Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Tests  >  SBI PO Prelims & Mains Preparation  >  Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Bank Exams MCQ

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Bank Exams MCQ


Test Description

15 Questions MCQ Test SBI PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Test: Seating Arrangement - 2

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 for Bank Exams 2025 is part of SBI PO Prelims & Mains Preparation preparation. The Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 questions and answers have been prepared according to the Bank Exams exam syllabus.The Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 MCQs are made for Bank Exams 2025 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 below.
Solutions of Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 questions in English are available as part of our SBI PO Prelims & Mains Preparation for Bank Exams & Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 solutions in Hindi for SBI PO Prelims & Mains Preparation course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Bank Exams Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 | 15 questions in 20 minutes | Mock test for Bank Exams preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study SBI PO Prelims & Mains Preparation for Bank Exams Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 1

If V is related to W and S is related to T, then in the same manner who is related to Y?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 1

From the given statements, T sits 3rd to the left of the person who faces U. Z sits 2nd to the right of T. Y sits opposite to Z. U faces inside. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between S and V. X is neither an immediate neighbour of Z nor of S.

From the given statements, no three adjacent persons are facing in same direction. Immediate neighbours of X face opposite direction as X faces. Both W and Z faces in same direction. Here, Case 2 is eliminated now.
So, final arrangement will be:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 2

Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 2

From the given statements, T sits 3rd to the left of the person who faces U. Z sits 2nd to the right of T. Y sits opposite to Z. U faces inside. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. case-1 and case-2.

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between S and V. X is neither an immediate neighbour of Z nor of S.

From the given statements, no three adjacent persons are facing in same direction. Immediate neighbours of X face opposite direction as X faces. Both W and Z faces in same direction. Here, Case 2 is eliminated now.
So, final arrangement will be:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 3

Who is sitting third to the left of G?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 3

From the given statements, E sits third to the left of C who is second to the left of D. B and A are immediate neighbours of E. B sits second to the right of D. Two friends sit between D and E. So here we have two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2:

From the given statements, F is sitting opposite to E and both are facing same direction. H is sitting second to the right of F who is facing opposite direction of C. A faces D. B and G faces opposite direction to H who faces outside. F doesn’t face E. Here, case2 gets eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 4

How many friends sit between A and F?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 4

From the given statements, E sits third to the left of C who is second to the left of D. B and A are immediate neighbours of E. B sits second to the right of D. Two friends sit between D and E. So here we have two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2:

From the given statements, F is sitting opposite to E and both are facing same direction. H is sitting second to the right of F who is facing opposite direction of C. A faces D. B and G faces opposite direction to H who faces outside. F doesn’t face E. Here, case2 gets eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 5

Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find the one which does not belong to that group?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 5

From the given statements, E sits third to the left of C who is second to the left of D. B and A are immediate neighbours of E. B sits second to the right of D. Two friends sit between D and E. So here we have two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2:

From the given statements, F is sitting opposite to E and both are facing same direction. H is sitting second to the right of F who is facing opposite direction of C. A faces D. B and G faces opposite direction to H who faces outside. F doesn’t face E. Here, case2 gets eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 6

Who among the following sits opposite to G?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 6

From the given statements, E sits third to the left of C who is second to the left of D. B and A are immediate neighbours of E. B sits second to the right of D. Two friends sit between D and E. So here we have two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2:

From the given statements, F is sitting opposite to E and both are facing same direction. H is sitting second to the right of F who is facing opposite direction of C. A faces D. B and G faces opposite direction to H who faces outside. F doesn’t face E. Here, case2 gets eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 7

Who among the following sits between H and F when counted from the left of H?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 7

From the given statements, E sits third to the left of C who is second to the left of D. B and A are immediate neighbours of E. B sits second to the right of D. Two friends sit between D and E. So here we have two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2:

From the given statements, F is sitting opposite to E and both are facing same direction. H is sitting second to the right of F who is facing opposite direction of C. A faces D. B and G faces opposite direction to H who faces outside. F doesn’t face E. Here, case2 gets eliminated.
So, the final arrangement is:-

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 8

How many persons sit between I and K when counted clockwise direction from I?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 8

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between D and the person who likes to vote to NCP. E who doesn’t like to vote to NCP, faces the person who sits to the immediate left of D. F sits opposite to K who doesn’t like to vote to NCP. The person who likes to vote to SP sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate left of F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, G sits 3rd to the left of I and both neither like to vote to Congress nor to BJP. H sits 2nd to the right of J who doesn’t like to vote to BJP. The persons who like to vote BJP and Congress are immediate neighbours of each other. The persons who like to vote to BJP and Congress are neither immediate neighbours of D nor G. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. The person who likes to vote to PDP sits immediate right of the person who likes to vote to TDP. The person who likes to vote to Shiv Sena sits 3rd to the left of the person who likes to vote to TDP.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 9

Who among the following sits to the immediate left of J?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 9

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between D and the person who likes to vote to NCP. E who doesn’t like to vote to NCP, faces the person who sits to the immediate left of D. F sits opposite to K who doesn’t like to vote to NCP. The person who likes to vote to SP sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate left of F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, G sits 3rd to the left of I and both neither like to vote to Congress nor to BJP. H sits 2nd to the right of J who doesn’t like to vote to BJP. The persons who like to vote BJP and Congress are immediate neighbours of each other. The persons who like to vote to BJP and Congress are neither immediate neighbours of D nor G. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. The person who likes to vote to PDP sits immediate right of the person who likes to vote to TDP. The person who likes to vote to Shiv Sena sits 3rd to the left of the person who likes to vote to TDP.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 10

Who among the following persons likes to vote to BSP?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 10

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between D and the person who likes to vote to NCP. E who doesn’t like to vote to NCP, faces the person who sits to the immediate left of D. F sits opposite to K who doesn’t like to vote to NCP. The person who likes to vote to SP sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate left of F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, G sits 3rd to the left of I and both neither like to vote to Congress nor to BJP. H sits 2nd to the right of J who doesn’t like to vote to BJP. The persons who like to vote BJP and Congress are immediate neighbours of each other. The persons who like to vote to BJP and Congress are neither immediate neighbours of D nor G. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. The person who likes to vote to PDP sits immediate right of the person who likes to vote to TDP. The person who likes to vote to Shiv Sena sits 3rd to the left of the person who likes to vote to TDP.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 11

K likes to vote to which of the following party?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 11

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between D and the person who likes to vote to NCP. E who doesn’t like to vote to NCP, faces the person who sits to the immediate left of D. F sits opposite to K who doesn’t like to vote to NCP. The person who likes to vote to SP sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate left of F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, G sits 3rd to the left of I and both neither like to vote to Congress nor to BJP. H sits 2nd to the right of J who doesn’t like to vote to BJP. The persons who like to vote BJP and Congress are immediate neighbours of each other. The persons who like to vote to BJP and Congress are neither immediate neighbours of D nor G. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. The person who likes to vote to PDP sits immediate right of the person who likes to vote to TDP. The person who likes to vote to Shiv Sena sits 3rd to the left of the person who likes to vote to TDP.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 12

Which of the following is not false, as per the given information?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 12

From the given statements, there are two persons sit between D and the person who likes to vote to NCP. E who doesn’t like to vote to NCP, faces the person who sits to the immediate left of D. F sits opposite to K who doesn’t like to vote to NCP. The person who likes to vote to SP sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate left of F. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, G sits 3rd to the left of I and both neither like to vote to Congress nor to BJP. H sits 2nd to the right of J who doesn’t like to vote to BJP. The persons who like to vote BJP and Congress are immediate neighbours of each other. The persons who like to vote to BJP and Congress are neither immediate neighbours of D nor G. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. The person who likes to vote to PDP sits immediate right of the person who likes to vote to TDP. The person who likes to vote to Shiv Sena sits 3rd to the left of the person who likes to vote to TDP.
So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 13

Who among the following faces S?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 13

From the given statements, B who faces outside sits immediate right of P. P is neither an immediate neighbor of H nor S. H sits 2nd to the right of the person who faces I. S doesn’t face A who sits immediate left of H. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, Q faces inside. Q faces the person who sits immediate right of R. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 14

Who among the following sits to the immediate left of Q?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 14

From the given statements, B who faces outside sits immediate right of P. P is neither an immediate neighbor of H nor S. H sits 2nd to the right of the person who faces I. S doesn’t face A who sits immediate left of H. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, Q faces inside. Q faces the person who sits immediate right of R. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -

Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 15

Which of the following is true regarding A?

Detailed Solution for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 - Question 15

From the given statements, B who faces outside sits immediate right of P. P is neither an immediate neighbor of H nor S. H sits 2nd to the right of the person who faces I. S doesn’t face A who sits immediate left of H. Here, we get two possibilities i.e.
Case 1 and Case 2.

From the given statements, Q faces inside. Q faces the person who sits immediate right of R. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -

399 videos|481 docs|238 tests
Information about Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test: Seating Arrangement - 2, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
399 videos|481 docs|238 tests
Download as PDF