between P and the one whose weight is 15. The one who is an immediate neighbor of B faces the one whose weight is 20.

Only one person sit between E and whose weight is 30.
From this case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. A sits 3rd to the right of the one whose weight is 18 and doesn’t face P. Only one person sits between R and S.

D doesn’t sit in row 2. From this case 4gets eliminated and we get the final solution:

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 7

What is the weight of the person who sits at extreme left end of row 1?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

Only two persons sit between P and the one whose weight is 15. The one who is an immediate neighbor of B faces the one whose weight is 20.

Only one person sit between E and whose weight is 30.
From this case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. A sits 3rd to the right of the one whose weight is 18 and doesn’t face P. Only one person sits between R and S.

D doesn’t sit in row 2. From this case 4gets eliminated and we get the final solution:

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 8

Who among the following person sits at extreme left end of row 2?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

Only two persons sit between P and the one whose weight is 15. The one who is an immediate neighbor of B faces the one whose weight is 20.

Only one person sit between E and whose weight is 30.
From this case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. A sits 3rd to the right of the one whose weight is 18 and doesn’t face P. Only one person sits between R and S.

D doesn’t sit in row 2. From this case 4gets eliminated and we get the final solution:

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 9

What is the weight of the person who sits exactly between C and E?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

Only two persons sit between P and the one whose weight is 15. The one who is an immediate neighbor of B faces the one whose weight is 20.

Only one person sit between E and whose weight is 30.
From this case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. A sits 3rd to the right of the one whose weight is 18 and doesn’t face P. Only one person sits between R and S.

D doesn’t sit in row 2. From this case 4gets eliminated and we get the final solution:

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 10

Four of the following follow a pattern thus form a group, then find the one who doesn’t belong to that group?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

Only two persons sit between P and the one whose weight is 15. The one who is an immediate neighbor of B faces the one whose weight is 20.

Only one person sit between E and whose weight is 30.
From this case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated. A sits 3rd to the right of the one whose weight is 18 and doesn’t face P. Only one person sits between R and S.

D doesn’t sit in row 2. From this case 4gets eliminated and we get the final solution:

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 11

Q’s mother is sister of P and daughter of M. S is daughter of P and sister of T.
How is M related to T?

Detailed Solution: Question 11

S is daughter of P and sister of T. So, T is daughter of P. Now, the sister of P is the daughter of M. This means that P is the son of daughter of M. Clearly, T is the grand daughter of M. So, M is the grandfather or grandmother of T.

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 12

P is the son of Q while Q and R are the sisters to one another. T is the mother of R. If S is the son of T,
which of the following statements is correct?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

Q and R are sisters. So, T is the mothers of R means T is the mother of both Q and R. S is the son of T means S is the brother of Q. Thus, P is the son of Q means S is the maternal uncle of Q.

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 13

What is the direction of point A with respect to point E?

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Following the common explanation we can say point A is in northwest direction with respect to point E.
Hence, the correct answer is option B.
Common Explanation:
Reference:
Point B is 25 m south of point A.
Point C is 30 m east of point B.
Point D is 15 m north of point C.
Point E is 10 m west of point D.

Inference:
Using the above information we can drawn a following figure:

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 14

What is the direction of school with and Aman’s house? 

Detailed Solution: Question 14

Following the final solution we can say that School is in northwest direction with respect to Aman’s house.
Hence, the correct answer is option B
Final Solution: 
Common Explanation: 
Reference: 
Aman started from his home, walks 11 m towards the north then takes a right turn and walks 9 m after that he takes right turn again, walks 17 m and stops at his house. 
Inference: 
Here, the path of Aman is marked in red colour. 
Reference: 
Rajat also starts from the same School, walks 14 m towards the south, then takes a left turn and walks 15 m before stopping at his house. 
Inference: 
Here, the path of Rajat is marked in blue colour. 

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 15

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All Ten are Men.
Some Hen are Ten.
No Men is Den.
All Pen are Hen.
Conclusions:
I. Some Men are definitely Hen.
II. All Hen can be Den.
III. All Pen being Ten is a possibility.

Detailed Solution: Question 15

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 16

Directions: In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All Chat are Bat.
Some Cat are Bat.
Some Mat are Chat.
Some Tat are Mat.
Conclusions:
I. Some Bat being Mat is a possibility.
II. Some Cat can be Chat.
III. Some Tat can never be Cat.

Detailed Solution: Question 16

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 17

If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 37. Then find the value of X.

Detailed Solution: Question 17

For row-1:
An odd number is followed by even number = 5*2= 10 
Then an even number is followed by an odd number= 10+5=15
For row-2:
Even number is followed by an odd number= 8+3=11
The resultant of row-2 is= 37-15=22 So, the value of X must be 2.

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 18

Find the sum of the resultant of the two rows

Detailed Solution: Question 18

For row-1:
An even number is followed by another even number = 6/2= 3
Then an odd number is followed by a perfect square = 3-1= 2
For row-2:
An even number is followed by an odd number = 4+11= 15
Then an odd number is followed by an even number= 15*2=30
The sum is= 2+30= 32

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 19

Directions: In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below
'P#Q' means 'P is neither greater than nor equal to Q'
'P©Q' means 'P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q'
'P%Q' means 'P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q'
'P$Q' means 'P is not smaller than Q'
'P@Q' means 'P is not greater than Q'
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are true and give your answer accordingly.
Statements: G©R%H@N©J
Conclusions: I. H#N II. J#G III. R$J

Detailed Solution: Question 19

I. H#N (false) II. J#G (false) III. R$J (false)

Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability - Question 20

Directions: In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below
'P#Q' means 'P is neither greater than nor equal to Q'
'P©Q' means 'P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q'
'P%Q' means 'P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q'
'P$Q' means 'P is not smaller than Q'
'P@Q' means 'P is not greater than Q'
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are true and give your answer accordingly.

Detailed Solution: Question 20

I. J©R (False) II. M$H (False) III. H#J (False)

665 videos|1092 docs|379 tests
Information about Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Practice Test 20: Reasoning Ability, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF