Banking Exams Exam  >  Banking Exams Questions  >   Study the following information carefully an... Start Learning for Free
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.
F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.
Q. Who among the following person was born in August?
  • a)
    The one who was born immediately before E
  • b)
    The one who born two persons before B
  • c)
    F
  • d)
    The one who was born immediately after G
  • e)
    None of these
Correct answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions gi...
Analysis:
- There are 7 persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.
- They were born in the months of June, July, August, September, October, November, and December.
- F was born in a month with an even number of days.
- A and F have 2 persons between them, and A was not born in December.
- E was born after October.
- C and E have 3 persons between them.
- C was not born in August.
- G and B are not born immediately after F.
- B was born before D but after G.

Solution:
From the given information, we can deduce the following clues:

Clue 1: F was born in a month with an even number of days.
- The months with an even number of days are June, August, October, and December.

Clue 2: A was not born in December and there are 2 persons between F and A.
- Since A was not born in December, F cannot be born in December either.
- Therefore, F is not born in December.
- So, there are 2 persons between F and A.

Clue 3: E was born after October.
- Since E was born after October, E cannot be born in October.
- Therefore, E is not born in October.

Clue 4: C was not born in August and there are 3 persons between C and E.
- Since C was not born in August, C cannot be born in August.
- Therefore, C is not born in August.
- So, there are 3 persons between C and E.

Clue 5: G and B are not born immediately after F.
- Since G and B are not born immediately after F, G and B cannot be born in June or August.
- Therefore, G and B are not born in June or August.

Clue 6: B was born before D but after G.
- Since B was born before D but after G, B cannot be born in June or August.
- Therefore, B is not born in June or August.

Final Deductions:
- From Clue 1, F can be born in either June, October, or December.
- From Clue 2, F is not born in December.
- From Clue 5, F is not born in June.
- Therefore, F is born in October.
- From Clue 5, G is not born in June or August.
- From Clue 6, B is not born in June or August.
- Since B is not born in June or August, B can be born in either July, September, November, or December.
- Since D is born after B, D cannot be born in December.
- Therefore, D is born in either July, September, or November.
- From Clue 2, A is not born in December.
- Therefore, A is born in either June, July, September, or November.
- From Clue 5, G is not born in August.
- Therefore, G is born in either June or September.
- From Clue 6, B is born before D.
- Therefore, B is born in July.
Free Test
Community Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions gi...
Final arrangement
We have,
  • F was born in the month having an even number of days.
  • Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December.
From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Again we have,
  • E was born after October.
  • Only three persons were born between C and E.
  • C was not born in August.
From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated
Again we have,
  • Neither G nor B was born immediately after F.
  • B was born before D but after G.
From the above conditions, case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Similar Banking Exams Doubts

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? for Banking Exams 2024 is part of Banking Exams preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Banking Exams exam syllabus. Information about Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Banking Exams 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Banking Exams. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Banking Exams Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.Q. Who among the following person was born in August?a)The one who was born immediately before Eb)The one who born two persons before Bc)Fd)The one who was born immediately after Ge)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Banking Exams tests.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Top Courses for Banking Exams

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev