SSC Havaldar Exam  >  SSC Havaldar Tests  >  SSC Havaldar Mock Test Series 2024  >  SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - SSC Havaldar MCQ

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - SSC Havaldar MCQ


Test Description

30 Questions MCQ Test SSC Havaldar Mock Test Series 2024 - SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 for SSC Havaldar 2024 is part of SSC Havaldar Mock Test Series 2024 preparation. The SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 questions and answers have been prepared according to the SSC Havaldar exam syllabus.The SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 MCQs are made for SSC Havaldar 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 below.
Solutions of SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 questions in English are available as part of our SSC Havaldar Mock Test Series 2024 for SSC Havaldar & SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 solutions in Hindi for SSC Havaldar Mock Test Series 2024 course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for SSC Havaldar Exam by signing up for free. Attempt SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 | 40 questions in 90 minutes | Mock test for SSC Havaldar preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study SSC Havaldar Mock Test Series 2024 for SSC Havaldar Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 1

A person scores 45% of the total marks in the exam and still fails by 40 marks. The passing percentage of the exam is 55%. What is the maximum marks of the exam? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 1

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 2

A person lent Rs. 5,000 partly at the rate of 4 percent and partly at the rate of 5 percent per annum, at simple interest for purchased a wristwatch. The total interest after 2 years is Rs. 440. The sum of money lent at each of the above rates is to be divided in the ratio: 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 2

1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 3

Rishikant, during his journey, travels for 20 minutes at a speed of 30 km/h, another 30 minutes at aspeed of 50 km/h, and 1 hour at a speed of 50 km/h and 1 hour at a speed of 60 km/h. What is theaverage velocity?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 3

The distance covered in the various phases of his travel would be:
10 km + 25 km + 50 km + 60 km. Thus the total distance covered = 145 km in 2 hours 50 minutes
Æ
145 km in 2.8333 hours Æ 51.18 kmph

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 4

A student multiplied a number by 4/5 instead of 5/4. What is the percentage error in the calculation?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 4



Hence, Option B is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 5

What is to be added to 40% of 900 so that the sum must be equal to 30% of 2600?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 5

40% of 900 + x = 30% of 2600
360 + x = 780
x = 420
Hence, Option C is correct. 

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 6

If the ratio of the width to the length of a rectangle is 2 : 3 and the area of the rectangle is 54 cm2, what is the difference between its width and length?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 6

Let the widh = 2x
Length = 3x
2x × 3x = 54
x = 3 cm
Hence, Option A is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 7

617 + 6.017 + 0.617 + 6.0017 = ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 7

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 8

The average weight of A, B and C is 55 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 50 kg and that of B and C be 53 kg, then the weight of B is

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 8

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 9

A confectionery shopkeeper sells a soap at a discount of 20% and earns a profit of 60%. If he sells the same soap at 40% discount, then what will be his new profit percent? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 9

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 10

What is the average of all the composite numbers between 11 and 30?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 10

Prime numbers between 1 and 30 →13, 17, 19, 23 and 29 (5)
Rest are prime numbers.
Total numbers 12 to 29 = 18
Total composite numbers = 13

Hence, Option A is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 11

A dealer offers a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article and still makes a profit of 20%. If its marked price is Rs 1200, then the cost price of the article is 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 11

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 12

Four Iron metal rods of lengths 78 cm, 104 cm, 117 cm, and 169 cm are to be cut into parts of equal length. Each part must be as long as possible. What is the maximum number of pieces that can be cut? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 12

Since each Iron rod must be cut into parts of equal length and 
each part must be as long as possible, so HCF should be 
taken. 
HCF of 78, 104, 117 and 169 = 13. 
No. of parts from 78cm. rod = 78 /13=6 
No. of parts from 104 cm. rod =104/13=8 
No. of parts from 117 cm. rod =117/ 13=9 
No. of parts from 169 cm. rod =169 /13=13 
Maximum no. of pieces = 6 + 8 + 9 + 13 = 36 

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 13

In class 3/7 of the students are girls and rest are boys. If 2/9 of the girls and 1/11 of the boys are absent. What part of the total number of students are present? 

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 13

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 14

Direction: If a Paper (Transparent Sheet) is folded in a manner and a design or pattern is drawn. When unfolded this paper appears as given below in the answer figure. Choose the correct answer figure given below.

A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figure. From the given answer figure, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Question Figure

Answer figure

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 14

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 15

Directions to Solve

Each of the following questions has a group. Find out which one of the given alternatives will be another member of the group or of that class.

Question -

Wheat, Barley, Rice

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 15

All the terms given in the question are cereals and gram is also one of the cereals.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 16

In this questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the black spaces.

Q. 3, 9, 27, 81, (____)

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 16

1st term = 3 * 1 = 3
2nd term = 3 * 3 = 9
3rd term = 3 * 9 = 27
4th term = 3 * 27 = 81

Thus, Missing number is 5th term = 3 * 81 = 243

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 17

Direction: If a Paper (Transparent Sheet) is folded in a manner and a design or pattern is drawn. When unfolded this paper appears as given below in the answer figure. Choose the correct answer figure given below.

If the following pattern is drawn in a transparent square sheet and folded along the dotted lines, how does it appear?

Question Figure

Answer figure

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 17

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 18

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

Computer : fqprxvht :: Language : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 18

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 19

If a man has to travel to point E from point A (through these points by the shortest distance), which of the following points will he pass through first?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 19

According to the information given in the question, we can draw the following diagram.

Thus we can see if a man has to travel to point E from point A  (through these points by the shortest distance), he has to follow a path point A → B → F → E.

Thus travelling from point A, he will pass the first point B.

Hence, the correct answer is "Point B".

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 20

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

MXN : 13 x 14 :: FXR : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 20

As position of M and N in Eq. alphabets are 13 and 14 respectively.Same position of F and R in Eq. alphabets are 6 and 18 respectively.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 21

A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D, then how is B related to E?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 21

The family chart is as follows:

i) A is father of C and D is son of B.

ii) E is brother of A.

iii) If C is sister of D

Drawing the family tree as per the given information:

Thus we can see B is the wife of A.

E is the brother of A.

Thus we can conclude B is the sister-in-law of E.

Hence, the correct answer is "Sister-in-law".

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 22

Direction: Study the following question carefully and choose the right answer.

IF E = 5, PEN = 35, then PAGE = ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 22

Clearly, putting A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4, E = 5, ..........M = 13, ...... x = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26, we have :
PEN = P + E + N = 16 + 5 + 14 = 35.
So, PAGE = P + A + G + E = 16 + 1 + 7 + 5 = 29.
Hence, option C is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 23

Direction: Study the following question carefully and choose the right answer.

If RED is coded as 6720, then how would GREEN be coded?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 23

Clearly, the order of letters in the word is reversed and then each letters is replaced by the numeral denoting its position in the English alphabet. Next, 2 is added to each numeral and the numerals so obtained are joined together physically to get the code. Thus, we have :

RED → DER → 4/5/18 → 6/7/20 → 6720.

GREEN → NEERG → 14/5/5/18/7 → 16/7/7/20/9 → 1677209.
Hence, option B is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 24

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions besides.

Some boys are sitting in a row facing the south. Only three boys sit between O and H. Only two boys sit to the left of J. O sits third to the left of M. More than seven boys sit between P and J. V sits fourth to the right of O. Eight boys sit between R and J. More than 12 boys sit between P and H. Only three boys sit between R and M. T sits third to the right of M. P sits fourth to the right of R.
Q. If 16 boys are sitting in a row, then which pair sits at the extreme ends of the row?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 24

From the common explanation, we get (P, H) sits at the extreme end of the row.
Hence, Option D is correct.
Final Arrangement:

Common Explanation:
References:

Only two boys sit to the left of J.
Eight boys sit between R and J.
Only three boys sit between R and M.
Inferences:
From the above references, we get two different cases:

References:
P sits fourth to the right of R.
O sits third to the left of M.
Inferences:
So, from this case 2 will be eliminated as P sits fourth to the right of R.

References:
Only three boys sit between O and H.
T sits third to the right of M.
V sits fourth to the right of O.
More than 12 boys sit between P and H.
More than seven boys sit between P and J.
Inferences:
From the above reference, we get the final arrangement:

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 25

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

PASS : QBTT :: FAIL : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 25

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 26

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

Question -

Tiger : Forest :: Otter : ?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 26

As Tiger is found in Forest similarly Otter is found in the water.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 27

Direction: In each of the following questions a pair of capitalised words is followed by four pair of words. You are required to mark as the answer the pair of words which have a relationship between them most similar to the relationship between the capitalised pair.

Doubt : Faith

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 27
  1. Atheist: Someone who lacks belief in the existence of gods or deities and typically rejects organized religion.
    Religion: A system of beliefs, practices, and rituals centered around the worship of one or more gods or a divine power.
  2. Sceptic: A person inclined to doubt or question accepted opinions and beliefs, especially those in religion or superstition.
    Pious: Devoutly religious or reverent, typically exhibiting strong religious devotion or dedication.
  3. Iconoclast: A person who attacks or criticizes cherished beliefs or institutions, especially those in religion.
    Idol: An image or representation of a god used as an object of worship, or a person or thing that is greatly admired, loved, or revered.
  4. Apostate: Someone who renounces or abandons a religious or political belief or principle, often after previously holding it.
    State: A politically organized community living under a government, usually sovereign, occupying a definite territory.

Both are pairs of antonyms.
Hence, Option A is correct.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 28

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions besides.

Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting at different corners of a hexagonal table, all facing the centre of the table. Only one person is sitting between P and U. S is sitting second to the right of R. T is not sitting beside S. Exactly two persons are sitting between P and Q.
Q. Which of the following person sits immediate right of Q?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 28

From the common explanation, we get T sits immediate right of Q.
Hence, Option B is correct.
Final Arrangement:

Common Explanation:
References:

Exactly two persons are sitting between P and Q.
Only one person is sitting between P and U.
Inferences:
From the above references, we get two different cases:

References:
S is sitting second to the right of R.
Inferences:
From the above reference, we get the following arrangements:

References:
T is not sitting beside S.
Inferences:
So, from this case 2 will be eliminated as T is not sitting beside S.
Hence, we get our final arrangement:

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 29

Directions to Solve

Each of the following questions has a group. Find out which one of the given alternatives will be another member of the group or of that class.

Question -

Mars, Earth, Jupiter

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 29

All these are planets.

SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 30

A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a row facing the South direction, but not necessarily in the same order. E is sitting immediate left to the B. A is sitting fourth right to the B. F is sitting between A and D. Who is sitting immediate left to the D?

Detailed Solution for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 - Question 30

Persons: A, B, C, D, E and F

1) E is sitting immediate left to the B.

2) A is sitting fourth right to the B.

3) F is sitting between A and D.

4) Final Sitting arrangement.

Hence, “C” is sitting immediate left to the D.

View more questions
20 tests
Information about SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for SSC Havaldar Session I Mock Test - 5, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice

Top Courses for SSC Havaldar

Download as PDF

Top Courses for SSC Havaldar