Common Errors MCQ - 1


20 Questions MCQ Test General English for Secondary Classes | Common Errors MCQ - 1


Description
This mock test of Common Errors MCQ - 1 for Teaching helps you for every Teaching entrance exam. This contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions for Teaching Common Errors MCQ - 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. The solved questions answers in this Common Errors MCQ - 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. Teaching students definitely take this Common Errors MCQ - 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. You can find other Common Errors MCQ - 1 extra questions, long questions & short questions for Teaching on EduRev as well by searching above.
QUESTION: 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. Women after women (a) / claimed to speak against (b)/ the present political situation (c) / of Bihar in the meeting. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

' Replace ‘women after women’ with ‘woman after woman’ because in case of ‘hyphenated expressions’ such as ‘page after page’, ‘day after day’, ‘ship after ship’ both the words which get repeated are written in singular form.

QUESTION: 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. More than one student (a) / have passed the examination (b) / of the first terminal test (c) / of pronoun. (d) / No error (e)

Solution:

Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’. ‘More than one’ takes singular verb. The rules says that although ‘more than one’ necessarily appears to be plural but its internal meaning implies ‘one thing many times’. Hence it agrees with singular verb.

QUESTION: 3

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. If Sunit would have (a) / to solve this, he would have (b) / got a reward (c) / in the debate. (d) / No error (e)

Solution:

Would have' के स्थान पर 'had' होगा, क्योंकि Past Conditional वाक्यों की बनावट निम्न प्रकार की होती है-
If + S + had + V3 + S + would have + V3
या:  
Had + S + V3 + S + would have + V3
If Rashmi had asked me, I would have helped her. (√)
या:
Had Rashmi asked me, I would have helped her. (√)
If Rashmi would have asked me, I would have helped her.  (×)

QUESTION: 4

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. One should (a) / be honest (b) / to his word (c) / in all situations. (d) / No error (e)

Solution:

'To his word' के स्थान पर 'to one's word' होगा। क्योंकि जब One का प्रयोग Nominative case में होता है तो इसका form 'one', होता है, और जब possessive case में होता है तो one's होता है।
देखिए-
One should do one’s duty.    (√)

QUESTION: 5

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. When the house was (a) / set on the fire (b) / all the neighboring people (c) / ran and started extinguising it. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

‘Set on the fire’ के स्थान पर ‘set on fire’ होगा। यह idiomatic प्रयोग है, अतः set on fire में fire के पहले कोई Article लगाना गलत होगा।
Huts were set on the fire  (×)
Huts were set on fire  (√)

QUESTION: 6

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. It was clear from the way (a)/ they were behaving (b)/ that they had been (c)/ lost their senses (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

Past Perfect Tense will be used. The structure is:
Subject + had + past participle  

QUESTION: 7

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. That boy possess (a)/ three beautiful pens (b)/ but he would not (c)/ show them to any one (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

‘That boy possesses’ is the correct usage, as the verb must agree with its subject in number and person.

QUESTION: 8

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. Though I had been (a)/ his friend for quite a long time, (b)/ I refused to help him (c)/ because his ill nature (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

‘Because of’ is the correct idiomatic form. 

QUESTION: 9

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. When he had been (a)/ walked along the road (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ hit him hard and knocked him down (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

The structure of Past Perfect Continuous is 

Subject + had been + verb + ing

QUESTION: 10

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. I am grateful to you (a)/ and all your friends (b)/ for showing sympathy (c)/ and kindness with me (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

The preposition ‘with’ should be replaced by ‘to’.

QUESTION: 11

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. In despite of his (a)/ being a small boy (b)/ he offered to (c)/ fight the giant. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

वाक्यांश में प्रयुक्त In despite of his के स्थान पर In spite of का प्रयोग होगा क्योंकि यह एक Phrase हैं । Despite का प्रयोग इनके स्थान पर हो सकता है लेकिन सिर्फ Despite ही प्रयुक्त होगा ।

जैसे -
In spite of his illness he came here.

    
Despite his illness he came here.

QUESTION: 12

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. He was delighted (a)/ by the intelligent and brightness (b)/ of the scholars (c) /who used to visit him. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Intelligent Adjective should be replaced with intelligence (Noun).

QUESTION: 13

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. The children were (a)/ playing with a ball (b)/ and running around when (c)/ the acceident occured(e) /No error (e)

Solution:

The children were playing with a ball and run around when the accident occurred.

QUESTION: 14

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. Avinash is not. so(a)/ good a batsman to(b)/ be selected for the (c)/ national cricket team(d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

वाक्यांश में प्रयुक्त batsman के बाद तथा to be selected के पहले as का प्रयोग होगा, क्योंकि construction 'so ----------as’ पर आधारित है ।

QUESTION: 15

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. The police men started (a)/ firing the crowd (b)/ when the striking (c) /workers became violent (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

वाक्यांश में प्रयुक्त firing the crowd के बदले firing at the crowd का प्रयोग होगा क्योंकि to fire के बाद object रहने पर preposition at का प्रयोग होता है

जैसे -
 Mr. mohan fired at the tiger
 The police started firing at the crowd

QUESTION: 16

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. He was weak (a)/ that he could (b)/ not chase (c)/ the thief.(d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

वाक्यांश में प्रयुक्त he was weak के स्थान पर he was so weak का प्रयोग होगा क्योंकि प्रश्नोक्त्त वाक्य Remove "too" का वाक्य है जिसमें  so … …that का प्रयोग अनिवार्य है ।
He is too weak to walk.    (Remove Too)
He is so weak that he cannot walk. 

QUESTION: 17

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. Even if you cannot reduce(a)/ unhappiness of others (b)/ you can very well try at least (c)/ not to enhance it further.(d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

वाक्यांश के विकल्प (c) में प्रयुक्त you can very well try at least  के स्थान पर you can try very well at least  का प्रयोग होगा।

QUESTION: 18

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. The doctor had watched (a)/ the patient's progress (b)/ with fascination (c)/ and horror. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

No error

QUESTION: 19

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. I saw Laxman (a)/ stands near his car (b)/ which had met (c)/ with an accident. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

वाक्यांश के विकल्प (b) में प्रयुक्त stands near his car के स्थान पर standing near his car का प्रयोग होगा क्योंकि see, hear, feel, smell इत्यादि के साथ हमेशा object + Present Participle का प्रयोग किया जाता है ।

जैसे-

QUESTION: 20

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The, number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q. The way he talks (a)/ makes one feel. (b) /that he is (c)/ a great humanist. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Similar Content

Related tests