CAT Exam  >  CAT Tests  >  Level-wise Tests for CAT  >  Test Level 2: Binary Logic - CAT MCQ

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - CAT MCQ


Test Description

15 Questions MCQ Test Level-wise Tests for CAT - Test Level 2: Binary Logic

Test Level 2: Binary Logic for CAT 2024 is part of Level-wise Tests for CAT preparation. The Test Level 2: Binary Logic questions and answers have been prepared according to the CAT exam syllabus.The Test Level 2: Binary Logic MCQs are made for CAT 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test Level 2: Binary Logic below.
Solutions of Test Level 2: Binary Logic questions in English are available as part of our Level-wise Tests for CAT for CAT & Test Level 2: Binary Logic solutions in Hindi for Level-wise Tests for CAT course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for CAT Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test Level 2: Binary Logic | 15 questions in 30 minutes | Mock test for CAT preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study Level-wise Tests for CAT for CAT Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 1

Who among the three always tells the truth?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 1

Let us look at the first statement of Gerald - "Leslie is the truth-teller". This statement implies that Gerald is not the truth-teller as there is only one truth-teller, and if Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald cannot be the truth-teller.
Thus, Gerald can either be an alternator or liar.  ......(1)
Let us see the first statement of Leslie - "Gerald is not the alternator". If Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald will be a liar, in which case Leslie cannot be the truth-teller.    ......(2)
From (1) and (2), Samuel should be the truth-teller. Now, Leslie can either be the liar or the alternator.
Case (i)
If Leslie is an alternator, his first statement would be true and second statement would be false, and both the statements of Gerald would be false. Hence, it is a possible case. In such a case, the buses of each of the people cannot be determined.
Case (ii)
If Leslie is a liar, both his statements would be false, and the first statement of Gerald would be false and his second statement would be true. As there are no contradictions, this is also a possible case.
In this case, Gerald would be coming from City-B, Samuel would be coming from City-A and Leslie would be coming from City-C.
Hence, Samuel is the truth-teller.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 2

The person in the bus coming from which of the following cities, always alternates between speaking the truth and a lie?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 2

Let us look at the first statement of Gerald - "Leslie is the truth-teller". This statement implies that Gerald is not the truth-teller as there is only one truth-teller, and if Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald cannot be the truth-teller.
Thus, Gerald can either be an alternator or liar.  ......(1)
Let us see the first statement of Leslie - "Gerald is not the alternator". If Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald will be a liar, in which case Leslie cannot be the truth-teller.    ......(2)
From (1) and (2), Samuel should be the truth-teller. Now, Leslie can either be the liar or the alternator.
Case (i)
If Leslie is an alternator, his first statement would be true and second statement would be false, and both the statements of Gerald would be false. Hence, it is a possible case. In such a case, the buses of each of the people cannot be determined.
Case (ii)
If Leslie is a liar, both his statements would be false, and the first statement of Gerald would be false and his second statement would be true. As there are no contradictions, this is also a possible case.
In this case, Gerald would be coming from City-B, Samuel would be coming from City-A and Leslie would be coming from City-C.
As seen above, the city from which the alternator is coming cannot be determined.

1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 3

Who among the following is coming from City-C?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 3

Let us look at the first statement of Gerald - "Leslie is the truth-teller". This statement implies that Gerald is not the truth-teller as there is only one truth-teller, and if Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald cannot be the truth-teller.
Thus, Gerald can either be an alternator or liar.  ......(1)
Let us see the first statement of Leslie - "Gerald is not the alternator". If Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald will be a liar, in which case Leslie cannot be the truth-teller.    ......(2)
From (1) and (2), Samuel should be the truth-teller. Now, Leslie can either be the liar or the alternator.
Case (i)
If Leslie is an alternator, his first statement would be true and second statement would be false, and both the statements of Gerald would be false. Hence, it is a possible case. In such a case, the buses of each of the people cannot be determined.
Case (ii)
If Leslie is a liar, both his statements would be false, and the first statement of Gerald would be false and his second statement would be true. As there are no contradictions, this is also a possible case.
In this case, Gerald would be coming from City-B, Samuel would be coming from City-A and Leslie would be coming from City-C.
Hence, answer option 4 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 4

Who among the following is a liar?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 4

Let us look at the first statement of Gerald - "Leslie is the truth-teller". This statement implies that Gerald is not the truth-teller as there is only one truth-teller, and if Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald cannot be the truth-teller.
Thus, Gerald can either be an alternator or liar.  ......(1)
Let us see the first statement of Leslie - "Gerald is not the alternator". If Leslie is the truth-teller, then Gerald will be a liar, in which case Leslie cannot be the truth-teller.    ......(2)
From (1) and (2), Samuel should be the truth-teller. Now, Leslie can either be the liar or the alternator.
Case (i)
If Leslie is an alternator, his first statement would be true and second statement would be false, and both the statements of Gerald would be false. Hence, it is a possible case. In such a case, the buses of each of the people cannot be determined.
Case (ii)
If Leslie is a liar, both his statements would be false, and the first statement of Gerald would be false and his second statement would be true. As there are no contradictions, this is also a possible case.
In this case, Gerald would be coming from City-B, Samuel would be coming from City-A and Leslie would be coming from City-C.
We cannot determine which city the liar is coming from.
Hence, answer option 4 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 5

Who among the following lives in the bunglow?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 5

It is known that Harold lives in the villa, which means that the 2nd statement made by Owen must be true, whereas the 2nd statement made by Harold must be false. As Roger says that he and Adrian both live in the bunglow, Roger cannot be the person who always speaks the truth, as each person lives in exactly one type of house and exactly one type of house is occupied by one friend. This means only Adrian can always speak the truth, as there must be at least one person who always speaks the truth.
We take this as the basis and get the arrangement as given below:

Hence, Owen lives in the bunglow, which means option 2 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 6

Who among the following always speaks the truth?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 6

It is known that Harold lives in the villa, which means that the 2nd statement made by Owen must be true, whereas the 2nd statement made by Harold must be false. As Roger says that he and Adrian both live in the bunglow, Roger cannot be the person who always speaks the truth, as each person lives in exactly one type of house and exactly one type of house is occupied by one friend. This means only Adrian can always speak the truth, as there must be at least one person who always speaks the truth.
We take this as the basis and get the arrangement as given below:

Adrian always speaks the truth.
Hence, answer option 3 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 7

Who always alternate(s) between telling the truth and lying?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 7

It is known that Harold lives in the villa, which means that the 2nd statement made by Owen must be true, whereas the 2nd statement made by Harold must be false. As Roger says that he and Adrian both live in the bunglow, Roger cannot be the person who always speaks the truth, as each person lives in exactly one type of house and exactly one type of house is occupied by one friend. This means only Adrian can always speak the truth, as there must be at least one person who always speaks the truth.
We take this as the basis and get the arrangement as given below:

Thus, it can be concluded that Harold and Owen alternate between telling the truth and lying.
Hence, answer option 3 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 8

Who lives in the apartment?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 8

It is known that Harold lives in the villa, which means that the 2nd statement made by Owen must be true, whereas the 2nd statement made by Harold must be false. As Roger says that he and Adrian both live in the bunglow, Roger cannot be the person who always speaks the truth, as each person lives in exactly one type of house and exactly one type of house is occupied by one friend. This means only Adrian can always speak the truth, as there must be at least one person who always speaks the truth.
We take this as the basis and get the arrangement as given below:

Thus, it can be concluded that Adrian lives in the apartment.
Hence, answer option 3 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 9

Who among the following ate black pudding?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 9

Each person alternates between a truth and a lie, then for three statements given by any person, the nature of the statements could be:
True, False, True
or
False, True, False
(i) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order, True, False, True. Then, we get the following arrangement:

Here, all the three statements given by Neil become false. Hence, we'll try the second combination.
(ii) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order False, True, False.
Then, we get the following arrangement:


Thus, Walter ate the black pudding.
Hence, answer option 1 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 10

Roy ate

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 10

Each person alternates between a truth and a lie, then for three statements given by any person, the nature of the statements could be:
True, False, True
or
False, True, False
(i) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order, True, False, True. Then, we get the following arrangement:

Here, all the three statements given by Neil become false. Hence, we'll try the second combination.
(ii) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order False, True, False.
Then, we get the following arrangement:


Thus, it can be concluded that Roy ate Kippers.
Hence, answer option 4 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 11

Who among the following spoke the maximum number of truths?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 11

Each person alternates between a truth and a lie, then for three statements given by any person, the nature of the statements could be:
True, False, True
or
False, True, False
(i) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order, True, False, True. Then, we get the following arrangement:

Here, all the three statements given by Neil become false. Hence, we'll try the second combination.
(ii) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order False, True, False.
Then, we get the following arrangement:


Thus, it can be concluded that Gavin spoke spoke the maximum number of truths, i.e. 2.
Hence, answer option 4 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 12

Which of the following statements must be false?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 12

Each person alternates between a truth and a lie, then for three statements given by any person, the nature of the statements could be:
True, False, True
or
False, True, False
(i) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order, True, False, True. Then, we get the following arrangement:

Here, all the three statements given by Neil become false. Hence, we'll try the second combination.
(ii) Assume that the three statements given by Walter are in the order False, True, False.
Then, we get the following arrangement:


It can be observed from the arrangement made above that option (4) is false.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 13

Which train coach is Hugh travelling in?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 13

 Let Henry be the truth-teller. From Henry's first statement, Daniel is not the alternator. Hence, Daniel must be the liar. As per Henry's second statement, Henry must be travelling in Coach-B because he is the truth-teller.
Since Daniel is a liar, from his first statement, the alternator is not travelling in Coach-C. Hence, the alternator must be travelling in Coach-A. The liar must be travelling in Coach-C. In this case, Hugh must be the alternator. Hugh's second statement is false and first statement is true. Hence, this is one possible case.
Let Daniel be the truth-teller. From Daniel's first statement, the alternator is travelling in Coach-C. Since Daniel is the truth-teller, Henry's first statement is true. Hence, Henry must be the alternator. His second statement must be false. Hence, the truth-teller is not travelling in Coach-B. Since the alternator is travelling in Coach-C, the truth-tellers is travelling in Coach-A and the liar must be travelling in Coach-B. Since Daniel is the truth-teller and Henry is the alternator, Hugh must be the liar. However, Hugh's first statement is true as Henry is not travelling in Coach-A (since Henry is the alternator, he must be travelling in Coach-C). Hence, Hugh cannot be the liar. Therefore, this case is not possible.
Let Hugh be the truth-teller. Daniel is the alternator and Henry is the liar. Daniel's second statement is false and hence, his first statement must be true. Therefore, the alternator is travelling in Coach-C. Since Henry is the liar, the truth-teller cannot be travelling in Coach-B. Hence, the truth-teller must be travelling in Coach-A and the liar must be travelling in Coach-B. This is one possible case.

Thus, it can be concluded that Hugh is travelling in Coach-A.
Hence, answer option 1 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 14

Who among the following definitely made at least one true statement?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 14

 Let Henry be the truth-teller. From Henry's first statement, Daniel is not the alternator. Hence, Daniel must be the liar. As per Henry's second statement, Henry must be travelling in Coach-B because he is the truth-teller.
Since Daniel is a liar, from his first statement, the alternator is not travelling in Coach-C. Hence, the alternator must be travelling in Coach-A. The liar must be travelling in Coach-C. In this case, Hugh must be the alternator. Hugh's second statement is false and first statement is true. Hence, this is one possible case.
Let Daniel be the truth-teller. From Daniel's first statement, the alternator is travelling in Coach-C. Since Daniel is the truth-teller, Henry's first statement is true. Hence, Henry must be the alternator. His second statement must be false. Hence, the truth-teller is not travelling in Coach-B. Since the alternator is travelling in Coach-C, the truth-tellers is travelling in Coach-A and the liar must be travelling in Coach-B. Since Daniel is the truth-teller and Henry is the alternator, Hugh must be the liar. However, Hugh's first statement is true as Henry is not travelling in Coach-A (since Henry is the alternator, he must be travelling in Coach-C). Hence, Hugh cannot be the liar. Therefore, this case is not possible.
Let Hugh be the truth-teller. Daniel is the alternator and Henry is the liar. Daniel's second statement is false and hence, his first statement must be true. Therefore, the alternator is travelling in Coach-C. Since Henry is the liar, the truth-teller cannot be travelling in Coach-B. Hence, the truth-teller must be travelling in Coach-A and the liar must be travelling in Coach-B. This is one possible case.

In both the cases, Hugh spoke at least one true statement.
Hence, answer option 3 is correct.

Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 15

If Henry is not the liar, then who is the truth-teller?

Detailed Solution for Test Level 2: Binary Logic - Question 15

 Let Henry be the truth-teller. From Henry's first statement, Daniel is not the alternator. Hence, Daniel must be the liar. As per Henry's second statement, Henry must be travelling in Coach-B because he is the truth-teller.
Since Daniel is a liar, from his first statement, the alternator is not travelling in Coach-C. Hence, the alternator must be travelling in Coach-A. The liar must be travelling in Coach-C. In this case, Hugh must be the alternator. Hugh's second statement is false and first statement is true. Hence, this is one possible case.
Let Daniel be the truth-teller. From Daniel's first statement, the alternator is travelling in Coach-C. Since Daniel is the truth-teller, Henry's first statement is true. Hence, Henry must be the alternator. His second statement must be false. Hence, the truth-teller is not travelling in Coach-B. Since the alternator is travelling in Coach-C, the truth-tellers is travelling in Coach-A and the liar must be travelling in Coach-B. Since Daniel is the truth-teller and Henry is the alternator, Hugh must be the liar. However, Hugh's first statement is true as Henry is not travelling in Coach-A (since Henry is the alternator, he must be travelling in Coach-C). Hence, Hugh cannot be the liar. Therefore, this case is not possible.
Let Hugh be the truth-teller. Daniel is the alternator and Henry is the liar. Daniel's second statement is false and hence, his first statement must be true. Therefore, the alternator is travelling in Coach-C. Since Henry is the liar, the truth-teller cannot be travelling in Coach-B. Hence, the truth-teller must be travelling in Coach-A and the liar must be travelling in Coach-B. This is one possible case.

If Henry is not the liar, then Henry is the truth-teller.
Hence, answer option 2 is correct.

5 docs|272 tests
Information about Test Level 2: Binary Logic Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test Level 2: Binary Logic solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test Level 2: Binary Logic, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice

Top Courses for CAT

Download as PDF

Top Courses for CAT