Banking Exams Exam  >  Banking Exams Questions  >  Direction: Study the following information ca... Start Learning for Free
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.
V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.
Q. Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
  • a)
    VT
  • b)
    WY
  • c)
    SZ
  • d)
    ZY
  • e)
    XW
Correct answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the qu...
We have,
  • V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee.
  • Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

 
Again we have,
  • The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y.
From the above condition, Case 1 gets eliminated.

Again we have,
  • X is senior to U.
  • T is not immediately senior to U.
From the above condition, case 3 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

(Two persons are designated between both the persons, except option D)
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Similar Banking Exams Doubts

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? for Banking Exams 2024 is part of Banking Exams preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Banking Exams exam syllabus. Information about Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Banking Exams 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Banking Exams. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Banking Exams Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.Q.Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.a)VTb)WYc)SZd)ZYe)XWCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Banking Exams tests.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Top Courses for Banking Exams

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev