Humanities/Arts Exam  >  Humanities/Arts Videos  >  Geography Class 12  >  Transport and Communication - Introduction

Transport and Communication - Introduction Video Lecture | Geography Class 12 - Humanities/Arts

64 videos|244 docs|49 tests

Timeline

00:36 Transport & Modes of Transport​
01:29 Industrialize Revolution
02:32 Organized & Unorganized Service
04:19 Industrialization
04:44 First Public Railway Line
05:33 Land Transport
06:25 Pack Animals
06:57 Roads
06:59 Metalled & Unmetalled Roads​
08:48 Bharatmala Pariyojana ​
09:41 Trans – Continental Stuart Highway ​
10:17 Railways
10:21 Steam Engine
12:26 Trans – Continental Railways Line
14:03 Water Transport
14:13 Cost
14:58 Ocean Routes
16:23 Coastal Shipping
17:54 Inland Waterways
19:11 Air Transport
19:41 Pipelines
20:23 Communication
21:35 Internet
More

FAQs on Transport and Communication - Introduction Video Lecture - Geography Class 12 - Humanities/Arts

1. How does transportation contribute to economic growth?
Ans. Transportation plays a crucial role in economic growth by facilitating the movement of goods, services, and people. It enhances trade and commerce, connects markets and industries, and enables the efficient distribution of resources. Improved transportation infrastructure leads to increased productivity, job creation, and investment opportunities, ultimately boosting economic development.
2. What are the different modes of transportation?
Ans. There are various modes of transportation, including road, rail, air, water, and pipeline. Road transportation, which includes vehicles like cars, trucks, and buses, is the most common mode for short-distance travel. Railways are used for the transportation of goods and passengers over long distances. Air transportation provides fast and convenient travel options, especially for long distances. Water transportation involves the movement of goods and people through rivers, canals, and oceans. Pipelines are used to transport liquids and gases over long distances.
3. How does communication technology impact our daily lives?
Ans. Communication technology has revolutionized our daily lives in numerous ways. It has made communication faster, easier, and more accessible. We can now connect with people around the world instantly through various platforms like social media, email, and instant messaging. Communication technology has also transformed industries, enabling remote work, online shopping, and e-learning. It has enhanced the speed and efficiency of information exchange, leading to increased productivity and convenience in our personal and professional lives.
4. What is the importance of effective communication in transportation and logistics?
Ans. Effective communication is essential in transportation and logistics as it ensures the smooth and efficient movement of goods and services. Through effective communication, different stakeholders, such as suppliers, manufacturers, carriers, and customers, can coordinate their activities, share information, and resolve any issues or delays promptly. It helps in tracking shipments, managing inventory, and maintaining transparency throughout the supply chain. Effective communication also enables better customer service and satisfaction, leading to improved business performance.
5. How does transportation impact the environment?
Ans. Transportation has both positive and negative impacts on the environment. On one hand, it contributes to air pollution and greenhouse gas emissions, mainly through the burning of fossil fuels in vehicles. This can lead to climate change and respiratory problems. On the other hand, transportation also plays a crucial role in reducing environmental impacts by promoting sustainable modes like public transportation, cycling, and walking. Additionally, advancements in technology have led to the development of more fuel-efficient and electric vehicles, further reducing the environmental footprint of transportation.
64 videos|244 docs|49 tests

Up next

Explore Courses for Humanities/Arts exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Transport and Communication - Introduction Video Lecture | Geography Class 12 - Humanities/Arts

,

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQs

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

Viva Questions

,

study material

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Transport and Communication - Introduction Video Lecture | Geography Class 12 - Humanities/Arts

,

Transport and Communication - Introduction Video Lecture | Geography Class 12 - Humanities/Arts

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

;