CLAT  >  Logical Reasoning for CLAT  >  Test: Syllogism- 2 Download as PDF

Test: Syllogism- 2


Test Description

20 Questions MCQ Test Logical Reasoning for CLAT | Test: Syllogism- 2

Test: Syllogism- 2 for CLAT 2022 is part of Logical Reasoning for CLAT preparation. The Test: Syllogism- 2 questions and answers have been prepared according to the CLAT exam syllabus.The Test: Syllogism- 2 MCQs are made for CLAT 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test: Syllogism- 2 below.
Solutions of Test: Syllogism- 2 questions in English are available as part of our Logical Reasoning for CLAT for CLAT & Test: Syllogism- 2 solutions in Hindi for Logical Reasoning for CLAT course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for CLAT Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test: Syllogism- 2 | 20 questions in 15 minutes | Mock test for CLAT preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study Logical Reasoning for CLAT for CLAT Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?
Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 1

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some boats are drawers.

B. Some boats are brown.

C. All drawers are brown.

D. All boats are brown.

E. All brown are boats.

F. Some brown are not boats.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 1

The correct option is B.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 2

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q.  
A. All black are Rats.

B. Some dogs are Rats.

C. Some Rats are black.

D. All Rats are dogs.

E. All dogs are Rats.

F. Some dogs are black.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 2

The correct option is D.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 3

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q.  
A. Some square are round.

B. All square are rectangle.

C. Some round are rectangle.

D. All round are square.

E. All rectangle are square.

F. Some rectangle are square.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 4

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some social Area.

B. No Area is radio.

C. Some Area may not be social.

D. All Area are radio.

E. All social are radio.

F. Some social are not Area.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 5

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All Region is hyper.

B. All hyper is sad.

C. All Region is sad.

D. Some hyper is Region.

E. Some Region is sad.

F. Some hyper is sad.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 6

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All Mammals are people.

B. Some Mammals are people.

C. Some people are happy.

D. Some people are unhappy.

E. All people are happy.

F. All happy are Mammals.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 7

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some gases is solid.

B. All gases is water.

C. Some water is gases.

D. All water is solid.

E. All solid is gases.

F. Some water is solid.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 7

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 8

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some green is black.

B. Some black is green.

C, Some sky is black.

D. All green is black.

E. All black is sky.

F. All sky is green.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 9

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All dancer are silver.

B. Some Helen are silver.

C. Some dancer may not be Helen.

D. Some dancer are Helen.

E. All silver are Helen.

F. All dancer are Helen.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 9

The correct option is B.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 10

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All money is lucky.

B. Some money is good.

C. All money is good.

D. Some lucky is money.

E. All lucky is good.

F. Some lucky is good.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 10

The correct option is D.

For clarification refer to the image

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 11

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some  blue are tree.

B. Some paper are not blue.

C. All tree are paper.

D. Some blue are paper.

E. All paper are blue.

F. All blue are paper.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 11

B is the correct option. The ACD  all together makes  a sensible statement set. A. Some  blue are tree. C. All tree are paper. D. Some blue are paper.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 12

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some toes are taps.

B. Some taps are hands.

C. All toes are taps.

D. All toes are hands.

E. Some taps are toes.

F. Some hands are taps.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 12

The correct option is A.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 13

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All pen are pencil.

B. All bin are pencil.

C. Some pencil are pen.

D. All pencil are bin.

E. Some bin are pencil.

F. Some bin are pen.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 13

A is the correct option. The ADF all together makes  a sensible statement set. A. All pen are pencil. D. All pencil are bin. F. Some bin are pen.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 14

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some happy are good.

B. Some happy are bad.

C. No good is bad.

D. No happy is good.

E. All bad are good.

F. Some happy are not bad.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 14

B is the correct option. The ACF  all together makes  a sensible statement set. A. Some happy are good. C. No good is bad. F. Some happy are not bad.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 15

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q.  
A. Some treats are tasty.

B. Some treats may not be sweet.

C. All sweet are treats

D. All sweet are tasty.

E. All treats are tasty.

F. Some treats are sweet.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 15

C is the correct option.The ADB all together makes  a sensible statement set. A. Some treats are tasty. D. All sweet are tasty. B. Some treats may not be sweet.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 16

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some bosses are analytical.

B. All analytical bosses are intelligent.

C. Mr. Rohit is a boss.

D. Mr. Rohit is analytical.

E. Mr. Rohit is intelligent.

F. All bosses are intelligent.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 16

A is the correct option.The CFE all together makes  a sensible statement set. C. Mr. Rohit is a boss.F. All bosses are intelligent.E. Mr. Rohit is intelligent.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 17

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All grooms are brooms.

B. Only brooms are toffees.

C. All brooms are cakes.

D. All grooms are toffees.

E. All brooms are toffees.

F. All toffees are cakes.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 18

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A.  All mechanics are controllable.

B. All mechanics are definable.

C. All devices need contraptions.

D. All mechanics need instruments.

E. All devices need instruments.

F. All mechanics are devices.

Detailed Solution for Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 18

Option C is the correct Answer.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 19

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. Some persons are bold.

B. All bold persons are progressive.

C. Titanic is a persons.

D. Titanic is bold.

E. Titanic is progressive.

F. All persons are progressive.

Test: Syllogism- 2 - Question 20

In this question six statements are followed by four answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements  from the given statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the given statements are logically related and the third statement is a conclusion derived from the first two statements.

Q. 
A. All monkeys are civilised.

B. Only the decent are monkeys.

C. All those who are decent are civilized.

D. All those worth worshipping are monkeys.

E. All those who are decent are monkeys.

F. All those worth worshipping are decent.

19 videos|24 docs|67 tests
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code
Information about Test: Syllogism- 2 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test: Syllogism- 2 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test: Syllogism- 2, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice