SSC Havaldar Exam  >  SSC Havaldar Tests  >  SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - SSC Havaldar MCQ

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - SSC Havaldar MCQ


Test Description

30 Questions MCQ Test - SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 for SSC Havaldar 2025 is part of SSC Havaldar preparation. The SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 questions and answers have been prepared according to the SSC Havaldar exam syllabus.The SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 MCQs are made for SSC Havaldar 2025 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 below.
Solutions of SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 questions in English are available as part of our course for SSC Havaldar & SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 solutions in Hindi for SSC Havaldar course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for SSC Havaldar Exam by signing up for free. Attempt SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 | 40 questions in 90 minutes | Mock test for SSC Havaldar preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study for SSC Havaldar Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 1

A person scores 45% of the total marks in the exam and still fails by 40 marks. The passing percentage of the exam is 55%. What is the maximum marks of the exam? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 1

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 2

A student multiplied a number by 4/5 instead of 5/4. What is the percentage error in the calculation?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 2



Hence, Option B is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 3

If the ratio of the width to the length of a rectangle is 2 : 3 and the area of the rectangle is 54 cm2, what is the difference between its width and length?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 3

Let the widh = 2x
Length = 3x
2x × 3x = 54
x = 3 cm
Hence, Option A is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 4

617 + 6.017 + 0.617 + 6.0017 = ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 4

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 5

Which of the following is equal to 3.14 x 106?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 5

3.14 x 106 = 3.14 x 1000000 = 3140000.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 6

The average weight of A, B and C is 55 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 50 kg and that of B and C be 53 kg, then the weight of B is

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 6

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 7

What is the average of all the composite numbers between 11 and 30?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 7

Prime numbers between 1 and 30 →13, 17, 19, 23 and 29 (5)
Rest are prime numbers.
Total numbers 12 to 29 = 18
Total composite numbers = 13

Hence, Option A is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 8

Find the number of multiples of 4 falling between 10 and 250 is:

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 8

4’s multiples are:
12, 16, 20, 24, …
a = 12 and d = 4
2 is the remainder for 250 / 4.
250 – 2 = 248 which is divisible by 2.
12, 16…248
nth term, a(n) = 248
a(n) = a + (n − 1) x d
248 = 12 + (n-1) × 4
236 / 4 = n - 1
59 = n - 1
n = 60

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 9

A dealer offers a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article and still makes a profit of 20%. If its marked price is Rs 1200, then the cost price of the article is 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 9

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 10

Four Iron metal rods of lengths 78 cm, 104 cm, 117 cm, and 169 cm are to be cut into parts of equal length. Each part must be as long as possible. What is the maximum number of pieces that can be cut? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 10

Since each Iron rod must be cut into parts of equal length and 
each part must be as long as possible, so HCF should be 
taken. 
HCF of 78, 104, 117 and 169 = 13. 
No. of parts from 78cm. rod = 78 /13=6 
No. of parts from 104 cm. rod =104/13=8 
No. of parts from 117 cm. rod =117/ 13=9 
No. of parts from 169 cm. rod =169 /13=13 
Maximum no. of pieces = 6 + 8 + 9 + 13 = 36 

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 11

What is the height of an equilateral triangle with 8 cm side?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 11

Height of an equilateral triangle

Hence, Option A is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 12

A tap can fill a tank of 400 liters in 1 hour. In how many hours can the pipe fill a tank of 1800 liters?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 12


Hence, Option B is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 13

What is the perimeter of a semi-circle with 14 cm radius?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 13

Perimeter of a semicircle = πr + 2r

Hence, Option D is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 14

In class 3/7 of the students are girls and rest are boys. If 2/9 of the girls and 1/11 of the boys are absent. What part of the total number of students are present? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 14

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 15

Direction: If a Paper (Transparent Sheet) is folded in a manner and a design or pattern is drawn. When unfolded this paper appears as given below in the answer figure. Choose the correct answer figure given below.

A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figure. From the given answer figure, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Question Figure

Answer figure

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 15

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 16

Direction: If a Paper (Transparent Sheet) is folded in a manner and a design or pattern is drawn. When unfolded this paper appears as given below in the answer figure. Choose the correct answer figure given below.

If the following pattern is drawn in a transparent square sheet and folded along the dotted lines, how does it appear?

Question Figure

Answer figure

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 16

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 17

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

Computer : fqprxvht :: Language : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 17

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 18

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

BLOCKED : YOLXPVW :: ? : OZFMXS

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 18

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 19

If a man has to travel to point E from point A (through these points by the shortest distance), which of the following points will he pass through first?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 19

According to the information given in the question, we can draw the following diagram.

Thus we can see if a man has to travel to point E from point A  (through these points by the shortest distance), he has to follow a path point A → B → F → E.

Thus travelling from point A, he will pass the first point B.

Hence, the correct answer is "Point B".

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 20

A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D, then how is B related to E?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 20

The family chart is as follows:

i) A is father of C and D is son of B.

ii) E is brother of A.

iii) If C is sister of D

Drawing the family tree as per the given information:

Thus we can see B is the wife of A.

E is the brother of A.

Thus we can conclude B is the sister-in-law of E.

Hence, the correct answer is "Sister-in-law".

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 21

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

DFHJ : LNPR :: TVXZ : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 21
SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 22

Direction: Study the following question carefully and choose the right answer.

IF E = 5, PEN = 35, then PAGE = ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 22

Clearly, putting A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4, E = 5, ..........M = 13, ...... x = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26, we have :
PEN = P + E + N = 16 + 5 + 14 = 35.
So, PAGE = P + A + G + E = 16 + 1 + 7 + 5 = 29.
Hence, option C is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 23

Direction: Study the following question carefully and choose the right answer.

If RED is coded as 6720, then how would GREEN be coded?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 23

Clearly, the order of letters in the word is reversed and then each letters is replaced by the numeral denoting its position in the English alphabet. Next, 2 is added to each numeral and the numerals so obtained are joined together physically to get the code. Thus, we have :

RED → DER → 4/5/18 → 6/7/20 → 6720.

GREEN → NEERG → 14/5/5/18/7 → 16/7/7/20/9 → 1677209.
Hence, option B is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 24

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions besides.

Some boys are sitting in a row facing the south. Only three boys sit between O and H. Only two boys sit to the left of J. O sits third to the left of M. More than seven boys sit between P and J. V sits fourth to the right of O. Eight boys sit between R and J. More than 12 boys sit between P and H. Only three boys sit between R and M. T sits third to the right of M. P sits fourth to the right of R.
Q. If 16 boys are sitting in a row, then which pair sits at the extreme ends of the row?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 24

From the common explanation, we get (P, H) sits at the extreme end of the row.
Hence, Option D is correct.
Final Arrangement:

Common Explanation:
References:

Only two boys sit to the left of J.
Eight boys sit between R and J.
Only three boys sit between R and M.
Inferences:
From the above references, we get two different cases:

References:
P sits fourth to the right of R.
O sits third to the left of M.
Inferences:
So, from this case 2 will be eliminated as P sits fourth to the right of R.

References:
Only three boys sit between O and H.
T sits third to the right of M.
V sits fourth to the right of O.
More than 12 boys sit between P and H.
More than seven boys sit between P and J.
Inferences:
From the above reference, we get the final arrangement:

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 25

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

PASS : QBTT :: FAIL : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 25

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 26

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

Tiger : Forest :: Otter : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 26

As Tiger is found in Forest similarly Otter is found in the water.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 27

Direction: If a Paper (Transparent Sheet) is folded in a manner and a design or pattern is drawn. When unfolded this paper appears as given below in the answer figure. Choose the correct answer figure given below.

Find out from the four alternatives as how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.
Question Figure

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 27

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 28

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions besides.

Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting at different corners of a hexagonal table, all facing the centre of the table. Only one person is sitting between P and U. S is sitting second to the right of R. T is not sitting beside S. Exactly two persons are sitting between P and Q.
Q. Which of the following person sits immediate right of Q?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 28

From the common explanation, we get T sits immediate right of Q.
Hence, Option B is correct.
Final Arrangement:

Common Explanation:
References:

Exactly two persons are sitting between P and Q.
Only one person is sitting between P and U.
Inferences:
From the above references, we get two different cases:

References:
S is sitting second to the right of R.
Inferences:
From the above reference, we get the following arrangements:

References:
T is not sitting beside S.
Inferences:
So, from this case 2 will be eliminated as T is not sitting beside S.
Hence, we get our final arrangement:

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 29

Directions to Solve

Each of the following questions has a group. Find out which one of the given alternatives will be another member of the group or of that class.

Question -

Mars, Earth, Jupiter

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 29

All these are planets.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 30

A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a row facing the South direction, but not necessarily in the same order. E is sitting immediate left to the B. A is sitting fourth right to the B. F is sitting between A and D. Who is sitting immediate left to the D?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 30

Persons: A, B, C, D, E and F

1) E is sitting immediate left to the B.

2) A is sitting fourth right to the B.

3) F is sitting between A and D.

4) Final Sitting arrangement.

Hence, “C” is sitting immediate left to the D.

View more questions
Information about SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF