CLAT  >  Logical Reasoning for CLAT  >  Test: Cause & Effects Download as PDF

Test: Cause & Effects


Test Description

20 Questions MCQ Test Logical Reasoning for CLAT | Test: Cause & Effects

Test: Cause & Effects for CLAT 2023 is part of Logical Reasoning for CLAT preparation. The Test: Cause & Effects questions and answers have been prepared according to the CLAT exam syllabus.The Test: Cause & Effects MCQs are made for CLAT 2023 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test: Cause & Effects below.
Solutions of Test: Cause & Effects questions in English are available as part of our Logical Reasoning for CLAT for CLAT & Test: Cause & Effects solutions in Hindi for Logical Reasoning for CLAT course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for CLAT Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test: Cause & Effects | 20 questions in 15 minutes | Mock test for CLAT preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study Logical Reasoning for CLAT for CLAT Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?
Test: Cause & Effects - Question 1

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. Major part of the sugarcane crop was affected by pests, resulting into huge loss incurred by the farmers in the state.

II. The farmers in the state who were cultivating sugarcane earlier have now switched over to grapes’ cultivation this year. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 1

The correct answer is A as first statement is the cause as sugarcane crop was affected and due to which the effect is that the farmers has  now switched over to grapes’ 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 2

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. The government has recently fixed the fees for professional courses offered by the unaided institutions which are much lower than the fees charged last year.

II. The parents of the aspiring students launched a severe agitation last year protesting against the high fees charged by the unaided institutions. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 2

B is the correct option.statement II is the cause because as result of this, it showed the effect given in statement 1 that is fixing up the prices due to the protests.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 3

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. The Prime Minister has visited the drought-affected areas and promised government assistance to help the farmers.

II. A large number of farmers in the drought-affected areas have been suffering due to drought situation and are unable to feed their family.  

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 4

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. All the lakes supplying water to the city started overflowing at the end of the second month of the monsoon.

II. The normal life in the city has been disrupted quite a few times in the first two months of the monsoon due to water logging in various parts. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 5

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. A large number of primary schools in the rural areas are run by only one teacher.
​II. There have been huge dropouts from the primary schools in rural areas. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 5

The correct option is A.
dropout from primary school is the direct consequence of the fact that large no of school are run by only one teacher.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 6

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The police resorted to lathi charge to disperse the unruly mob from the civic headquarters.

II. The civic administration has recently hiked the property tax of the residential buildings by about 30 percent. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 6

The correct option is D.

First statement is related to the dispersion of mobs without stating the reason for mob.

In the second statement, hiking of tax is given.

So, both the statements are not related and thus they are effects of independent causes.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 7

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.  

I. The prices of food grains and other essential commodities in the open market have risen sharply during the past three months.

II. The political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government’s economic policy. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 7

The correct option is E.
Since the prices of food grains and other essential commodities in the open market have been raised sharply during the past three months, so the political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government's economic policy.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 8

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The traffic police removed the signal post at the intersection of two roads in a quiet locality.

II. There have been many accidents at the intersection involving vehicles moving at high speed. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 8

The correct option is D.
in the first statement the police removed the signal post at the intersection in a quiet locality which is an effect as it is said quiet locality so less number of cars were present hence the signal was removed
The second is many accidents happened at the intersection involving cars at high speed, here high speed is the cause and accidents is the effect
the 2 statements aren't interrelated as the first one talks of a quite locality and hence high-speed cars cannot be linked to it.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 9

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The Government has suspended several police officers in the city.

II. Five persons carrying huge quantity of illicit liquor were apprehended by the police. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 10

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Majority of the students in the college expressed their opinion against the college authority’s decision to break away from the university and become autonomous.

II. The university authority has expressed its inability to provide grants to its constituent colleges. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 11

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Majority of the employees of the organization signed the statement protesting against the management’s personnel policy.

II. The management of the organization has decided that all those employees who are above 58 years of age may opt for voluntary retirement scheme.

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 11

The correct answer is B  as the management's decision of voluntary retirement policy is part of the management's personnel policy. The majority of the employees of the organisation protested against this. Therefore B is the correct answer.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 12

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The local trader’s association urged all its members to close down their shops for a day to protest against the government’s new tax policy.

II. Many shopkeepers decided to close down their shops for the day and gave a day off to their employees. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 13

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Many employees of the company proceeded on leave on Friday.

II. Both Thursday and Saturday were declared holiday by the company.

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 13

B is the correct option.statement II is the cause because the reason due to which comapny employees proceed on Friday(it is the effect)  is that Thursday and Saturday were declared holiday

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 14

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The government of India has allowed the private airline companies to operate on specified international routes.

II. There has been a considerable increase in the flow of foreign tourists to India. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 15

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Large number of people living in the low-lying areas have been evacuated during the last few days to safer places.

II. The Government has rushed in relief supplies to the people living in the affected areas. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 15

The correct answer is E as both the statements are effects of some common cause but are particular cause to its effect. Therefore option E is the correct option.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 16

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The literacy rate in the district has been increasing for the last four years.

II. The district administration has conducted extensive training programme for the workers involved in the literacy drive.

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 16

The correct answer is B as the statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 17

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The school authority has asked the X Std students to attend special classes to be conducted on Sundays.

II. The parents of the X Std students have withdrawn their wards from attending private tuitions conducted on Sundays. 

Detailed Solution for Test: Cause & Effects - Question 17

The correct answer is A as statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 18

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The school authority has decided to increase tuition fees by 30 per cent from the next academic year.

II. The Government has urged the local public to enroll all their children to schools in the area. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 19

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. Many shops in the locality remained closed throughout the day.

II. Many offices in the locality closed during the day. 

Test: Cause & Effects - Question 20

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. State Government has ordered immediate ban on airing of certain movie channels on television.
​II. A few social activists have come together and demanded ban on telecasting ‘Adult’ movies on television. 

19 videos|27 docs|67 tests
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code
Information about Test: Cause & Effects Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test: Cause & Effects solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test: Cause & Effects , EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice