Banking Exams Exam  >  Banking Exams Questions  >   Study the following information carefully an... Start Learning for Free
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.
Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
  • a)
    F
  • b)
    E
  • c)
    C
  • d)
    A
  • e)
    None of these
Correct answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions gi...
Final arrangement
We have,
  • Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number.
  • E was born in an even-numbered year.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
  • The difference between the ages of B and G is two.
  • The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G.
  • As many persons younger than A as elder than B.
From the above conditions, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
B (All the persons were born in an odd numbered year, except option B)
Free Test
Community Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions gi...
Grouping of Persons based on given conditions:
Group 1 (F, D, B, G):
- F and D are born two years apart.
- D's age is even.
- The difference between the ages of B and G is two.
- The sum of ages of F and B is three more than the sum of ages of E and G.
Group 2 (E, A, C):
- E is born in an even-numbered year.
- As many persons are younger than A as elder than B.
Person who doesn’t belong to the group:
- Based on the given conditions, person E belongs to Group 2 (E, A, C) as E is born in an even-numbered year and the condition "As many persons are younger than A as elder than B" is satisfied.
- However, person F does not fit into any of the groups mentioned above. Therefore, F is the person who doesn't belong to any of the groups formed based on the given conditions.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Similar Banking Exams Doubts

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? for Banking Exams 2025 is part of Banking Exams preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Banking Exams exam syllabus. Information about Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Banking Exams 2025 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Banking Exams. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Banking Exams Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, G and F were born in different years - 1968, 1973, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2001, and 2003, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on 2022.Only two persons were born between F and D, whose age is an even number. E was born in an even-numbered year. The difference between the ages of B and G is two. The sum of the ages of F and B is three more than the sum of the ages of E and G. As many persons younger than A as elder than B.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)Fb)Ec)Cd)Ae)None of theseCorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Banking Exams tests.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Top Courses for Banking Exams

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev