1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? |
Practice Quiz or MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) with solution are available for Practice, which would help you prepare for "Binary Logic" under Logical Reasoning and Data Interpretative. You can practice these practice quizzes as per your speed and improvise the topic. The same topic is covered under various competitive examinations like - CAT, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC and other competitive examinations.
Directions (1 -2): Read the question below very carefully and choose the correct answer for the questions that follow:
On an island ‘Tristan da Cunha’ the inhabitants always answer any question with two sentences – one of which is always true and the other always false.
The Head of the island discovers illegal activities, in order to determine the identity of the culprits and also to know more about the next heist on the basis of a plane. You and what it looks like. This is what they have to say:
S: It arrives at 9:00 p.m. The colour of the plane is only red.
R: It arrives at 9:00 p.m. The colour of the plane is only red.
B: I know at what time the ship arrives. R is lying about the time of arrival.
1. At what time does the plane arrive?
Directions (3 -7): Read the question below very carefully and choose the correct answer for the questions that follow:
There are two types of inhabitants at Hawaii Islands – X type and Y type. The X type of inhabitants always speaks the truth and the Y type of inhabitants always lie.
John says, “I always lie.” Which type of an inhabitant is he?
David says, "According to John. I always speak the truth." Which of the following is a correct conclusion?
Mike says. "Albert and I are of the same type." Which of the following is a correct conclusion?
Rolly says "Soni and I are of different types." Which of the following is a correct conclusion?
Different means not the same as another or each other so evidently if Rolly is Type A then Soni would be Type B.
Mike says, "At least one person among Albert and I always lies." What types are Mike and Albert-respectively?
Mike says, "At least one person among Albert and I always lies.
Let Assume Mike is Y type of inhabitant who always Lies
then Mike Says . "At least one person among Albert and I always lies"
, we Have already assumed that Milke Always lies Hence Mike is speaking truth by saying At least one person among Albert and Mike always lies as Mike Always lies is assumed
Hence our Assumption is Wrong,
=> Mike is not Y type
=> Mike is X type of inhabitant who always Speak Truth
Now Mike is saying that At least one person among Albert and Mike always lies.
But we Know That Mike always speak truth
hence Albert has to speak always lie
=> Albert is Y type of inhabitant who always Lies
Mike - X Type of inhabitant who always Speak Truth
Albert - Y type of inhabitant who always Lies
Directions (8 -10): Refer to the passage below and answer questions given below it.
The inhabitants of the Island of Middle Andaman Island have very bright and interesting lives. Just as we earthlings have continuity in our routine lives, the inhabitants of the Island of Middle Andaman Island have continuity in both their waking lives, as well as their dreams. As a result, the inhabitants of the Island of Middle Andaman Island have great difficulty in knowing whether they are awake or asleep at a given time. However, the inhabitants can be classified into two broad types—Awakers and Asleepers.
An awaker is characterized by the fact that everything they believe while they are awake is true, and everything they believe while they are asleep is false. An Asleeper on the other hand, has the characteristic that everything he believes while asleep is true, and everything he believes while awake is false.
8. The Island has a King, an advisor and a Doctor. At one point, the Doctor believed that his bosses were of different types. Twelve hours later, he changed his state (from sleeping to waking or from waking to sleeping), and he then believed that the King was an Awaker and the Advisor was an Asleeper. What type is the King?
With reference to the previous question, what type is the Advisor?
At one time, an inhabitant believed that he was both asleep and awake, what was he really?
Solution :
The correct option is A.
An awaker is characterized by the fact that everything they believe while they are awake is true, and everything they believe while they are asleep is false. An Asleeper on the other hand, has the characteristic that everything he believes while asleep is true, and everything he believes while awake is false.
103 videos|157 docs|166 tests
|
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
|
Use Coupon Code |
103 videos|157 docs|166 tests
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|